On Deck

Tuesday

Girls lacrosse: OGLA Silver Bracket, semifinals: Bend United at Oregon City, 6 p.m.

Wednesday

Baseball: OSAA 6A playoffs, second round, Bend at West Linn, TBD; OSAA 5A playoffs, first round, Crook County at Crescent Valley, 4:30 p.m.; OSAA 3A playoffs, first round, Vale at La Pine, 3 p.m.; OSAA 2A/2A playoffs, second round, Culver at Umpqua Valley Christian, 11 a.m.

Softball: OSAA 5A playoffs, first round, North Bend at Ridgeview, 4:30 p.m.; OSAA 4A playoffs first round, Madras at Philomath, 4:30 p.m.

BASKETBALL

NBA

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION PLAYOFFS

All Times PDT

———

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Monday’s Game

Golden State 119, Portland 117, OT, Golden State wins series 4-0

Tuesday’s Game

Milwaukee at Toronto, 5:30 p.m., Milwaukee leads series 2-1

Sunday’s Summary

Warriors 119, Trail Blazers 117, OT

GOLDEN STATE (119)

McKinnie 5-12 1-2 12, Green 7-13 3-4 18, Bell 3-5 1-2 7, St.Curry 11-25 8-9 37, Thompson 7-21 0-0 17, Looney 5-7 2-2 12, Jerebko 0-4 0-0 0, Bogut 2-3 0-0 4, Cook 2-5 0-0 4, Livingston 4-4 0-0 8, Evans 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 46-99 15-19 119.

PORTLAND (117)

Harkless 2-3 1-3 5, Aminu 0-2 0-0 0, Leonard 12-16 1-2 30, Lillard 11-24 2-2 28, McCollum 10-22 1-1 26, Collins 4-7 1-1 10, Kanter 3-4 0-0 6, Se.Curry 0-1 1-1 1, Hood 3-11 0-0 7, Turner 2-8 0-0 4. Totals 47-98 7-10 117.

Golden State 36 29 22 24 8 — 119

Portland 35 34 26 16 6 — 117

3-Point Goals—Golden State 12-39 (St.Curry 7-16, Thompson 3-10, Green 1-3, McKinnie 1-5, Jerebko 0-2, Cook 0-3), Portland 16-41 (Leonard 5-8, McCollum 5-9, Lillard 4-12, Collins 1-3, Hood 1-6, Aminu 0-1, Harkless 0-1, Se.Curry 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Golden State 56 (Looney, Green 14), Portland 38 (Leonard 12). Assists—Golden State 30 (St.Curry, Green 11), Portland 31 (Lillard 12). Total Fouls—Golden State 17, Portland 15. Technicals—Golden State coach Warriors (Defensive three second). A—20,064 (19,393).

Softball

College

Division I Regionals

(Double elimination; x-if necessary)

All Times PDT

———

Ann Arbor (Mich.) Regional

Monday’s Games

James Madison 3, Michigan 0

James Madison 2, Michigan 1, James Madison advances

Minneapolis Regional

Monday’s Games

Georgia 7, Drake 4, Drake eliminated

Minnesota 8, Georgia 1, Minnesota advances

HOCKEY

NHL

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

All Times PDT

———

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

Tuesday’s Game

San Jose at St. Louis, 5 p.m., St. Louis leads series 3-2

Thursday’s Game

x-St. Louis at San Jose, 6 p.m.

BASEBALL

MLB

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

All Times PDT

———

AMERICAN LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 29 17 .630 —

Tampa Bay 27 17 .614 1

Boston 25 22 .532 4½

Toronto 19 28 .404 10½

Baltimore 15 32 .319 14½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 31 16 .660 —

Cleveland 25 21 .543 5½

Chicago 21 25 .457 9½

Detroit 18 26 .409 11½

Kansas City 16 31 .340 15

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 32 16 .667 —

Texas 22 23 .489 8½

Oakland 23 25 .479 9

Los Angeles 22 25 .468 9½

Seattle 23 27 .460 10

———

Monday’s Games

Boston 12, Toronto 2

Oakland 6, Cleveland 4

N.Y. Yankees 10, Baltimore 7

Texas 10, Seattle 9

Houston 3, Chicago White Sox 0

Minnesota 3, L.A. Angels 1

Tuesday’s Games

Oakland (Bassitt 2-1) at Cleveland (Bauer 4-2), 3:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (German 8-1) at Baltimore (Cashner 4-2), 4:05 p.m.

