Cycling

Tour de France

Stage 6 Results

Thursday at La Planche des Belles Filles, France

A 99.7-mile ride from Mulhouse to La Planche des Belles Filles in the Vosges mountains, with seven categorized climbs, including three Category 1s

1. Dylan Teuns, Belgium, Bahrain-Merida, 4:29:03. 2. Giulio Ciccone, Italy, Trek-Segafredo, :11. 3. Xandro Meurisse, Belgium, Wanty-Gobert, 1:05. 4. Geraint Thomas, Britain, Team Ineos, 1:44. 5. Thibaut Pinot, France, Groupama-FDJ, 1:46.

6. Julian Alaphilippe, France, Deceuninck-QuickStep, same time. 7. Nairo Quintana, Colombia, Movistar Team, 1:51. 8. Emanuel Buchmann, Germany, Bora-Hansgrohe, same time. 9. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana Pro Team, 1:53. 10. Mikel Landa, Spain, Movistar Team, same time.

11. Richie Porte, Australia, Trek-Segafredo, same time. 12. Egan Bernal, Colombia, Team Ineos, same time. 13. Adam Yates, Britain, Mitchelton-Scott, 1:58. 14. Daniel Martin, Ireland, UAE Team Emirates, same time. 15. Rigoberto Uran, Colombia, EF Education First, 2:02.

16. Michael Woods, Canada, EF Education First, same time. 17. George Bennett, New Zealand, Team Jumbo-Visma, same time. 18. Enric Mas, Spain, Deceuninck-QuickStep, 2:17. 19. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Trek-Segafredo, 2:19. 20. Steven Kruijswijk, Netherlands, Team Jumbo-Visma, same time.

Also

39. Tejay van Garderen, United States, EF Education First, 8:00. 82. Ben King, United States, Dimension Data, 17:46. 115. Joey Rosskopf, United States, CCC, 20:02. 132. Chad Haga, United States, Sunweb, 20:38.

Overall Standings

(After six stages)

1. Giulio Ciccone, Italy, Trek-Segafredo, 23:14:55. 2. Julian Alaphilippe, France, Deceuninck-QuickStep, :06. 3. Dylan Teuns, Belgium, Bahrain-Merida, :32. 4. George Bennett, New Zealand, Team Jumbo-Visma, :47. 5. Geraint Thomas, Britain, Team Ineos, :49.

6. Egan Bernal, Colombia, Team Ineos, :53. 7. Thibaut Pinot, France, Groupama-FDJ, :58. 8. Steven Kruijswijk, Netherlands, Team Jumbo-Visma, 1:04. 9. Michael Woods, Canada, EF Education First, 1:13. 10. Rigoberto Uran, Colombia, EF Education First, 1:15.

11. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana Pro Team, 1:19. 12. Emanuel Buchmann, Germany, Bora-Hansgrohe, 1:22. 13. Enric Mas, Spain, Deceuninck-QuickStep, 1:23. 14. Adam Yates, Britain, Mitchelton-Scott, 1:24. 15. Xandro Meurisse, Belgium, Wanty-Gobert, 1:39.

16. Nairo Quintana, Colombia, Movistar Team, 1:41. 17. Mikel Landa, Spain, Movistar Team, 1:43. 18. Daniel Martin, Ireland, UAE Team Emirates, 1:46. 19. David Gaudu, France, Groupama-FDJ, 1:52. 20. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Bahrain-Merida, 1:56.

Also

21 Richie Porte, Australia, Trek-Segafredo, same time. 33. Tejay van Garderen, United States, EF Education First, 7:13. 73. Joey Rosskopf, United States, CCC, 24:14. 104. Ben King, United States, Dimension Data, 39:41. 167. Chad Haga, United States, Sunweb, 58:49.

Tennis

Wimbledon

WOMEN

Semifinal — Serena Williams (11), United States, def. Barbora Strycova, Czech Republic, 6-1, 6-2. Simona Halep (7), Romania, def. Elina Svitolina (8), Ukraine, 6-1, 6-3.

