On Deck

Monday

Baseball: Bend vs. Bishop Manogue (Nev.) at Arizona, 9 a.m.; Summit at Wilcox (Calif.), 4 p.m.; Redmond vs La Salle Prep at Pendleton Tournament, 1:30 p.m.

Softball: Redmond Tournament: Mountain View vs. Corbett (CCHS2), 11:30 a.m.; Mountain View vs. Crook County (CCHS1), 2 p.m.; Summit vs. Marist (CCHS1), 11:30 a.m.; Summit vs. Madras (CCHS1), 4:30 p.m.; Redmond vs. Sweet Home (RHS), 9 a.m.; Redmond vs. North Bend (RHS), 2 p.m.; Ridgeview vs. Lincoln (RVHS), 9 a.m.; Ridgeview vs. Sweet Home (RVHS), 11:30 a.m.; Madras vs. Cascade (CCHS2), 9 a.m.; North Medford Tournament: Bend vs. Henley, 2 p.m.; Bend vs. Del Norte (Calif.), 6 p.m.; La Pine vs. Butte Falls, 10 a.m.; La Pine vs. Toledo, noon.

Tuesday

Baseball: Bend vs. Lowell (Calif.) at Arizona, noon; Summit at Pittsburg (Calif.), 4 p.m.; Forest Grove at Crook County, 4 p.m.; Redmond vs. North Medford at Pendleton Tournament, 9 a.m.; Redmond vs. David Douglas at Pendleton Tournament, 11:15 a.m.; Ridgeview vs. Crater at Crater Tournament, 1 p.m.; La Pine vs. Taft at Prineville, noon.

Softball: Redmond Tournament: Mountain View vs. Estacada (RHS), 11:30 a.m.; Mountain View vs. Marist (RVHS), 2 p.m.; Summit vs. Corbett (Bowlby), 9 a.m.; Summit vs. Scappoose (Bowlby), 11:30 a.m.; Redmond vs. Scappoose (RHS), 2 p.m.; Redmond vs. Madras (RHS), 4:30 p.m.; Ridgeview vs. Philomath (RVHS), 11:30 a.m.; Ridgeview vs. Cascade (RVHS), 4:30 p.m.; Madras vs. Wilsonville (Bowlby), 2 p.m.; North Medford Tournament: Bend vs. Barlow, 4 p.m.; Bend vs. Roseburg, 6 p.m.; La Pine vs. Brookings-Harbor, 8 a.m.; La Pine vs. Amity, 10 a.m.

Preps

Boys lacrosse

Sunday’s Games

Bend 11, Centennial (Nev.) 9

Bend 17, McQueen (Nev.) 5

Mountain View 10, Reno (Nev.) 1

Girls lacrosse

Sunday’s Games

Galena (Nev.) 6, Bend 5

BASKETBALL

Men’s college

NCAA Tournament Glance

All Times PDT

———

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Sunday’s Games

At Columbia, S.C.

Duke 77, UCF 76

At San Jose, Calif.

Virginia Tech 67, Liberty 58

At Washington

Regional Semifinals

Friday’s Games

Michigan St. vs. LSU, 4:10 p.m.

Duke vs. Virginia Tech, 6:40 p.m.

SOUTH REGIONAL

Second Round

Sunday’s Games

At Columbia, S.C.

Virginia 63, Oklahoma 51

At Columbus, Ohio

Tennessee 83, Iowa 77, OT

At San Jose, Calif.

Oregon 73, UC Irvine 54

At Louisville, Ky.

Regional Semifinals

Thursday’s Games

Tennessee vs. Purdue, 4:30 p.m.

Virginia vs. Oregon, 7 p.m.

Sunday’s Summary

Oregon 73, UC Irvine 54

UC IRVINE (31-6)

Rutherford 5-5 0-0 10, Galloway 3-7 3-4 9, Leonard 3-5 3-4 11, Hazzard 3-11 0-0 7, Cartwright 5-14 2-2 14, Welp 0-4 0-0 0, Butler 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 1-1 1-3 3, Ruddell 0-0 0-0 0, Rivers 0-1 0-0 0, Worku 0-1 0-0 0, Traylor 0-2 0-0 0, Krause 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-51 9-13 54.

