Cycling

Tour de France

Tuesday (Rest Day)

Stage 10 Results

Monday at Albi, France

A 135.1-mile flat ride from Saint-Flour to Albi, with four climbs, all Category 3 and 4

1. Wout Van Aert, Belgium, Jumbo-Visma, 4:49:39. 2. Elia Viviani, Italy, Deceuninck-QuickStep, same time. 3. Caleb Ewan, Australia, Lotto Soudal, same time. 4. Michael Matthews, Australia, Sunweb, same time. 5. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Bora-Hansgrohe, same time.

6. Jasper Philipsen, Belgium, UAE Team Emirates, same time. 7. Sonny Colbrelli, Italy, Bahrain-Merida, same time. 8. Matteo Trentin, Italy, Mitchelton-Scott, same time. 9. Oliver Naesen, Belgium, AG2R La Mondiale, same time. 10. Greg Van Avermaet, Belgium, CCC, same time.

11. Julian Alaphilippe, France, Deceuninck-QuickStep, same time. 12. Geraint Thomas, Britain, Ineos, same time. 13. Mads Wurtz, Denmark, Katusha Alpecin, same time. 14. Egan Bernal, Colombia, Ineos, same time. 15. Maximiliano Richeze, Argentina, Deceuninck-QuickStep, same time.

16. Patrick Konrad, Austria, Bora-Hansgrohe, same time. 17. Cees Bol, Netherlands, Sunweb, same time. 18. Steven Kruijswijk, Netherlands, Jumbo-Visma, same time. 19. Enric Mas, Spain, Deceuninck-QuickStep, same time. 20. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

Also

63. Ben King, United States, Dimension Data, 2:14 behind. 98. Joey Rosskopf, United States, CCC, 9:41. 127. Chad Haga, United States, Sunweb, same time.

Overall Standings

(After 10 stages)

1. Julian Alaphilippe, France, Deceuninck-QuickStep, 43:27:15. 2. Geraint Thomas, Britain, Ineos, 1:12. 3. Egan Bernal, Colombia, Ineos, 1:16. 4. Steven Kruijswijk, Netherlands, Jumbo-Visma, 1:27. 5. Emanuel Buchmann, Germany, Bora-Hansgrohe, 1:45.

6. Enric Mas, Spain, Deceuninck-QuickStep, 1:46. 7. Adam Yates, Britain, Mitchelton-Scott, 1:47. 8. Nairo Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, 2:04. 9. Daniel Martin, Ireland, UAE Team Emirates, 2:09. 10. Giulio Ciccone, Italy, Trek-Segafredo, 2:32.

11. Thibaut Pinot, France, Groupama-FDJ, 2:33. 12. Patrick Konrad, Austria, Bora-Hansgrohe, 2:46. 13. Rigoberto Uran, Colombia, EF Education First, 3:18. 14. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, same time. 15. Romain Bardet, France, Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Trek-Segafredo, 2:45.

16. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, 3:22. 17. Warren Barguil, France, Arkea-Samsic, 3:26. 18. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Dimension Data, 3:28. 19. Xandro Meurisse, Belgium, Wanty-Gobert, 3:42. 20. Richie Porte, Australia, Trek-Segafredo, 3:59.

Also

83. Joey Rosskopf, United States, CCC, 57:32. 91. Ben King, United States, Dimension Data, 1:03:46. 169. Chad Haga, United States, Sunweb, 1:43:09.

BASEBALL

WCL

WEST COAST LEAGUE

All Times PDT

———

SECOND HALF

North Division

W L Pct GB

Wenatchee 5 2 .714 —

x-Victoria 6 3 .667 —

Yakima Valley 4 4 .500 11⁄2

Port Angeles 3 4 .429 2

Bellingham 1 5 .167 31⁄2

Kelowna 1 6 .143 4

South Division

W L Pct GB

x-Corvallis 4 1 .800 —

Cowlitz 5 2 .714 —

Portland 3 1 .750 1⁄2

Walla Walla 2 2 .500 11⁄2

Ridgefield 3 4 .429 2

Bend 2 5 .286 3

x-clinched playoff

———

Tuesday’s Games

Yakima Valley 1, Bend 0

Cowlitz 4, Port Angeles 1

Victoria 7, Walla Walla 1

Wenatchee 13, Kelowna 1

Portland 5, Bellingham 1

Wednesday’s Games

Bend at Yakima Valley, 6:35 p.m.

Cowlitz at Port Angeles, 6:35 p.m.