Boston (Rodriguez 4-2) at Toronto (Stroman 1-6), 4:07 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 3-0) at Tampa Bay (TBD), 4:10 p.m.

Miami (Smith 3-1) at Detroit (Turnbull 2-3), 4:10 p.m.

Seattle (TBD) at Texas (Lynn 5-3), 5:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Covey 0-2) at Houston (Verlander 7-1), 5:10 p.m.

Kansas City (Bailey 4-4) at St. Louis (Wacha 3-1), 5:15 p.m.

Minnesota (Pineda 3-3) at L.A. Angels (Cahill 2-4), 7:07 p.m.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 28 19 .596 —

Atlanta 26 22 .542 2½

New York 21 25 .457 6½

Washington 19 28 .404 9

Miami 13 31 .295 13½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 27 18 .600 —

Milwaukee 28 21 .571 1

Pittsburgh 24 20 .545 2½

St. Louis 24 23 .511 4

Cincinnati 21 26 .447 7

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 31 17 .646 —

Arizona 25 23 .521 6

San Diego 24 24 .500 7

Colorado 20 25 .444 9½

San Francisco 20 26 .435 10

———

Monday’s Games

N.Y. Mets 5, Washington 3

Philadelphia 5, Chicago Cubs 4, 10 innings

Atlanta 4, San Francisco 1

San Diego 2, Arizona 1

Tuesday’s Games

Colorado (Marquez 4-2) at Pittsburgh (Archer 1-3), 4:05 p.m.

Philadelphia (Eflin 5-4) at Chicago Cubs (Quintana 4-3), 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 3-0) at Tampa Bay (TBD), 4:10 p.m.

Miami (Smith 3-1) at Detroit (Turnbull 2-3), 4:10 p.m.

Washington (Fedde 0-0) at N.Y. Mets (Wheeler 3-3), 4:10 p.m.

Cincinnati (Gray 0-4) at Milwaukee (Gonzalez 2-0), 4:40 p.m.

Kansas City (Bailey 4-4) at St. Louis (Wacha 3-1), 5:15 p.m.

Atlanta (Teheran 3-4) at San Francisco (Anderson 0-0), 6:45 p.m.

Arizona (Greinke 6-1) at San Diego (Strahm 1-3), 7:10 p.m.

College

Pac-12

All Times PDT

———

Conference Overall

W L T Pct. W L T Pct.

UCLA 22 5 0 .815 45 8 0 .849

Stanford 20 6 0 .769 39 10 0 .796

Oregon St. 20 6 0 .769 35 16 1 .683

Arizona St. 15 11 0 .577 36 15 0 .706

California 15 11 0 .577 30 18 0 .625

Washington 12 15 0 .444 28 22 0 .560

Arizona 12 14 0 .462 29 24 0 .547

Southern Cal 11 14 1 .442 23 27 1 .461

Oregon 10 17 0 .370 27 27 0 .500

Utah 6 24 0 .200 14 33 0 .298

Washington St. 3 23 1 .130 11 39 1 .225

———

Monday’s Games

UC Riverside 3, Oregon 1

Tuesday’s Games

Pacific at Stanford, 6:05 p.m.

Southern Cal at UC Irvine, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

UC Davis at Utah, 5 p.m.

UCLA at Oregon, 6 p.m.

Southern Cal at Oregon St., 6 p.m.

Arizona at Washington St., 6 p.m.

California at Washington, 6 p.m.

Stanford at Arizona St., 6 p.m.

Soccer

MLS

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 7 3 3 24 23 12

D.C. United 7 4 3 24 18 13

Montreal 6 5 3 21 15 19

Atlanta 6 4 2 20 13 9

New York City FC 4 1 6 18 15 12

New York 5 5 2 17 17 14

Toronto FC 5 5 2 17 22 20

Columbus 5 8 1 16 12 19

Chicago 4 5 4 16 20 17

Orlando City 4 6 3 15 19 20

New England 3 8 3 12 14 31

Cincinnati 3 8 2 11 11 23

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles FC 9 1 4 31 32 9

Seattle 7 1 5 26 22 14

Houston 7 2 2 23 20 12

LA Galaxy 7 5 1 22 18 17

Minnesota United 5 4 3 18 20 18

FC Dallas 5 5 3 18 17 17

Real Salt Lake 5 6 1 16 18 20

San Jose 4 6 2 14 18 23

Vancouver 3 6 4 13 12 16

Portland 3 6 2 11 14 22

Sporting Kansas City 2 4 5 11 20 20

Colorado 1 9 2 5 17 30

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

———

Wednesday’s Game

Vancouver at New York, 5 p.m.

