April 26 — The Lambsbread (Hawaii roots-reggae), The Capitol, Bend, thecapitolbend.com.

April 26 — Granger Smith, Earl Dibbles Jr. (country), Midtown Ballroom, Bend, midtownballroom.com.

April 26 — Tony Furtado Duo, with Pete Kartsounes (roots/folk), Volcanic Theatre Pub, Bend, volcanictheatre.com.

April 27 — Martha Davis and The Motels (new wave), Tower Theatre, Bend, towertheatre.org.

April 27 — California Kind (rootsy jams), Domino Room, Bend, midtownballroom.com.

April 27 — Kuinka, with Rainbow Girls (indie folk), Volcanic Theatre Pub, Bend, volcanictheatre.com.

April 28 — After Midnight (local Eric Clapton tribute), Tower Theatre, Bend, towertheatre.org.

April 28 — Polecat, Jess Ryan Band (roots), Volcanic Theatre Pub, Bend, volcanictheatre.com.

April 30 — Wild Child (orchestral indie pop), with Stelth Ulvang (of The Lumineers), Volcanic Theatre Pub, Bend, volcanictheatre.com.

April 30 — Rubedo (synth-pop), with Guardian of the Underdog (rock/funk/roots), The Capitol, Bend, thecapitolbend.com.

May 2 — Mipso (indie/Americana), Domino Room, Bend, midtownballroom.com.

May 2 — Roots of Creation Grateful Dub Tour, with Ethan Tucker Band (reggae/dancehall/jams), Volcanic Theatre Pub, Bend, volcanictheatre.com.

May 2 — Coral Creek (newgrass), McMenamins Old St. Francis School, Bend, mcmenamins.com.

May 3 — Brian Copeland (pop/rock), McMenamins Old St. Francis School, Bend, mcmenamins.com.

May 3 — The Funky Knuckles, with Maxwell Friedman Group (funk/soul), Volcanic Theatre Pub, Bend, volcanictheatre.com.

May 4 — Pink Talking Fish, with Watkins Glen (rockin’ tributes), Domino Room, Bend, parallel44presents.com.

May 5 — Booker T. Jones (soul), Tower Theatre, Bend, towertheatre.org.

May 5 — Cody Jinks, with Red Shahan (outlaw country), Midtown Ballroom, Bend, midtownballroom.com.

May 5 — Doc Ryan & The Wychus Creek Band, Phil Austin and The Benders (rock/roots), Volcanic Theatre Pub, Bend, volcanictheatre.com.

May 6 — Prof, with Mac Irv, Cashinova (hip-hop), Domino Room, Bend, midtownballroom.com.

May 6 — Violent Opposition, with Ak//47 (grindcore), Di Pizza, Redmond, bit.ly/bbViolentOpposition

May 9 — Mike Love, with Cas Haley (reggae), Domino Room, Bend, midtownballroom.com.

May 9 — The Junebugs (string-band pop), McMenamins Old St. Francis School, Bend, mcmenamins.com.

May 10 — Stephanie Schneiderman (pop/rock/folk/soul), McMenamins Old St. Francis School, Bend, mcmenamins.com.

May 10 — The Lique, Mosley Wotta (hip-hop/rock/jazz), Volcanic Theatre Pub, Bend, volcanictheatre.com.

May 11 — Circle of Willis (local rock/pop/jazz), 2nd Street Theater, Bend, 2ndstreettheater.com.

May 12 — Lee Rocker (Stray Cats bassist goes solo), Tower Theatre, Bend, towertheatre.org.

May 12 — DBST (funk/soul/electronic), Volcanic Theatre Pub, Bend, volcanictheatre.com.

May 15 — Madeleine Peyroux (jazz/blues), Tower Theatre, Bend, towertheatre.org.

May 16 — The Main Squeeze, wtih Maxwell Friedman Group (funk/soul/jazz/hip-hop), Volcanic Theatre Pub, Bend, volcanictheatre.com.

May 16 — Dennis Johnson & The Mississippi Ramblers (slide-guitar blues), McMenamins Old St. Francis School, Bend, mcmenamins.com.

May 17 — The Last Revel (folk/Americana), McMenamins Old St. Francis School, Bend, mcmenamins.com.

May 18 — Dirty Revival (soul/funk/rock), The Belfry, Sisters, belfryevents.com.