Victoria at Walla Walla, 6:35 p.m.

Wenatchee at Kelowna, 6:35 p.m.

Bellingham at Portland, 7:05 p.m.

Tuesday’s Linescore

Pippins 1, Elks 0

Bend 000 000 000 — 0 3 1

Yakima Valley 000 010 000 — 1 3 1

Luna, Wilson (7), Kaser (8) and Bush; Frazier, Woinarowicz (8) and Wells. W—Frazier, 2-0. L—Luna, 2-2. S—Woinarowicz, 1.

Hits: Bend 3; (Zavolta, Burgarello, Provost); Yakima 3 (DiCarlo, Meddings, Wells).

RBIs: Yakima 1 (DiCarlo).

MLB

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

All Times PDT

———

AMERICAN LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 60 33 .645 —

Tampa Bay 56 41 .577 6

Boston 51 44 .537 10

Toronto 36 60 .375 25½

Baltimore 28 66 .298 32½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 58 35 .624 —

Cleveland 53 40 .570 5

Chicago 42 49 .462 15

Kansas City 34 62 .354 25½

Detroit 29 61 .322 27½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 59 37 .615 —

Oakland 54 41 .568 4½

Texas 50 45 .526 8½

Los Angeles 50 46 .521 9

Seattle 39 59 .398 21

———

Tuesday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees 8, Tampa Bay 3

Washington 8, Baltimore 1

Toronto 10, Boston 4

Cleveland 8, Detroit 0

Arizona 9, Texas 2

N.Y. Mets 3, Minnesota 2

Kansas City 11, Chicago White Sox 0

L.A. Angels 7, Houston 2

Oakland 9, Seattle 2

Wednesday’s Games

N.Y. Mets (TBD) at Minnesota (Perez 8-3), 10:10 a.m.

Seattle (TBD) at Oakland (Bailey 7-6), 12:37 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Chirinos 8-4) at N.Y. Yankees (German 11-2), 4:05 p.m.

Washington (TBD) at Baltimore (Brooks 2-3), 4:05 p.m.

Detroit (Turnbull 3-8) at Cleveland (Clevinger 2-2), 4:10 p.m.

Toronto (Sanchez 3-13) at Boston (Rodriguez 10-4), 4:10 p.m.

Arizona (Ray 7-6) at Texas (Chavez 3-4), 5:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Nova 4-8) at Kansas City (Duffy 3-5), 5:15 p.m.

Houston (Cole 9-5) at L.A. Angels (TBD), 7:07 p.m.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 58 38 .604 —

Washington 50 43 .538 6½

Philadelphia 49 46 .516 8½

New York 43 51 .457 14

Miami 35 57 .380 21

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 51 44 .537 —

Milwaukee 49 47 .510 2½

St. Louis 47 46 .505 3

Pittsburgh 45 49 .479 5½

Cincinnati 43 49 .467 6½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 63 34 .649 —

Arizona 48 47 .505 14

Colorado 46 49 .484 16

San Francisco 46 49 .484 16

San Diego 45 49 .479 16½

———

Tuesday’s Games

Philadelphia 9, L.A. Dodgers 8

Washington 8, Baltimore 1

Miami 12, San Diego 7

Arizona 9, Texas 2

Chicago Cubs 4, Cincinnati 3, 10 innings

Milwaukee 13, Atlanta 1

N.Y. Mets 3, Minnesota 2

Pittsburgh 3, St. Louis 1

San Francisco 8, Colorado 4, 10 innings

Wednesday’s Games

N.Y. Mets (TBD) at Minnesota (Perez 8-3), 10:10 a.m.

Pittsburgh (Archer 3-6) at St. Louis (Ponce de Leon 1-0), 10:15 a.m.

Atlanta (Keuchel 3-2) at Milwaukee (Anderson 4-2), 11:10 a.m.

Cincinnati (Gray 5-5) at Chicago Cubs (Darvish 2-4), 11:20 a.m.

San Francisco (Anderson 3-2) at Colorado (Gray 9-6), 12:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Maeda 7-6) at Philadelphia (Pivetta 4-4), 4:05 p.m.

Washington (TBD) at Baltimore (Brooks 2-3), 4:05 p.m.

San Diego (TBD) at Miami (Richards 3-10), 4:10 p.m.

Arizona (Ray 7-6) at Texas (Chavez 3-4), 5:05 p.m.

