On Deck

Wednesday

Baseball: OSAA 6A playoffs, second round, Bend at West Linn, TBD; OSAA 5A playoffs, first round, Crook County at Crescent Valley, 4:30 p.m.; OSAA 3A playoffs, first round, Vale at La Pine, 3 p.m.; OSAA 2A/1A playoffs, second round, Culver at Umpqua Valley Christian, 11 a.m.

Softball: OSAA 5A playoffs, first round, North Bend at Ridgeview, 4:30 p.m.; OSAA 4A playoffs first round, Madras at Philomath, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday

Girls lacrosse: OGLA Silver Bracket final, semifinal winners at Lake Oswego HS, 6 p.m.

Friday

Baseball: OSAA 6A playoffs, quarterfinal round, TBD; OSAA 5A playoffs, quarterfinal round, TBD; OSAA 3A playoffs, quarterfinal round, TBD; OSAA 2A/1A playoffs, quarterfinal round, TBD.

Softball: OSAA 5A playoffs, quarterfinal round, TBD; OSAA 4A playoffs quarterfinal round, TBD.

Track and field: OSAA Class 6A and 5A state championships at Mt. Hood Community College, Gresham, 11 a.m.

Boys lacrosse: OHSLA Cascade Cup, quarterfinal round, Sprague at Mountain View, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Track and field: OSAA Class 6A and 5A state championships at Mt. Hood Community College, Gresham, 11 a.m.

BASKETBALL

NBA

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION PLAYOFFS

All Times PDT

———

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Tuesday’s Game

Toronto 120, Milwaukee 102, series tied 2-2

Thursday’s Game

Toronto at Milwaukee, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Summary

Raptors 120, Bucks 102

MILWAUKEE (102)

Mirotic 4-10 1-2 11, Antetokounmpo 9-17 6-10 25, Lopez 3-5 0-0 8, Bledsoe 2-7 1-2 5, Middleton 11-15 4-5 30, Ilyasova 3-5 1-2 7, Wilson 0-0 0-0 0, Hill 1-2 2-2 5, Frazier 0-1 2-2 2, Brogdon 2-11 0-1 4, Connaughton 1-4 0-0 3, Brown 1-2 0-0 2, Snell 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 37-80 17-26 102.

TORONTO (120)

Leonard 6-13 6-8 19, Siakam 3-6 1-1 7, M.Gasol 6-11 2-2 17, Lowry 6-11 10-10 25, Green 2-5 0-0 4, Powell 6-18 2-3 18, Miller 0-0 0-0 0, Boucher 0-2 0-0 0, Moreland 0-0 0-0 0, Ibaka 7-12 3-3 17, Lin 0-1 0-0 0, VanVleet 5-6 0-0 13, Meeks 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 41-87 24-27 120.

Milwaukee 31 24 26 21 — 102

Toronto 32 33 29 26 — 120

3-Point Goals—Milwaukee 11-35 (Middleton 4-7, Lopez 2-3, Mirotic 2-8, Hill 1-2, Antetokounmpo 1-3, Connaughton 1-3, Frazier 0-1, Brown 0-1, Ilyasova 0-2, Bledsoe 0-2, Brogdon 0-3), Toronto 14-41 (Powell 4-13, VanVleet 3-3, M.Gasol 3-6, Lowry 3-7, Leonard 1-3, Meeks 0-1, Boucher 0-1, Siakam 0-2, Green 0-2, Ibaka 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Milwaukee 40 (Antetokounmpo 10), Toronto 44 (Ibaka 13). Assists—Milwaukee 30 (Middleton 7), Toronto 32 (M.Gasol 7). Total Fouls—Milwaukee 22, Toronto 23. Technicals—Milwaukee coach Bucks (Defensive three second), Toronto coach Raptors (Defensive three second). A—20,237 (19,800).

Softball

College

Division I Super Regionals

(Best-of-3; x-if necessary)

All Times PDT

———

At Tallahassee, Fla.

Thursday: Florida St. vs. Oklahoma St., 7 p.m.

Friday: Florida State vs. Oklahoma State, noon

x-Saturday: Florida St. vs. Oklahoma St., noon

At Tuscaloosa, Ala.

Thursday: Alabama vs. Texas, 6 p.m.

Friday: Alabama vs. Texas, 2 p.m.

x-Saturday: Alabama vs. Texas, 11 a.m.

At Gainesville, Fla.

