Thursday 11/1

Mark Quon: The local musician will perform an acoustic set of David Bowie songs; 6-8 p.m.; free; Crow’s Feet Commons, 875 NW Brooks St., Bend; 541-728-0066.

Olivia Harms: The country artist performs; 6-8 p.m.; free; Brasada Ranch — Ranch House, 16986 SW Brasada Ranch Road, Bend; brasada.com or 541-526-6870.

Loose Platoon: The Delta blues band performs; 6-8 p.m.; free; The Lot, 745 NW Columbia St., Bend; thelotbend.com or 541-668-1815.

Jazz Bros: The jazz band will perform; 7-9 p.m.; free; Currents at the Riverhouse, 3075 N. U.S. Highway 97, Bend; currentsbend.com or 877-206-3494.

Jeremy Johnson: The acoustic folk-rock musician will perform; 7-9 p.m.; free; Spoken Moto, 310 SW Industrial Way, Bend; 541-306-6689.

Karl Blau and the Easy Leaves: The two country bands will perform; 7-10 p.m.; free; McMenamins Old St. Francis School, 700 NW Bond St., Bend; mcmenamins.com or 541-382-5174.

Pink Floyd Laser Spectacular: The music from the classic rock band will be played with a synchronized psychedelic laser show; 7:30 p.m.; $27-$47 plus fees; Tower Theatre, 835 NW Wall St., Bend; towertheatre.org or 541-317-0700.

The Purrs: The rock band will perform with special guest Creep Creep Jenga and Wilderness; 8 p.m.; free; The Capitol, 190 NW Oregon Ave., Bend; thecapitolbend.com or 541-678-5740.

Lucky Chops: The New York brass band performs with special guest Sol Seed; 9 p.m.; $20 plus fees in advance, $25 at the door; Volcanic Theatre Pub, 70 SW Century Drive, Bend; volcanictheatre.com or 541-323-1881. (Page 4)

Friday 11/2

Prineville Hot 5 Plus 2: The Dixieland Jazz band will perform; 6-7:30 p.m.; free; Ochoco Brewing, 380 N. Main St., Prineville; 541-233-0883.

Colt Ford: The rapper performs; 7 p.m.; $25 plus fees; Midtown Ballroom, 51 NW Greenwood Ave., Bend; midtownballroom.com or 541-408-4329. (Page 4)

Soul Providers: The classic rock and funk band performs; 7-9 p.m.; free; The Blacksmith Restaurant, 211 NW Greenwood Ave., Bend; bendblacksmith.com or 541-318-0588.

Blackstrap Bluegrass: The bluegrass band will perform; 7 p.m.; free; Spoken Moto, 310 SW Industrial Way, Bend; 541-306-6689.

HWY 97: The classic rock band performs; 8 p.m.-midnight; free; Round Butte Inn, 503 First St., Culver; 562-810-1818.

Derek Michael Marc: The band will perform classic rock and blues; 8:30 p.m.; $3; Northside Bar & Grill, 62860 Boyd Acres Road, Bend; 541-383-0889.

Thomas T. & The Bluechips: The blues band performs; 8:30-11:30 p.m.; free; Checkers Pub, 329 SW Sixth St., Redmond; 541-548-3731.

DJ Theclectick: The local DJ will spin a variety of music; 9 p.m.; free; The Capitol, 190 NW Oregon Ave., Bend; thecapitolbend.com or 541-678-5740.

Hillstomp: The Portland band performs with special guest Helga; 9 p.m.; $10 plus fees in advance, $12 at the door; Volcanic Theatre Pub, 70 SW Century Drive, Bend; volcanictheatre.com or 541-323-1881.

DJ Wicked: The DJ will spin old-school hip-hop and rap; 9 p.m.-midnight; free; Dogwood Cocktail Cabin, 147 NW Minnesota Ave., Bend; 541-706-9949.

Saturday 11/3

Music in Public Places — Bend Brass Quintet: Members of The Central Oregon Symphony will perform an hour of music; 2-3 p.m.; free; Redmond Public Library, 827 SW Deschutes Ave., Redmond; deschuteslibrary.org or 541-312-1032.

Music in Public Places — String Quartet: Members of The Central Oregon Symphony will present an hour of music; 2-3 p.m.; free; La Pine Public Library, 16425 First St., La Pine; deschuteslibrary.org or 541-312-1032.

Mordecai: The local pop band performs; 6-8 p.m.; free; LOGE Entrada, 19221 SW Century Drive, Bend; 541-382-4080.

Coyote Willow: The acoustic duo performs; 7-9 p.m.; free; Crooked River Brewing, 420 N. Main St., Prineville; crbrewing.com or 541-362-5583.