Soccer

NWSL

NATIONAL WOMEN’S SOCCER LEAGUE

All Times PDT

———

W L T Pts GF GA

North Carolina 6 2 4 22 26 12

Portland 6 2 4 22 23 16

Reign FC 5 2 5 20 12 11

Washington 5 3 3 18 17 11

Chicago 5 5 2 17 18 18

Utah 5 4 2 17 8 8

Houston 3 5 4 13 13 19

Sky Blue FC 2 7 2 8 9 15

Orlando 2 9 2 8 15 31

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

———

Friday’s Games

Portland at Utah, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Houston at Washington, 4 p.m.

Sky Blue FC at Orlando, 4:30 p.m.

MLS

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 10 6 6 36 39 32

D.C. United 8 5 8 32 27 23

New York 9 7 4 31 35 28

Atlanta 9 8 3 30 28 25

Montreal 9 10 3 30 26 36

New York City FC 7 3 8 29 31 22

Toronto FC 7 8 5 26 32 33

Orlando City 7 9 4 25 28 27

New England 6 8 6 24 24 38

Chicago 5 9 7 22 32 31

Columbus 5 14 2 17 17 31

Cincinnati 5 13 2 17 20 45

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles FC 14 2 4 46 53 17

Seattle 10 5 5 35 31 26

LA Galaxy 11 8 1 34 27 25

Minnesota United 10 7 3 33 37 29

San Jose 9 7 4 31 33 31

Real Salt Lake 9 9 2 29 29 29

FC Dallas 8 8 5 29 29 26

Houston 8 8 3 27 29 28

Sporting Kansas City 6 7 7 25 32 34

Portland 7 8 3 24 28 30

Colorado 5 10 5 20 31 40

Vancouver 4 9 8 20 22 34

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

———

Wednesday’s Games

Houston at Atlanta, 4 p.m.

Vancouver at New England, 4 p.m.

Columbus at Chicago, 5 p.m.

New York at Toronto FC, 5 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

D.C. United at Cincinnati, 5 p.m.

Orlando City at Portland, 7 p.m.

BASKETBALL

WNBA

WOMEN’S NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 11 6 .647 —

Washington 9 6 .600 1

Chicago 9 8 .529 2

New York 7 10 .412 4

Atlanta 5 11 .313 5½

Indiana 6 12 .333 5½

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Las Vegas 11 5 .688 —

Minnesota 10 7 .588 1½

Los Angeles 9 7 .563 2

Seattle 10 8 .556 2

Phoenix 7 8 .467 3½

Dallas 5 11 .313 6

———

Tuesday

No games scheduled

Wednesday’s Games

Atlanta at Chicago, 9 a.m.

Dallas at Phoenix, 12:30 p.m.

Seattle at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Deals

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Optioned RHP Ryan Brasier to Pawtucket (IL). Recalled LHP Darwinzon Hernandez from Pawtucket.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Optioned C Zack Collins to Charlotte (IL). Reinstated C Welington Castillo from the 10-day IL.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Optioned 1B Bobby Bradley to Columbus (IL). Recalled RHP Zach Plesac from Columbus.

DETROIT TIGERS — Optioned RHP Jose Cisnero to Toledo (IL). Recalled LHP Ryan Carpenter from Toledo. Sent OF Jacoby Jones to Toledo for a rehab assignment.

HOUSTON ASTROS —— Recalled RHP Rogelio Armenteros from Round Rock (PCL). Optioned LHP Framber Valdez to Round Rock.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Recalled RHP Scott Barlow from Omaha (PCL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Sent RHP Keynan Middleton to Salt Lake (PCL) for a rehab assignment. Optioned OF Michael Hermosillo to Salt Lake. Reinstated OF Brian Goodwin from the 10-day IL.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Reinstated 1B C.J. Cron and OF Eddie Rosario from the 10-day IL.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Optioned RHP J.B. Wendelken to Las Vegas (PCL).

SEATTLE MARINERS — Designated OF Mac Williamson for assignment. Recalled RHP Erik Swanson from Tacoma (PCL). Selected the contract of INF/OF Kristopher Negron from Tacoma. Sent RHP Brandon Brennan to Tacoma for a rehab assignment.

TEXAS RANGERS — Placed LHP Jesse Biddle on the 10-day IL, retroactive to July 15. Optioned OF Willie Calhoun to Nashville (PCL). Reinstated OF Hunter Pence from the 10-day IL. Selected the contract of RHP Taylor Guerrieri from Nashville.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Designated RHP Edwin Jackson for assignment. Recalled RHP Jacob Waguespack from Buffalo (IL). Sent OF Dalton Pompey to Buffalo for a rehab assignment.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Sent 2B Wilmer Flores to Reno (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

CHICAGO CUBS — Placed C Willson Contreras on the 10-day IL, retroactive to July 14. Recalled RHP Alec Mills from Iowa (PCL).