Friday: Florida vs. Tennessee, 4 p.m.

x-Saturday: Florida vs. Tennessee, 3 p.m.

x-Sunday: Florida vs. Tennessee, 11 a.m.

At Minneapolis

Friday: Minnesota vs. LSU, 2 p.m.

Saturday: Minnesota vs. LSU, 3 p.m.

x-Sunday: Minnesota vs. LSU, 1 p.m.

At Norman, Okla.

Friday: Oklahoma vs. Northwestern, noon

Saturday: Oklahoma vs. Northwestern, 1 p.m.

x-Sunday: Oklahoma vs. Northwestern, 11 a.m.

At Seattle

Friday: Washington vs. Kentucky, 6 p.m.

Saturday: Washington vs. Kentucky, 7 p.m.

x-Sunday: Washington vs. Kentucky, 7 p.m.

At Los Angeles

Friday: UCLA vs. James Madison, 6 p.m.

x-Saturday: UCLA vs. James Madison, 5 p.m.

x-Sunday: UCLA vs. James Madison, 1 p.m.

At Tucson, Ariz.

Friday: Arizona vs. Mississippi, 4 p.m.

Saturday: Arizona vs. Mississippi, 5 p.m.

x-Sunday: Arizona vs. Mississippi, 5 p.m.

HOCKEY

NHL

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

All Times PDT

———

CONFERENCE FINALS

Tuesday’s Game

St. Louis 5, San Jose 1, St. Louis wins series 4-2

STANLEY CUP FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Monday’s Game

St. Louis at Boston, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 29

St. Louis at Boston, 5 p.m.

Saturday, June 1

Boston at St. Louis, 5 p.m.

Monday, June 3

Boston at St. Louis, 5 p.m.

Thursday, June 6

x-St. Louis at Boston, 5 p.m.

Sunday, June 9

x-Boston at St. Louis, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, June 12

x-St. Louis at Boston, 5 p.m.

BASEBALL

MLB

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

All Times PDT

———

AMERICAN LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 30 17 .638 —

Tampa Bay 27 18 .600 2

Boston 25 23 .521 5½

Toronto 20 28 .417 10½

Baltimore 15 33 .313 15½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 32 16 .667 —

Cleveland 25 22 .532 6½

Chicago 21 26 .447 10½

Detroit 18 27 .400 12½

Kansas City 16 31 .340 15½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 33 16 .673 —

Texas 23 23 .500 8½

Oakland 24 25 .490 9

Los Angeles 22 26 .458 10½

Seattle 23 28 .451 11

———

Tuesday’s Games

Kansas City at St. Louis, ppd.

Oakland 5, Cleveland 3

N.Y. Yankees 11, Baltimore 4

Toronto 10, Boston 3

L.A. Dodgers 7, Tampa Bay 3

Miami 5, Detroit 4, 11 innings

Texas 5, Seattle 3

Houston 5, Chicago White Sox 1

Minnesota 8, L.A. Angels 3

Wednesday’s Games

Oakland (Montas 5-2) at Cleveland (Rodriguez 1-3), 10:10 a.m.

Kansas City (Keller 2-5) at St. Louis (Wainwright 3-4), 10:15 a.m.

Seattle (Gonzales 5-3) at Texas (Sampson 1-3), 11:05 a.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 2-1) at Baltimore (Straily 1-3), 4:05 p.m.

Boston (TBD) at Toronto (Sanchez 3-4), 4:07 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Hill 1-1) at Tampa Bay (TBD), 4:10 p.m.

Miami (Urena 1-6) at Detroit (Norris 2-2), 4:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Nova 2-4) at Houston (Cole 4-4), 5:10 p.m.

Minnesota (Perez 6-1) at L.A. Angels (Harvey 2-3), 6:07 p.m.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 28 20 .583 —

Atlanta 26 23 .531 2½

New York 22 25 .468 5½

Washington 19 29 .396 9

Miami 14 31 .311 12½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 28 18 .609 —

Milwaukee 28 22 .560 2

Pittsburgh 24 21 .533 3½

St. Louis 24 23 .511 4½

Cincinnati 22 26 .458 7

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 32 17 .653 —

Arizona 25 24 .510 7

San Diego 25 24 .510 7

Colorado 21 25 .457 9½

San Francisco 21 26 .447 10

Tuesday’s Games

Kansas City at St. Louis, ppd.

