Baseball

WCL

West Coast League

———

League standings

East Division

W L

Wenatchee AppleSox 23 10

Bellingham Bells 20 11

Kelowna Falcons 18 13

Walla Walla Sweets 14 17

West Division

W L

Corvallis Knights 20 14

Bend Elks 15 14

Cowlitz Black Bears 13 18

Klamath Falls Gems 11 19

Kitsap BlueJackets 9 27

———

Thursday’s Games

Bend 8, Bellingham 2

Cowlitz 5, Walla Walla 3

Kelowna at Wenatchee, late

Today’s Games

Bellingham at Bend, 6:35 p.m.

Kitsap at Cowlitz, 6:35 p.m.

Walla Walla at Klamath Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Wenatchee 4, Kelowna 3

Saturday’s Games

Bellingham at Bend, 6:35 p.m.

Kitsap at Cowlitz, 6:35 p.m.

Walla Walla at Klamath Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Kelowna at Wenatchee, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Kitsap at Cowlitz, 5:05 p.m.

Bend at Corvallis, 5:15 p.m.

Walla Walla at Klamath Falls, 6:05 p.m.

Kelowna at Wenatchee, 6:05 p.m.

Thursday’s summary

Elks 8, Bells 2

Bellingham 100 000 100 — 2 4 1

Bend 003 401 00x — 8 13 3

Hartnett, Coats (4), West (6) and Causey. Doyle, Snyder (7), Hildenberger (9) and Guinn. W — Doyle. L — Hartnett. 2B—Bellingham: Leach; Bend: Sparks 2. HR—Bend: Walter.

MLB

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

All Times PDT

———

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 49 34 .590 —

Atlanta 46 39 .541 4

New York 46 40 .535 4½

Miami 41 44 .482 9

Philadelphia 37 50 .425 14

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Pittsburgh 48 37 .565 —

Cincinnati 47 38 .553 1

St. Louis 46 40 .535 2½

Milwaukee 40 45 .471 8

Chicago 33 52 .388 15

Houston 33 53 .384 15½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 47 40 .540 —

San Francisco 46 40 .535 ½

Arizona 42 43 .494 4

San Diego 34 53 .391 13

Colorado 33 52 .388 13

———

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

Today’s Games

Arizona (I.Kennedy 6-7) at Chicago Cubs (Maholm 6-6), 11:20 a.m.

St. Louis (Wainwright 7-8) at Cincinnati (Latos 7-2), 4:10 p.m.

Washington (Zimmermann 5-6) at Miami (Jo.Johnson 5-5), 4:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (C.Young 2-2) at Atlanta (T.Hudson 7-4), 4:35 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Ja.McDonald 9-3) at Milwaukee (Greinke 9-3), 5:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (Cl.Lee 1-5) at Colorado (Friedrich 4-6), 5:40 p.m.

San Diego (Richard 6-9) at L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 6-5), 7:10 p.m.

Houston (Lyles 2-5) at San Francisco (Bumgarner 10-5), 7:15 p.m.

NL Leaders

Through All-Star break

BATTING—McCutchen, Pittsburgh, .362; MeCabrera, San Francisco, .353; DWright, New York, .351; Ruiz, Philadelphia, .350; Votto, Cincinnati, .348; CGonzalez, Colorado, .330; Prado, Atlanta, .321.

RUNS—CGonzalez, Colorado, 61; Bourn, Atlanta, 60; McCutchen, Pittsburgh, 58; Pence, Philadelphia, 58; Braun, Milwaukee, 56; Holliday, St. Louis, 56; DWright, New York, 56.

RBI—Beltran, St. Louis, 65; Braun, Milwaukee, 61; Kubel, Arizona, 60; McCutchen, Pittsburgh, 60; DWright, New York, 59; CGonzalez, Colorado, 58; Bruce, Cincinnati, 56; Holliday, St. Louis, 56.

HITS—MeCabrera, San Francisco, 119; McCutchen, Pittsburgh, 112; Bourn, Atlanta, 111; DWright, New York, 106; CGonzalez, Colorado, 104; Prado, Atlanta, 104; Holliday, St. Louis, 101.

DOUBLES—Votto, Cincinnati, 35; ArRamirez, Milwaukee, 27; DWright, New York, 27; Cuddyer, Colorado, 25; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 25; Desmond, Washington, 24; Hart, Milwaukee, 24.

TRIPLES—Fowler, Colorado, 9; MeCabrera, San Francisco, 7; SCastro, Chicago, 7; Bourn, Atlanta, 6; Reyes, Miami, 6; 8 tied at 5.

