On Deck

Thursday

Baseball: Redmond at Putnam, 5 p.m.; Sisters at Newport, 4:30 p.m.; Ridgeview at Mountain View, 4 p.m.

Softball: Redmond at Silverton, 4:30 p.m.; Ridgeview at La Salle, 4 p.m.; Sisters at Woodburn, 4:30 p.m.

Track and field: Madras, Mountain View, Redmond, Ridgeview at Crook County Relays, 3:30 p.m.

Boys tennis: Bend at Sisters, 4 p.m.; Madras at Ridgeview, 4 p.m.; Mountain View at Redmond, 4 p.m.

Girls tennis: Sisters at Bend, 4 p.m.; Ridgeview at Madras, 4 p.m.; Redmond at Mountain View, 4 p.m.

Boys lacrosse: Sisters at Churchill, 6 p.m.

Girls lacrosse: Summit at Redmond, 4 p.m.; Bend vs. Sisters at Redmond, 5:45 p.m.

Friday

Baseball: Madras at Mountain View, 3 p.m.; Crook County vs. South Umpqua at Grant Union Tournament in John Day, 2 p.m.; Ridgeview at Milwaukie, 4 p.m.; La Pine at Marist, 4 p.m.

Softball: Bend at Crook County, 4 p.m.; La Pine at Klamath Union, 3 p.m.

Boys tennis: Crook County at Madras, 4 p.m.

Girls tennis: Madras at Crook County, 4 p.m.

Boys lacrosse: North Eugene at Ridgeview, 5 p.m.; Summit at Liberty, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Baseball: Summit vs. Roseburg at Crook County, noon; Crook County vs. Dallas at Grant Union Tournament in John Day, 10 a.m.

Softball: Sisters at Estacada, 1 p.m.

Boys lacrosse: Bend vs. Reno (Nev.) at Reno (Nev.), 8:30 a.m.; Bend vs. Pleasant Grove (Calif.) at Reno (Nev.), 1:30 p.m.; Mountain View vs. Pleasant Grove (Calif.) at Reno (Nev.), 9 a.m.; Mountain View vs. Centennial (Nev.) at Reno (Nev.), 1:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse: Bend vs. Reno (Nev.) at Reno (Nev.), 10:15 a.m.; Bend vs. Pleasant Grove (Calif.) at Reno (Nev.), 3:15 p.m.

Sunday

Boys lacrosse: Bend vs. Centennial (Nev.) at Reno (Nev.), 8:30 a.m.; Bend vs. McQueen (Nev.) at Reno (Nev.), noon; Mountain View vs. Reno (Nev.) at Reno (Nev.), 10 a.m.

Girls lacrosse: Bend vs. Galena (Nev.) at Reno (Nev.), 10:15 a.m.

BASKETBALL

NBA

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

x-Milwaukee 53 19 .736 —

x-Toronto 51 21 .708 2

x-Philadelphia 47 25 .653 6

Indiana 44 28 .611 9

Boston 43 29 .597 10

Detroit 36 34 .514 16

Brooklyn 37 36 .507 16½

Miami 35 36 .493 17½

Orlando 34 38 .472 19

Charlotte 31 39 .443 21

Washington 30 42 .417 23

Atlanta 24 48 .333 29

Chicago 21 52 .288 32½

Cleveland 19 53 .264 34

New York 14 58 .194 39

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

x-Golden State 48 22 .686 —

x-Denver 47 22 .681 ½

Houston 45 27 .625 4

Portland 44 27 .620 4½

Utah 42 29 .592 6½

San Antonio 42 30 .583 7

L.A. Clippers 42 30 .583 7

Oklahoma City 42 30 .583 7

Sacramento 34 36 .486 14

Minnesota 32 39 .451 16½

L.A. Lakers 31 40 .437 17½

New Orleans 31 43 .419 19

Memphis 29 42 .408 19½

Dallas 28 43 .394 20½

Phoenix 17 55 .236 32

x-clinched playoff spot

———

Wednesday’s Games

Cleveland 107, Milwaukee 102

Orlando 119, New Orleans 96

Philadelphia 118, Boston 115

Utah 137, New York 116

Chicago 126, Washington 120, OT

Memphis 126, Houston 125, OT

Miami 110, San Antonio 105

Toronto 123, Oklahoma City 114, OT

Portland 126, Dallas 118

Thursday’s Games

Denver at Washington, 4 p.m.

Minnesota at Charlotte, 4 p.m.

Utah at Atlanta, 4:30 p.m.

