On Deck

Wednesday

Baseball: La Pine at Pleasant Hill, 4:30 p.m.

Softball: South Eugene at Mountain View, 4 p.m.; La Pine at Pleasant Hill, 4:30 p.m.; Gervais at Culver (DH), 2 p.m.

Girls lacrosse: OGLA state playoffs, Gold Bracket and Silver Bracket first round TBD.

Thursday

Baseball: Summit at Hood River Valley, 3 p.m.; 4A Play-In game, Madras vs. TBD, TBD; Culver at Colton, 4 p.m.

Softball: Madras at Bend, 4:30 p.m.; Henley at Ridgeview, 4:30 p.m.

Track and field: Bend, Mountain View, Summit at Mountain Valley Conference district meet at Summit, 3 p.m.

Boys tennis: 6A state championships at Tualatin Hills Tennis Center in Beaverton, 8 a.m.

Girls tennis: 6A state championships at Tualatin Hills Tennis Center in Beaverton, 11 a.m.

Friday

Baseball: Pendleton at Redmond (DH), 2 p.m.

Track and field: Crook County, Redmond, Ridgeview at Intermountain Conference district meet at Crook County, 3 p.m.

Boys tennis: 6A state championships at Tualatin Hills Tennis Center in Beaverton, 8 a.m.; 5A state championships at Portland Tennis Center, 8 a.m.; 4A/3A/2A/1A state championships at Oregon State University in Corvallis, 8 a.m.

Girls tennis: 6A state championships at Tualatin Hills Tennis Center in Beaverton, 8 a.m.; 5A state championships at Portland Tennis Center, 10 a.m.; 4A/3A/2A/1A state championships at Oregon State University in Corvallis, 8 a.m.

Boys lacrosse: OHSLA state playoffs, Championship Bracket first round TBD.

Girls lacrosse: OGLA state playoffs, quarterfinal round TBD.

Saturday

Track and field: Bend, Mountain View, Summit at Mountain Valley Conference district meet at Summit, 11 a.m.

Boys tennis: 6A state championships at Tualatin Hills Tennis Center in Beaverton, 9:15 a.m.; 5A state championships at Tualatin Hills Tennis Center in Beaverton, 8 a.m.; 4A/3A/2A/1A state championships at Oregon State University in Corvallis, 8 a.m.

Girls tennis: 6A state championships at Tualatin Hills Tennis Center in Beaverton, 9:15 a.m.; 5A state championships at Tualatin Hills Tennis Center in Beaverton, 8 a.m.; 4A/3A/2A/1A state championships at Oregon State University in Corvallis, 8 a.m.

BASKETBALL

NBA

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION PLAYOFFS

All Times PDT

———

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Tuesday’s Game

Golden State 116, Portland 94, Golden State leads series 1-0

Wednesday’s Game

Toronto at Milwaukee, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s Summary

Warriors 116, Trail Blazers 94

PORTLAND (94)

Aminu 1-3 1-2 3, Harkless 7-12 2-2 17, Kanter 4-9 2-2 10, Lillard 4-12 9-9 19, McCollum 7-19 2-3 17, Layman 0-2 0-0 0, Collins 2-6 4-6 8, Labissiere 0-1 0-0 0, Se.Curry 1-7 0-0 3, Simons 0-3 0-0 0, Hood 4-8 7-7 17, Turner 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 30-83 27-31 94.

GOLDEN STATE (116)

Iguodala 2-3 0-0 4, Green 5-11 1-2 12, Bogut 1-1 0-0 2, St.Curry 12-23 3-3 36, Thompson 10-24 3-3 26, McKinnie 1-2 0-0 3, Looney 3-5 0-0 6, Jerebko 3-5 2-2 9, Bell 1-2 1-2 3, Jones 1-1 1-2 3, Cook 2-5 2-2 8, Livingston 1-2 2-2 4, Evans 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 42-84 15-18 116.

Portland 23 22 26 23 — 94

Golden State 27 27 23 39 — 116

3-Point Goals—Portland 7-28 (Hood 2-5, Lillard 2-5, Harkless 1-4, Se.Curry 1-4, McCollum 1-5, Aminu 0-1, Collins 0-2, Layman 0-2), Golden State 17-33 (St.Curry 9-15, Thompson 3-9, Cook 2-3, Jerebko 1-1, McKinnie 1-1, Green 1-3, Iguodala 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Portland 47 (Kanter 16), Golden State 42 (Green 10). Assists—Portland 21 (Lillard 6), Golden State 30 (St.Curry 7). Total Fouls—Portland 16, Golden State 24. A—19,596 (19,596).