HOME RUNS—Braun, Milwaukee, 24; Beltran, St. Louis, 20; Stanton, Miami, 19; Bruce, Cincinnati, 18; McCutchen, Pittsburgh, 18; Desmond, Washington, 17; CGonzalez, Colorado, 17.

STOLEN BASES—DGordon, Los Angeles, 30; Bourn, Atlanta, 25; Campana, Chicago, 25; Bonifacio, Miami, 20; Pierre, Philadelphia, 20; Reyes, Miami, 20; Schafer, Houston, 20.

PITCHING—Dickey, New York, 12-1; GGonzalez, Washington, 12-3; Lynn, St. Louis, 11-4; AJBurnett, Pittsburgh, 10-2; Hamels, Philadelphia, 10-4; Bumgarner, San Francisco, 10-5; Cueto, Cincinnati, 10-5; Hanson, Atlanta, 10-5.

STRIKEOUTS—Strasburg, Washington, 128; Dickey, New York, 123; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 119; GGonzalez, Washington, 118; Hamels, Philadelphia, 118; MCain, San Francisco, 118; Greinke, Milwaukee, 111.

SAVES—Kimbrel, Atlanta, 25; Hanrahan, Pittsburgh, 23; SCasilla, San Francisco, 21; Motte, St. Louis, 20; HBell, Miami, 19; FFrancisco, New York, 18; Papelbon, Philadelphia, 18; Myers, Houston, 18.

AMERICAN LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 52 33 .612 —

Baltimore 45 40 .529 7

Tampa Bay 45 41 .523 7½

Boston 43 43 .500 9½

Toronto 43 43 .500 9½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 47 38 .553 —

Cleveland 44 41 .518 3

Detroit 44 42 .512 3½

Kansas City 37 47 .440 9½

Minnesota 36 49 .424 11

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 52 34 .605 —

Los Angeles 48 38 .558 4

Oakland 43 43 .500 9

Seattle 36 51 .414 16½

———

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

Today’s Games

Detroit (Fister 2-6) at Baltimore (Hammel 8-5), 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 9-5) at N.Y. Yankees (Kuroda 8-7), 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland (Masterson 5-8) at Toronto (R.Romero 8-4), 4:07 p.m.

Boston (F.Morales 1-2) at Tampa Bay (Hellickson 4-5), 4:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Quintana 4-1) at Kansas City (B.Chen 7-8), 5:10 p.m.

Oakland (Griffin 0-0) at Minnesota (Liriano 3-7), 5:10 p.m.

Texas (D.Holland 5-4) at Seattle (Millwood 3-6), 7:10 p.m.

AL Leaders

Through All-Star break

BATTING—Trout, Los Angeles, .341; AJackson, Detroit, .332; Konerko, Chicago, .329; Beltre, Texas, .328; Mauer, Minnesota, .326; MiCabrera, Detroit, .324; Rios, Chicago, .318.

RUNS—Kinsler, Texas, 62; Ortiz, Boston, 62; Granderson, New York, 61; Bautista, Toronto, 59; De Aza, Chicago, 59; Cano, New York, 57; Choo, Cleveland, 57; Trout, Los Angeles, 57.

RBI—Hamilton, Texas, 75; MiCabrera, Detroit, 71; Bautista, Toronto, 65; Fielder, Detroit, 63; ADunn, Chicago, 61; Willingham, Minnesota, 60; Encarnacion, Toronto, 58.

HITS—MiCabrera, Detroit, 111; Jeter, New York, 111; Cano, New York, 104; Beltre, Texas, 103; Rios, Chicago, 101; AdJones, Baltimore, 98; Kinsler, Texas, 97.

DOUBLES—AdGonzalez, Boston, 27; AGordon, Kansas City, 27; MiCabrera, Detroit, 26; Cano, New York, 26; Choo, Cleveland, 26; Kinsler, Texas, 26; Ortiz, Boston, 25.

TRIPLES—Andrus, Texas, 5; Berry, Detroit, 5; AJackson, Detroit, 5; Rios, Chicago, 5; JWeeks, Oakland, 5; De Aza, Chicago, 4; Reddick, Oakland, 4; Zobrist, Tampa Bay, 4.

HOME RUNS—Bautista, Toronto, 27; Hamilton, Texas, 27; ADunn, Chicago, 25; Encarnacion, Toronto, 23; Granderson, New York, 23; Ortiz, Boston, 22; Trumbo, Los Angeles, 22.