Dallas at Sacramento, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Golden State, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Summary

Trail Blazers 126, Mavericks 118

DALLAS (118)

Hardaway Jr 5-10 2-3 14, Nowitzki 1-3 1-1 3, Powell 2-4 0-0 5, Doncic 8-16 7-7 24, Brunson 6-10 4-4 16, Jackson 8-15 2-2 21, Finney-Smith 1-4 0-0 2, Antetokounmpo 0-2 1-2 1, Mejri 3-3 0-0 7, Burke 5-9 5-6 15, Harris 2-4 0-0 5, Lee 1-5 0-0 2, Broekhoff 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 43-87 22-25 118.

PORTLAND (126)

Harkless 4-6 0-0 10, Aminu 2-6 1-1 6, Nurkic 6-8 1-2 13, Lillard 9-18 9-10 33, Layman 4-10 2-2 13, Collins 1-5 1-2 3, Kanter 6-11 2-2 14, Curry 8-16 0-0 20, Simons 0-0 2-4 2, Hood 3-5 2-2 8, Turner 2-5 0-0 4, Trent Jr 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 45-91 20-25 126.

Dallas 17 35 31 35 — 118

Portland 26 39 36 25 — 126

3-Point Goals—Dallas 10-30 (Jackson 3-8, Hardaway Jr. 2-5, Mejri 1-1, Harris 1-2, Broekhoff 1-2, Powell 1-3, Doncic 1-4, Burke 0-1, Lee 0-1, Nowitzki 0-1, Brunson 0-1, Finney-Smith 0-1), Portland 16-36 (Lillard 6-12, Curry 4-7, Layman 3-6, Harkless 2-2, Aminu 1-4, Trent Jr. 0-1, Hood 0-2, Collins 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Dallas 35 (Powell 9), Portland 48 (Nurkic, Kanter 10). Assists—Dallas 20 (Doncic 6), Portland 23 (Lillard 12). Total Fouls—Dallas 22, Portland 18. A—19,803 (19,393).

Men’s college

NCAA Tournament Glance

All Times PDT

———

FIRST FOUR

At Dayton, Ohio

Wednesday’s Games

North Dakota State 78, N.C. Central 74

Arizona State 74, St. John’s 65

EAST REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday’s Games

At Jacksonville, Fla.

LSU (26-6) vs. Yale (22-7), 9:40 a.m.

Maryland (22-10) vs. Belmont, 12:10 p.m.

At Wells Fargo Arena

Des Moines, Iowa

Louisville (20-13) vs. Minnesota (21-13), 9:15 a.m.

Michigan St. (28-6) vs. Bradley (20-14), 11:45 a.m.

Friday’s Games

At Columbia, S.C.

Duke (29-5) vs. North Dakota St., 4:10 p.m.

VCU (25-7) vs. UCF (23-8), 6:40 p.m.

At San Jose, Calif.

Mississippi St. (23-10) vs. Liberty (28-6), 4:27 p.m.

Virginia Tech (24-8) vs. Saint Louis (23-12), 6:57 p.m.

SOUTH REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday’s Games

At Hartford, Conn.

Villanova (25-9) vs. Saint Mary’s (22-11), 4:20 p.m.

Purdue (23-9) vs. Old Dominion (26-8), 6:50 p.m.

Friday’s Games

At Columbia, S.C.

Mississippi (20-12) vs. Oklahoma (19-13), 9:40 a.m.

Virginia (29-3) vs. Gardner-Webb (23-11), 12:10 p.m.

At Columbus, Ohio

Cincinnati (28-6) vs. Iowa (22-11), 9:15 a.m.

Tennessee (29-5) vs. Colgate (24-10), 11:45 a.m.

At San Jose, Calif.

Kansas St. (25-8) vs. UC Irvine (30-5), 11 a.m.

Wisconsin (23-10) vs. Oregon (23-12), 1:30 p.m.

MIDWEST REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday’s Games

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Kentucky (27-6) vs. Abilene Christian (27-6), 4:10 p.m.

Wofford (29-4) vs. Seton Hall (20-13), 6:40 p.m.

At Salt Lake City

Auburn (26-9) vs. New Mexico St. (30-4), 10:30 a.m.

Kansas (25-9) vs. Northeastern (23-10), 1 p.m.

Friday’s Games

At Columbus, Ohio

Utah St. (28-6) vs. Washington (26-8), 3:50 p.m.

North Carolina (27-6) vs. Iona (17-15), 6:20 p.m.

At Tulsa, Okla.

Houston (31-3) vs. Georgia St. (24-9), 4:20 p.m.

