Olympics Today

Published Feb 18, 2014 at 11:06PM

Alpine skiing

Men’s Giant Slalom, second run, 2:30 a.m.

Biathlon

Men’s and Women’s mixed relay, 6:30 a.m.

Figure skating

Women’s short program, 7 a.m.

Bobsled

Woman’s Two-Woman (Run 3), 8:15 a.m.

Woman’s Two-Woman (Run 4), 9:20 a.m.

Nordic skiing

Women’s Team Sprint Classic Semifinals, 1:15 a.m.

Men’s Team Sprint Classic Semifinals, 2:05 a.m.

Women’s Team Sprint Classic Final, 3:45 a.m.

Men’s Team Sprint Classic Final, 4:15 a.m.

Freestyle skiing

Men’s Ski Cross Seeding, 11:45 p.m.

Men’s Ski Cross Finals, Thursday, 1:30 a.m.

Curling

Women

Semifinals: Canada vs. Britain, Sweden vs. Switzerland, 2 a.m.

Bronze medal, Thursday, 12:30 a.m.

Gold medal, Thursday, 5:30 a.m.

Men

Semifinals: Sweden vs. Britain, Canada vs. China, 7 a.m.

Nordic combined

Men’s Team Jump (large hill), Thursday, midnight

Men’s Team 4x5km, Thursday, 3 a.m.

Speedskating

Women’s 5000, 5:30 a.m.

Hockey

Men

Quarterfinals

Sweden vs. Slovenia, midnight

Finland vs. Russia, 4:30 a.m.

Canada vs. Latvia, 9 a.m.

United States vs. Czech Republic, 9 a.m.

Women

Bronze Medal, Thursday, 4 a.m.

Gold Medal, Thursday, 9 a.m.

Snowboard

Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom

First Round, 1 a.m.

Quarterfinals, 1:25 a.m.

Semifinals, 1:35 a.m.

Finals, 1:45 a.m.

Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom

First Round, 1:55 a.m.

Quarterfinals, 2:20 a.m.

Semifinals, 2:35 a.m.

Finals, 2:45 a.m.

Medal table

Through Tuesday

(67 medal events)

G S B T

Netherlands 6 6 8 20

United States 6 4 10 20

Russia 5 8 6 19

Norway 7 4 7 18

Canada 4 9 4 17

Germany 8 3 4 15

France 3 1 5 9

Austria 2 6 1 9

Sweden 2 5 2 9

Switzerland 5 2 1 8

Belarus 5 0 1 6

China 3 2 1 6

Slovenia 2 1 3 6

Czech Republic 1 3 2 6

Japan 1 3 2 6

Italy 0 2 4 6

Poland 4 0 0 4

South Korea 2 1 1 4

Australia 0 2 1 3

Latvia 0 1 2 3

Britain 1 0 1 2

Finland 0 2 0 2

Slovakia 1 0 0 1

Croatia 0 1 0 1

Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1

Ukraine 0 0 1 1

Television schedule

• All Times PST, Subject to change

• Primetime replays are shown each night beginning between midnight and 2 a.m.

• Events to be aired live on the West Coast are noted with an asterisk (*)

Today

NBC

3-5 p.m. — Women’s Speedskating, 5000 Gold Medal Final; Men’s and Women’s Cross-Country, Team Sprint Gold Medal Finals; Women’s Cross-Country, Team Sprint Gold Medal Final

8-11:30 p.m. — Ladies’ Figure Skating, Short Program; Men’s Alpine Skiing, Giant Slalom Gold Medal Final; Women’s Bobsled, Gold Medal Final Runs; Men’s Snowboarding, Parallel Giant Slalom Gold Medal Final

1-2 a.m. — Biathlon, Mixed Relay Gold Medal Final

NBCSN

Midnight-2:30 a.m. — Men’s Hockey, Quarterfinal*

2:30-4:30 a.m. — Men’s and Women’s Snowboarding, Parallel Giant Slalom Gold Medal Finals; Women’s Cross-Country, Team Sprint Gold Medal Final*