STOLEN BASES—Trout, Los Angeles, 26; RDavis, Toronto, 23; Kipnis, Cleveland, 20; Revere, Minnesota, 18; Andrus, Texas, 16; Crisp, Oakland, 16; 6 tied at 15.

PITCHING—MHarrison, Texas, 11-4; Price, Tampa Bay, 11-4; Weaver, Los Angeles, 10-1; Sale, Chicago, 10-2; Nova, New York, 10-3; Darvish, Texas, 10-5; 5 tied at 9.

STRIKEOUTS—FHernandez, Seattle, 128; Verlander, Detroit, 128; Scherzer, Detroit, 121; Darvish, Texas, 117; Shields, Tampa Bay, 109; Peavy, Chicago, 108; Price, Tampa Bay, 105; Sabathia, New York, 105.

SAVES—JiJohnson, Baltimore, 26; Rodney, Tampa Bay, 25; CPerez, Cleveland, 24; Broxton, Kansas City, 21; RSoriano, New York, 20; Aceves, Boston, 19; Nathan, Texas, 18.

Golf

Champions Tour

U.S. Senior Open

Thursday

At Indianwood Golf and Country Club, Old Course

Lake Orion Mich.

Purse: $2.75 million

Yardage: 6,862; Par 70 (35-35)

