Scoreboard

(Thinkstock)

On deck

Monday

Boys soccer: Horizon Christian (Hood River) at Central Christian, 4 p.m.

Boys water polo: Madras at Summit, 7:30 p.m.

Girls water polo: Madras at Summit, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Boys soccer: Bend at Summit, 7 p.m.; Ridgeview at Mountain View, 4:30 p.m.; Sisters at Sutherlin, 4 p.m.; Madras at Estacada, 6 p.m.; Corbett at Crook County, 4 p.m.; La Pine at Glide, 4:30 p.m.

Girls soccer: Ridgeview at Mountain View, 3 p.m.; Bend at Summit, 5 p.m.; Estacada at Madras, 4 p.m.; Crook County at Corbett, 4 p.m.; Sutherlin at Sisters, 4 p.m.

Volleyball: Summit at Bend, 6 p.m.; Ridgeview at Mountain View, 6 p.m.; Gladstone at Crook County, 6 p.m.; Madras at Corbett, 6 p.m.; Sisters at Sweet Home, 6 p.m.; Creswell at La Pine, 6 p.m.; Culver at Pilot Rock, 5:30 p.m.; Prospect at Gilchrist, 5:30 p.m.; North Lake at Gilchrist, 6:30 p.m.

Boys water polo: Madras at Ridgeview, 4 p.m.; Redmond at Bend, 7:30 p.m.

Girls water polo: Madras at Ridgeview, 3 p.m.; Redmond at Bend, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Cross-country: Mountain View, La Pine at La Pine Invitational, TBA; Madras at Estacada Invitational, 5 p.m.

Thursday

Football: Crook County at Gladstone, 7 p.m.; Corbett at Madras, 7 p.m.

Boys soccer: Bend at Ridgeview, 4:30 p.m.; Mountain View at Putnam, 4 p.m.; Summit at Redmond, 4:30 p.m.; Sweet Home at Sisters, 4 p.m.; La Pine at Pleasant Hill, 6:30 p.m.; Central Christian at Umpqua Valley Christian, 4 p.m.

Girls soccer: Putnam at Mountain View, 4 p.m.; Summit at Redmond, 3 p.m.; Bend at Ridgeview, 3 p.m.; Sisters at Sweet Home, 6:30 p.m.; La Pine at Pleasant Hill, 4 p.m.

Volleyball: Summit at Redmond, 6 p.m.; Bend at Ridgeview, 6 p.m.; Elmira at Sisters, 6 p.m.; La Pine at Coquille, 5:30 p.m.; Culver at Stanfield, 5:30 p.m.; Central Christian at Rogue Valley Adventist, 4:30 p.m.

Boys water polo: Bend at Summit, 7:30 p.m.; Mountain View at Redmond, 4 p.m.

Girls water polo: Bend at Summit, 6:30 p.m.; Mountain View at Redmond, 3 p.m.

Friday

Football: Bend at Hermiston, 7 p.m.; Ridgeview at Mountain View, 7 p.m.; Redmond at Summit, 7 p.m.; Elmira at Sisters, 7 p.m.; La Pine at Harrisburg, 7 p.m.; Culver at Heppner, 7 p.m.; Chiloquin at Gilchrist, 4 p.m.

Girls soccer: Putnam at Summit, 3 p.m.

Volleyball: Trinity Lutheran at Paisley, 4:30 p.m.; Chiloquin at Gilchrist, 4 p.m.

Cross-country: Redmond, Summit, Crook County, Sisters at George Fox XC Classic in Gervais, 11:20 a.m.

Saturday

Girls soccer: Corvallis at Mountain View, 11 a.m.

Volleyball: Crook County at West Linn Tournament; Trinity Lutheran vs. Damascus Christian at South Wasco County, 1 p.m.; Trinity Lutheran vs. Monument/Dayville at South Wasco County, 1:30 p.m.; Trinity Lutheran at South Wasco County, 3 p.m.; Prospect at Central Christian, 2 p.m.

Cross-country: Mountain View, Ridgeview, Crook County at Juniper Golf Course XC Invitational in Redmond, 9 a.m.