4:30-7 a.m. — Men’s Hockey, Quarterfinal*

7-8:45 a.m. — Ladies’ Figure Skating, Short Program Part 1*

8:45 a.m.-noon — Ladies’ Figure Skating, Short Program Part 2*

Noon-2 p.m. — Hockey Encore

2-4 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC

6-9 a.m. — Women’s Curling, Semifinal

9-11:30 a.m. — Men’s Hockey, Quarterfinal*

11:30 a.m.-2 p.m. — Men’s Curling, Semifinal

CNBC

2-5 p.m. — Men’s Curling, Semifinal

USA

2-5 a.m. — Women’s Curling, Semifinal*

9 a.m.-noon — Men’s Hockey, Quarterfinal*

Thursday

NBC

9 a.m.-noon — Women’s Hockey, Gold Medal Final*; Men’s Freestyle Skiing, Ski Cross

8-11:30 p.m. — Ladies’ Figure Skating, Gold Medal Final; Women’s Freestyle Skiing, Halfpipe Gold Medal Final; Men’s Freestyle Skiing, Ski Cross Gold Medal Final

1-2 a.m. — Men’s Nordic Combined, Team K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final

NBCSN

Midnight-4 a.m. — Men’s Nordic Combined, Team K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final*; Women’s Curling, Bronze Medal Game*

4-6:30 a.m. — Women’s Hockey, Bronze Medal Game*

6:30-7 a.m. — Ladies’ Figure Skating, Gold Medal Final Preview

7-11 a.m. — Ladies’ Figure Skating, Gold Medal Final*

11 a.m.-noon — Ladies’ Figure Skating, Gold Medal Final Postgame; Men’s Freestyle Skiing, Ski Cross

Noon-2 p.m. — Hockey Encore

2-4 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

CNBC

2-5 p.m. — Women’s Curling, Gold Medal Final

Scoreboard

Alpine skiing

Women’s Giant Slalom

(Start position in parentheses)

Final Ranking

(First and second runs in parentheses)

1. Tina Maze, Slovenia, (1, 1:17.88; 11, 1:18.99) 2:36.87.

2. Anna Fenninger, Austria, (4, 1:18.73; 3, 1:18.21) 2:36.94.

3. Viktoria Rebensburg, Germany, (6, 1:19.24; 1, 1:17.90) 2:37.14.

4. Nadia Fanchini, Italy, (3, 1:18.53; 7, 1:18.72) 2:37.25.

5. Mikaela Shiffrin, United States, Eagle-Vail, Colo., (5, 1:18.79; 6, 1:18.58) 2:37.37.

6. Maria Pietilae-Holmner, Sweden, (7, 1:19.45; 5, 1:18.37) 2:37.82.

7. Jessica Lindell-Vikarby, Sweden, (2, 1:18.40; 20, 1:19.62) 2:38.02.

8. Anemone Marmottan, France, (9, 1:19.69; 9, 1:18.79) 2:38.48.

Other U.S. Finishers

29. Resi Stiegler, Jackson Hole, Wyo., (32, 1:22.69; 29, 1:21.38) 2:44.07.

30. Megan McJames, Park City, Utah, (33, 1:22.77; 30, 1:21.60) 2:44.37.

NR. Julia Mancuso, Squaw Valley, Calif., DNF.

Hockey

Men

Tuesday’s Games

Qualification Playoff Round

Slovenia 4, Austria 0

Russia 4, Norway 0

Czech Republic 5, Slovakia 3

Latvia 3, Switzerland 1

Today’s Games

Quarterfinals

Sweden vs. Slovenia, midnight

Finland vs. Russia, 4:30 a.m.

Canada vs. Latvia, 9 a.m.

United States vs. Czech Republic, 9 a.m.