First Round

a-denotes amateur

Tom Kite 28-37—65

Lance Ten Broeck 33-33—66

Bernhard Langer 35-31—66

Tom Pernice Jr. 31-36—67

Jeff Sluman 34-33—67

Fred Funk 33-34—67

Corey Pavin 35-32—67

Mikael Hogberg 36-31—67

Mark Calcavecchia 35-33—68

Damon Green 33-35—68

Russ Cochran 33-35—68

Roger Chapman 35-33—68

Dick Mast 36-32—68

Fulton Allem 35-33—68

Steve Jones 30-39—69

Kirk Triplett 34-35—69

Jeff Hart 34-35—69

David Eger 34-35—69

Tommy Armour III 35-34—69

Brad Faxon 34-35—69

Jay Haas 35-34—69

John Huston 35-34—69

Chien-Soon Lu 34-35—69

Mark Wiebe 33-36—69

John Cook 35-34—69

Dan Forsman 34-35—69

Olin Browne 35-34—69

Jerry Pate 33-36—69

a-Sean Knapp 34-36—70

Andrew Oldcorn 33-37—70

Steve Lowery 34-36—70

Rick Lewallen 34-36—70

Dave Eichelberger 35-35—70

Tom Byrum 36-34—70

Peter Jacobsen 36-34—70

Tom Watson 35-35—70

Barry Lane 34-36—70

Peter Fowler 33-37—70

Danny Briggs 34-36—70

Joey Sindelar 36-34—70

Gary Hallberg 36-34—70

Fuzzy Zoeller 36-34—70

Tom Lehman 36-34—70

Brad Bryant 35-35—70

Rod Spittle 35-35—70

Gary Wolstenholme 35-35—70

Ted Schulz 33-37—70

Andy Bean 35-35—70

Robert Thompson 35-35—70

T.C. Chen 34-37—71

Mike Reid 35-36—71

Mark Johnson 36-35—71

Kiyoshi Murota 36-35—71

Peter Senior 37-34—71

Mike Donald 33-38—71

Jeff Roth 35-36—71

Mike Goodes 35-36—71

Loren Roberts 35-36—71

Larry Mize 38-33—71

Ronnie Black 35-36—71

a-Doug Hanzel 36-35—71

Ron Schroeder 34-37—71

Rod Nuckolls 34-38—72

Jim Rutledge 35-37—72

Bob Gilder 36-36—72

Joel Edwards 32-40—72

Larry Nelson 35-37—72

Bob Tway 35-37—72

Fred Couples 35-37—72

Hal Sutton 37-35—72

Doug Rohrbaugh 33-39—72

Mark Brooks 36-36—72

Eduardo Romero 34-38—72

a-Jamie Looper 36-37—73

John Bermel 35-38—73

a-Tim Jackson 37-36—73

Kenny Perry 36-37—73

Jong-Duck Kim 34-39—73

Graham Banister 36-37—73

Pete Oakley 36-37—73

Jim Chancey 34-39—73

Bob Niger 36-37—73

Jay Don Blake 39-34—73

Graham Marsh 37-36—73

Joe Daley 38-35—73

Brian Fogt 37-36—73

a-Tom Gieselman 36-38—74

Javier Sanchez 37-37—74

Michael Allen 36-38—74

Andrew Magee 37-37—74

Bill Mory 40-34—74

a-Bob Royak 37-37—74

Michael Harwood 36-38—74

Steve Krause 39-36—75

Bob Lennon 36-39—75

a-Craig Davis 40-35—75

Jim Thorpe 38-37—75

Scott Simpson 39-36—75

a-David Brown 38-37—75

a-Michael Turner 39-36—75

Mitch Adcock 37-38—75

a-James Camaione 36-39—75

a-Dale Bouguennec 37-38—75

Tom Purtzer 37-38—75

Hale Irwin 37-38—75

Allen Doyle 36-39—75

Michael Zinni 35-40—75

a-Phil Pleat 39-37—76

a-Bill Brafford 38-38—76

Mark Morse 39-37—76

Rick DeWitt 39-37—76

Dean Prowse 40-36—76

Roger Gunn 40-36—76

John Harris 37-39—76

a-Larry Daniels 38-38—76

a-Peter DeTemple 38-38—76

a-Pat O’Donnell 39-37—76

a-Brian Secia 39-37—76

a-Greg Reynolds 37-40—77

Steve Pate 39-38—77

Mike Gray 39-38—77

a-Matt Avril 37-40—77

a-John Finnin 37-40—77

Adam Adams 37-40—77

a-Jack Hall 37-40—77

a-Ron Kilby 36-41—77

Gerry Norquist 37-40—77

a-Allen Barber 37-40—77

Michael Castro 37-40—77

a-Bob Fulton 37-41—78

Bobby Heins 38-40—78

Bruce Vaughan 40-38—78

a-Marty Rifkin 38-40—78

Barry Mahlberg 40-38—78

Dave Wettlaufer 40-38—78

a-David Nocar 37-41—78

Kirk Maynord 37-41—78

Craig Stadler 39-39—78

Gil Morgan 37-41—78

Chip Beck 39-39—78

Tom Atchison 37-41—78

Gerry James 38-41—79

Mark Morrison 42-38—80

Bob Koch 39-41—80

a-Jack Allara II 42-38—80

a-Tom Phillips 38-42—80

a-Randy Lewis 43-37—80

a-Mike Nixon 42-38—80

a-Doug Snoap 46-35—81

a-Eddie Hargett 40-41—81

Ron Gonzalez 41-40—81

Ron Allen 41-40—81

a-David Prowler 43-39—82

a-Dennis Webb 41-42—83

a-Dan Bieber 45-43—88

David Frost WD

PGA Tour

John Deere Classic

Thursday

At TPC Deere Run

Silvis, Ill.

Purse: $4.6 million

Yardage: 7,268; Par 71 (35-36)

