BASKETBALL

NBA

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION PLAYOFFS

All Times PDT

———

FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Thursday’s Game

Toronto at Golden State, 6 p.m., Toronto leads series 3-2

Sunday’s Game

x-Golden State at Toronto, 5 p.m.

WNBA

WOMEN’S NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 6 1 .857 —

Washington 4 2 .667 1½

Chicago 3 2 .600 2

Indiana 3 3 .500 2½

Atlanta 1 4 .200 4

New York 1 4 .200 4

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 4 2 .667 —

Los Angeles 3 2 .600 ½

Seattle 4 3 .571 ½

Las Vegas 2 3 .400 1½

Phoenix 2 3 .400 1½

Dallas 0 4 .000 3

———

Tuesday’s Games

Seattle 84, Indiana 82

Connecticut 83, Washington 75

Chicago 82, Phoenix 75

Wednesday’s Game

Minnesota at New York, 4 p.m.

HOCKEY

NHL

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

All Times PDT

———

STANLEY CUP FINAL

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Wednesday’s Game

St. Louis at Boston, 5 p.m., series tied 3-3

BASEBALL

WCL

WEST COAST LEAGUE

All Times PDT

———

North Division

W L Pct GB

Yakima Valley 5 1 .833 —

Port Angeles 5 2 .714 1⁄2

Bellingham 4 2 .571 11⁄2

Victoria 3 3 .500 2

Kelowna 1 5 .167 4

Wenatchee 1 6 .143 4 1⁄2

South Division

W L Pct GB

Walla Walla 6 0 1.000 —

Ridgefield 5 2 .714 1 1⁄2

Portland 3 4 .429 3 1⁄2

Corvallis 2 4 .333 4

Bend 2 4 .333 4

Cowlitz 2 5 .333 4 1⁄2

———

Tuesday’s Games

Bend 12, Hayesville 0 (nonleague)

Bellingham 12, Cowlitz 5

Port Angeles 15, Wenatchee 9

Ridgefield 3, Portland 1

Wednesday’s Games

nl-Hayesville at Bend, 6:35 p.m.

Victoria at Yakima Valley, 6:35 p.m.

Port Angeles at Wenatchee, 6:35 p.m.

Cowlitz at Bellingham, 6:35 p.m.

Ridgefield at Portland, 7:05 p.m.

Tuesday’s Linescore

Elks 12, Hammers 0

Hayesville 000 000 000 — 0 2 1

Bend 110 205 03x — 12 15 0

Huey-Woods, Vestal (4), Bowser (6), Berard (8) and Duso; Hernandez, Kaser (6), Williams (7), Castro (8), Wynne (9) and DeNiro. W—Hernandez 1-0. L—Huey-Woods 0-1.

HRs: Bend 1 (Needham)

Hits: Hayesville 2 (Ossenkop, Culpepper); Bend 15 (Burgarello 3, Zavolta, Needham 2, Morgan, DeNiro, Parsons 3, Fernlund 2, Jarvis 2)

RBIs: Bend 12 (Burgarello, Needham 3, Provost, Morgan, Parsons 3, Fernlund 3)

MLB

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

All Times PDT

———

AMERICAN LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 41 25 .621 —

Tampa Bay 41 25 .621 —

Boston 34 34 .500 8

Toronto 23 43 .348 18

Baltimore 21 45 .318 20

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 44 21 .677 —

Cleveland 34 32 .515 10½

Chicago 32 34 .485 12½

Detroit 24 39 .381 19

Kansas City 21 45 .318 23½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 46 22 .676 —

Texas 36 30 .545 9

Oakland 34 34 .500 12

Los Angeles 33 35 .485 13

Seattle 28 42 .400 19

———

Tuesday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees 12, N.Y. Mets 5, 1st game

Baltimore 4, Toronto 2

N.Y. Mets 10, N.Y. Yankees 4, 2nd game

Cleveland 2, Cincinnati 1, 10 innings

Oakland 4, Tampa Bay 3

Texas 9, Boston 5

Chicago White Sox 7, Washington 5

Houston 10, Milwaukee 8

Minnesota 6, Seattle 5

Kansas City 3, Detroit 2

L.A. Angels 5, L.A. Dodgers 3

Wednesday’s Games

Oakland (Anderson 6-4) at Tampa Bay (Yarbrough 5-2), 9:10 a.m.