HOCKEY

NHL

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

All Times PDT

———

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

Tuesday’s Game

Boston 2, Carolina 1, Boston leads series 3-0

Wednesday’s Game

San Jose at St. Louis, 5 p.m., series tied 1-1

Softball

College

Division I Regionals

(Double elimination; x-if necessary)

All Times PDT

———

Stillwater (Okla.) Regional

Thursday’s Games

Game 1 — Arkansas (38-18) vs. Tulsa (35-18), 3 p.m.

Game 2 — BYU (29-24) at Oklahoma St. (39-14), 5:30 p.m.

Tallahassee (Fla.) Regional

Friday’s Games

Game 1 — South Carolina (36-17) vs. South Florida (40-17), 9 a.m.

Game 2 — Bethune-Cookman (26-29) at Florida St. (51-8), 11:30 a.m.

Gainesville (Fla.) Regional

Friday’s Games

Game 1 — Stanford (32-18) vs. Boise St. (34-14), 9 a.m.

Game 2 — Boston University (37-18) at Florida (44-15), 11:30 a.m.

Lexington (Ky.) Regional

Friday’s Games

Game 1 — Virginia Tech (45-9) vs. Illinois (32-23), 9 a.m.

Game 2 — Toledo (29-26) at Kentucky (33-22), 11:30 a.m.

Knoxville (Tenn.) Regional

Friday’s Games

Game 1 — North Carolina (35-18) vs. Ohio St. (34-16), 8 a.m.

Game 2 — Longwood (37-20) at Tennessee (39-14), 10:30 a.m.

Ann Arbor (Mich.) Regional

Friday’s Games

Game 1 — James Madison (47-7) vs. DePaul (34-14), 11 a.m.

Game 2 — St. Francis (Pa.) (29-29) at Michigan (43-11), 1:30 p.m.

Minneapolis Regional

Friday’s Games

Game 1 — Georgia (40-17) vs. Drake (42-14), 4 p.m.

Game 2 — North Dakota St. (42-14) at Minnesota (41-12), 6:30 p.m.

Evanston (Ill.) Regional

Friday’s Games

Game 1 — Southern Illinois (33-13) vs. Louisville (33-21), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — Detroit (31-26) at Northwestern (43-10), 12:30 p.m.

Tuscaloosa (Ala.) Regional

Friday’s Games

Game 1 — Arizona St. (33-18) vs. Lipscomb (41-13-1), 1 p.m.

Game 2 — Alabama St. (24-23) vs. Alabama (52-7), 3:30 p.m.

Oxford (Miss.) Regional

Friday’s Games

Game 1 — Louisiana-Lafayette (50-4) vs. Southeast Missouri St. (45-16), 1:30 p.m.

Game 2 — Chattanooga (37-15) at Mississippi (37-17), 4 p.m.

Baton Rouge (La.) Regional

Friday’s Games

Game 1 — Texas Tech (39-14) vs. Louisiana Tech (44-14), noon

Game 2 — Monmouth (36-16) at LSU (40-16), 2:30 p.m.

Norman (Okla.) Regional

Friday’s Games

Game 1 — Notre Dame (36-16) vs. Wisconsin (40-12), 4 p.m.

Game 2 — UMBC (30-22) at Oklahoma (49-2), 6:30 p.m.

Austin (Texas) Regional

Friday’s Games

Game 1 — Texas A&M (28-25) vs. Houston (37-17), 11 a.m.

Game 2 — Sam Houston St. (34-21) at Texas (41-14), 2 p.m.

Seattle Regional

Friday’s Games

Game 1 — Mississippi St. (33-21) vs. Seattle (39-15), 4:30 p.m.

Game 2 — Fordham (29-24) at Washington (45-7), 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Regional

Friday’s Games

Game 1 — Missouri (32-23) vs. Cal State Fullerton (38-16), 5:30 p.m.

Game 2 — Weber St. (26-19) at UCLA (46-5), 8 p.m.