BASEBALL

WCL

WEST COAST LEAGUE

All Times PDT

———

SECOND HALF

North Division

W L Pct GB

x-Victoria 2 1 .667 —

Bellingham 1 1 .500 1⁄2

Port Angeles 1 1 .500 1⁄2

Kelowna 1 1 .500 1⁄2

Yakima Valley 1 2 .333 1

Wenatchee 1 2 .333 1

South Division

W L Pct GB

Bend 2 1 .667 —

Portland 2 1 .667 —

Cowlitz 1 1 .500 1⁄2

x-Corvallis 1 1 .500 1⁄2

Walla Walla 1 1 .500 1⁄2

Ridgefield 1 2 .333 1

x-clinched playoff

———

Thursday’s Games

Victoria 8, Ridgefield 2

Kelowna 7, Cowlitz 6

Wenatchee 16, Bend 2

Friday’s Games

Kelowna at Corvallis, 6:30 p.m.

Bellingham at Wenatchee, 6:35 p.m.

Victoria at Bend, 6:35 p.m.

Cowlitz at Ridgefield, 6:35 p.m.

Port Angeles at Yakima Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday’s Linescore

AppleSox 16, Elks 2

Bend 000 100 010 — 2 9 1

Wenatchee 630 205 00X — 16 11 0

Hansell, Clark (1), Embree (4), McKnight (5), Luton (6), Williams (7), Turcotte (8) and D. Johnson; Saum, Jemal (7), Isler (8), Sommer (9) and McPhillips. W—Saum, 3-0. L—Hansell, 0-3.

Hits: Bend 9 (Morgan, Zavolta 2, Needham, Provost 2, D. Johnson, Burgarello, Cervantes): Wenatchee 11 (Altenberger, Sage 2, McKenzie, Harum 2, Klassen, Darcy 3, McPhillips).

HR—Darcy.

RBIs: Bend 1 (Provost); Wenatchee 14 (Harum, Klassen 2, Gillis 2, Darcy 7, McPhillips 2).

MLB

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

All Times PDT

———

AMERICAN LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 57 31 .648 —

Tampa Bay 52 39 .571 6½

Boston 49 41 .544 9

Toronto 34 57 .374 24½

Baltimore 27 62 .303 30½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 56 33 .629 —

Cleveland 50 38 .568 5½

Chicago 42 44 .488 12½

Kansas City 30 61 .330 27

Detroit 28 57 .329 26

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 57 34 .626 —

Oakland 50 41 .549 7

Texas 49 42 .538 8

Los Angeles 45 46 .495 12

Seattle 39 55 .415 19½

———

Thursday’s Game

Texas 5, Houston 0

Friday’s Games

Tampa Bay (Chirinos 7-4) at Baltimore (Bundy 4-10), 4:05 p.m.

Toronto (Sanchez 3-12) at N.Y. Yankees (German 10-2), 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Maeda 7-5) at Boston (Rodriguez 9-4), 4:10 p.m.

Minnesota (Gibson 8-4) at Cleveland (Clevinger 2-2), 4:10 p.m.

Houston (Cole 9-5) at Texas (Chavez 3-4), 5:05 p.m.

Detroit (TBD) at Kansas City (Duffy 3-5), 5:15 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Nova 4-7) at Oakland (Fiers 8-3), 7:07 p.m.

Seattle (Leake 7-7) at L.A. Angels (TBD), 7:07 p.m.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 54 37 .593 —

Washington 47 42 .528 6

Philadelphia 47 43 .522 6½

New York 40 50 .444 13½

Miami 33 55 .375 19½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 47 43 .522 —

Milwaukee 47 44 .516 ½

St. Louis 44 44 .500 2

Pittsburgh 44 45 .494 2½

Cincinnati 41 46 .471 4½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 60 32 .652 —

Arizona 46 45 .505 13½

San Diego 45 45 .500 14

Colorado 44 45 .494 14½

San Francisco 41 48 .461 17½

———

Friday’s Games

Pittsburgh (Archer 3-6) at Chicago Cubs (Darvish 2-4), 11:20 a.m.

Washington (Strasburg 10-4) at Philadelphia (Pivetta 4-3), 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Maeda 7-5) at Boston (Rodriguez 9-4), 4:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Vargas 3-4) at Miami (Smith 4-4), 4:10 p.m.

San Francisco (Anderson 3-2) at Milwaukee (Anderson 4-2), 5:10 p.m.

Arizona (Ray 6-6) at St. Louis (Wainwright 5-7), 5:15 p.m.

Cincinnati (Gray 5-5) at Colorado (Gray 9-6), 5:40 p.m.

Atlanta (Keuchel 2-2) at San Diego (Lamet 0-1), 7:10 p.m.

