Girls basketball

STATE TOURNAMENT

Class 6A

At Chiles Center, Portland

Wednesday’s Games

Quarterfinals

No. 9 Clackamas vs. No. 1 Southridge, 1:30 p.m.

No. 5 North Medford vs. No. 4 West Linn, 3:15 p.m.

No. 6 Sheldon vs. No. 3 Beaverton, 6:30 p.m.

No. 7 Benson vs. No. 2 Tigard, 8:15 p.m.

Class 5A

At Gill Coliseum, Corvallis

Tuesday’s Results

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Marist 53, No. 9 Crescent Valley 43

No. 5 Silverton 40, No. 4 Springfield 37

No. 6 Bend 26, No. 3 Central 23

No. 2 La Salle 52, No. 10 Crater 43

Wednesday’s Games

Consolation semifinals

No. 9 Crescent Valley vs. No. 4 Springfield, 9 a.m.

No. 10 Crater vs. No. 3 Central, 10:45 a.m.

Thursday’s Games

Semifinals

No. 5 Silverton vs. No. 1 Marist, 1:30 p.m.

No. 6 Bend vs. No. 2 La Salle, 3:15 p.m.

Bend 26, Central 23

Bend (26) — Kaycee Brown 14, Roath 4, Scott 3, Rambo 3, Wheeler 2. Totals 9 8-13 26.

Central (23) — Meagan Mendazona 6, Annika Riddell 6, Barba 5, Trevino 4, Chavez 2. Totals 11 0-3 23.

Bend 5 8 6 7 — 26

Central 11 6 4 2 — 23

3-point goals — Bend: none; Central: Barba.

Class 4A

Thursday’s Games

Quarterfinals

At Pacific University, Forest Grove

No. 9 Valley Catholic vs. No. 1 Marshfield, 1:30 p.m.

No. 5 Banks vs. No. 4 Baker, 3:15 p.m.

No. 6 Stayton vs. No. 3 Cascade, 6:30 p.m.

No. 10 North Marion vs. No. 2 Hidden Valley, 8:15 p.m.

Boys basketball

STATE TOURNAMENT

Class 6A

At Chiles Center, Portland

Thursday’s Games

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Jefferson vs. No. 8 Jesuit, 1:30 p.m.

No. 20 Barlow vs. No. 12 Tualatin, 3:15 p.m.

No. 11 Lincoln vs. No. 3 Southridge, 6:30 p.m.

No. 2 Grant vs. No. 10 West Salem, 8:15 p.m.

Class 5A

At Gill Coliseum, Corvallis

Wednesday’s Games

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Silverton vs. No. 8 Churchill, 1:30 p.m.

No. 4 Wilsonville vs. No. 5 Springfield, 3:15 p.m.

No. 6 Mountain View vs. No. 3 Thurston, 6:30 p.m.

No. 7 South Albany vs. No. 2 Crater, 8:15 p.m.

Class 4A

Thursday’s Games

Quarterfinals

At Forest Grove HS

No. 1 Banks vs. No. 8 Sisters, 1:30 p.m.

No. 4 La Grande vs. No. 5 Valley Catholic, 3:15 p.m.

No. 3 Marshfield vs. No. 6 Newport, 6:30 p.m.

No. 7 Mazama vs. No. 2 Seaside, 8:15 p.m.

19738974