Boys water polo: Bend at David Douglas Tournament

Girls water polo: Bend at David Douglas Tournament

PREPS

Football

STANDINGS

Class 5A Special District 1

Conf Overall

W L W L PF PA

Mountain View 4 0 6 0 196 70

Bend 4 0 5 1 198 114

Hermiston 3 1 4 2 176 117

Pendleton 2 2 3 3 186 100

Hood River Valley 1 3 2 3 137 125

Summit 1 3 2 4 144 172

Redmond 1 3 1 5 84 232

Ridgeview 0 4 0 6 92 262

Tri-Valley

Conf Overall

W L W L PF PA

Estacada 2 0 5 1 201 132

Molalla 2 1 3 3 96 125

Gladstone 1 1 3 3 177 67

Crook County 1 1 2 4 106 125

Madras 0 3 1 5 98 189

Sky-Em

Conf Overall

W L W L PF PA

Cottage Grove 3 0 6 0 278 77

Sweet Home 2 1 5 1 163 73

Junction City 2 1 2 4 76 123

Elmira 1 2 3 2 134 76

Sutherlin 1 2 2 4 95 138

Sisters 0 3 2 4 92 141

Mountain Valley

Conf Overall

W L W L PF PA

La Pine 2 0 6 0 190 71

Harrisburg 2 0 3 3 207 178

Coquille 1 1 5 1 297 60

Glide 1 1 4 2 228 138

Pleasant Hill 0 2 2 4 190 203

Creswell 0 2 0 4 40 192

Columbia Basin

Conf Overall

W L W L PF PA

Stanfield 2 0 2 3 92 134

Heppner 1 0 2 3 116 144

Culver 0 1 0 6 85 233

Weston-McEwen 0 2 1 4 67 151

GOLF

PGA Tour

Safeway Open

Saturday at Silverado, Napa, Calif.

Yardage: 7,166; Par 72

Third Round Leaders

Tyler Duncan, 65-66-71—202. Chesson Hadley, 72-61-70—203. Bud Cauley, 69-69-66—204. Brendan Steele, 65-67-72—204. Emiliano Grillo, 67-70-68—205. Graham DeLaet, 69-67-69—205. Phil Mickelson, 69-69-68—206. Andrew Putnam, 71-66-69—206. Bill Haas, 72-65-69—206. Tony Finau, 70-65-71—206.

Nick Taylor, 71-68-68—207. Jason Kokrak, 70-69-68—207. Kevin Na, 71-70-66—207. Bronson Burgoon, 70-68-69—207. Martin Laird, 71-67-69—207. Harold Varner III, 69-68-70—207. Ben Martin, 74-66-68—208. Matt Jones, 72-68-68—208. Tom Hoge, 65-73-70—208. Ted Potter, Jr., 72-71-65—208.

Zach Johnson, 68-72-69—209. Kevin Tway, 68-72-69—209. Andrew Landry, 71-69-69—209. Corey Conners, 70-69-70—209. Chris Kirk, 72-69-68—209. Webb Simpson, 69-70-70—209. Peter Malnati, 71-68-70—209. Cameron Tringale, 71-71-67—209. Bryson DeChambeau, 73-69-67—209. Kevin Streelman, 69-68-72—209. Ryan Moore, 68-70-71—209. Brian Davis, 70-66-73—209. Chez Reavie, 67-70-72—209. Zac Blair, 69-66-74—209.

FOOTBALL

America’s Line

HOME TEAM IN CAPS

———

Favorite Open Current O/U Underdog

NFL

Sunday

GIANTS 4 3 45 Chargers

BENGALS 3 3 39 Bills

BROWNS 2 PK 39½ Jets

STEELERS 9 8 42½ Jaguars

Titans 3 2½ 43 DOLPHINS

COLTS 1½ 1½ 44½ 49ers

EAGLES 6½ 6½ 45 Cardinals

LIONS 3 2 42½ Panthers

RAMS 2 1½ 47½ Seahawks

RAIDERS 2½ 3 39½ Ravens

COWBOYS 2½ 3 52½ Packers

Chiefs 1½ 1 45½ TEXANS

Monday

Vikings 2½ 3 40 BEARS

NFL

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

All Times PDT

———

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Buffalo 3 1 0 .750 73 54

New England 3 2 0 .600 148 142

N.Y. Jets 2 2 0 .500 75 92

Miami 1 2 0 .333 25 57

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Jacksonville 2 2 0 .500 109 74