Soccer

NWSL

NATIONAL WOMEN’S SOCCER LEAGUE

All Times PDT

———

W L T Pts GF GA

Reign FC 5 1 5 20 12 9

North Carolina 5 2 4 19 24 12

Portland 5 2 4 19 19 13

Washington 5 3 3 18 17 11

Utah 5 3 2 17 8 7

Chicago 4 5 2 14 17 18

Houston 3 4 4 13 13 18

Orlando 2 8 2 8 12 27

Sky Blue FC 1 7 2 5 8 15

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Friday’s Game

Utah at Sky Blue FC, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Reign FC at North Carolina, 4 p.m.

Chicago at Houston, 5:30 p.m.

MLS

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 10 5 6 36 39 28

D.C. United 8 5 7 31 25 21

Atlanta 9 7 3 30 27 23

Montreal 9 9 3 30 26 34

New York City FC 7 2 8 29 30 20

New York 8 7 4 28 33 27

Toronto FC 6 8 5 23 30 33

New England 6 8 5 23 22 36

Orlando City 6 9 4 22 27 27

Chicago 5 8 7 22 31 29

Columbus 5 13 2 17 17 30

Cincinnati 4 13 2 14 18 44

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles FC 13 2 4 43 50 16

LA Galaxy 11 7 1 34 26 22

Seattle 9 5 5 32 29 25

Minnesota United 9 7 3 30 36 29

FC Dallas 8 7 5 29 29 25

San Jose 8 7 4 28 30 30

Houston 8 7 3 27 28 25

Real Salt Lake 8 9 2 26 25 29

Portland 7 8 2 23 26 28

Sporting Kansas City 5 7 7 22 29 34

Vancouver 4 8 8 20 22 31

Colorado 5 10 4 19 29 38

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

———

Friday’s Games

New England at D.C. United, 4 p.m.

Los Angeles FC at Houston, 6 p.m.

San Jose at LA Galaxy, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Columbus at Orlando City, 4:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Montreal, 4:30 p.m.

Cincinnati at Chicago, 5 p.m.

FC Dallas at Minnesota United, 5 p.m.

Philadelphia at Real Salt Lake, 7 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Portland, 8 p.m.

BASKETBALL

WNBA

WOMEN’S NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Washington 9 5 .643 —

Connecticut 9 6 .600 ½

Chicago 7 8 .467 2½

New York 7 8 .467 2½

Indiana 6 10 .375 4

Atlanta 4 10 .286 5

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Las Vegas 10 5 .667 —

Minnesota 9 6 .600 1

Phoenix 7 6 .538 2

Los Angeles 7 7 .500 2½

Seattle 8 8 .500 2½

Dallas 5 9 .357 4½

———

Thursday

No games scheduled

Friday’s Games

Los Angeles at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Minnesota at Atlanta, 4:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Connecticut, 5 p.m.

New York at Chicago, 5 p.m.

Dallas at Seattle, 7 p.m.

Golf

PGA Tour

John Deere Classic

Thursday at Silvis, Ill.

Purse: $6 million

Yardage: 7,268; Par 71 (35-36)

First Round

Roberto Diaz 31-31—62

Adam Long 31-33—64

Russell Henley 32-32—64

Martin Laird 33-32—65

Andrew Landry 32-33—65

Vaughn Taylor 34-31—65

Ryan Palmer 33-32—65

Zack Sucher 34-31—65

Ryan Blaum 33-32—65

Denny McCarthy 33-33—66

Austin Cook 34-32—66

Ted Potter, Jr. 33-33—66

Daniel Berger 33-33—66

Joaquin Niemann 31-35—66

Cameron Tringale 32-34—66

Dylan Frittelli 33-33—66

Bill Haas 33-33—66

Brendon Todd 31-35—66

Cameron Davis 33-33—66

Nick Taylor, 33-34—67. Ollie Schniederjans, 34-33—67. Brandon Harkins, 35-32—67. Sam Ryder, 33-34—67. Ryan Moore, 36-31—67. Matthew Wolff, 31-36—67. Lucas Glover, 34-33—67. Chad Campbell, 33-34—67. John Senden, 32-35—67. Beau Hossler, 35-32—67.

Adam Schenk, 34-33—67. Harold Varner III, 35-32—67. George McNeill, 33-34—67. Brice Garnett, 34-33—67. Nate Lashley, 36-31—67. Jhonattan Vegas, 34-33—67. Brian Harman, 33-34—67. Bud Cauley, 33-34—67. Peter Malnati, 32-35—67. Andres Romero, 31-36—67. Sangmoon Bae, 31-36—67. Freddie Jacobson, 32-35—67.