Iowa St. (23-11) vs. Ohio St. (19-14), 6:50 p.m.

WEST REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday’s Games

At Hartford, Conn.

Florida St. (27-7) vs. Vermont (27-6), 11 a.m.

Marquette (24-9) vs. Murray St. (27-4), 1:30 p.m.

At Des Moines, Iowa

Nevada (29-4) vs. Florida (19-15), 3:50 p.m.

Michigan (28-6) vs. Montana (26-8), 6:20 p.m.

At Salt Lake City

Gonzaga (30-3) vs. Fairleigh Dickinson, 4:27 p.m.

Syracuse (20-13) vs. Baylor (19-13), 6:57 p.m.

Friday’s Games

At Tulsa, Okla.

Texas Tech (26-6) vs. Northern Kentucky (26-8), 10:30 a.m.

Buffalo (31-3) vs. Arizona St., 1 p.m.

National Invitation Tournament Glance

All Times PDT

———

FIRST ROUND

Wednesday’s Games

Wichita State 76, Furman 70

Harvard 71, Georgetown 68

Norfolk State 80, Alabama 79, OT

Xavier 78, Toledo 64

TCU 82, Sam Houston State 69

Nebraska 80, Butler 76

Second Round

Saturday’s Games

Arkansas (18-15) at Indiana (18-15), 9 a.m.

Sunday’s Games

Harvard at N.C. State (23-11), 4:30 p.m.

Wichita State at Clemson (20-13), TBA

College Basketball Invitational Glance

All Times PDT

———

First Round

Wednesday’s Games

West Virginia 77, Grand Canyon 63

Coastal Carolina 81, Howard 72

South Florida 82, Stony Brook 79, OT

Longwood 90, Southern Mississippi 68

DePaul 100, Central Michigan 86

Brown 83, UAB 78

Loyola Marymount 56, Cal Baptist 55

Quarterfinals

Monday’s Games

West Virginia (15-20) vs. Coastal Carolina (16-16), TBA

South Florida (20-13) vs. Utah Valley (24-9), TBA

DePaul (16-15) vs. Longwood (16-17), TBA

Loyola Marymount (21-11) vs. Brown (20-11), TBA

Women’s college


NCAA Tournament Glance

All Times PDT

———

GREENSBORO REGIONAL

First Round

Friday’s Games

At Charlotte, N.C.

South Carolina (21-9) vs. Belmont (26-6), 10:45 a.m.

Florida St. (23-8) vs. Bucknell (28-5), 30 minutes after first game

At Iowa City

Iowa (26-6) vs. Mercer (25-7), 11 a.m.

Missouri (23-10) vs. Drake (27-6), 30 minutes after first game

Saturday’s Games

At Waco, Texas

California (19-12) vs. North Carolina (18-14), 12:30 p.m.

Baylor (31-1) vs. Abilene Christian (23-9), 30 minutes after first game

At Raleigh, N.C.

Kentucky (24-7) vs. Princeton (22-9), 8 a.m.

NC State (26-5) vs. Maine (25-7), 30 minutes after first game

PORTLAND REGIONAL

First Round

Friday’s Games

At Starkville, Miss.

South Dakota (28-5) vs. Clemson (19-12), 4 p.m.

Mississippi St. (30-2) vs. Southern U. (20-12), 30 minutes after first game

At Coral Gables, Fla.

Arizona St. (20-10) vs. UCF (26-6), 4 p.m.

Miami (24-8) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (28-4), 30 minutes after first game

At Eugene

Texas (23-9) vs. Indiana (20-12), 4 p.m.

Oregon (29-4) vs. Portland St. (25-7), 30 minutes after first game

Saturday’s Games

At Syracuse, N.Y.

South Dakota St. (26-6) vs. Quinnipiac (26-6), 8 a.m.

Syracuse (24-8) vs. Fordham (24-8), 30 minutes after first game

CHICAGO REGIONAL

First Round

Friday’s Games

College Station, Texas

Marquette (26-7) vs. Rice (28-3), 11 a.m.

Texas A&M (24-7) vs. Wright St. (27-6), 30 minutes after first game

Saturday’s Games

At Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame (30-3) vs. Bethune-Cookman (21-10), 8 a.m.

Central Michigan (25-7) vs. Michigan St. (20-11), 30 minutes after first game

At Ames, Iowa

DePaul (26-7) vs. Missouri St. (22-9), 12:30 p.m.

Iowa St. (25-8) vs. New Mexico St. (25-6), 30 minutes after first game

At Stanford, Calif.