Houston 2 2 0 .500 110 88

Tennessee 2 2 0 .500 100 126

Indianapolis 1 3 0 .250 71 136

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 3 1 0 .750 90 59

Baltimore 2 2 0 .500 60 80

Cincinnati 1 3 0 .250 64 67

Cleveland 0 4 0 .000 63 107

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 4 0 0 1.000 122 77

Denver 3 1 0 .750 98 74

Oakland 2 2 0 .500 91 79

L.A. Chargers 0 4 0 .000 72 93

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 3 1 0 .750 103 92

Dallas 2 2 0 .500 94 97

Washington 2 2 0 .500 91 89

N.Y. Giants 0 4 0 .000 60 95

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 3 1 0 .750 104 89

Carolina 3 1 0 .750 78 70

New Orleans 2 2 0 .500 93 78

Tampa Bay 2 2 0 .500 85 83

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 3 1 0 .750 99 70

Green Bay 3 1 0 .750 102 81

Minnesota 2 2 0 .500 79 76

Chicago 1 3 0 .250 61 104

West

W L T Pct PF PA

L.A. Rams 3 1 0 .750 142 105

Seattle 2 2 0 .500 94 77

Arizona 2 2 0 .500 74 91

San Francisco 0 4 0 .000 66 94

———

Sunday’s Games

Arizona at Philadelphia, 10 a.m.

Carolina at Detroit, 10 a.m.

San Francisco at Indianapolis, 10 a.m.

Jacksonville at Pittsburgh, 10 a.m.

Buffalo at Cincinnati, 10 a.m.

N.Y. Jets at Cleveland, 10 a.m.

Tennessee at Miami, 10 a.m.

L.A. Chargers at N.Y. Giants, 10 a.m.

Baltimore at Oakland, 1:05 p.m.

Seattle at L.A. Rams, 1:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Dallas, 1:25 p.m.

Kansas City at Houston, 5:30 p.m.

Monday’s Game

Minnesota at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

INJURY REPORTS

BALTIMORE RAVENS at OAKLAND RAIDERS — RAVENS: OUT: DT Brandon Williams (foot), TE Maxx Williams (ankle). DOUBTFUL: CB Jaylen Hill (thigh). QUESTIONABLE: S Anthony Levine (thigh), WR Jeremy Maclin (hand), CB Jimmy Smith (achilles), TE Benjamin Watson (calf), S Lardarius Webb (thigh). RAIDERS: QUESTIONABLE: CB David Amerson (concussion), QB Derek Carr (back), CB Gareon Conley (shin), G Gabe Jackson (foot), RB DeAndre Washington (hamstring).

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS at INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — 49ERS: OUT: S Adrian Colbert (hamstring), LB Reuben Foster (ankle), S Eric Reid (knee), LB Dekoda Watson (groin). QUESTIONABLE: WR Marquise Goodwin (concussion). COLTS: OUT: TE Jack Doyle (concussion, neck), CB Nate Hairston (quadricep), QB Andrew Luck (right shoulder). DOUBTFUL: RB Matt Jones (knee). QUESTIONABLE: CB Rashaan Melvin (hamstring, ankle), WR Chester Rogers (hamstring).

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS at LOS ANGELES RAMS — SEAHAWKS: OUT: DE Cliff Avril (neck), DT Quinton Jefferson (hand). DOUBTFUL: CB Jeremy Lane (groin), RB C.J. Prosise (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: LB Michael Wilhoite (hamstring). RAMS: DOUBTFUL: S Lamarcus Joyner (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: G Jamon Brown (groin).