LPGA Tour

Marathon Classic

Thursday at Sylvania, Ohio

Purse: $1.75 million

Yardage: 6,561; Par 71 (34-37)

First Round

a-denotes amateur

Alena Sharp 31-33—64

Youngin Chun 30-34—64

Azahara Munoz 33-32—65

Stacy Lewis 30-35—65

Caroline Masson 32-33—65

Jenny Haglund 31-34—65

Lexi Thompson 31-35—66

Carlota Ciganda 30-36—66

Clariss Guce 33-33—66

Jeongeun Lee6 33-33—66

Ashleigh Buhai, 31-36—67. Cheyenne Knight, 31-36—67. Brooke M. Henderson, 32-35—67. Sei Young Kim, 34-33—67. Linnea Strom, 35-32—67. Aditi Ashok, 31-36—67. Jodi Ewart Shadoff, 34-33—67. Jennifer Kupcho, 33-34—67. Alana Uriell, 33-34—67. Pavarisa Yoktuan, 32-36—68

Karine Icher, 34-34—68. Giulia Molinaro, 30-38—68. Ayako Uehara, 35-33—68. Haru Nomura, 31-37—68. Olafia Kristinsdottir, 32-36—68. Ruixin Liu, 32-36—68. Jaye Marie Green, 32-36—68. Christina Kim, 34-34—68. Sandra Changkija, 37-32—69. Minjee Lee, 33-36—69

Alison Lee, 32-37—69. Tiffany Chan, 33-36—69. Jaclyn Lee, 36-33—69. Brittany Altomare, 33-36—69. Paula Creamer, 32-37—69. Mi Hyang Lee, 36-33—69. Mirim Lee, 34-35—69. Su Oh, 33-36—69. Kelly Tan, 33-36—69.

Deals

Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB — Suspended Houston OF Jake Marisnick two games after his violent home plate collision with Los Angeles Angels C Jonathan Lucroy.

American League

HOUSTON ASTROS — Recalled LHP Framber Valdez from Round Rock (PCL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Selected the contract of OF Bubba Starling from Omaha (PCL).

TEXAS RANGERS — Recalled LHP Kyle Bird from Nashville (PCL). Sent OF Hunter Pence on rehab assignment to Frisco (TL). Transferred RHP Kyle Dowdy on rehab assignment from Frisco to Nashville.

National League

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Placed C Yadier Molina on the 10-day IL, retroactive to July 8. Activated INF Matt Carpenter from the 10-day IL. Purchased the contract of LHP Chasen Shreve from Memphis (PCL). Optioned LHP Tyler Webb and OF Rangel Ravelo to Memphis. Transferred RHP Jordan Hicks to the 60-day IL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Named Kate Jhaveri chief marketing officer.

ATLANTA HAWKS — Signed F Jabari Parker.

CHICAGO BULLS — Re-signed G Ryan Arcidiacono.

DALLAS MAVERICKS — Re-signed F Dorian Finney-Smith to a three-year contract.

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES —Signed G Tyus Jones.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS — Re-signed F Khris Middleton.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS — Signed C Jason Dickinson to a two-year contract.

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Signed F Samuel Fagemo to a three-year entry-level contract.

MONTREAL CANADIENS — Re-signed Fs Joel Armia and Artturi Lehkonen to two-year contracts.

SAN JOSE SHARKS — Re-signed Fs Dylan Gambrell and Antti Suomela.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Signed F Brett Leason to a three-year entry level contract.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLUMBUS CREW — Named Steve Lyons executive vice president, chief business officer. Traded F Patrick Mullins to Toronto for F Jordan Hamilton, a 2019 international roster spot, $50,000 in Targeted Allocation Money and the Right of First Refusal for an unnamed player.

FC CINCINNATI — Signed D Kendall Waston to a contract extension.

ORLANDO CITY — Acquired M Robinho from Columbus Crew SC for $50,000 in Targeted Allocation Money (TAM).

Confederation of North, Central America and Caribbean Association Football

CONCACAF — Named Nicholas Noble director of communications.

COLLEGE

IOWA — Announced men’s graduate basketball G Bakari Evelyn has transferred from Valparaiso.

23620350