Upcoming concerts

Jan. 23 — Tomorrow’s Bad Seeds, with Tunnel Vision, The John Dank Show, Pacific Roots (reggae/punk), Volcanic Theatre Pub, Bend, volcanictheatre.com.

Jan. 24 — Struggle Jennings (country rap), Domino Room, Bend, midtownbend.com.

Jan. 24 — J Meast, The Clumzys, Chandler P, Ese Chango, Savage Watson (hip-hop), The Capitol, Bend, thecapitolbend.com.

Jan. 24 — Hillstomp (punk/blues), The Belfry, Sisters, belfryevents.com.

Jan. 25 — The Mother Hips, with The Coffis Brothers (roots rock), Volcanic Theatre Pub, Bend, volcanictheatre.com.

Jan. 26 — The Lil Smokies (newgrass), Domino Room, Bend, midtownbend.com.

Jan. 29 — Rubbah Tree (reggae), McMenamins Old St. Francis School, Bend, mcmenamins.com.

Jan. 30 — The Reverend Horton Heat, with Bloodshot Bill, The Buttertones, The Dusty 45’s (psychobilly/rock ’n’ roll), Volcanic Theatre Pub, Bend, volcanictheatre.com.

Jan. 30 — Echo Still (soul/rock/Americana), McMenamins Old St. Francis School, Bend, mcmenamins.com.

Jan. 31 — AM Clouds album release, with The Color Study, Cosmonautical (rock), Volcanic Theatre Pub, Bend, volcanictheatre.com.

Feb. 1 — Yak Attack (livetronica), Volcanic Theatre Pub, Bend, volcanictheatre.com.

Feb. 2 — Down North (soul/punk), Volcanic Theatre Pub, Bend, volcanictheatre.com.

Feb. 4 — City of the Sun, Kiltro (indie/post-rock), Volcanic Theatre Pub, Bend, volcanictheatre.com.

Feb. 5 — Pete Kartsounes (folk/rock/bluegrass), Eric Leadbetter Band (blues rock), McMenamins Old St. Francis School, Bend, mcmenamins.com.

Feb. 6 — Pink Talking Fish (Pink Floyd/Talking Heads/Phish mashup), Volcanic Theatre Pub, Bend, volcanictheatre.com.

Feb. 6 — Brave New World (Americana/fusion), McMenamins Old St. Francis School, Bend, mcmenamins.com.

Feb. 7 — Dweezil Zappa (Frank’s son plays “Hot Rats”), Tower Theatre, Bend, towertheatre.org.

Feb. 7 — Polyrhythmics (funk/R&B), The Commons, Bend, parallel44presents.com.

Feb. 7 — Chris Jones & The Night Drivers (bluegrass), Domino Room, Bend, midtownbend.com.

Feb. 7-8 — Cow Bop (Western bebop/swing), Jazz at the Oxford, Bend, jazzattheoxford.com.

Feb. 8 — Kitchen Dwellers (newgrass), Volcanic Theatre Pub, Bend, volcanictheatre.com.

Feb. 10 — Dark Star Orchestra (Dead tribute), Tower Theatre, Bend, towertheatre.org.

Feb. 12 — Rod DeGeorge’s Guitar Gods Review (classic rock), McMenamins Old St. Francis School, Bend, mcmenamins.com.

Feb. 13 — Loveless 2020 featuring Dr. Fresch, Bijou, Freak On, Codi Carroll (electronica), Domino Room, Bend, midtownbend.com.

Feb. 13 — Drift, She’s With Me (Americana/folk/rock), McMenamins Old St. Francis School, Bend, mcmenamins.com.

Feb. 14 — The Motet (funk/soul/jazz), Midtown Ballroom, Bend, midtownbend.com.

Feb. 14-16 — Oregon WinterFest with Naughty by Nature (classic hip-hop), more, Old Mill District, Bend, oregonwinterfest.com.

Feb. 15 — Mimosa (electronica), Volcanic Theatre Pub, Bend, volcanictheatre.com.

Feb. 17 — EOTO, with Red Giant (livetronica), Volcanic Theatre Pub, Bend, volcanictheatre.com.

Feb. 18 — Beatles vs. Stones (classic rock tributes face off), Tower Theatre, Bend, towertheatre.org.

Feb. 19 — Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn (newgrass), Tower Theatre, Bend, towertheatre.org.

Feb. 19 — Toast and Jam (roots/jams), McMenamins Old St. Francis School, Bend, mcmenamins.com.

Feb. 20 — Nomadic (a cappella), Tower Theatre, Bend, towertheatre.org.

Feb. 20 — Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, with Goose (funk/jams), Midtown Ballroom, Bend, midtownbend.com.

Feb. 20 — The Movement, with Indubious, Josh Heinrichs (reggae/rock), Volcanic Theatre Pub, Bend, volcanictheatre.com.

Feb. 20 — 3 of We (fusion/power trio), McMenamins Old St. Francis School, Bend, mcmenamins.com.

Feb. 21 — Dustbowl Revival (Americana), Sisters High School, sistersfolkfestival.org.