LEADERS

Passing Att Com Int Yds TD Rat

Al. Smith, KC 92 121 0 1,067 8 124.2

Goff, LA 78 117 1 1,072 7 112.2

Brady, NE 133 195 1 1,702 11 112.0

Brees, NOR 105 152 0 1,135 8 108.3

Cousins, WAS 80 121 1 1,004 7 107.6

D. Carr, OAK 74 109 2 753 7 101.2

A. Rodgers, GBY 107 160 3 1,146 10 100.7

Ty. Taylor, BUF 65 99 1 744 5 100.7

Stafford, DET 88 138 1 887 7 95.9

Keenum, MIN 61 100 0 755 3 94.4

Ru. Wilson, SEA 87 141 2 1,024 7 94.4

Winston, TAM 94 154 3 1,198 7 92.4

Des. Watson, HOU 74 114 4 811 7 91.7

Rushing Att Yds Avg Long TD

K. Hunt, KC 68 502 7.4 69t 4

Gurley, LA 86 362 4.2 29 4

D. Cook, MIN 74 354 4.8 33 2

C.. Anderson, DEN 73 330 4.5 40 1

L. Bell, PIT 87 324 3.7 21 3

C. Hyde, SNF 65 321 4.9 61 2

Fournette, JAC 81 285 3.5 17 3

D. Freeman, ATL 70 285 4.1 18 5

E. Elliott, DAL 76 277 3.6 30 2

Abdullah, DET 66 257 3.9 34 1

L. Miller, HOU 68 257 3.8 19 1

Receiving Rec Yds Avg Long TD

S. Diggs, MIN 22 391 17.8 59t 4

Anto. Brown, PIT 30 388 12.9 50 1

Cooks, NE 18 379 21.1 54 2

Thielen, MIN 24 358 14.9 45 0

K. Allen, LAC 24 334 13.9 50 1

Ertz, PHL 26 326 12.5 53 1

Gronkowski, NE 20 318 15.9 53t 2

A. Green, CIN 25 315 12.6 50 2

SOCCER

MLS

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

y-Toronto FC 19 5 8 65 71 35

x-New York City FC 16 8 8 56 53 39

x-Atlanta United FC 15 9 8 53 68 38

x-Chicago 15 10 7 52 58 42

x-Columbus 15 12 5 50 50 47

x-New York 13 12 7 46 51 46

Philadelphia 10 13 9 39 42 43

Montreal 11 15 6 39 50 54

New England 11 15 6 39 48 58

Orlando City 10 13 9 39 38 51

D.C. United 9 18 5 32 30 54

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

x-Vancouver 15 11 6 51 48 46

Sporting Kansas City 12 7 12 48 38 25

Seattle 12 9 11 47 45 39

Portland 13 11 8 47 54 49

Houston 11 10 10 43 52 44

FC Dallas 10 9 13 43 43 43

Real Salt Lake 12 14 6 42 47 53

San Jose 12 14 6 42 35 57

Minnesota United 10 16 6 36 45 64

Colorado 8 18 6 30 30 48

Los Angeles 7 17 8 29 41 62

y-clinched Supporters’ Shield

x-clinched playoff bertg

———

Saturday’s Games

New York 3, Vancouver 0

Sporting Kansas City 1, Minnesota United 1, tie

FC Dallas 1, Colorado 1, tie

Wednesday’s Game

Sporting Kansas City at Houston, 4 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 15

Atlanta United FC at New York, 2 p.m.

Columbus at Orlando City, 2 p.m.

Montreal at Toronto FC, 2 p.m.

New York City FC at New England, 2 p.m.

Philadelphia at Chicago, 2 p.m.

D.C. United at Portland, 4:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Seattle, 4:30 p.m.

Houston at Sporting Kansas City, 4:30 p.m.

Minnesota United at Los Angeles, 4:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Colorado, 4:30 p.m.

San Jose at Vancouver, 4:30 p.m.

World Cup qualifying

CONFACAF

All Times PDT

———

FIFTH ROUND

W L T Pts GF GA

x-Mexico 6 0 3 21 14 4

x-Costa Rica 4 1 4 16 13 6

United States 3 3 3 12 16 11

Panama 2 3 4 10 7 9

Honduras 2 3 4 10 10 17

Trinidad and Tobago 1 8 0 3 5 18

x-qualified for World Cup

———

Saturday’s Game

Honduras 1, Costa Rica 1, tie

Tuesday’s Games

Costa Rica at Panama, 5 p.m.

Mexico at Honduras, 5 p.m.

United States at Trinidad and Tobago, 5 p.m.

NWSL playoffs

NATIONAL WOMEN’S SOCCER LEAGUE

All Times PDT

———

SEMIFINALS

Saturday’s Game

Portland 4, Orlando 1

Sunday’s Game

Chicago at North Carolina, 12:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Oct. 14

Portland vs. Chicago-North Carolina winner, at Orlando, Fla., 1:30 p.m.

BASEBALL

MLB playoffs

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

All Times PDT

———

DIVISION SERIES

(Best-of-5; x-if necessary)

Saturday’s Games

Washington 6, Chicago Cubs 3, series tied 1-1

L.A. Dodgers 8, Arizona 5, L.A. Dodgers lead series 2-0

Sunday’s Games

Houston (Peacock 13-2) at Boston (Porcello 11-17), 11:30 a.m., Houston leads series 2-0

Cleveland (Carrasco 18-6) at N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 13-12), 4:30 p.m., Cleveland leads series 2-0

Monday’s Games

x-Houston (Morton 14-7) at Boston (TBA), 10 a.m.