Chicago Cubs 3, Philadelphia 2

Colorado 5, Pittsburgh 0

L.A. Dodgers 7, Tampa Bay 3

Miami 5, Detroit 4, 11 innings

N.Y. Mets 6, Washington 5

Cincinnati 3, Milwaukee 0

San Francisco 4, Atlanta 3

San Diego 3, Arizona 2

Wednesday’s Games

Cincinnati (Castillo 5-1) at Milwaukee (Davies 5-0), 10:10 a.m.

Kansas City (Keller 2-5) at St. Louis (Wainwright 3-4), 10:15 a.m., 1st game

Arizona (Kelly 4-4) at San Diego (Lauer 2-4), 12:40 p.m.

Colorado (Gray 3-4) at Pittsburgh (TBD), 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Hill 1-1) at Tampa Bay (TBD), 4:10 p.m.

Miami (Urena 1-6) at Detroit (Norris 2-2), 4:10 p.m.

Washington (Scherzer 2-5) at N.Y. Mets (deGrom 3-5), 4:10 p.m.

Kansas City (Bailey 4-4) at St. Louis (TBD), 4:45 p.m., 2nd game

Philadelphia (Irvin 2-0) at Chicago Cubs (Hamels 4-0), 5:05 p.m.

Atlanta (Fried 6-2) at San Francisco (Samardzija 2-2), 6:45 p.m.

College

Pac-12

All Times PDT

———

Conference Overall

W L T Pct. W L T Pct.

UCLA 22 5 0 .815 45 8 0 .849

Stanford 20 6 0 .769 39 10 0 .796

Oregon St. 20 6 0 .769 35 16 1 .683

Arizona St. 15 11 0 .577 36 15 0 .706

California 15 11 0 .577 30 18 0 .625

Arizona 12 14 0 .462 29 24 0 .547

Washington 12 15 0 .444 28 22 0 .560

Southern Cal 11 14 1 .442 23 28 1 .452

Oregon 10 17 0 .370 27 27 0 .500

Utah 6 24 0 .200 14 33 0 .298

Washington St. 3 23 1 .130 11 39 1 .225

———

Tuesday’s Games

Pacific at Stanford, ccd

UC Irvine 7, Southern Cal 4

Thursday’s Games

UC Davis at Utah, 5 p.m.

UCLA at Oregon, 6 p.m.

Southern Cal at Oregon St., 6 p.m.

Arizona at Washington St., 6 p.m.

California at Washington, 6 p.m.

Stanford at Arizona St., 6 p.m.

Soccer

MLS

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 7 3 3 24 23 12

D.C. United 7 4 3 24 18 13

Montreal 6 5 3 21 15 19

Atlanta 6 4 2 20 13 9

New York City FC 4 1 6 18 15 12

New York 5 5 2 17 17 14

Toronto FC 5 5 2 17 22 20

Columbus 5 8 1 16 12 19

Chicago 4 5 4 16 20 17

Orlando City 4 6 3 15 19 20

New England 3 8 3 12 14 31

Cincinnati 3 8 2 11 11 23

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles FC 9 1 4 31 32 9

Seattle 7 1 5 26 22 14

Houston 7 2 2 23 20 12

LA Galaxy 7 5 1 22 18 17

Minnesota United 5 4 3 18 20 18

FC Dallas 5 5 3 18 17 17

Real Salt Lake 5 6 1 16 18 20

San Jose 4 6 2 14 18 23

Vancouver 3 6 4 13 12 16

Portland 3 6 2 11 14 22

Sporting Kansas City 2 4 5 11 20 20

Colorado 1 9 2 5 17 30

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

———

Wednesday’s Game

Vancouver at New York, 5 p.m.

Friday’s Games

LA Galaxy at Orlando City, 4 p.m.

Atlanta at Real Salt Lake, 6 p.m.

Montreal at Los Angeles FC, 7:30 p.m.

NWSL

NATIONAL WOMEN’S SOCCER LEAGUE

All Times PDT

———

W L T Pts GF GA

Chicago 3 1 2 11 13 8

Houston 3 2 1 10 7 8

Utah 3 1 1 10 5 3

North Carolina 2 1 3 9 12 6

Portland 2 1 2 8 12 10

Washington 3 1 1 10 8 4

Reign FC 1 1 3 6 4 6

Sky Blue FC 0 6 3 2 5 10

Orlando 0 5 1 1 1 13

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s Games

Portland at Sky Blue FC, 3 p.m.