BYU (25-6) vs. Auburn (22-9), 12:30 p.m.

Stanford (28-4) vs. UC Davis (24-6), 30 minutes after first game

ALBANY REGIONAL

First Round

Friday’s Games

At Louisville, Ky.

Louisville (29-3) vs. Robert Morris (22-10), 9 a.m.

Michigan (21-11) vs. Kansas St. (21-11), 30 minutes after first game

At Storrs, Conn.

Rutgers (22-9) vs. Buffalo (23-9), 1:30 p.m.

UConn (31-2) vs. Towson (20-12), 30 minutes after first game

Saturday’s Games

At Corvallis

Gonzaga (28-4) vs. Little Rock (21-10), 12:30 p.m.

Oregon St. (24-7) vs. Boise St. (28-4), 30 minutes after first game

At College Park, Md.

Maryland (28-4) vs. Radford (26-6), 8 a.m.

UCLA (20-12) vs. Tennessee (19-12), 30 minutes after first game

HOCKEY

NHL

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Tampa Bay 74 57 13 4 118 292 195

Boston 73 44 20 9 97 221 185

Toronto 74 44 25 5 93 263 221

Montreal 73 38 28 7 83 215 213

Florida 73 32 29 12 76 236 246

Buffalo 73 31 33 9 71 202 237

Detroit 73 26 37 10 62 198 249

Ottawa 73 25 42 6 56 217 270

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 74 43 23 8 94 256 231

N.Y. Islanders 73 42 24 7 91 206 178

Pittsburgh 74 39 24 11 89 251 223

Carolina 72 40 25 7 87 215 198

Columbus 73 40 29 4 84 222 214

Philadelphia 73 35 30 8 78 223 244

N.Y. Rangers 73 28 32 13 69 204 244

New Jersey 74 27 38 9 63 205 253

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 73 44 25 4 92 249 213

Nashville 74 42 27 5 89 222 195

St. Louis 73 38 27 8 84 214 200

Dallas 73 38 29 6 82 185 180

Minnesota 74 34 31 9 77 200 217

Colorado 73 32 29 12 76 232 224

Chicago 72 32 30 10 74 243 263

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Calgary 73 45 21 7 97 260 208

x-San Jose 73 43 22 8 94 261 229

Vegas 73 41 27 5 87 227 203

Arizona 73 36 31 6 78 196 204

Vancouver 74 32 32 10 74 206 229

Edmonton 73 32 34 7 71 206 244

Anaheim 75 30 36 9 69 173 230

Los Angeles 72 25 39 8 58 170 230

x-clinched playoff spot

———

Wednesday’s Games

Toronto 4, Buffalo 2

Tampa Bay 5, Washington 4, OT

Vancouver 7, Ottawa 4

Winnipeg 3, Anaheim 0

Thursday’s Games

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 4 p.m.

Boston at New Jersey, 4 p.m.

Arizona at Florida, 4 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Montreal, 4:30 p.m.

Detroit at St. Louis, 5 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Nashville, 5 p.m.

Colorado at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Columbus at Edmonton, 6 p.m.

Ottawa at Calgary, 6 p.m.

Winnipeg at Vegas, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Soccer

MLS

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

D.C. United 2 0 1 7 7 0

Columbus 2 0 1 7 4 1

Toronto FC 2 0 0 6 6 3

Montreal 2 1 0 6 6 4

New York 1 0 1 4 5 2

Cincinnati 1 1 1 4 5 5

New York City FC 0 0 3 3 4 4

Orlando City 0 1 2 2 4 6

Atlanta 0 1 2 2 2 4

Chicago 0 2 1 1 4 7

New England 0 2 1 1 3 6

Philadelphia 0 2 1 1 2 6

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Seattle 3 0 0 9 10 3

Los Angeles FC 2 0 1 7 8 4

Houston 2 0 1 7 6 4

Minnesota United 2 1 0 6 8 5

LA Galaxy 2 1 0 6 5 5

Sporting Kansas City 1 1 1 4 4 3

FC Dallas 1 1 1 4 3 2

Real Salt Lake 1 1 1 4 2 6

Colorado 0 1 2 2 4 6

Portland 0 2 1 1 4 10

Vancouver 0 3 0 0 4 7

San Jose 0 3 0 0 2 9

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

———

Saturday’s Games

Colorado at FC Dallas, 2:30 p.m.

Columbus at Philadelphia, 4:30 p.m.

Orlando City at New York, 4:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles FC, 7:30 p.m.

BASEBALL

College

Pac-12

All Times PDT

———

Conf Overall

W L Pct. W L T Pct.