Feb. 21 — Trout Steak Revival (newgrass/jamgrass), Volcanic Theatre Pub, Bend, volcanictheatre.com.

Feb. 22 — Head for the Hills, with Pixie and the Partygrass Boys (newgrass), Domino Room, Bend, midtownbend.com.

Feb. 23 — Ani DiFranco (alt-folk), Tower Theatre, Bend, towertheatre.org.

Feb. 26 — Umphrey’s McGee (progressive jams), Midtown Ballroom, Bend, midtownbend.com.

Feb. 26 — Shady GroOove (roots/jams), McMenamins Old St. Francis School, Bend, mcmenamins.com.

Feb. 27 — Tommy Castro & The Painkillers (blues/rock/R&B), The Belfry, Sisters, belfryevents.com.

Feb. 28 — MarchFourth (funky brass/marching band), Domino Room, Bend, parallel44presents.com.

Feb. 28 — Albert Cummings (blues), Volcanic Theatre Pub, Bend, volcanictheatre.com.

Feb. 29 — KBong (reggae keyboardist), with Sensi Trails (reggae/rock), Domino Room, Bend, midtownbend.com.

March 1 — Donavon Frankenreiter, with Christina Holmes (surf-folk), Domino Room, Bend, midtownbend.com.

March 4 — Polecat (Americana), Volcanic Theatre Pub, Bend, volcanictheatre.com.

March 5 — Live from Laurel Canyon (folk rock tribute), Tower Theatre, Bend, towertheatre.org.

March 7 — Hot Snakes (post-hardcore), Volcanic Theatre Pub, Bend, volcanictheatre.com.

March 8 — Joseph (folk), Tower Theatre, Bend, towertheatre.org.

March 12 — We Shall Overcome (gospel/jazz/soul), Tower Theatre, Bend, towertheatre.org.

March 13-14 — Patrick Lamb (soul/jazz), Jazz at the Oxford, Bend, jazzattheoxford.com.

March 14 — Y&T (glam metal), Midtown Ballroom, Bend, jmaxproductions.net.

March 15 — Anders Osborne and Hayes Carll (blues/rock/country singer-songwriters), Domino Room, Bend, bendticket.com.

March 16 — Irish Rambling House (Irish folk), Tower Theatre, Bend, towertheatre.org.

March 17 — The Allman Betts Band, with Marc Ford, Jackson Stokes (country/rock/jams), Domino Room, Bend, midtownbend.com.

March 19 — Mostly Kosher (gypsy rock), Tower Theatre, Bend, towertheatre.org.

March 19 — G. Love and Special Sauce, with Jontavious Willis (alt-rock/blues/hip-hop), Domino Room, Bend, midtownbend.com.

March 20 — The Hawthorne Roots (roots rock), The Commons, Bend, parallel44presents.com.

April 2 — Ottmar Leibert and Luna Negra (flamenco), Tower Theatre, Bend, towertheatre.org.

April 4 — OverTime, with Jake LaCoste, Chandler P (hip-hop/country/rock), Domino Room, Bend, midtownbend.com.

April 7 — David Archuleta (pop singer-songwriter), Tower Theatre, Bend, towertheatre.org.

April 8 — Corb Lund (country), Midtown Ballroom, Bend, midtownbend.com.

April 9 — Sierra Hull (bluegrass), Sisters High School, sistersfolkfestival.org.

April 10 — Joytribe (world/funk), The Commons, Bend, parallel44presents.com.

April 13 — Yamato Drummers (taiko drumming), Tower Theatre, Bend, towertheatre.org.

April 17 — The Beths (power pop/punk), Volcanic Theatre Pub, Bend, volcanictheatre.com.

April 20 — The Expendables (reggae/rock), Domino Room, Bend, midtownbend.com.

April 22 — Agent Orange, with Spice Pistols (hardcore/classic punk), Volcanic Theatre Pub, Bend, volcanictheatre.com.

April 24 — Rodney Marsalis Philadelphia Big Brass (brass), Tower Theatre, Bend, towertheatre.org.

May 1 — That 1 Guy (experimental funk/rock/jazz one-man band), Volcanic Theatre Pub, Bend, volcanictheatre.com.

May 3 — Black Violin (hip-hop/classical), Tower Theatre, Bend, towertheatre.org.

May 5 — Villalobos Brothers (Mexican rock/folk), Tower Theatre, Bend, towertheatre.org.

May 8 — Jim Lauderdale, with Imogen Clark (country/bluegrass/roots), Domino Room, Bend, midtownbend.com.

June 3 — Brian Culbertson (jazz/R&B/funk), Tower Theatre, Bend, towertheatre.org.

June 26 — John Waite (former Babys/Bad English singer), Tower Theatre, Bend, towertheatre.org.

July 31 — Reckless Kelly (country/rock/one-time Bendites), Tower Theatre, Bend, towertheatre.org.

Aug. 9 — Vampire Weekend (indie rock hates Oxford commas), Les Schwab Amphitheater, Bend, bendconcerts.com.

Aug. 30 — Rebelution, with Steel Pulse, The Green, Keznamdi, DJ Mackle (reggae), Les Schwab Amphitheater, Bend, bendconcerts.com.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.