Thursday 3/8

Wildabeatz: The local one-man-band plays funk/electronica; 6-8 p.m.; free; The Lot, 745 NW Columbia St., Bend; 541-610-4969.

Riverhouse Jazz Thursdays: Mancave: The jazz trio performs, led by pianist Laz Glickman with Jason Jackson on upright bass and Georges Bouhey on drums; 7-9 p.m.; free; Currents at the Riverhouse, 3075 N. Business Highway 97, Bend; currentsbend.com or 888-748-6935.

Mexican Gunfight: The blues-rock band performs; 7-10 p.m.; free; McMenamins Old St. Francis School, 700 NW Bond St., Bend; mcmenamins.com or 541-382-5174.

Dry Canyon Trio: The acoustic trio performs; 7-9 p.m.; free; Spoken Moto, 310 SW Industrial Way, Bend; spokenmoto.com or 541-306-6689.

John Brothers Piano Company: The jazz group performs; Tumbledown House opens; 8 p.m.; $12 in advance, $15 at the door; Volcanic Theatre Pub, 70 SW Century Drive, Bend; volcanictheatrepub.com or 541-323-1881.

Friday 3/9

Coyote Willow: Acoustic indie; 6-8 p.m.; free; The Pickled Pig, 63136 Powell Butte Highway, Bend; facebook.com or 541-797-6136.

Apres Ski Bash with Diego’s Umbrella: The gypsy rock band from San Francisco performs during an outdoor concert, with food and drink vendors; 7-10 p.m.; free; Crow’s Feet Commons, 875 NW Brooks St., Bend; crowsfeetcommons.com or 541-728-0066.

Motos and Music: Saint John: The alt-rock and folk musician from Seattle performs; 7-9 p.m.; free; Spoken Moto, 310 SW Industrial Way, Bend; spokenmoto.com or 541-306-6689.

High Desert Chamber Music: Aviara Trio: A performance by the classical music trio with pianist Ines Irawati, cellist Erin Breene and violinist Robert Schumitzky; 7:30-9 p.m.; $42 general admission, $10 students; Bend Church, 680 NW Bond St., Bend; highdesertchambermusic.com or 541-306-3988.

Six Pack The Band: Classic rock and blues; 8:30-11:30 p.m.; free; Checkers Pub, 329 SW Sixth St., Redmond; 541-548-3731.

Saturday 3/10

Thorn Hollow String Band: The museum’s house band plays pioneer-inspired tunes; 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; free with museum admission; High Desert Museum, 59800 S. U.S. Highway 97, Bend; highdesertmuseum.org or 541-382-4754.

Cascade Chorale Presents: Requiem and Five Mystical Songs: The Cascade Chorale presents “Requiem,” by Gabriel Fauré, and “Five Mystical Songs,” by Ralph Vaughan Williams, with guest director Christian Clark; 2 and 7 p.m.; free, donations accepted; Nativity Lutheran Church, 60850 Brosterhous Road, Bend; cascadechorale.org or 541-550-9318.

HWY 97: Classic rock; 8-11 p.m.; free; Vic’s Bar & Grill, 16980 Burgess Road, La Pine; 562-810-1818.

Johnsmith: The folk singer-songwriter performs; 8 p.m.; $20 suggested donation; HarmonyHouse, 17505 Kent Road, Sisters; 541-280-1821. (Page 4)

Six Pack The Band: Classic rock and blues; 8:30-11:30 p.m.; free; Checkers Pub, 329 SW Sixth St., Redmond; 541-548-3731.

The Bad Cats: Rock and blues; 8:30-11:30 p.m.; $3 cover; Northside Bar & Grill, 62860 Boyd Acres Road, Bend; badcatsband.com or 541-815-0561.

Roots Music Bash: Featuring performances by Americana bands Trailer 31 and Honey Don’t; 9-11:30 p.m.; $10 cover; Silver Moon Brewing, 24 NW Greenwood Ave., Bend; facebook.com or 970-270-2276.

The Dead South: The bluegrass/folk band performs with The Hooten Hallers; 9 p.m.; Sold Out; Volcanic Theatre Pub, 70 SW Century Drive, Bend; volcanictheatrepub.com or 541-323-1881.

Sunday 3/11

Sunday Supper and Show: Drummer and musician Jose Medeles performs a live set of compositions; a supper will be served; 4 p.m.; free to attend; The Suttle Lodge, 13300 U.S. Highway 20, Sisters; thesuttlelodge.com or 541-638-7001.

Coyote Willow: Acoustic indie roots; 6-8 p.m.; free; Northside Bar & Grill, 62860 Boyd Acres Road, Bend; northsidebarfun.com or 541-383-0889.

Ryan Fitzpatrick: A cello recital with Ryan Fitzpatrick and the Central Oregon Youth Orchestra; 7 p.m.; $15 plus fees; 2nd Street Theater, 220 NE Lafayette Ave, Bend; bendticket.com.

John McEuen and the String Wizards: John McEuen, of the Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, performs with the bluegrass string band, featuring special guest singer and guitarist Mary Flower; 7:30 p.m.; $45-$65; Tower Theatre, 835 NW Wall St., Bend; towertheatre.org or 541-317-0700. (Page 5)

Monday 3/12

Burnin Moonlight: The local acoustic trio plays folk, rock and pop covers; 6-8 p.m.; free; Northside Bar & Grill, 62860 Boyd Acres Road, Bend; 541-383-0889.

Dave and Melody Hill: The Americana duo performs; 6-8 p.m.; free; Immersion Brewery, 550 SW Industrial Way, Suite 185, Bend; imbrewing.com or 541-633-7821.

DJ Dance Night: Featuring music by DJ Jackie J.; 7 p.m.; free; Fat Tuesday’s Cajun and Blues, 3105 O.B. Riley Road, Bend; 541-382-4082.

USAF Commanders Jazz Ensemble: A performance by 18-piece Commanders Jazz Ensemble of the U.S. Air Force Band of the Golden West; 7 p.m.; free, tickets required; Tower Theatre, 835 NW Wall St., Bend; towertheatre.org or 541-317-0700.

Tuesday 3/13

Lisa Dae and Friends: Jazz; 6 p.m.; free; Northside Bar & Grill, 62860 Boyd Acres Road, Bend; 541-383-0889.

Coyote Willow: Acoustic Americana; 7-9 p.m.; free; The Blacksmith Restaurant, 211 NW Greenwood Ave., Bend; bendblacksmith.com or 541-318-0588.

The Brothers Gow: The rock/funk band from Arizona performs; 9 p.m.; $10 in advance, $12 at the door; Volcanic Theatre Pub, 70 SW Century Drive, Bend; volcanictheatrepub.com or 541-323-1881. (Page 4)

Wednesday 3/14

Open Mic Night: Both amateur and seasoned instrumentalists, singers, dancers, storytellers and poets are welcome to perform; 6-8 p.m.; free; The Lot, 745 NW Columbia St., Bend; 541-610-4969.

Open Mic Acoustic Jam: Acoustic open mic sets open to all skill levels, hosted by Derek Michael Marc; 6-9 p.m.; free; Northside Bar & Grill, 62860 Boyd Acres Road, Bend; 541-383-0889.

The Resolectrics: The rock and blues band performs; 7-10 p.m.; free; McMenamins Old St. Francis School, 700 NW Bond St., Bend; mcmenamins.com or 541-382-5174.

19739924