First Round

a-denotes amateur

Troy Matteson 30-31—61

Ricky Barnes 32-32—64

Robert Garrigus 32-33—65

Scott Piercy 33-32—65

K.J. Choi 32-33—65

Brian Harman 33-32—65

Steve Stricker 35-30—65

Luke Guthrie 31-34—65

Gary Christian 31-34—65

Stuart Appleby 31-35—66

Tom Gillis 33-33—66

Bill Lunde 33-33—66

Chris DiMarco 34-32—66

Spencer Levin 33-33—66

Jimmy Walker 34-32—66

Bobby Gates 32-34—66

Duffy Waldorf 34-32—66

Ben Crane 34-32—66

Tommy Biershenk 33-33—66

Lee Janzen 34-33—67

Chris Couch 33-34—67

Ted Potter, Jr. 34-33—67

Rory Sabbatini 34-33—67

John Merrick 34-33—67

Patrick Sheehan 34-33—67

Chez Reavie 34-33—67

William McGirt 33-34—67

a-Patrick Rodgers 33-34—67

Nathan Green 35-32—67

Alex Cejka 34-33—67

Dicky Pride 33-34—67

Hunter Haas 31-36—67

Jhonattan Vegas 32-35—67

Tim Clark 31-36—67

Ryan Moore 31-36—67

J.J. Henry 33-34—67

Martin Flores 34-33—67

Steve Wheatcroft 35-32—67

Chris Riley 33-35—68

Kevin Streelman 34-34—68

Jeff Maggert 34-34—68

D.A. Points 35-33—68

Zach Johnson 31-37—68

Nick Watney 32-36—68

Charley Hoffman 33-35—68

Chris Kirk 35-33—68

Matt Bettencourt 35-33—68

Rocco Mediate 33-35—68

James Driscoll 35-33—68

Seung-Yul Noh 35-33—68

Nick O’Hern 33-35—68

Erik Compton 35-33—68

Chris Stroud 34-34—68

Brendon de Jonge 35-33—68

Chad Campbell 34-34—68

Matt Jones 35-33—68

Kyle Stanley 33-35—68

Y.E. Yang 32-36—68

Carl Pettersson 36-32—68

Ryan Palmer 33-35—68

Troy Kelly 35-33—68

Billy Hurley III 34-34—68

Randall Hutchison 34-34—68

J.J. Killeen 35-33—68

Mathias Gronberg 34-35—69

Roland Thatcher 34-35—69

Jeff Overton 33-36—69

Kevin Stadler 35-34—69

Patrick Reed 35-34—69

Shane Bertsch 34-35—69

Josh Teater 34-35—69

Boo Weekley 34-35—69

Tim Petrovic 32-37—69

Mark Wilson 35-34—69

Brian Gay 33-36—69

Jerry Kelly 34-35—69

David Duval 33-36—69

Bud Cauley 34-35—69

Shaun Micheel 35-34—69

Tommy Gainey 33-36—69

John Senden 33-36—69

Mark Anderson 35-34—69

John Peterson 34-35—69

Marco Dawson 35-35—70

Kevin Chappell 36-34—70

Derek Lamely 36-34—70

Heath Slocum 37-33—70

Marc Turnesa 34-36—70

a-Jordan Spieth 34-36—70

Alexandre Rocha 35-35—70

Billy Horschel 35-35—70

Scott Dunlap 35-35—70

Colt Knost 33-37—70

Michael Bradley 36-34—70

Jason Bohn 34-36—70

Richard S. Johnson 35-35—70

Danny Lee 33-37—70

Scott Brown 33-37—70

Brendon Todd 37-33—70

Matt Every 34-37—71

Bart Bryant 36-35—71

Stewart Cink 35-36—71

Arjun Atwal 36-35—71

Jason Gore 34-37—71

Kris Blanks 36-35—71

Jamie Lovemark 34-37—71

Sung Kang 36-35—71

Joe Durant 34-37—71

Camilo Villegas 34-37—71

Charles Howell III 36-35—71

Blake Adams 36-35—71

John Daly 36-35—71

Garth Mulroy 35-36—71

Billy Mayfair 38-34—72

Rod Pampling 38-34—72

Jonathan Byrd 36-36—72

Vaughn Taylor 35-37—72

Kent Jones 38-34—72

Pat Perez 35-37—72

Woody Austin 36-36—72

Kevin Kisner 34-38—72

Miguel Angel Carballo 37-35—72

Cameron Beckman 37-35—72

Ryuji Imada 34-38—72

Todd Hamilton 37-35—72

Sang-Moon Bae 34-38—72

Ken Duke 38-34—72

John Hurley 34-38—72

D.J. Trahan 37-36—73

Harrison Frazar 37-36—73

Mathew Goggin 33-40—73

Richard H. Lee 39-34—73

Stephen Gangluff 38-35—73

Edward Loar 34-39—73

Charlie Beljan 36-37—73

Sean O’Hair 35-38—73

Daniel Summerhays 38-35—73

Kyle Thompson 37-36—73

Chris W. Black 37-36—73

Matt McQuillan 34-39—73

Joey Snyder III 39-35—74

David Hearn 37-37—74

Garrett Willis 37-37—74

Bryce Molder 36-38—74

Gavin Coles 36-38—74

Brian Davis 40-34—74

Steven Bowditch 38-36—74

Kyle Reifers 36-38—74

Russell Knox 39-35—74

Chad Proehl 39-35—74

Will Claxton 39-36—75

Daniel Chopra 34-41—75

Scott Stallings 39-37—76

Jason Kokrak 38-38—76

Zack Miller 38-39—77

Frank Lickliter II 38-40—78

Tennis

Professional

Bank of the West Classic

Thursday

At The Taube Family Tennis Center

Stanford, Calif.

Purse: $740,000 (Premier)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Second Round

Sorana Cirstea (9), Romania, def. Zheng Saisai, China, 6-3, 6-3.

Urszula Radwanska, Poland, def. Marina Erakovic (8), New Zealand, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4.

Marion Bartoli (2), France, def. Mallory Burdette, United States, 7-5, 6-0.

Dominika Cibulkova, Slovakia, def. Erika Sema, Japan, 6-1, 6-3.

Hall of Fame Championships

Thursday

At The International Tennis Hall of Fame

Newport, R.I.

Purse: $455,750 (WT250)

Surface: Grass-Outdoor

Singles

Second Round

Ryan Harrison (6), United States, def. Jesse Levine, United States, 6-3, 6-4.

Benjamin Becker, Germany, def. Milos Raonic (3), Canada, 6-3, 6-3.