Mission Spotlight: The indie-folk band performs; 7-9 p.m.; $5 at the door; The Suttle Lodge, 13300 U.S. Highway 20, Sisters; thesuttlelodge.com or 541-638-7001. (Page 4)

Eric Hutchinson and the Believers: The pop singer and his band will perform; 7:30 p.m.; $25-$46 plus fees, $51.50 plus fees for VIP package; Tower Theatre, 835 NW Wall St., Bend; towertheatre.org or 541-317-0700.

Bradley Parsons: The local musician performs; 8-10 p.m.; free; Velvet, 805 NW Wall St., Bend; 541-727-0303.

Derek Michael Marc: The band will perform classic rock and blues; 8:30 p.m.; $3; Northside Bar & Grill, 62860 Boyd Acres Road, Bend; 541-383-0889.

Thomas T. & The Bluechips: The blues band performs; 8:30-11:30 p.m.; free; Checkers Pub, 329 SW Sixth St., Redmond; 541-548-3731.

HWY 97: The classic rock band performs; 9 p.m.-1 a.m.; free; Hub City Bar & Grill, 2498 S. U.S. Highway 97, Suite E, Redmond; 562-810-1818.

Ural Thomas and the Pain: The soul band performs with special guest Fortune’s Folly; 9 p.m.; $12 plus fees in advance, $15 at the door; Volcanic Theatre Pub, 70 SW Century Drive, Bend; volcanictheatre.com or 541-323-1881. (Page 5)

Groovasaur: The jazz fusion band performs; 9 p.m.-midnight; free; M&J Tavern, 102 NW Greenwood Ave., Bend; 541-389-1410.

DJ Wicked: The DJ will spin old-school hip-hop and rap; 9 p.m.-midnight; free; Dogwood Cocktail Cabin, 147 NW Minnesota Ave., Bend; 541-706-9949.

DJ N8ture: The DJ will spin a mix of hip-hop and rap; 9:30 p.m.; free; The Capitol, 190 NW Oregon Ave., Bend; thecapitolbend.com or 541-678-5740.

Sunday 11/4

Cascade Winds Symphonic Band: The band will perform selections from Copland’s “Rodeo” as well as works from Sheldon, Galante and marches by Grafulla, featuring Ted Burton on clarinet; 2 p.m.; free; Summit High School Auditorium, 2855 NW Clearwater Drive, Bend; 541-383-7516.

Matsiko World Orphan Choir: The choir consisting of orphaned children primarily from India and Africa will perform; 4-5:30 p.m.; free; Grace First Lutheran Church, 2265 NW Shevlin Park Road, Bend; 541-382-6862.

The Lil Smokies: The bluegrass band performs with special guest Pete Kartsounes; 7 p.m.; $14 plus fees; Domino Room, 51 NW Greenwood Ave., Bend; midtownbend.com or 541-408-4329.

Cash’d Out: The Johnny Cash tribute band performs; 8 p.m.; $12 plus fees in advance, $15 at the door; Volcanic Theatre Pub, 70 SW Century Drive, Bend; volcanictheatre.com or 541-323-1881.

Monday 11/5

Pete Kartsounes: The local artist performs; 6-8 p.m.; free; Immersion Brewery, 550 SW Industrial Way, Suite 185, Bend; 541-633-7821.

Tuesday 11/6

Tara Snow and the Flakes: The local band performs; 6-8 p.m.; free; The Blacksmith Restaurant, 211 NW Greenwood Ave., Bend; bendblacksmith.com or 541-318-0588.

Dead Boys: The punk band performs; 7 p.m.; $18 plus fees in advance, $22 day of show; Domino Room, 51 NW Greenwood Ave., Bend; midtownbend.com or 541-408-4329. (Page 3)

Beats and Rhymes: Local and touring acts perform freestyle sessions during 15-minute slots; 9 p.m.; free; The Capitol, 190 NW Oregon Ave., Bend; thecapitolbend.com or 541-678-5740.

Wednesday 11/7

Darren Senn: The blues-rock musician will perform; 7-10 p.m.; free; McMenamins Old St. Francis School, 700 NW Bond St., Bend; mcmenamins.com or 541-382-5174.

Iya Terra: The roots-reggae band performs; 8 p.m.; $12; Domino Room, 51 NW Greenwood Ave., Bend; midtownbend.com or 541-408-4329.

Dirtwire: The rock-Americana instrumental band performs with special guest Moontricks; 9 p.m.; $15 plus fees in advance, $18 at the door; Volcanic Theatre Pub, 70 SW Century Drive, Bend; volcanictheatre.com or 541-323-1881.

21580976