Washington (Scherzer 16-6) at Chicago Cubs (Quintana (11-11), 1 p.m.

x-Cleveland (TBA) at N.Y. Yankees (Severino 14-6), 4 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Darvish (10-12) at Arizona (Greinke 17-7), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Box Scores

Dodgers 8, Diamondbacks 5

Arizona Los Angeles

ab r h bi ab r h bi

D.Prlta lf 5 0 0 0 C.Tylor cf 4 0 1 1

Pollock cf 3 1 0 0 C.Sager ss 4 0 1 0

Gldschm 1b 3 1 1 2 J.Trner 3b 4 0 1 0

J.Mrtin rf 4 0 1 0 Bllnger 1b 5 1 0 0

Dscalso 2b 3 0 1 0 K.Hrnan lf 1 1 0 0

Innetta c 4 0 0 0 Grndrsn ph-lf 2 1 1 0

Lamb 3b 4 1 2 0 Morrow p 0 0 0 0

K.Marte ss 4 1 1 0 Fields p 0 0 0 0

Ray p 1 0 0 0 Jansen p 1 0 0 0

Sherfy p 0 0 0 0 Frsythe 2b 5 3 3 1

D L Rsa p 0 0 0 0 A.Brnes c 3 2 2 2

Drury ph 1 1 1 3 Puig rf 4 0 3 2

Bradley p 0 0 0 0 Hill p 1 0 0 0

G.Blnco ph 1 0 0 0 K.Frmer ph 1 0 0 0

Cngrani p 0 0 0 0

Maeda p 1 0 0 0

Watson p 0 0 0 0

Ethier lf 0 0 0 0

Totals 33 5 7 5 Totals 36 8 12 6

Arizona 200 000 300 — 5

Los Angeles 010 240 10x — 8

E—K.Marte (1). LOB—Arizona 5, Los Angeles 10. 2B—Descalso (1), A.Barnes (1). HR—Goldschmidt (1), Drury (1). SB—C.Seager (1), J.Turner (1), Forsythe (1), A.Barnes (1). CS—Puig (1). S—Ray (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Arizona

Ray L,0-1 4 1-3 4 4 4 4 6

Sherfy 0 3 3 3 0 0

De La Rosa 1 2-3 3 0 0 0 2

Bradley 2 2 1 0 1 4

Los Angeles

Hill 4 3 2 2 3 4

Cingrani 1-3 0 0 0 0 0

Maeda W,1-0 1 0 0 0 0 2

Watson 2-3 2 2 2 0 0

Morrow 1 1 1 1 0 1

Fields H,1 1-3 1 0 0 0 1

Jansen S,1-1 1 2-3 0 0 0 0 2

Sherfy pitched to 3 batters in the 5th

Watson pitched to 2 batters in the 7th

HBP—by Ray (Turner). WP—Ray 3.

T—3:48. A—54,726 (56,000).

Nationals 6, Cubs 3

Chicago Washington

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Almora cf 4 0 0 0 T.Trner ss 4 0 0 0

Bryant 3b 4 1 2 0 Harper rf 4 1 1 2

Rizzo 1b 4 1 1 2 Rendon 3b 3 2 1 1

Cntrras c 2 1 1 1 D.Mrphy 2b 4 1 1 0

Russell ss 4 0 1 0 Zmmrman 1b 4 1 2 3

Zobrist rf-lf 4 0 1 0 Werth lf 4 0 0 0

J.Baez 2b 2 0 0 0 Dlittle p 0 0 0 0

I.Happ lf 3 0 0 0 Wieters c 3 0 0 0

Heyward rf 0 0 0 0 M.Tylor cf 2 0 0 0

Lester p 1 0 0 0 G.Gnzal p 1 0 0 0

Jay ph 1 0 0 0 Kndrick ph 0 0 0 0

Strop p 0 0 0 0 M.Albrs p 0 0 0 0

Edwards p 0 0 0 0 Solis p 0 0 0 0

M.Mntgm p 0 0 0 0 Madson p 0 0 0 0

O.Perez p 0 0 0 0

Lind ph 1 0 1 0

V.Rbles pr-lf 0 1 0 0

Totals 29 3 6 3 Totals 30 6 6 6

Chicago 010 200 000 — 3

Washington 100 000 05x — 6

DP—Washington 3. LOB—Chicago 3, Washington 4. 2B—Bryant (1). HR—Rizzo (1), Contreras (1), Harper (1), Rendon (1), Zimmerman (1). SB—J.Baez (1), Zimmerman (1). S—Lester (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Chicago