Quarterfinals

Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, def. Dudi Sela, Israel, 6-4, 6-3.

Rajeev Ram, United States, def. Kei Nishikori (2), Japan, 7-6 (6), 6-3.

Italiacom Open

Thursday

At Country Time Club

Palermo, Sicily

Purse: $220,000 (Intl.)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Second Round

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (8), Czech Republic, def. Julia Cohen, United States, 3-6, 6-3, 7-5.

Carla Suarez Navarro (5), Spain, def. Anna Tatishvili, Georgia, 6-1, 3-2, retired.

Laura Robson, Britain, def. Roberta Vinci (2), Italy, 6-3, 7-5.

Julia Goerges (3), Germany, def. Katalin Marosi, Hungary, walkover.

Croatia Open

Thursday

At ITC Stella Maris

Umag, Croatia

Purse: $504,000 (WT250)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Third Round

Fernando Verdasco (1), Spain, def. Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, 6-2, 3-6, 6-1.

Carlos Berlocq (5), Argentina, def. Marco Trungelliti, Argentina, 7-6 (4), 4-6, 6-1.

Alexandr Dolgopolov (3), Ukraine, def. Fabio Fognini, Italy, 6-2, 6-4.

Andrey Kuznetsov, Russia, def. Mate Pavic, Croatia, 7-6 (0), 6-1.

Mercedes Cup

Thursday

At TC Weissenhof

Stuttgart, Germany

Purse: $504,000 (WT250)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Second Round

Juan Monaco (2), Argentina, def. Tobias Kamke, Germany, 6-2, 6-3.

Thomaz Bellucci, Brazil, def. Bernard Tomic (3), Australia, 7-6 (6), 6-3,

Pavol Cervenak, Slovakia, def. Tommy Haas (8), Germany, 6-4, 6-4.

Cedrik-Marcel Stebe, Germany, def. Jeremy Chardy, France, 4-6, 7-6 (8), 6-3.

Swedish Open

Thursday

At Bastad Tennis Stadiun

Bastad, Sweden

Purse: $504,000 (WT250)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Second Round

Albert Ramos (3), Spain, def. Evgeny Korolev, Kazakhstan, 6-3, 6-3.

Grigor Dimitrov (6), Bulgaria, def. Frederico Gil, Portugal, 6-3, 6-4.

Nicolas Almagro (2), Spain, def. Ivo Minar, Czech Republic, 1-6, 7-6 (8), 6-4.

Daniel Gimeno-Traver, Spain, def. Alessandro Giannessi, Italy, 6-4, 6-3.

Basketball

WNBA

Women’s National Basketball Association

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 14 4 .778 —

Indiana 10 7 .588 3½

Atlanta 9 9 .500 5

Chicago 8 8 .500 5

New York 6 11 .353 7½

Washington 3 14 .176 10½

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 15 4 .789 —

Los Angeles 15 6 .714 1

San Antonio 12 5 .706 2

Seattle 8 10 .444 6½

Phoenix 4 14 .222 10½

Tulsa 3 15 .167 11½

———

Thursday’s Games

Minnesota 89, Tulsa 74

Los Angeles 77, Indiana 74

Today’s Games

Washington at New York, 8 a.m.

Atlanta at San Antonio, 5 p.m.

Connecticut at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Seattle at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Soccer

MLS

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting Kansas City 10 5 3 33 23 17

D.C. 10 5 3 33 34 22

New York 9 5 4 31 32 27

Chicago 8 6 4 28 21 21

Houston 6 5 7 25 22 24

New England 6 7 4 22 24 22

Columbus 6 6 4 22 17 17

Montreal 6 11 3 21 27 36

Philadelphia 5 9 2 17 18 18

Toronto FC 3 11 4 13 21 35

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

San Jose 11 4 4 37 36 24

Real Salt Lake 11 6 3 36 31 21

Seattle 8 5 6 30 23 19

Vancouver 8 5 6 30 21 22

Los Angeles 7 10 2 23 28 29

Colorado 7 10 1 22 25 24

Chivas USA 5 7 5 20 11 18

Portland 5 8 4 19 16 24

FC Dallas 3 9 7 16 17 27

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

———

Saturday’s Games

Montreal at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

Toronto FC at New England, 4:30 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Colorado, 6 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Portland, 8 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Seattle FC at New York, 1 p.m.

D.C. United at Houston, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, July 18

Chicago at New York, 10 a.m.

Portland at Chivas USA, 1 p.m.

Colorado at Toronto FC, 4 p.m.