Arizona St. 3 0 1.000 20 0 0 1.000

UCLA 2 1 .667 14 4 0 .778

Washington 2 1 .667 11 5 0 .688

Arizona 2 1 .667 13 7 0 .650

Southern Cal 2 1 .667 8 11 0 .421

Oregon St. 1 2 .333 14 3 1 .778

Oregon 1 2 .333 11 7 0 .611

California 1 2 .333 10 8 0 .556

Utah 1 2 .333 7 9 0 .438

Stanford 0 0 .000 12 3 0 .800

Washington St. 0 3 .000 6 13 0 .316

———

Wednesday’s Game

Arizona St. 15, California Baptist 9

Friday’s Games

Arizona St. at Oregon, 6 p.m.

Arizona at UCLA, 6 p.m.

Washington St. at UC Irvine, 6 p.m.

Southern Cal at Washington, 6:05 p.m.

Utah at Stanford, 6:05 p.m.

California at Oregon St., 7 p.m.

Softball


College

Pac-12

All Times PDT

———

Conf Overall

W L Pct. W L Pct.

UCLA 3 0 1.000 25 1 .962

Arizona 3 0 1.000 21 7 .750

Arizona St. 2 1 .667 21 8 .724

Utah 2 1 .667 13 14 .482

Oregon St. 1 2 .333 17 7 .708

California 1 2 .333 20 9 .690

Stanford 0 0 .000 19 4 .826

Washington 0 3 .000 22 6 .786

Oregon 0 3 .000 11 13 .458

———

Wednesday’s Game

California 3, Sacramento St. 1 (9 inn.)

Friday’s Games

Arizona at Oregon St., 5 p.m.

Utah at Arizona St., 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Washington at Oregon, 1 p.m.

Arizona at Oregon St., 2:30 p.m.

Stanford at California, 2:30 p.m.

Utah at Arizona St., 2:30 p.m.

Deals

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Released RHP Tyler Clippard and signed him to a minor league contract. Re-assigned RHP A.J. Cole.

DETROIT TIGERS — Optioned LHP Ryan Carpenter to Toledo (IL).

HOUSTON ASTROS — Agreed to terms with RHP Ryan Pressly on a three-year contract.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Agreed to terms with OF Mike Trout on a 12-year contract.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Released 1B Lucas Duda. Reassigned RHPs Ryan Eades and Jake Reed, LHP Justin Nicolino and C Wynston Sawyer to minor league camp.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Agreed to terms with INF/OF Brandon Lowe on a six-year contract.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Optioned OF Anthony Alford and C Reese McGuire to Buffalo (IL).

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Optioned OF Tim Locastro to Reno (PCL).

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Optioned RHP Jaime Schulta to Oklahoma City (PCL). optioned RHP JT Chargios to their minor league camp.

MIAMI MARLINS — Optioned LHP Jarlin Garcia to New Orleans (PCL).

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Released RHP Josh Tomlin. Signed RHP Josh Fields to a minor league contract.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Optioned RHP Jake Barrett to Indianapolis (IL). Reassigned INF Alfredo Reyes to minor league camp.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Optioned LHP Austin Gomber and RHP Daniel Ponce de Leon to the Memphis (PCL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DETROIT PISTONS — Assigned Gs Khyri Thomas and Svi Mykhailiuk to Grand Rapids (NBAGL).

NBA G League

WESTCHESTER KNICKS — Acquired G Matthew Fisher-Davis from the available player pool.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS — Re-signed P Pat O’Donnell to a two-year contract and QB Tyler Bray to a one-year contract.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Signed QB A.J. McCarron.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Re-signed S Clayton Geathers.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Signed OL Josh Kline.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Re-signed LS Trent Sieg.

Alliance of American Football

SAN DIEGO FLEET — Waived OL Brandon Hodges. Re-signed WR Shay Fields.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS — Signed G Jimmy Howard to a one-year contract extension. Recalled D Libor Sulak from Grand Rapids (AHL) under emergency conditions.

OLYMPIC SPORTS

USADA — Announced cycylist Joseph Baratto accepted a one-year suspension for an anti-doping rule violation.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

TORONTO — Loaned F Jon Bakero to Phoenix (USL Championship).

COLLEGE

ALABAMA — Approved new contracts for offensive coordinator Steve Sarkisian and defensive coordinator Pete Golding.

MORGAN STATE — Fired men’s basketballl coach Todd Bozeman.

SYRACUSE — Suspended senior G Frank Howard for an indefinite period of time for violating school policy.

22800202