Orlando at Utah, 5 p.m.

Sunday’s Game

Washington at Chicago, 3 p.m.

Deals

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Sent LHP Brian Johnson to Portland (EL) for a rehab assignment.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Optioned RHP Jose Ruiz to Charlotte (IL).

HOUSTON ASTROS — Placed RHP Collin McHugh on the 10-day IL, retroactive to Saturday. Recalled RHP Brady Rogers from Round Rock (PCL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Optioned RHP Heath Fillmyer to Omaha (PCL). Recalled RHP Kevin McCarthy from Omaha.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Placed SS Andrelton Simmons on the 10-day IL. Recalled INF Luis Rengifo from Salt Lake (PCL).

NEW YORK YANKEES — Selected the contract of RHP David Hale from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Transferred 3B Miguel Andujar to the 60-day IL.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Placed 1B Khris Davis on the 10-day IL.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Designated RHP Ryan Garton for assignment. Placed INFs Dee Gordon and Ryon Healy on the 10-day IL. Optioned RHP Parker Markel to Tacoma (PCL). Selected the contract of LHP Tommy Milone from Tacoma. Recalled INF Shed Long from Tacoma. Reinstated INF Dylan Moore from the 10-day IL. Sent RHP Gerson Bautista to Tacoma for a rehab assignment. Signed RHP Anthony Bass to a one-year contract.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Sent RHP Aaron Slegers outright to Durham (IL).

TEXAS RANGERS — Optioned LHP Brett Martin to Nashville (PCL). Reinstated RHP Shawn Kelley from the 10-day IL. Sent SS Elvis Andrus to Frisco (TL) and OF Scott Heineman to Nashville for rehab assignments.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Placed RHP Ryan Tepera on the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Jimmy Cordero from Buffalo (IL).

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Placed INF Wilmer Flores on the 10-day IL, retroactive to Monday. Recalled INF Ildemaro Vargas from Reno (PCL).

ATLANTA BRAVES — Optioned RHP Wes Parsons to Gwinnett (IL).

CINCINNATI REDS — Placed LHP Zach Duke on the 10-day IL, retroactive to Monday. Recalled INF Josh VanMeter from Louisville (IL).

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Optioned OF Kyle Garlick to Oklahoma City (PCL). Reinstated LHP Julio Urias from administrative leave.

MIAMI MARLINS — Placed INF/OF Jon Berti on the 10-day IL, retroactive to Sunday. Recalled OF Austin Dean from New Orleans (PCL).

NEW YORK METS — Transferred 2B Jed Lowrie to the 60-day IL.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Released RHP Luke Gregerson.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Sent C Francisco Meji­a to El Paso (PCL) on rehab assignment.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Placed LHP Travis Bergen on the 10-day IL. Recalled INF Donovan Solano from Sacramento (PCL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Sent OF Andrew Stevenson to Fresno (PCL) for a rehab assignment. Placed RHP Jeremy Hellickson on the 10-day IL, retroactive to May 20.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS — Signed DE Jerry Hughes to a two-year contract extension. Named Eric Wood to the media content team.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Waived OT De’Ondre Wesley. Claimed G Jake Eldrenkamp off waivers from New England.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Placed OL Jared Veldheer on the reserve/retired list.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Named Jim Abrams director of college scouting, Dwayne Joseph director of pro personnel, DuJuan Daniels assistant director of player personnel, Walter Juliff senior adviser to the general manager, Jack Gilmore scouting coordinator, John Hill pro scout and Adam Maxie pro scouting assistant. Promoted Tom Delaney to senior vice president/director of football administration, David Christoff to director of football analytics, Teddy Atlas to assistant director of college scouting and Trey Scott to assistant director of player personnel.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Released DT Gerald McCoy. Claimed TE Jordan Leggett off waivers from the N.Y. Jets.

COLLEGE

MARYLAND — Announced junior QB Josh Jackson is transferring from Virginia Tech and senior TE Tyler Mabry from Buffalo.

MISSISSIPPI STATE — Granted a contract extension to football coach Joe Moorhead through the 2022 season.

PROVIDENCE — Agreed to terms with men’s basketball coach Ed Cooley on a multi-year contract extension.

ST. NORBERT — Named Tim Dean women’s tennis coach.

VANDERBILT — Named Faragi Phillips assistant men’s basketball coach.

23260432