New England at Montreal, 5 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Houston, 5:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

FC Dallas at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 21

Philadelphia at New York, 11:30 a.m.

D.C. United at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.

Montreal at Houston, 5:30 p.m.

New England at Sporting Kansas City, 5:30 p.m.

Portland at FC Dallas, 6 p.m.

Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 7 p.m.

Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Cycling

Tour de France

Thursday

At La Toussuire, France

11th Stage

A 92-mile ride from Albertville to La Toussuire, with back-to-back Hors categorie climbs up the Col de la Madeleine and Croix de Fer, followed by at Category 2 and a finishing Category 1

1. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, 4 hours, 43 minutes, 54 seconds.

2. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ-Big Mat, 55 seconds behind.

3. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

4. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, :57.

5. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

6. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

7. Chris Anker Sorensen, Denmark, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, 1:08.

8. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, 1:58.

9. Vasili Kiryienka, Belarus, Movistar, 2:13.

10. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack-Nissan, 2:23.

11. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, same time.

12. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

13. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, 3:53.

14. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

15. Jerome Coppel, France, Saur-Sojasun, same time.

16. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

17. Juan Jose Cobo, Spain, Movistar, same time.

18. Robert Kiserlovski, Croatia, Astana, same time.

19. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 6:17.

20. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Rabobank, 7:27.

Also

32. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, 14:13.

35. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack-Nissan, 14:15.

41. Denis Menchov, Russia, Katusha, same time.

46. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 15:50.

51. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, 18:31.

59. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 23:58.

70. Rein Taaramae, Estonia, Cofidis, 25:48.

128. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 33:20.

164. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 34:26.

Overall Standings

(After 11 stages)

1. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, 48 hours, 43 minutes, 53 seconds.

2. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, 2:05.

3. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, 2:23.

4. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, 3:19.

5. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, 4:48.

6. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack-Nissan, 6:15.

7. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 6:57.

8. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, 7:30.

9. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, 8:31.

10. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ-Big Mat, 8:51.

11. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, 9:29.

12. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack-Nissan, 9:45.

13. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 10:49.

14. Jerome Coppel, France, Saur-Sojasun, 11:27.

15. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, 12:41.

16. Denis Menchov, Russia, Katusha, 16:20.

17. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack-Nissan, 17:41.

18. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 18:10.

19. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, 19:02.

20. Chris Anker Sorensen, Denmark, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, 20:12.

Also

30. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 31:59.

40. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, 51:24.

63. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 1:06:58.

92. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 1:25:00.

167. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 2:20:40.

Motor sports

NASCAR

SPRINT CUP

2012 schedule and standings

x-non-points race

Feb. 18 — x-Budweiser Shootout, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Kyle Busch)

Feb. 23 — x-Gatorade Duel 1, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Tony Stewart)

Feb. 23 — x-Gatorade Duel 2, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Matt Kenseth)

Feb. 26 — Daytona 500, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Matt Kenseth)

March 4 — Subway Fresh Fit 500, Avondale, Ariz. (Denny Hamlin)

March 11 — Kobalt Tools 400, Las Vegas (Tony Stewart)

March 18 — Food City 500, Bristol, Tenn. (Brad Keselowski)

March 25 — Auto Club 400, Fontana, Calif. (Tony Stewart)

April 1 — Goody’s Fast Relief 500, Ridgeway, Va. (Ryan Newman)

April 14 — Samsung Mobile 500, Fort Worth, Texas (Greg Biffle)

April 22 — STP 400, Kansas City, Kan. (Denny Hamlin)

April 28 — Richmond 400, Richmond, Va. (Kyle Busch)

May 6 — Aaron’s 499, Talladega, Ala. (Brad Keselowski)

May 12 — Southern 500, Darlington, S.C. (Jimmie Johnson)

May 19 — x-Sprint Showdown, Concord, N.C. (Jimmie Johnson)

May 19 — x-Sprint All-Star, Concord, N.C. (Dale Earnhardt Jr.)

May 27 — Coca-Cola 600, Concord, N.C. (Kasey Kahne)

June 3 — Dover 400, Dover, Del. (Jimmie Johnson)

June 10 — Pocono 400, Long Pond, Pa. (Joey Logano)

June 17 — Quicken Loans 400, Brooklyn, Mich. (Dale Earnhardt Jr.)

June 24 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif. (Clint Bowyer)

June 30 — Quaker State 400, Sparta, Ky. (Brad Keselowski)

July 7 — Coke Zero 400, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Tony Stewart)

July 15 — Lenox Industrial Tools 301, Loudon, N.H.