Tucson (Ariz.) Regional

Friday’s Games

Game 1 — Auburn (37-19) vs. Colorado St. (38-10), 6 p.m.

Game 2 — Harvard (25-17) at Arizona (42-12), 8:30 p.m.

BASEBALL

MLB

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

All Times PDT

———

AMERICAN LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Tampa Bay 25 15 .625 —

New York 24 16 .600 1

Boston 22 20 .524 4

Toronto 17 24 .415 8½

Baltimore 14 26 .350 11

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 26 15 .634 —

Cleveland 22 19 .537 4

Chicago 19 22 .463 7

Detroit 18 22 .450 7½

Kansas City 15 27 .357 11½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 28 15 .651 —

Seattle 22 23 .489 7

Los Angeles 20 22 .476 7½

Texas 17 22 .436 9

Oakland 19 25 .432 9½

———

Tuesday’s Games

Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees, ppd.

Cleveland 9, Chicago White Sox 0

Colorado 5, Boston 4, 11 innings

Houston 11, Detroit 4

Tampa Bay 4, Miami 0

Minnesota 4, L.A. Angels 3

Kansas City 11, Texas 5

Toronto 7, San Francisco 3

Seattle 4, Oakland 3

Wednesday’s Games

L.A. Angels (Cahill 2-3) at Minnesota (Odorizzi 5-2), 10:10 a.m.

Baltimore (TBD) at N.Y. Yankees (German 7-1), 12:05 p.m., 1st game

Toronto (TBD) at San Francisco (TBD), 12:45 p.m.

Baltimore (Straily 1-3) at N.Y. Yankees (TBD), 3:35 p.m., 2nd game

Colorado (Marquez 4-2) at Boston (Rodriguez 4-2), 4:10 p.m.

Houston (Verlander 6-1) at Detroit (TBD), 4:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay (TBD) at Miami (Urena 1-5), 4:10 p.m.

Texas (Minor 3-3) at Kansas City (Lopez 0-4), 5:15 p.m.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 24 17 .585 —

Atlanta 21 21 .500 3½

New York 20 20 .500 3½

Washington 16 25 .390 8

Miami 10 30 .250 13½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 25 14 .641 —

Milwaukee 25 19 .568 2½

St. Louis 23 19 .548 3½

Pittsburgh 21 18 .538 4

Cincinnati 18 24 .429 8½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 28 16 .636 —

Arizona 23 20 .535 4½

San Diego 22 20 .524 5

Colorado 20 21 .488 6½

San Francisco 17 24 .415 9½

———

Tuesday’s Games

Chicago Cubs 3, Cincinnati 1

Milwaukee 6, Philadelphia 1

N.Y. Mets 6, Washington 2

Colorado 5, Boston 4, 11 innings

Tampa Bay 4, Miami 0

St. Louis 14, Atlanta 3

Pittsburgh 6, Arizona 2

Toronto 7, San Francisco 3

L.A. Dodgers 6, San Diego 3

Wednesday’s Games

Pittsburgh (Archer 1-2) at Arizona (Greinke 5-1), 12:40 p.m.

Toronto (TBD) at San Francisco (TBD), 12:45 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Darvish 2-3) at Cincinnati (Gray 0-4), 3:40 p.m.

Milwaukee (Gonzalez 1-0) at Philadelphia (Arrieta 4-3), 4:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Font 1-0) at Washington (Corbin 3-1), 4:05 p.m.

Colorado (Marquez 4-2) at Boston (Rodriguez 4-2), 4:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay (TBD) at Miami (Urena 1-5), 4:10 p.m.

St. Louis (Wacha 3-0) at Atlanta (Soroka 3-1), 4:20 p.m.

San Diego (Strahm 1-2) at L.A. Dodgers (Maeda 4-2), 7:10 p.m.

College

Pac-12

All Times PDT

———

Conference Overall

W L T Pct. W L T Pct.