May 18-19 — Central Oregon Metalfest (local and regional metal), Third Street Pub, Bend, bit.ly/bbMetalfest

May 19 — Tony Smiley (loop rock), The Capitol, Bend, thecapitolbend.com.

May 21 — The Posies, with Terra Lightfoot (alt-rock/power pop), Volcanic Theatre Pub, Bend, volcanictheatre.com.

May 23 — Mexican Gunfight (rock/soul/R&B), McMenamins Old St. Francis School, Bend, mcmenamins.com.

May 24 — J Meast, Savage Watson, Amity Kane, Just Joe, Ese Chango, Stevee Hutch (hip-hop), The Capitol, Bend, thecapitolbend.com.

May 25 — Hot Won’t Quit (punk), Di Pizza, Redmond, bit.ly/bbHotWontQuit

May 26 — Victory Swig (rock), McMenamins Old St. Francis School, Bend, mcmenamins.com.

May 29 — Allan Byer Project (roots rock), McMenamins Old St. Francis School, Bend, mcmenamins.com.

May 30 — Ray LaMontagne, with Neko Case (rootsy singer-songwriters), Les Schwab Amphitheater, Bend, bendconcerts.com.

May 30 — Coyote Willow (prog-folk), McMenamins Old St. Francis School, Bend, mcmenamins.com.

May 31 — Maxwell Friedman Group (funk/jazz/fusion), McMenamins Old St. Francis School, Bend, mcmenamins.com.

May 31 — North by North (rock duo), Di Pizza, Redmond, bit.ly/bbNorthbyNorth

June 1 — /Root_DIR, Something on the Wing (punk), Di Pizza, Redmond, bit.ly/bbRootDIR

June 5 — Handmade Moments (funk/soul/hip-hop), Domino Room, Bend, midtownballroom.com.

June 6 — Peter Yarrow (folk), Tower Theatre, Bend, towertheatre.org.

June 8 — Jethro Tull (flute-slinging prog rockers), Les Schwab Amphitheater, Bend, bendconcerts.com.

June 8 — Standard Issue (hardcore), Di Pizza, Redmond, bit.ly/bbStandardIssue

June 9 — Les Stroud (“Survivorman” host and roots rocker), Tower Theatre, Bend, towertheatre.org.

June 9 — Slightly Stoopid, with Stick Figure, Pepper (reggae/rock), Les Schwab Amphitheater, Bend, bendconcerts.com.

June 14 — Tow’rs (indie folk), McMenamins Old St. Francis School, Bend, mcmenamins.com.

June 16 — High Valley (country), Oregon Spirit Distillers, Bend, ksjj1029.com.

June 19 — Michael Franti & Spearhead, with Victoria Canal, Dustin Thomas (rock/soul/hip-hop/funk), Les Schwab Amphitheater, Bend, bendconcerts.com.

June 20 — The Slocan Ramblers, True North, songwriters in the round (Americana/folk), Pickin’ & Paddlin’, Tumalo Creek Kayak & Canoe, Bend, bendpaddletrailalliance.org.

June 21 — Chris Isaak (surf/rockabilly crooner), Athletic Club of Bend, clearsummernights.com.

June 21-24 — 4 Peaks Music Festival with Greensky Bluegrass, Nahko and Medicine For the People and more (jam, roots, rock and more), D.M. Stevenson Ranch, Bend, 4peaksmusic.com.

June 22 — The Dandy Warhols, with Floater (Portland alt-rock), Oregon Spirit Distillers, Bend, bendticket.com.

June 23 — Primus (prog-funk-rock), with Mastodon (sludge metal), JJuuJJuu (rock), Les Schwab Ampitheater, Bend, bendconcerts.com.

June 29 — Merideth Kaye Clark (Broadway performer plays Joni Mitchell’s “Blue”), Tower Theatre, Bend, towertheatre.org.

June 29 — Aaron Watson (country), La Pine Rodeo Grounds, lapinerodeo.com.

July 3 — Blueprint (hip-hop), The Capitol, Bend, thecapitolbend.com.

July 6 — Steve Martin and Martin Short, with Steep Canyon Rangers, Jeff Babko (silly strings), Les Schwab Amphitheater, Bend, bendconcerts.com.

July 8 — Social Distortion, with Low Cut Connie, Aaron Lee Tasjan (roots-punk), Midtown Ballroom, Bend, midtownballroom.com.

July 11 — Inanimate Existence, The Last of Lucy, Gravewitch, Extinction Threshold (metal), Third Street Pub, Bend, inanimateexistencebend.brownpapertickets.com.