OREGON (25-12)

Wooten 5-7 1-2 11, King 5-10 2-2 16, Okoro 1-2 0-0 2, White 3-10 0-0 8, Pritchard 7-18 2-2 18, Norris 1-1 0-0 2, Amin 4-6 0-0 12, Richardson 1-4 1-2 4, Osborn 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 0-1 0-0 0, Bailey 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-59 6-8 73.

Halftime—Oregon 35-23. 3-Point Goals—UC Irvine 5-18 (Cartwright 2-3, Leonard 2-4, Hazzard 1-8, Worku 0-1, Traylor 0-2), Oregon 13-25 (Amin 4-4, King 4-7, Pritchard 2-5, White 2-7, Richardson 1-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—UC Irvine 30 (Galloway 11), Oregon 25 (Wooten 8). Assists—UC Irvine 6 (Galloway, Cartwright 2), Oregon 14 (Pritchard 7). Total Fouls—UC Irvine 12, Oregon 15. A—14,802 (18,549).

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Sunday’s Games

At Columbus, Ohio

North Carolina 81, Washington 59

At Tulsa, Okla.

Houston 74, Ohio St. 59

At Kansas City, Mo.

Regional Semifinals

Friday’s Games

North Carolina vs. Auburn, 4:30 p.m.

Kentucky vs. Houston, 7 p.m.

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Sunday’s Game

At Tulsa, Okla.

Texas Tech 78, Buffalo 58

At Anaheim, Calif.

Regional Semifinals

Thursday’s Games

Gonzaga vs. Florida St., 4:10 p.m.

Michigan vs. Texas Tech, 6:40 p.m.

National Invitation Tournament Glance

All Times PDT

———

Second Round

Sunday’s Games

Wichita St. 63, Clemson 55

Texas 78, Xavier 76

N.C. State 78, Harvard 77

TCU 88, Nebraska 72

Monday’s Game

Norfolk State (22-13) at Colorado (22-12), 6 p.m.

College Basketball Invitational Glance

All Times PDT

———

Quarterfinals

Monday’s Games

West Virginia (15-20) vs. Coastal Carolina (16-16), 4 p.m.

South Florida (20-13) vs. Utah Valley (24-9), 4 p.m.

DePaul (16-15) vs. Longwood (16-17), 5 p.m.

Loyola Marymount (21-11) vs. Brown (20-11), 7 p.m.

Women’s college


NCAA Tournament Glance

All Times PDT

———

GREENSBORO REGIONAL

Second Round

Sunday’s Games

At Charlotte, N.C.

South Carolina 72, Florida St. 64

At Iowa City

Iowa 68, Missouri 52

Monday’s Games

At Waco, Texas

Baylor vs. California, 6 p.m.

At Raleigh, N.C.

NC State vs. Kentucky, 4 p.m.

PORTLAND REGIONAL

Second Round

Sunday’s Games

At Starkville, Miss.

Mississippi St. 85, Clemson 61

At Coral Gables, Fla.

Arizona St. 57, Miami 55

At Eugene

Oregon 91, Indiana 68

Sunday’s Summary

Oregon 91, Indiana 68

INDIANA (21-13)

Royster 3-3 2-2 8, Wise 1-6 2-2 5, Patberg 8-18 0-0 16, Penn 6-16 0-0 15, Yeaney 5-7 0-0 10, Gulbe 0-3 0-0 0, Marchese 0-1 1-4 1, Berger 5-8 1-4 11, Warthen 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 29-63 6-12 68.

OREGON (31-4)

Boley 5-10 0-0 14, Hebard 4-9 0-0 8, Sabally 8-14 1-4 19, Cazorla 3-7 1-2 9, Ionescu 9-19 6-6 29, Gildon 3-4 2-2 8, Giomi 1-2 0-0 2, Yaeger 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 34-66 10-14 91.

Indiana 19 12 22 15 — 68

Oregon 24 19 25 23 — 91

3-Point Goals—Indiana 4-17 (Wise 1-4, Patberg 0-3, Penn 3-8, Yeaney 0-1, Berger 0-1), Oregon 13-29 (Boley 4-8, Sabally 2-6, Cazorla 2-6, Ionescu 5-9). Assists—Indiana 9 (Patberg 5), Oregon 22 (Ionescu 12). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Indiana 27 (Wise 6), Oregon 41 (Hebard 10). Total Fouls—Indiana 14, Oregon 15. Technical Fouls—Indiana TEAM 1. A—6,729.