Cincinnati (DeSclafani 2-3) at Cleveland (Plesac 1-1), 10:10 a.m.

Texas (Lynn 7-4) at Boston (Porcello 4-6), 1:05 p.m.

Toronto (Jackson 0-4) at Baltimore (Hess 1-8), 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee (Woodruff 8-1) at Houston (Verlander 9-2), 5:10 p.m.

Seattle (Milone 1-1) at Minnesota (Berrios 8-2), 5:10 p.m.

Detroit (Norris 2-5) at Kansas City (Duffy 3-3), 5:15 p.m.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 38 29 .567 —

Philadelphia 38 29 .567 —

New York 33 34 .493 5

Washington 31 36 .463 7

Miami 23 42 .354 14

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 38 29 .567 —

Chicago 37 29 .561 ½

St. Louis 33 32 .508 4

Pittsburgh 30 36 .455 7½

Cincinnati 29 36 .446 8

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 45 23 .662 —

Colorado 35 31 .530 9

Arizona 35 33 .515 10

San Diego 33 34 .493 11½

San Francisco 27 38 .415 16½

———

Tuesday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees 12, N.Y. Mets 5, 1st game

N.Y. Mets 10, N.Y. Yankees 4, 2nd game

Philadelphia 7, Arizona 4

Cleveland 2, Cincinnati 1, 10 innings

St. Louis 7, Miami 1

Atlanta 7, Pittsburgh 5, 8 innings

Chicago White Sox 7, Washington 5

Houston 10, Milwaukee 8

Colorado 10, Chicago Cubs 3

San Francisco 6, San Diego 5

L.A. Angels 5, L.A. Dodgers 3

Wednesday’s Games

Cincinnati (DeSclafani 2-3) at Cleveland (Plesac 1-1), 10:10 a.m.

Chicago Cubs (Hamels 5-2) at Colorado (Senzatela 5-4), 12:10 p.m.

Arizona (Kelly 6-6) at Philadelphia (Eflin 6-5), 4:05 p.m.

St. Louis (Mikolas 4-6) at Miami (Urena 4-7), 4:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Davis 0-1) at Atlanta (Soroka 7-1), 4:20 p.m.

Milwaukee (Woodruff 8-1) at Houston (Verlander 9-2), 5:10 p.m.

San Diego (Lucchesi 5-3) at San Francisco (Anderson 1-1), 6:45 p.m.

College

NCAA College World Series Glance

At Omaha, Neb.

All Times PDT

(Double Elimination; x-if necessary)

Saturday’s Games

Game 1 — Michigan (45-20) vs. Texas Tech (44-18), 11 a.m.

Game 2 — Florida State (41-21) vs. Arkansas (46-18), 4 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Game 3 — Louisville (49-16) vs. Vanderbilt (54-11), 11 a.m.

Game 4 — Mississippi State (51-13) vs. Auburn (38-26), 4:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Game 5 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 6 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, June 18

Game 7 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 8 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, June 19

Game 9 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 4 p.m.

Thursday, June 20

Game 10 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 5 p.m.

Friday, June 21

Game 11 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 11 a.m.

Game 12 — Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 4 p.m.

Saturday, June 22

x-Game 13 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 11 a.m.

x-Game 14 — Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 4 p.m.

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, June 24: Pairings TBD, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, June 25: Pairings TBD, 4 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 26: Pairings TBD, 4 p.m.

Soccer

Women’s World Cup

All Times PDT

———

FIRST ROUND

GROUP A

W L T GF GA Pts

France 1 0 0 4 0 3

Norway 1 0 0 3 0 3

Nigeria 0 1 0 0 3 0

South Korea 0 1 0 0 4 0

———

Wednesday’s Games

At Grenoble, France

Nigeria vs. South Korea, 6 a.m.

