Boys basketball

STATE TOURNAMENT

Class 6A

At Chiles Center, Portland

Thursday’s Games

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Jefferson vs. No. 8 Jesuit, 1:30 p.m.

No. 20 Barlow vs. No. 12 Tualatin, 3:15 p.m.

No. 11 Lincoln vs. No. 3 Southridge, 6:30 p.m.

No. 2 Grant vs. No. 10 West Salem, 8:15 p.m.

Class 5A

At Gill Coliseum, Corvallis

Wednesday’s Results

Quarterfinals

No. 8 Churchill 53, No. 1 Silverton 51

No. 4 Wilsonville 67, No. 5 Springfield 51

No. 3 Thurston 70, No. 6 Mountain View 58

No. 2 Crater 65, No. 7 South Albany 54

Thursday’s Games

Consolation semifinals

No. 5 Springfield vs. No. 1 Silverton, 9 a.m.

No. 7 South Albany vs. No. 6 Mountain View, 10:45 a.m.

Semifinals

No. 8 Churchill vs. No. 4 Wilsonville, 6:30 p.m.

No. 3 Thurston vs. No. 2 Crater, 8:15 p.m.

Thurston 70, Mountain View 58

Mountain View (58) — Matt Van Tassell 23, McClain 14, Jordan 12, Scott 6, DeMeyer 3. Totals 21 9-12 58.

Thurston (70) — Isaac Lange 29, Powell 15, Miller 8, Minor 6, Connor 6, Haas 6. Totals 24 16-27 70.

Mountain View 18 9 15 16 — 58

Thurston 16 13 20 21 — 70

3-point goals — Mountain View: Van Tassell 4, Jordan 2, McClain; Thurston: Powell 4, Minor, Haas.

Class 4A

Thursday’s Games

Quarterfinals

At Forest Grove HS

No. 1 Banks vs. No. 8 Sisters, 1:30 p.m.

No. 4 La Grande vs. No. 5 Valley Catholic, 3:15 p.m.

No. 3 Marshfield vs. No. 6 Newport, 6:30 p.m.

No. 7 Mazama vs. No. 2 Seaside, 8:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

STATE TOURNAMENT

Class 6A

At Chiles Center, Portland

Wednesday’s Results

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Southridge 57, No. 9 Clackamas 42

No. 4 West Linn 42, No. 5 North Medford 32

No. 3 Beaverton 60, No. 6 Sheldon 45

No. 7 Benson 32, No. 2 Tigard 28

Thursday’s Games

Consolation semifinals

No. 9 Clackamas vs. No. 5 North Medford, 9 a.m.

No. 6 Sheldon vs. No. 2 Tigard, 10:45 a.m.

Friday’s Games

Semifinals

No. 4 West Linn vs. No. 1 Southridge, 1:30 p.m.

No. 7 Benson vs. No. 3 Beaverton, 3:15 p.m.

Class 5A

At Gill Coliseum, Corvallis

Wednesday’s Results

Consolation semifinals

No. 9 Crescent Valley 47, No. 4 Springfield 37

No. 3 Central 62, No. 10 Crater 26

Thursday’s Games

Semifinals

No. 5 Silverton vs. No. 1 Marist, 1:30 p.m.

No. 6 Bend vs. No. 2 La Salle, 3:15 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Fourth-place game

No. 9 Crescent Valley vs. No. 3 Central, 9 a.m.

Class 4A

Thursday’s Games

Quarterfinals

At Pacific University, Forest Grove

No. 9 Valley Catholic vs. No. 1 Marshfield, 1:30 p.m.

No. 5 Banks vs. No. 4 Baker, 3:15 p.m.

No. 6 Stayton vs. No. 3 Cascade, 6:30 p.m.

No. 10 North Marion vs. No. 2 Hidden Valley, 8:15 p.m.

19739004