Friday’s Games

LA Galaxy at Orlando City, 4 p.m.

Atlanta at Real Salt Lake, 6 p.m.

Montreal at Los Angeles FC, 7:30 p.m.

NWSL

NATIONAL WOMEN’S SOCCER LEAGUE

All Times PDT

———

W L T Pts GF GA

Chicago 3 1 2 11 13 8

Houston 3 2 1 10 7 8

Utah 3 1 1 10 5 3

North Carolina 2 1 3 9 12 6

Portland 2 1 2 8 12 10

Washington 3 1 1 10 8 4

Reign FC 1 1 3 6 4 6

Sky Blue FC 0 6 3 2 5 10

Orlando 0 5 1 1 1 13

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

———

Saturday’s Games

Portland at Sky Blue FC, 3 p.m.

Orlando at Utah, 5 p.m.

Sunday’s Game

Washington at Chicago, 3 p.m.

Deals

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Selected the contract of RHP Josh Lucas from Norfolk (IL). Transferred RHP Nate Karns to the 60-day IL.

BOSTON RED SOX — Optioned C Oscar Hernandez and RHP Josh Smith to Pawtucket (IL). Reinstated C Sandy Leon from paternity leave and LHP David Price from the 10-day IL.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Reinstated OF Eloy Jimenez from the 10-day IL.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Sent LHP Andrew ­Heaney to Salt Lake (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Recalled RHP Jake Barrett from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Sent OF Giancarlo Stanton to Tampa (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Sent RHP Matt Seelinger to San Francisco to complete an earlier trade.

TEXAS RANGERS — Announced Rule V selection RHP Reed Garrett was returned by Detroit and assigned to Nashville (PCL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Traded RHPs Arodys Vizcaino and LHP Jesse Biddle to Seattle for RHP Anthony Swarzak.

NEW YORK METS — Placed RHP Seth Lugo on the 10-day IL. Selected the contract of LHP Hector Santiago from Syracuse (IL). Sent LHP Jason Vargas to Binghamton (EL) for a rehab assignment.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Optioned OF Nick Williams to Lehigh Valley (IL). Reinstated SS Scott Kingery from the 10-day IL.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Designated OF Aaron Altherr for assignment. Reinstated LHP Drew Pomeranz from the 10-day IL. Recalled LHP Andrew Suarez from Sacramento. Optioned INF Donovan Solano to Sacramento.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Designated LHP Dan Jennings for assignment. Reinstated LHP Tony Sipp from the 10-day IL. Claimed RHP Javy Guerra off waivers from Toronto.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS — Named J.B. Bickerstaff associate head coach.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Signed CB Rock Ya-Sin and WR Parris Campbell.

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES — Announced interim coach Ryan Saunders will be retained.

Women’s NBA

LOS ANGELES SPARKS — Traded C Jantel Lavender to Chicago for a 2020 second-round draft pick.

NEW YORK LIBERTY — Waived Gs Bianca Cuevas-Moore and Kelly Faris and F Megan Huff.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Waived DT Jordan Thompson. Signed QB Chad Kelly.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Released OL Jake Eldrenkamp. Re-signed DL Danny Shelton.

NEW YORK JETS — Waived TE Jordan Leggett. Signed P Matt Darr.

Canadian Football League

B.C. LIONS — Signed LB Adam Konar.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW YORK RANGERS — Agreed to terms with D Yegor Rykov on a entry-level contract.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Re-signed Fs Shane Gersich and Brian Pinho to one-year, two-way contracts.

ECHL

ECHL BOARD OF GOVERNORS — Voted to terminate the membership of the Manchester Monarchs, effective immediately, for ceasing operations and failing to ice a team for play in the 2019-20 season.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

CINCINNATI — Recalled F Rashawn Dally from Memphis (USL Championship).

COLLEGE

FAIRLEIGH DICKINSON — Relieved interim baseball coach Justin McKay of his duties.

IOWA — Placed volleyball coach Bond Shymansky on paid administrative leave for 30 days for an unspecified violation of NCAA rules.

MICHIGAN — Named Toyelle Wilson assistant women’s basketball coach and recruiting coordinator.

ST. JOHN’S — Named Will Bartlett director of men’s basketball player development and Chris Huey director of men’s basketball operations.

UCLA — Named Kristina Comforte associate head gymnastics coach.

23252793