Boys basketball

Intermountain Conference

All-League Teams

Players of the year — Matt Van Tassell, sr., Mountain View; Chase McClain, jr., Mountain View.

Coach of the year — Brian Broaddus, Mountain View.

First team — Matt Van Tassell, sr., Mountain View; Chase McClain, jr., Mountain View; Karson Klecker, sr., Summit; Brian Warinner, jr., Bend; Josh Hair, sr., Redmond.

Second team — Jimmy Robertson, jr., Bend; Dylan Taylor, sr., Redmond; Beau Blea, sr., Summit; Bryan Brown, jr., Bend; Ethan Soto, sr., Redmond.

Honorable mention — Payton Davis, jr., Ridgeview; Joe Hicks, sr., Summit; Storm Scott, jr., Mountain View; Jacob Tompkins, so., Summit; Justin Kerr, jr., Bend; Sawyer DeMeyer, so., Mountain View; Nick Nelson, sr., Ridgeview; Grant Jordan, so., Mountain View; Alex Nadermann, sr., Ridgeview.

STATE TOURNAMENT

Class 6A

At Chiles Center, Portland

Thursday’s Games

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Jefferson vs. No. 8 Jesuit, 1:30 p.m.

No. 20 Barlow vs. No. 12 Tualatin, 3:15 p.m.

No. 11 Lincoln vs. No. 3 Southridge, 6:30 p.m.

No. 2 Grant vs. No. 10 West Salem, 8:15 p.m.

Class 5A

At Gill Coliseum, Corvallis

Wednesday’s Games

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Silverton vs. No. 8 Churchill, 1:30 p.m.

No. 4 Wilsonville vs. No. 5 Springfield, 3:15 p.m.

No. 6 Mountain View vs. No. 3 Thurston, 6:30 p.m.

No. 7 South Albany vs. No. 2 Crater, 8:15 p.m.

Class 4A

Thursday’s Games

Quarterfinals

At Forest Grove HS

No. 1 Banks vs. No. 8 Sisters, 1:30 p.m.

No. 4 La Grande vs. No. 5 Valley Catholic, 3:15 p.m.

No. 3 Marshfield vs. No. 6 Newport, 6:30 p.m.

No. 7 Mazama vs. No. 2 Seaside, 8:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Intermountain Conference

All-League Teams

Player of the year — Cambree Scott, sr., Bend.

Coach of the year — Todd Ervin, Bend.

First team — Ava Kitchin, jr., Redmond; Bailey Dickerson, so., Mountain View; Aspen Jeter, sr., Ridgeview; Kylee Roath, sr., Bend; Hailee Neibauer, sr., Summit.

Second team — Rylee Troutman, so., Ridgeview; Kaycee Brown, so., Bend; Ashley Hall, jr., Ridgeview; Caitlin Wheeler, so., Bend; McKaylie Capps, jr., Redmond.

Honorable mention — Spencer Hurley, so., Summit; Mia Morey, jr., Mountain View; Alaina Clark, so., Ridgeview; Healy Bledsoe, fr., Summit; Kailynn Bowles, fr., Mountain View; Jordan Fox, jr., Redmond.

STATE TOURNAMENT

Class 6A

At Chiles Center, Portland

Wednesday’s Games

Quarterfinals

No. 9 Clackamas vs. No. 1 Southridge, 1:30 p.m.

No. 5 North Medford vs. No. 4 West Linn, 3:15 p.m.

No. 6 Sheldon vs. No. 3 Beaverton, 6:30 p.m.

No. 7 Benson vs. No. 2 Tigard, 8:15 p.m.

Class 5A

At Gill Coliseum, Corvallis

Tuesday’s Games

Quarterfinals

No. 9 Crescent Valley vs. No. 1 Marist, 1:30 p.m.

No. 5 Silverton vs. No. 4 Springfield, 3:15 p.m.

No. 6 Bend vs. No. 3 Central, 6:30 p.m.

No. 10 Crater vs. No. 2 La Salle, 8:15 p.m.

Class 4A

Thursday’s Games

Quarterfinals

At Pacific University, Forest Grove

No. 9 Valley Catholic vs. No. 1 Marshfield, 1:30 p.m.

No. 5 Banks vs. No. 4 Baker, 3:15 p.m.

No. 6 Stayton vs. No. 3 Cascade, 6:30 p.m.

No. 10 North Marion vs. No. 2 Hidden Valley, 8:15 p.m.

19707434