Monday’s Game

At Syracuse, N.Y.

South Dakota St. vs. Syracuse, 4 p.m.

CHICAGO REGIONAL

Second Round

Sunday’s Game

College Station, Texas

Texas A&M 78, Marquette 76

Monday’s Games

At Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame vs. Michigan St., 4 p.m.

At Ames, Iowa

Iowa St. vs. Missouri St., 6 p.m.

At Stanford, Calif.

Stanford vs. BYU, 8 p.m.

ALBANY REGIONAL

Second Round

Sunday’s Games

At Louisville, Ky.

Louisville 71, Michigan 50

At Storrs, Conn.

UConn 84, Buffalo 72

Monday’s Games

At Corvallis

Oregon St. vs. Gonzaga, 6 p.m.

At College Park, Md.

Maryland vs. UCLA, 4 p.m.

NBA

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

y-Milwaukee 55 19 .743 —

x-Toronto 51 23 .689 4

x-Philadelphia 47 26 .644 7½

x-Indiana 45 29 .608 10

Boston 43 31 .581 12

Brooklyn 38 36 .514 17

Detroit 37 36 .507 17½

Miami 36 37 .493 18½

Orlando 35 38 .479 19½

Charlotte 34 39 .466 20½

Washington 30 44 .405 25

Atlanta 26 48 .351 29

Chicago 21 53 .284 34

Cleveland 19 55 .257 36

New York 14 60 .189 41

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

x-Golden State 50 23 .685 —

x-Denver 49 23 .681 ½

Houston 47 27 .635 3½

Portland 45 27 .625 4½

L.A. Clippers 44 30 .595 6½

Utah 43 30 .589 7

Oklahoma City 43 30 .589 7

San Antonio 43 31 .581 7½

Sacramento 36 37 .493 14

Minnesota 33 40 .452 17

L.A. Lakers 32 41 .438 18

New Orleans 31 44 .413 20

Memphis 29 44 .397 21

Dallas 29 44 .397 21

Phoenix 17 57 .230 33½

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

———

Sunday’s Games

L.A. Clippers 124, New York 113

Milwaukee 127, Cleveland 105

Indiana 124, Denver 88

Charlotte 115, Toronto 114

Houston 113, New Orleans 90

San Antonio 115, Boston 96

Golden State 121, Detroit 114

L.A. Lakers 111, Sacramento 106

Monday’s Games

Philadelphia at Orlando, 4 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 5 p.m.

Phoenix at Utah, 6 p.m.

Brooklyn at Portland, 7 p.m.

HOCKEY

NHL

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Tampa Bay 76 58 14 4 120 301 202

x-Boston 75 46 20 9 101 233 189

Toronto 75 44 25 6 94 264 223

Montreal 76 40 28 8 88 227 219

Florida 75 33 30 12 78 243 255

Buffalo 74 31 34 9 71 206 244

Detroit 75 27 38 10 64 203 256

Ottawa 75 26 43 6 58 222 278

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 76 44 24 8 96 260 234

N.Y. Islanders 76 44 25 7 95 212 184

Pittsburgh 76 41 24 11 93 256 226

Carolina 75 42 26 7 91 225 206

Columbus 75 41 30 4 86 228 218

Philadelphia 76 36 32 8 80 229 252

N.Y. Rangers 74 29 32 13 71 206 245

New Jersey 76 28 39 9 65 208 259

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Winnipeg 75 45 26 4 94 254 218

Nashville 76 42 28 6 90 223 202

St. Louis 75 40 27 8 88 223 205

Dallas 75 38 31 6 82 188 186

Colorado 76 34 29 13 81 240 229

Minnesota 76 35 32 9 79 203 223

Chicago 75 33 32 10 76 248 271

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Calgary 75 47 21 7 101 268 210

x-San Jose 75 43 23 9 95 266 237

Vegas 75 42 27 6 90 234 206

Arizona 76 36 33 7 79 199 212

Edmonton 75 33 34 8 74 213 249

Vancouver 76 32 34 10 74 207 237

Anaheim 77 31 36 10 72 180 237

Los Angeles 74 27 39 8 62 178 235

x-clinched playoff spot

———

Sunday’s Games

Washington 3, Philadelphia 1

N.Y. Islanders 2, Arizona 0

Carolina 2, Montreal 1, OT

Chicago 2, Colorado 1, OT

Columbus 5, Vancouver 0

Monday’s Games

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 4 p.m.