Lester 6 2 1 1 2 2

Strop H,1 1 0 0 0 0 0

Edwards L,0-1 BS,1 1-3 2 3 3 1 1

Montgomery 2-3 2 2 2 0 1

Washington

Gonzalez 5 3 3 3 2 6

Albers 1 1-3 1 0 0 1 0

Solis 2-3 0 0 0 0 1

Madson 1-3 1 0 0 0 0

Perez W,1-0 2-3 0 0 0 0 0

Doolittle S,1-1 1 1 0 0 0 1

HBP—by Strop (Wieters). WP—Lester.

T—3:06. A—43,860 (41,418).

BASKETBALL

NBA preseason

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

All Times PDT

———

Saturday’s Game

Orlando 93, Miami 90

Sunday’s Games

Golden State vs. Minnesota at Shanghai, 4 a.m.

Cleveland at Washington, noon

Melbourne United at Oklahoma City, noon

Portland at L.A. Clippers, 12:30 p.m.

Denver at San Antonio, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at Chicago, 4 p.m.

New York at Brooklyn, 4:30 p.m.

Sacramento vs. L.A. Lakers at Paradise, Nev., 6 p.m.

TENNIS

WTA Tour

China Open

Saturday at Beijing

Semifinals — Simona Halep (2), Romania, def. Jelena Ostapenko (9), Latvia, 6-2, 6-4. Caroline Garcia, France, def. Petra Kvitova (12), Czech Republic, 6-3, 7-5.

ATP World Tour

Japan Open

Saturday at Tokyo

Semifinals — David Goffin (4), Belgium, def. Diego Schwartzman (8), Argentina, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (6). Adrian Mannarino, France, def. Marin Cilic (1), Croatia, 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-0.

China Open

Saturday at Beijing

Semifinals — Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, def. Grigor Dimitrov (3), Bulgaria, 6-3, 4-6, 6-1. Nick Kyrgios (8), Australia, def. Alexander Zverev (2), Germany, 6-3, 7-5.

HOCKEY

NHL

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

All Times PDT

———

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Toronto 2 2 0 0 4 15 7

Detroit 2 2 0 0 4 6 3

Boston 1 1 0 0 2 4 3

Tampa Bay 2 1 1 0 2 9 8

Montreal 2 1 1 0 2 4 8

Florida 2 1 1 0 2 8 9

Ottawa 2 0 0 2 2 5 7

Buffalo 2 0 1 1 1 5 9

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 2 2 0 0 4 11 5

Philadelphia 3 2 1 0 4 8 7

Pittsburgh 3 1 1 1 3 9 15

New Jersey 1 1 0 0 2 4 1

Carolina 1 1 0 0 2 5 4

Columbus 2 1 1 0 2 6 5

N.Y. Islanders 2 1 1 0 2 6 8

N.Y. Rangers 2 0 2 0 0 7 12

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 2 2 0 0 4 9 6

Chicago 2 2 0 0 4 15 2

Colorado 2 1 1 0 2 5 6

Minnesota 2 0 1 1 1 6 9

Winnipeg 2 0 2 0 0 5 13

Dallas 2 0 2 0 0 3 6

Nashville 2 0 2 0 0 3 8

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 2 2 0 0 4 4 2

Anaheim 2 1 0 1 3 7 7

Los Angeles 1 1 0 0 2 2 0

Vancouver 1 1 0 0 2 3 2

Edmonton 2 1 1 0 2 5 3

Calgary 2 1 1 0 2 6 6

Arizona 2 0 1 1 1 5 7

San Jose 2 0 2 0 0 4 9

———

Saturday’s Games

New Jersey 4, Colorado 1

Washington 6, Montreal 1

Detroit 2, Ottawa 1, SO

Toronto 8, N.Y. Rangers 5

Pittsburgh 4, Nashville 0

Carolina 5, Minnesota 4, SO

N.Y. Islanders 6, Buffalo 3

Florida 5, Tampa Bay 4

St. Louis 4, Dallas 2

Chicago 5, Columbus 1

Vegas 2, Arizona 1, OT

Vancouver 3, Edmonton 2

Philadelphia 3, Anaheim 2, OT

Calgary 6, Winnipeg 3

Los Angeles 4, San Jose 1

Sunday’s Game

Montreal at N.Y. Rangers, 4 p.m.