July 29 — “Your Hero’s Name Here” 400 at the Brickyard, Indianapolis

Aug. 5 — Pennsylvania 400, Long Pond, Pa.

Aug. 12 — NASCAR Sprint Cup Series at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 19 — Pure Michigan 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 25 — Irwin Tools Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.

Sept. 2 — AdvoCare 500, Hampton, Ga.

Sept. 8 — Wonderful Pistachios 400, Richmond, Va.

Sept. 16 — Geico 400, Joliet, Ill.

Sept. 23 — Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.

Sept. 30 — AAA 400, Dover, Del.

Oct. 7 — Good Sam Club 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 13 — Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 21 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 28 — Tums Fast Relief 500, Ridgeway, Va.

Nov. 4 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 11 — Kobalt Tools 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 18 — Ford 400, Homestead, Fla.

———

Driver Standings

1. Matt Kenseth, 676.

2. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 651.

3. Greg Biffle, 632.

4. Jimmie Johnson, 618.

5. Tony Stewart, 592.

6. Kevin Harvick, 586.

7. Denny Hamlin, 584.

8. Martin Truex Jr., 584.

9. Brad Keselowski, 573.

10. Clint Bowyer, 572.

11. Carl Edwards, 541.

12. Kyle Busch, 516.

13. Paul Menard, 507.

14. Joey Logano, 503.

15. Ryan Newman, 502.

16. Kasey Kahne, 500.

17. Jeff Gordon, 485.

18. Jeff Burton, 470.

19. Marcos Ambrose, 470.

20. Jamie McMurray, 462.

Deals

Transactions

AUTO RACING

INDYCAR—Announced the resignation of chief operating officer Marc Koretzky.

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB—Approved the Texas Rangers contract with OF Jairo Beras and suspended him, without pay, until July 1, 2013 for providing a false date of birth with his registration with Major League Baseball as a prospect. Suspended Philadelphia minor league LHP Ranger Suarez and free agent RHP Daniel Cordero 50 games each for violating the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Optioned OF Xavier Avery to Norfolk (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Agreed to terms with RHP D.J. Brown.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Extended its player development contract with the Wilmington (Carolina) through the 2014 season.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Transferred RHP David Phelps to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL) from Trenton (EL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Agreed to terms with 1B Edwin Encarnacion on a three-year contract through 2015. Placed LHP Luis Perez on the 60-day DL, retroactive to July 9th.

National League

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Released RHP Matt McSwain. Activated RHP Gerrit Cole off the temporary inactive list. Assigned OF Evan Chambers to Bradeton (FSL) from Altoona (EL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS—Signed G Lou Williams to a multi-year contract.

CHARLOTTE BOBCATS—Rescinded their qualifying offer to G D.J. Augustin, making him an unrestricted free agent.

DALLAS MAVERICKS—Waived C Brendan Haywood.

DETROIT PISTONS—Signed G Kim English.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS—Re-signed F Ersan Ilyasova to a multiyear contract.

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES—Waived C Darko Milicic. Extended a qualifying offer to F Nicolas Batum.

NEW YORK KNICKS—Signed G Jason Kidd. Re-signed F Steve Novak.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS—Waived F Elton Brand.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS—Re-signed G/F Cartier Martin.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW YORK JETS—Signed T Paul Cornick.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS—Agreed to terms with RW Teemu Selanne on a one-year contract.

BOSTON BRUINS—Re-signed D Matt Bartkowski.

DALLAS STARS—Signed G Richard Bachman and F Colton Sceviour.

MONTREAL CANADIENS—Signed F Aaron Palushaj to a one-year contract.

OTTAWA SENATORS—Signed F Chris Neil to a three-year contract extension.

PHOENIX COYOTES—Signed RW Nick Johnson to a one-year contract

SAN JOSE SHARKS—Re-signed F TJ Galiardi to a one-year contract.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

FC Dallas—Signed D-MF Kellyn Acosta.

Fish count

Upstream daily movement of adult chinook, jack chinook, steelhead and wild steelhead at selected Columbia River dams last updated on Wednesday.

Chnk Jchnk Stlhd Wstlhd

Bonneville 1,039 205 1,470 756

McNary 1,210 90 291 113

Upstream year-to-date movement of adult chinook, jack chinook, steelhead and wild steelhead at selected Columbia River dams last updated on Wednesday.

Chnk Jchnk Stlhd Wstlhd

Bonneville 226,946 16,729 24,618 9,579

The Dalles 170,119 13,824 8,824 3,586

John Day 151,160 13,408 6,198 3,041

McNary 148,063 7,861 8,699 3,416

3117362