At Nice, France

France vs. Norway, noon

Monday, June 17

At Rennes, France

France vs. Nigeria, noon

At Reims, France

South Korea vs. Norway, noon

GROUP B

W L T GF GA Pts

Spain 1 0 0 3 1 3

Germany 1 0 0 1 0 3

China 0 1 0 0 1 0

South Africa 0 1 0 1 3 0

———

Wednesday’s Game

At Valenciennes, France

Germany vs. Spain, 9 a.m.

Thursday’s Game

At Paris

South Africa vs. China, noon

Monday, June 17

At Montpellier, France

Germany vs. South Africa, 9 a.m.

At Le Havre, France

China vs. Spain, 9 a.m.

GROUP C

W L T GF GA Pts

Brazil 1 0 0 3 0 3

Italy 1 0 0 2 1 3

Australia 0 1 0 1 2 0

Jamaica 0 1 0 0 3 0

———

Thursday’s Game

At Montpellier, France

Australia vs. Brazil, 9 a.m.

Friday’s Games

At Reims, France

Jamaica vs. Italy, 9 a.m.

Tuesday, June 18

At Grenoble, France

Australia vs. Jamaica, noon

At Valenciennes, France

Italy vs. Brazil, noon

GROUP D

W L T GF GA Pts

England 1 0 0 2 1 3

Argentina 0 0 1 0 0 1

Japan 0 0 1 0 0 1

Scotland 0 1 0 1 2 0

———

Friday’s Games

At Rennes, France

Japan vs. Scotland, 6 a.m.

At Le Havre, France

England vs. Argentina, noon

Wednesday, June 19

At Nice, France

Japan vs. England, noon

At Paris

Scotland vs. Argentina, noon

GROUP E

W L T GF GA Pts

Canada 1 0 0 1 0 3

Netherlands 1 0 0 1 0 3

Cameroon 0 1 0 0 1 0

New Zealand 0 1 0 0 1 0

———

Tuesday’s Games

At Le Havre, France

Netherlands 1, New Zealand 0

Saturday’s Games

At Valenciennes, France

Netherlands vs. Cameroon, 6 a.m.

At Grenoble, France

Canada vs. New Zealand, noon

Thursday, June 20

At Reims, France

Netherlands vs. Canada, 9 a.m.

At Montpellier, France

Cameroon vs. New Zealand, 9 a.m.

GROUP F

W L T GF GA Pts

United States 1 0 0 13 0 3

Sweden 1 0 0 2 0 3

Chile 0 1 0 0 2 0

Thailand 0 1 0 0 13 0

———

Tuesday’s Games

At Rennes, France

Sweden 2, Chile 0

At Reims, France

United States 13, Thailand 0

Sunday’s Games

At Nice, France

Sweden vs. Thailand, 6 a.m.

At Paris

United States vs. Chile, 9 a.m.

Thursday, June 20

At Le Havre, France

Sweden vs. United States, noon

At Rennes, France

Thailand vs. Chile, noon

NWSL

NATIONAL WOMEN’S SOCCER LEAGUE

All Times PDT

———

W L T Pts GF GA

Washington 5 1 1 16 12 4

Portland 4 1 2 14 16 10

Utah 4 2 1 13 7 5

North Carolina 2 1 3 12 16 8

Chicago 3 4 2 11 13 13

Houston 3 2 2 11 8 9

Reign FC 2 1 4 10 7 8

Sky Blue FC 0 5 2 2 5 11

Orlando 0 7 1 1 2 18

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

———

Saturday, June 15

Portland at North Carolina, 4:45 p.m.

Orlando at Houston, 5:30 p.m.

Sky Blue FC at Utah, 7 p.m.

Washington at Reign FC, 7 p.m.