COLORADO ROCKIES — Optioned RHP Chi Chi Gonzalez to Albuquerque (PCL).

MIAMI MARLINS — Placed RHP Austin Brice on the 10-day DL, retroactive to July 14. Reinstated RHP Tayron Guerrero from the 10-day IL.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Placed RHP Corbin Burnes on the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Burch Smith from San Antonio (PCL). Sent LHP Gio Gonzalez to San Antonio for a rehab assignment.

NEW YORK METS — Recalled RHP Jacob Rhame from Syracuse (IL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Assigned C Rob Brantly outright to Lehigh Valley (IL). Signed 1B Logan Morrison to a minor league contract.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Placed INF Matt Carpenter on the 10-day IL. Recalled INF Edmundo Sosa from Memphis (PCL). Signed OF Tyler Reichenborn to a minor league contract.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Optioned C Austin Allen to El Paso (PCL). Reinstated C Austin Hedges from the bereavement list.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Returned RHP Sam Coonrod to Sacramento (PCL). Optioned RHP Dereck Rodriguez to Sacramento. Recalled RHP Andrew Suarez from Sacramento.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Optioned C Spencer Kieboom to Harrisburg (EL). Recalled RHP Austin Voth from Harrisburg.

Atlantic League

LANCASTER BARNSTORMERS — Sold the contract of 2B Dan Gamache to the Oakland Athletics. Signed LHP Nate Reed.

LONG ISLAND DUCKS — Sold the contract of RHP Travis Banwart to Fubon (CPBL-Taiwan).

SUGAR LAND SKEETERS — Signed OF Wynton Bernard.

Frontier League

EVANSVILLE OTTERS — Released RHP Brian Heldman. Signed LHP Kevin Simmons.

LAKE ERIE CRUSHERS — Signed LHP Paul Hall, Jr.

RIVER CITY RASCALS — Released RHP Chad Gendron.

SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS — Sold the contract of RHP Jake Cousins to the Milwaukee Brewers.

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS — Signed RHP Nick Gallagher.

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS — Released RHP Eddie Avila. Signed INF Christian Funk.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW YORK KNICKS — Signed F Marcus Morris and G/F Reggie Bullock.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS — Agreed to terms with G Ben Simmons on a five-year contract extension.

PHOENIX SUNS — Re-signed F Kelly Oubre Jr.

SACRAMENTO KINGS — Signed F Richaun Holmes.

Women’s NBA

WNBA — Suspended Los Angeles Sparks G Riquna Williams 10 games for a domestic violence incident.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL — Suspended Minnesota Vikings RB Roc Thomas three games for violating the league policy and program on substances of abuse.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Added OL J’Michael Deane to the active roster and OL Kwabena Asare to the practice roster.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Released LB Nick Temple. Added LB Korey Jones to the practice roster.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Agreed to terms with D Michael Del Zotto on a one-year contract. Signed C Chase De Leo, C Justin Kloos and D Chris Wideman.

CALGARY FLAMES — Signed F Ryan Lomberg and D Rinat Valiev to one-year, two-way contracts.

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Signed G Cal Petersen to a three-year contract extension.

MINNESOTA WILD — Re-signed F Ryan Donato, F Nico Sturm and D Carson Soucy.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Signed D Connor Carrick to a two-year contract.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Signed LW Jakub Vrana to a two-year contract.

WINNIPEG JETS — Signed D Nelson Nogier to a one-year, two-way contract.

LACROSSE

National Lacrosse League

BUFFALO BANDITS — Signed D Justin Martin and Bryce Sweeting to two-year contracts.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MINNESOTA UNITED — Signed M Robin Lod from Sporting Gijon (La Liga 2-Spain).

PORTLAND TIMBERS — Mutually agreed to terminate the contract of F Lucas Melano and will place him on waivers.

COLLEGE

FLORIDA — Announced junior men’s basketball G Tyree Appleby is transferring from Cleveland State.

MISSOURI STATE — Placed volleyball coach Melissa Stokes on paid administrative leave while the university investigates allegations involving the program. Named associate head coach Manolo Concepcion interim head coach.

SAN FRANCISCO — Named Mamadou N’Diaye associate head men’s basketball coach.

23651772