Monday’s Games

St. Louis at N.Y. Islanders, 10 a.m.

Colorado at Boston, 10 a.m.

New Jersey at Buffalo, noon

Chicago at Toronto, 4 p.m.

Washington at Tampa Bay, 4:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Edmonton, 6 p.m.

Calgary at Anaheim, 7 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

NASCAR Cup Series

Charlotte lineup

Friday’s qualifying; race Sunday at Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, N.C.

(Car numbers in parentheses)

1, (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 191.598 mph. 2, (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 191.489. 3, (4) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 191.394. 4, (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 190.941. 5, (14) Clint Bowyer, Ford, 190.584. 6, (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 190.557. 7, (24) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 190.409. 8, (41) Kurt Busch, Ford, 190.362. 9, (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 190.221. 10, (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 190.067.

11, (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 189.813. 12, (10) Danica Patrick, Ford, 189.215. 13, (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 190.000. 14, (19) Daniel Suarez, Toyota, 189.813. 15, (21) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 189.707. 16, (95) Michael McDowell, Chevrolet, 189.580. 17, (78) Martin Truex Jr, Toyota, 189.500. 18, (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 189.208. 19, (47) A.J. Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 189.201. 20, (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 189.168.

21, (37) Chris Buescher, Chevrolet, 188.904. 22, (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 187.422. 23, (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 187.285. 24, (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 185.644. 25, (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 189.221. 26, (6) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 188.996. 27, (13) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 188.409. 28, (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 187.728. 29, (32) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford, 187.220. 30, (34) Landon Cassill, Ford, 187.039.

31, (38) David Ragan, Ford, 186.851. 32, (72) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 186.297. 33, (51) B.J. McLeod, Chevrolet, 184.388. 34, (15) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 184.131. 35, (55) Gray Gaulding, Toyota, 183.045. 36, (66) Timmy Hill, Chevrolet, 182.420. 37, (33) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 181.165. 38, (77) Erik Jones, Toyota, no speed. 39, (23) Corey LaJoie, Toyota, no speed. 40, (83) Brett Moffitt, Toyota, no speed.

Formula One

Japanese Grand Prix lineup

After Saturday qualifying; race Sunday at Suzuka (Japan) International Racing Course

Lap length: 3.6 miles

1, Lewis Hamilton, Britain, Mercedes, 1:27.319. 2, Valtteri Bottas, Finland, Mercedes, 1:27.651. 3, Sebastian Vettel, Germany, Ferrari, 1:27.791. 4, Daniel Ricciardo, Australia, Red Bull Racing Tag Heuer, 1:28.306. 5, Max Verstappen, Netherlands, Red Bull Racing Tag Heuer, 1:28.332. 6, Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, Ferrari, 1:28.498. 7, Esteban Ocon, France, Force India Mercedes, 1:29.111. 8, Sergio Perez, Mexico, Force India Mercedes, 1:29.260. 9, Felipe Massa, Brazil, Williams Mercedes, 1:29.480. 10, Fernando Alonso, Spain, McLaren Honda, 1:30.687.

11, Stoffel Vandoorne, Belgium, McLaren Honda, 1:29.778. 12, Nico Hulkenberg, Germany, Renault, 1:29.879. 13, Kevin Magnussen, Denmark, Haas Ferrari, 1:29.972. 14, Jolyon Palmer, Britain, Renault, 1:30.022. 15, Carlos Sainz, Spain, Toro Rosso, 1:30.413. 16, Romain Grosjean, France, Haas Ferrari, 1:30.849. 17, Pierre Gasly, France, Toro Rosso, 1:31.317. 18, Lance Stroll, Canada, Williams Mercedes, 1:31.409. 19, Marcus Ericsson, Sweden, Sauber Ferrari, 1:31.597. 20, Pascal Wehrlein, Germany, Sauber Ferrari, 1:31.885.

Deals

Transactions

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS — Waived Gs John Jenkins and Jordan Mathews.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS — Released WR Philly Brown. Signed CB Greg Mabin from the practice squad.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Activated DE David Irving from the reserve/exempt list.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Released TE Evan Baylis from the practice squad. Signed TE Mo Alie-Cox to the practice squad.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Released QB Ryan Nassib. Signed OL Chris Reed from the practice squad.

LOS ANGELES CHARGERS — Waived S Dexter McCoil. Signed RB Andre Williams from the practice squad.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.