Buffalo at New Jersey, 4 p.m.

Florida at Toronto, 4 p.m.

Boston at Tampa Bay, 4:30 p.m.

Dallas at Winnipeg, 5 p.m.

Nashville at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Vegas at St. Louis, 5 p.m.

Los Angeles at Calgary, 6 p.m.

Detroit at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

Soccer

MLS

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

D.C. United 2 0 1 7 7 0

Cincinnati 2 1 1 7 7 5

Columbus 2 1 1 7 4 4

Toronto FC 2 0 0 6 6 3

Montreal 2 1 0 6 6 4

Orlando City 1 1 2 5 5 6

New York 1 1 1 4 5 3

Philadelphia 1 2 1 4 5 6

New York City FC 0 0 3 3 4 4

Atlanta 0 1 2 2 2 4

Chicago 0 2 1 1 4 7

New England 0 3 1 1 3 8

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles FC 3 0 1 10 10 5

Seattle 3 0 0 9 10 3

Houston 2 0 1 7 6 4

FC Dallas 2 1 1 7 5 3

Minnesota United 2 1 0 6 8 5

LA Galaxy 2 1 0 6 5 5

Sporting Kansas City 1 1 1 4 4 3

Real Salt Lake 1 2 1 4 3 8

Colorado 0 2 2 2 5 8

Portland 0 2 1 1 4 10

Vancouver 0 3 0 0 4 7

San Jose 0 3 0 0 2 9

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

———

Sunday’s Game

Cincinnati 2, New England 0

Friday’s Game

New York City FC at Toronto FC, 5 p.m.

BASEBALL

College

Pac-12

All Times PDT

———

Conf Overall

W L Pct. W L T Pct.

Stanford 3 0 1.000 17 3 0 .850

Arizona St. 5 1 .833 22 1 0 .957

UCLA 5 1 .833 17 4 0 .810

Washington 5 1 .833 14 5 0 .737

Oregon St. 3 3 .500 16 4 1 .762

Oregon 2 4 .333 12 9 0 .571

Arizona 2 4 .333 13 10 0 .565

California 2 4 .333 12 10 0 .546

Southern Cal 2 4 .333 8 14 0 .364

Utah 1 5 .167 7 12 0 .368

Washington St. 0 3 .000 6 16 0 .273

———

Sunday’s Games

Arizona St. 7, Oregon 3

UCLA 3, Arizona 1

UC Irvine 8, Washington St. 4

Washington 3, Southern Cal 2

Stanford 7, Utah 3

Oregon St. 10, California 5

Monday’s Games

Washington St. at Loyola Marymount, 2 p.m.

Arizona at San Diego St., 6:05 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Oregon at BYU, 5 p.m.

Oregon St. at Portland, 5 p.m.

UCLA at Loyola Marymount, 6 p.m.

Southern Cal at Long Beach St., 6 p.m.

Washington at Gonzaga, 6 p.m.

California at Cal State Sacramento, 7 p.m.

Softball


College

Pac-12

All Times PDT

———

Conf Overall

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Arizona 6 0 1.000 24 7 .774

UCLA 3 0 1.000 27 1 .964

Stanford 2 0 1.000 21 4 .840

Arizona St. 5 1 .833 25 8 .758

Washington 2 3 .400 24 6 .800

Utah 2 4 .333 13 17 .433

California 1 4 .200 20 11 .645

Oregon St. 1 5 .167 17 10 .630

Oregon 0 5 .000 11 15 .423

———

Sunday’s Games

Arizona St. 18, Utah 17

UCLA 9, St. Mary’s (Calif.) 1

Stanford 11, California 10

UCLA 14, Cal State Northridge 2

Washington 14, Oregon 2

Monday’s Games

Stanford at California, 2 p.m.

UC Santa Barbara at UCLA, 6 p.m.

Washington at Oregon, 6 p.m.

Tuesday’s Game

Cal State Fullerton at UCLA, 5 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Cal Poly at Washington, 3 p.m.