MLS

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 9 4 4 31 31 20

Montreal 8 7 3 27 21 28

D.C. United 7 4 6 27 23 18

Atlanta 8 5 2 26 19 11

New York 7 6 3 24 27 19

New York City FC 5 1 8 23 23 17

Toronto FC 5 6 4 19 26 25

Orlando City 5 7 3 18 22 21

Chicago 4 6 6 18 24 23

Columbus 5 9 2 17 16 24

New England 4 8 4 16 17 33

Cincinnati 3 11 2 11 14 33

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles FC 11 1 4 37 39 13

LA Galaxy 9 6 1 28 22 19

Seattle 7 4 5 26 26 21

Houston 7 3 3 24 21 14

FC Dallas 6 6 4 22 22 22

Minnesota United 6 7 3 21 23 25

Real Salt Lake 6 8 1 19 21 27

San Jose 5 6 4 19 23 27

Vancouver 4 6 6 18 17 20

Sporting Kansas City 3 5 7 16 26 27

Colorado 4 9 3 15 25 34

Portland 4 7 2 14 19 26

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

———

Saturday, June 22

LA Galaxy at FC Cincinnati, 4:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Chicago, 5 p.m.

Toronto FC at FC Dallas, 5 p.m.

Colorado at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Houston at Portland, 8 p.m.

Deals

Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

ATLANTA BRAVES — Suspended Atlanta 3B Josh Donaldson one game for his actions during the bottom of the first inning of a June 10 game against Pittsburgh.

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Placed RHP Ryan Brasier on the bereavement/family medical emergency list. Recalled LHP Darwinzon Hernandez from Portland (EL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Assigned C Dustin Garneau outright to Salt Lake (PCL). Optioned RHP Jake Jewell to Salt Lake. Recalled 1B Justin Bour from Salt Lake.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Traded LHP Tyler Jay to Cincinnati for cash. Sent LHP Adalberto Mejia to Fort Myers (FSL) for a rehab assignment. Signed INF Keoni Cavaco to a minor league contract and assigned him to the GCL Twins.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Sent OF Giancarlo Stanton to Tampa (FSL) for a rehab assignment. Appointed RHP Chance Adams as the 26th Man. Signed OF Jacob Sanford; 2B Oliver Dunn; INF Kevin Milam; 3B Javier Reynoso; C Chase Illig; 1B Spencer Henson, Chad Bell, Kyle McDonald and Jake Farrell; LHPs TJ Sikkema, Ken Waldichuk, Ryan Anderson, Edgar Barclay, Gerrit van Zijll and Michael Giacone; and RHPs Hayden Wesneski, Nick Paciorek, Zach Greene, Mitch Spence, Nelson Alvarez and Shaine McNeely to minor league contracts.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Signed 1B Patrick McColl; Cs Kyle McCann and Jared McDonald; SSs Jalen Greer, Sahid Valenzuela and Elvis Peralta; 3B Dustin Harris and Gavin Jones; 2B Michael Woodworth and Marty Bechina; LHPs Kumar Nambiar and David Leal; OFs Matthew Koehler, Shane Selman, Marcus Smith and Josh Watson; and RHPs Charles Hall, Zach Rafuse, Jake Walkinshaw, Chase Wheatcroft, Jack Cushing, Peyton Miller, Vince Coletti, Austin Wahl, Trayson Kubo, Sam Romero and Edward Baram to minor league contracts.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Optioned RHP Matt Festa to Tacoma (PCL). Reinstated INF Dee Gordon from the 10-day IL.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Optioned C Michael Perez to Durham (IL).

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Signed OF Tristen Carranza, 3B Carson Maxwell, LHP Denson Hull and RHPs Chris Williams, Patrick McGuff, Tyler Poulin, Josh McMinn, Nick Marchese and Dustin Lacaze to minor league contracts.

CHICAGO CUBS — Signed RHP Ryan Jensen to a minor league contract.

