OLYMPICS Scoreboard

Published Feb 23, 2014 at 12:01AM

Alpine skiing

Men’s Slalom

(First and second runs in parentheses)

1. Mario Matt, Austria, (1, 46.70; 6, 55.14) 1:41.84.

2. Marcel Hirscher, Austria, (9, 47.98; 2, 54.14) 1:42.12.

3. Henrik Kristoffersen, Norway, (15, 48.49; 3, 54.18) 1:42.67.

4. Fritz Dopfer, Germany, (14, 48.46; 4, 54.26) 1:42.72.

4. Stefano Gross, Italy, (3, 47.45; 7, 55.27) 1:42.72.

6. Adam Zampa, Slovakia, (26, 49.34; 1, 53.94) 1:43.28.

7. Markus Larsson, Sweden, (10, 48.04; 13, 55.56) 1:43.60.

7. Mattias Hargin, Sweden, (3, 47.45; 16, 56.15) 1:43.60.

U.S. Finishers

13. Nolan Kasper, Warren, Vt., (18, 48.70; 10, 55.52) 1:44.22.

NR. Ted Ligety, Park City, Utah, (6, 47.56, DNF), DNF.

NR. David Chodounsky, Crested Butte, Colo., DNF.

Snowboard

Men’s Parallel Slalom

Gold Medal

W, (3) Vic Wild, Russia, (0.00, 0.00).

L, (7) Zan Kosir, Slovenia, (+0.12, +0.11).

Bronze Medal

W, (1) Benjamin Karl, Austria, (0.00, 0.00).

L, (13) Aaron March, Italy, (+0.26, +16.25).

Women’s Parallel Slalom

Gold Medal

W, (13) Julia Dujmovits, Austria, (+0.72, 0.00).

L, (9) Anke Karstens, Germany, (0.00, +0.12).

Bronze Medal

W, (5) Amelie Kober, Germany, (0.00, 0.00).

L, (28) Corinna Boccacini, Italy, (+0.44, +0.13).

Biathlon

Men’s 4x7.5km Relay

(Penalties in parentheses)

1. Russia (Alexey Volkov, Evgeny Ustyugov, Dmitry Malyshko, Anton Shipulin), 1:12:15.9 (0+0).

2. Germany (Erik Lesser, Daniel Boehm, Arnd Peiffer, Simon Schempp), 1:12:19.4 (0+0).

3. Austria (Christoph Sumann, Daniel Mesotitsch, Simon Eder, Dominik Landertinger), 1:12:45.7 (0+0).

4. Norway (Tarjei Boe, Johannes Thingnes Boe, Ole Einar Bjoerndalen, Emil Hegle Svendsen), 1:13:10.3 (0+1).

5. Italy (Christian de Lorenzi, Dominik Windisch, Markus Windisch, Lukas Hofer), 1:13:15.5 (0+0).

6. Slovenia (Peter Dokl, Jakov Fak, Klemen Bauer, Janez Maric), 1:13:43.1 (0+0).

7. Canada (Jean-Philippe le Guellec, Scott Perras, Brendan Green, Nathan Smith), 1:13:46.2 (0+1).

8. France (Alexis Boeuf, Jean Guillaume Beatrix, Simon Desthieux, Martin Fourcade), 1:13:46.4 (0+0).

U.S. Finish

16. United States (Lowell Bailey, Lake Placid, N.Y., Russell Currier, Stockholm, Maine, Sean Doherty, Center Conway, N.H., Leif Nordgren, Marine on St. Croix, Minn.), 1:17:39.1 (3+0).

Nordic skiing

Women’s 30km Mass Start

1. Marit Bjoergen, Norway, 1:11:05.2.

2. Therese Johaug, Norway, 1:11:07.8.

3. Kristin Stoermer Steira, Norway, 1:11:28.8.

4. Kerttu Niskanen, Finland, 1:12:26.9.

5. Eva Vrabcova - Nyvltova, Czech Republic, 1:12:27.1.

6. Aurore Jean, France, 1:12:27.5.

7. Coraline Hugue, France, 1:12:29.5.

8. Emma Wiken, Sweden, 1:12:31.6.

U.S. Finishers

24. Liz Stephen, East Montpelier, Vt., 1:14:11.8.

27. Holly Brooks, Anchorage, Alaska, 1:14:58.3.

28. Kikkan Randall, Anchorage, Alaska, 1:15:10.7.

40. Jessie Diggins, Afton, Minn., 1:18:13.0.

Hockey

Bronze Medal

Finland 5, United States 0

Speedskating

Men’s Team Pursuit

Gold Medal

1. (W) Netherlands (Jan Blokhuijsen, Sven Kramer, Koen Verweij) (OR).

1. (L) South Korea (Joo Hyong Jun, Kim Cheol Min, Lee Seung Hoon).

Bronze Medal

2. (W) Poland (Zbigniew Brodka, Konrad Niedzwiedzki, Jan Szymanski).

2. (L) Canada (Mathieu Giroux, Lucas Makowsky, Denny Morrison).

Women’s Team Pursuit

Gold Medal

1. (W) Netherlands (Marrit Leenstra, Jorien ter Mors, Ireen Wust) (OR).

1. (L) Poland (Katarzyna Bachleda - Curus, Katarzyna Wozniak, Luiza Zlotkowska).

Bronze Medal

2. (W) Russia (Olga Graf, Yekaterina Lobysheva, Yuliya Skokova).

2. (L) Japan (Misaki Oshigiri, Maki Tabata, Nana Takagi).