July 14 — Fall Children, with Poolside Leper Society (punk), Di Pizza, Redmond, bit.ly/bbFallChildren

July 18 — Caleb Caudle (singer-songwriter), McMenamins Old St. Francis School, Bend, mcmenamins.com.

July 21 — Los Lonely Boys (blues rock), Tower Theatre, Bend, towertheatre.org.

July 21 — Whiskey Meyers, with William Clark Green (country), Oregon Spirit Distillers, Bend, ksjj1029.com.

Juy 22 — Riders in the Sky (country), Tower Theatre, Bend, towertheatre.org.

July 24 — Jackson Browne (folk-rock), Les Schwab Amphitheater, Bend, bendconcerts.com.

July 25 — Sheryl Crow (sunny pop-rock), Les Schwab Amphitheater, Bend, bendconcerts.com.

July 26 — The Decemberists, with Whitney (indie/folk/pop), Les Schwab Amphitheater, Bend, bendconcerts.com.

July 29 — Opposition Rising, Naked Aggression, Bomb Shot (hardcore/punk), The Capitol, Bend, thecapitolbend.com.

Aug. 1 — Danny Barnes Trio (eclectic banjo), McMenamins Old St. Francis School, Bend, mcmenamins.com.

Aug. 2 — Morgan James (soul singer-songwriter), Tower Theatre, Bend, towertheatre.org.

Aug. 3 — Beats Antique (electronic/world), Midtown Ballroom, Bend, midtownballroom.com.

Aug. 3-4 — Sisters Rhythm & Brews Festival with John Mayall, Walter Trout, more (blues), Village Green Park, Sisters, sistersrhythmandbrews.com.

Aug. 4 — Willie Nelson & Family (outlaw country) and Alison Krauss (bluegrass/country), Les Schwab Amphitheater, Bend, bendconcerts.com.

Aug. 5 — Pixies (indie rock royalty), with Sleigh Bells (noise duo), Les Schwab Amphitheater, Bend, bendconcerts.com.

Aug. 9 — Amos Lee (soulful folk), Les Schwab Amphitheater, Bend, bendconcerts.com.

Aug. 12 — Joe Russo’s Almost Dead (all-star Grateful Dead tribute), Athletic Club of Bend, clearsummernights.com.

Aug. 15 — Rebelution, Stephen Marley, Common Kings, Zion I, DJ Mackle (reggae), Athletic Club of Bend, clearsummernights.com.

Aug. 21 — Steve Miller Band, with Peter Frampton, Les Schwab Amphitheater, Bend, bendconcerts.com.

Aug. 25 — Brandi Carlile (country/rock/folk), Les Schwab Amphitheater, Bend, bendconcerts.com.

Aug. 28 — Dave Matthews Band (funky jams), Les Schwab Amphitheater, Bend, bendconcerts.com.

Aug. 28 — Sloppy Seconds (pop-punk), The Capitol, Bend, thecapitolbend.com.

Aug. 30 — Warren G. Hardings, Julie and the Wayves, Blackstrap Bluegrass, songwriters in the round (Americana/bluegrass/folk), Pickin’ & Paddlin’, Tumalo Creek Kayak & Canoe, Bend, bendpaddletrailalliance.org.

Aug. 31 — Portugal. The Man (psych/indie rock), with Shabazz Palaces (hip-hop), Les Schwab Amphitheater, Bend, bendconcerts.com.

Aug. 31 — Jonny Lang (gospel/blues guitar slinger), SHARC John Gray Amphitheater, Sunriver, sunriversharc.com.

Sept. 7-9 — Sisters Folk Festival, with Justin Townes Earle, Amy Helm, Robbie Fulks, Dar Williams and more (roots, blues, folk, rock), various venues in downtown Sisters, sistersfolkfestival.org.

Sept. 11 — Clay Walker (country), Oregon Spirit Distillers, Bend, ksjj1029.com.

Sept. 20 — Shannon McNally (folk/blues/country/rock), McMenamins Old St. Francis School, Bend, mcmenamins.com.

Sept. 24 — Larry Carlton (jazz/blues/rock guitarist), Tower Theatre, Bend, towertheatre.org.

Nov. 9-10 — Garcia Birthday Band (Dead/Garcia tribute), McMenamins Old St. Francis School, Bend, mcmenamins.com.

20152737