Utah at Weber St., 3 p.m.

St. Mary’s (Calif.) at Stanford, 4 p.m.

UC Davis at California, 4 p.m.

Oregon at Pacific, 6 p.m.

St. Mary’s (Calif.) at Stanford, 6 p.m.

Motor sports

NASCAR Cup Series

STP 500

Sunday at Martinsville, Va.

Lap length: 0.526 miles

(Starting position in parentheses)

1, (3) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 500. 2, (7) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 500. 3, (13) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 500. 4, (17) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 500. 5, (5) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 500. 6, (4) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 500. 7, (10) Clint Bowyer, Ford, 500. 8, (8) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 500. 9, (2) Aric Almirola, Ford, 500. 10, (9) Daniel Suarez, Ford, 500.

11, (29) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 500. 12, (19) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 500. 13, (22) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 500. 14, (16) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet, 500. 15, (14) Paul Menard, Ford, 500. 16, (15) Ryan Preece, Chevrolet, 500. 17, (26) Bubba Wallace, Chevrolet, 500. 18, (6) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 500. 19, (1) Joey Logano, Ford, 500. 20, (21) Matt DiBenedetto, Toyota, 500.

21, (12) Chris Buescher, Chevrolet, 499. 22, (34) William Byron, Chevrolet, 499. 23, (20) Ryan Newman, Ford, 499. 24, (11) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 498. 25, (24) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 498. 26, (25) David Ragan, Ford, 496. 27, (28) Daniel Hemric, Chevrolet, 496. 28, (27) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 494. 29, (31) Matt Tifft, Ford, 494. 30, (18) Erik Jones, Toyota, 491.

31, (23) Michael McDowell, Ford, 491. 32, (35) DJ Kennington, Chevrolet, 489. 33, (32) Corey LaJoie, Ford, 489. 34, (30) Ross Chastain, Chevrolet, Engine, 365. 35, (36) Jeb Burton, Chevrolet, Brakes, 163. 36, (33) Cody Ware, Chevrolet, Brakes, 55.

RACE STATISTICS

Average Speed of Race Winner: 78.158 mph.

Time of Race: 3 hours, 21 minutes, 54 seconds.

Margin of Victory: .594 seconds.

Caution Flags: 7 for 56 laps.

Lead Changes: 4 among 3 drivers.

Lap Leaders: J. Logano 1-5; B. Keselowski 6-324; C. Elliott 325-373; B. Keselowski 374-500.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): Brad Keselowski 2 times for 446 laps; Chase Elliott 1 time for 49 laps; Joey Logano 1 time for 5 laps.

Deals

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Optioned RHP Evan Phillips, LHPs Josh Rogers and Tanner Scott and C Chance Sisco to Norfolk (IL). Reassigned C Carlos Perez, INF Jace Peterson, and C Andrew Susac to their minor league camp.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Optioned RHP Jose Ruiz to Charlotte (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Signed INF Brad Miller to a one-year contract. Placed RHP Danny Salazar on the 60-day IL.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Signed RHP Justin Verlander to a three-year contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Optioned INF/OF Tyler Wade to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Announced MLB Rule 5 Draft selection RHP Nick Green was returned by Arizona.

TEXAS RANGERS — Returned MLB Rule 5 Draft selection RHP Jordan Romano to Toronto.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Agreed to terms with LHP Tim Collins on a one-year contract. Designated LHP Brian Duensing for assignment.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Optioned RHP Jeff Hoffman to Albuquerque (PCL).

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Acquired C Erik Kratz from Milwaukee for INF C.J. Hinojosa. Designated RHP Jose Lopez for assignment. Reassigned C Stephen Vogt to their minor league camp.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — TE Rob Gronkowski announced his retirement.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled D Dylan McIlrath from Grand Rapids (AHL). Assigned D Libor Sulak to Grand Rapids.

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Recalled F Michael Amadio from Ontario (AHL).

COLLEGE

ALABAMA — Announced the Crimson Tide and men’s basketball coach Avery Johnson have agreed to mutually part ways. Named John Pelphrey interim men’s basketball coach.

CALIFORNIA — Fired men’s basketball coach Wyking Jones.

GEORGIA STATE — Announced the resignation of men’s basketball coach Ron Hunter to take the same position at Tulane.

22824619