UCLA 19 5 0 .792 42 8 0 .840

Stanford 19 5 0 .792 38 9 0 .809

Oregon St. 19 5 0 .792 34 15 1 .690

Arizona St. 14 10 0 .583 35 14 0 .714

California 14 10 0 .583 29 17 0 .630

Washington 12 12 0 .500 28 19 0 .596

Arizona 11 14 0 .440 24 24 0 .500

Southern Cal 9 12 1 .432 21 26 1 .448

Oregon 9 15 0 .375 26 24 0 .510

Utah 4 23 0 .148 12 32 0 .273

Washington St. 2 21 1 .104 10 37 1 .208

———

Tuesday’s Games

BYU 10, Utah 3

Utah Valley 20, Washington St. 13

Oregon St. 4, Portland 3

Oregon 10, Gonzaga 3

UCLA 7, UC Irvine 0

Southern Cal 3, Loyola Marymount 2

Stanford 7, Cal Poly 1

Thursday’s Games

Washington St. at Utah, 10:30 a.m.

Penn St. at Arizona, 3:30 p.m.

Soccer

MLS

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 7 3 2 23 23 12

D.C. United 7 3 2 23 17 11

Montreal 6 5 2 20 15 19

New York City FC 4 1 6 18 15 12

Atlanta 5 3 2 17 12 8

Toronto FC 5 4 1 16 22 17

Columbus 5 7 1 16 12 18

Chicago 4 4 4 16 19 13

New York 4 5 2 14 16 14

Orlando City 3 5 3 12 13 17

Cincinnati 3 7 2 11 10 18

New England 3 8 2 11 14 31

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles FC 8 1 3 27 29 8

LA Galaxy 7 4 1 22 18 16

Seattle 6 1 4 22 20 13

Houston 6 2 1 19 17 10

FC Dallas 5 4 2 17 16 14

Minnesota United 4 4 3 15 19 18

Real Salt Lake 4 6 1 13 15 20

Vancouver 3 5 3 12 11 14

San Jose 3 6 2 11 14 22

Portland 3 6 1 10 13 21

Sporting Kansas City 2 4 4 10 19 19

Colorado 0 9 2 2 16 30

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

———

Wednesday’s Games

D.C. United at Toronto FC, 5 p.m.

Portland at Houston, 5:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Orlando City at Seattle, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Game

FC Dallas at Los Angeles FC, 7 p.m.

NWSL

NATIONAL WOMEN’S SOCCER LEAGUE

All Times PDT

———

W L T Pts GF GA

Houston 3 1 1 10 6 6

Utah 3 1 0 9 4 2

Chicago 2 1 2 8 11 7

North Carolina 2 1 2 8 11 5

Portland 2 0 2 8 11 6

Washington 2 1 1 7 5 3

Reign FC 0 1 3 2 2 5

Sky Blue FC 0 3 2 2 4 8

Orlando 0 5 1 1 1 13

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

———

Saturday’s Games

Sky Blue FC at Reign FC, 1 p.m.

Portland at Washington, 4 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Utah at North Carolina, 2 p.m.

Chicago at Houston, 3 p.m.

Deals

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Sent OF Eloy Jimenez to Charlotte (IL) for a rehab assignment.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Placed OF Tyler Naquin on the 10-day IL. Recalled OF Oscar Mercado from Columbus (IL).

DETROIT TIGERS — Optioned 3B Harold Castro to Toledo (IL). Placed RHP Tyson Ross on the 10-day IL, retroactive to Saturday. Reinstated 2B Josh Harrison from the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Zac Reininger from Toledo.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Placed OF Kole Calhoun on paternity leave. Recalled INF Luis Rengifo from Salt Lake (PCL).

SEATTLE MARINERS — Sent 3B Kyle Seager and LHP Wade LeBlanc to Tacoma (PCL) for rehab assignments.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Sent RHP Hunter Wood to Charlotte (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Sent LHP Caleb Ferguson to Oklahoma City (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Placed 3B Travis Shaw on the 10-day IL. Designated INF/OF Cory Spangenberg for assignment. Selected the contract of 2B Keston Hiura from San Antonio (PCL). Sent RHP Chase Anderson to San Antonio for a rehab assignment.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Placed RHP Edubray Ramos on the 10-day IL. Recalled LHP Austin Davis from Lehigh Valley (IL). Sent 2B Scott Kingery to Lakewood (SAL) for a rehab assignment.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Designated C Erik Kratz for assignment.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Signed RHP Michael Blazek to a minor league contract. Sent SS Trea Turne to Potomac (Carolina) for a rehab assignment.

23209179