CINCINNATI REDS — Sent RHP Robert Stephenson to Louisville (IL) for a rehab assignment. Signed 3B Yassel Pino; LHP Evan Kravetz; 2B Ivan Johnson; OFs Quin Cotton, Ashton Creal and AJ Bumpass; and RHPs Jake Stevenson, Jason Parker, Tanner Cooper, Graham Ashcroft and JC Keys to minor league contracts.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Recalled LHP Caleb Ferguson from Oklahoma City (PCL). Placed LHP Scott Alexander on the 10-day IL, retroactive June 8.

MIAMI MARLINS — Optioned RHP Tyler Kinley to New Orleans (PCL). Recalled RHP Elieser Hernandez from New Orleans. Sent RHP Riley Ferrell to Jupiter (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

NEW YORK METS — Sent 2B Robinson Cano, OF Brandon Nimmo and LHP Justin Wilson to Syracuse (IL) for rehab assignments.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Sent RHP Edubray Ramos and OF Roman Quinn to Clearwater (FSL) for rehab assignments.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Signed RHP Quinn Priester to a minor league contract. Recalled RHP Dovydas Neverauskas from Indianapolis (IL). Optioned RHP Alex McRae to Indianapolis.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Optioned C Andrew Knizner to Memphis (PCL). Reinstated C Yadier Molina from the 10-day IL. Assigned RHP Merandy Gonzalez outright to Springfield (TL). Signed LHP Zack Thompson to a minor league contract.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Selected the contract of C Brett Austin from High Point (Atlantic).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES — Named Taylor Jenkins assistant coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Waived DT T.J. Barnes. Signed LB Sione Teuhema.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Promoted Richmond Williams to director of pro personnel and Brett Thiesen to college scout. Claimed TE Pharoah McKever off waivers from Jacksonville.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Signed LS Luke Rhodes to a contract extension.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Agreed to terms with TE Kyle Rudolph on a contract extension.

NEW YORK JETS — Released TE Neal Sterling.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Waived DB Makinton Dorleant and S Montrel Meander. Signed WR Montay Crockett and CB Isaiah Langley.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Waived LB DeMarquis Gates. Signed DB Ashton Lampkin.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

EDMONTON OILERS — Signed RW Patrick Russell to a one-year contract.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MLS — Fined Sporting Kansas City M Gerso Fernandes an undisclosed amount for his actions in a June 7 match against Toronto FC.

DALLAS — Acquired F Ricardo Pepi on short-term loan from North Texas (USL League One).

NEW YORK RED BULLS — Added D Rece Buckmaster on short-term loan from Red Bulls II.

PHILADELPHIA UNION — Signed D Ben Ofeimu, Ms Issa Rayyan and Zach Zandi and F Shanyder Borgelin to short-term agreements.

SPORTING KANSAS CITY — Signed M Felipe Hernandez and D Camden Riley to short-term agreements.

National Women’s Soccer League

SKY BLUE — Traded F McKenzie Meehan to North Carolina for M Elizabeth Eddy.

COLLEGE

CLEMSON — Named Anthony Goins assistant men’s basketball coach. Announced senior men’s basketball G/F Tevin Mack is transferring from Alabama.

CUMBERLAND (TENN.) — Named Grant Theall offensive line coach.

EAST CAROLINA — Named Kristina Fisher director of sports nutrition.

FLORIDA GULF COAST — Promoted assistant women’s basketball coach Chelsea Lyles to associate head coach.

RUTGERS — Named Robert Farrell director of track and field and cross country. Reassigned Mike Mulqueen to men’s and women’s cross country coach. Announced the contract of women’s cross country and track and field coach James Robinson will not be renewed.

SAINT ROSE — Announced the retirement of director of athletics and recreation Cathy Cummings Haker.

TENNESSEE — Announced junior men’s basketball G Victor Bailey Jr. has transferred from Oregon.

TENNESSEE-MARTIN — Named Brian Dunn softball coach.

WAGNER — Named Bobby Jordan assistant men’s basketball coach.

WILMINGTON (DEL.) — Promoted interim women’s basketball coach Jamie Hensley to permanent head coach.

YALE — Named Chris Drake men’s tennis coach.

23412557