Women

Tuesday’s Games

Seventh Place: Germany 3, Japan 2

Fifth Place: Finland 4, Russia 0

Biathlon

Men’s 15km (Mass Start)

(Penalties in parentheses)

1. Emil Hegle Svendsen, Norway, 42:29.1 (0).

2. Martin Fourcade, France, 42:29.1 (1).

3. Ondrej Moravec, Czech Republic, 42:42.9 (0).

4. Jakov Fak, Slovenia, 42:57.2 (2).

5. Evgeniy Garanichev, Russia, 43:25.3 (3).

6. Fredrik Lindstroem, Sweden, 43:30.5 (2).

7. Dominik Landertinger, Austria, 43:32.8 (2).

8. Johannes Thingnes Boe, Norway, 43:34.2 (1).

U.S. Finishers

21. Tim Burke, Paul Smiths, N.Y., 44:55.9 (4).

23. Lowell Bailey, Lake Placid, N.Y., 45:19.2 (5).

Freestyle skiing

Men’s Halfpipe

1. David Wise, United States, Northstar, Calif., (92.00; 3.40) 92.00.

2. Mike Riddle, Canada, (71.40; 90.60) 90.60.

3. Kevin Rolland, France, (88.60; 29.80) 88.60.

4. Josiah Wells, New Zealand, (85.60; 78.40) 85.60.

5. Noah Bowman, Canada, (80.40; 82.60) 82.60.

6. Beau-James Wells, New Zealand, (62.00; 80.00) 80.00.

7. Aaron Blunck, Crested Butte, Colo., (68.60; 79.40) 79.40.

8. Antti-Jussi Kemppainen, Finland, (74.40; 78.20) 78.20.

Nordic combined

Individual

(K120 Jump and 10km race in parentheses)

1. Joergen Graabak, Norway, (6, 118.4, +0:42; 12, 22:45.5, +25.0) 23:27.5, 0.0.

2. Magnus Hovdal Moan, Norway, (7, 117.8, +0:45; 10, 22:43.1, +22.6) 23:28.1, +0.6.

3. Fabian Riessle, Germany, (9, 115.1, +0:56; 8, 22:33.1, +12.6) 23:29.1, +1.6.

4. Bjoern Kircheisen, Germany, (11, 113.2, +1:03; 4, 22:26.6, +6.1) 23:29.6, +2.1.

5. Bernhard Gruber, Austria, (3, 123.4, +0:22; 24, 23:16.8, +56.3) 23:38.8, +11.3.

6. Akito Watabe, Japan, (4, 120.8, +0:33; 19, 23:06.0, +45.5) 23:39.0, +11.5.

7. Jason Lamy Chappuis, France, (5, 120.7, +0:33; 22, 23:10.9, +50.4) 23:43.9, +16.4.

8. Johannes Rydzek, Germany, (12, 112.7, +1:05; 13, 22:46.4, +25.9) 23:51.4, +23.9.

U.S. Finishers

20. Taylor Fletcher, Steamboat Springs, Colo., (35, 95.8, +2:13; 6, 22:31.6, +11.1) 24:44.6, +1:17.1.

22. Bryan Fletcher, Steamboat Springs, Colo., (27, 99.3, +1:59; 15, 22:53.3, +32.8) 24:52.3, +1:24.8.

31. Billy Demong, Vermontville, N.Y., (38, 94.5, +2:18; 25, 23:23.3, +1:02.8) 25:41.3, +2:13.8.

NR. Todd Lodwick, Steamboat Springs, Colo., DNS.

Short track

Women’s 3000 Relay

Final A

1. South Korea (Cho Ha-Ri, Kim Alang, Park Seung-Hi, Shim Suk Hee), 4:09.498.

2. Canada (Marie-Eve Drolet, Jessica Hewitt, Valerie Maltais, Marianne St-Gelais), 4:10.641.

3. Italy (Arianna Fontana, Lucia Peretti, Martina Valcepina, Elena Viviani), 4:14.014.

NR. China (Fan Kexin, Li Jianrou, Liu Qiuhong, Zhou Yang), PEN.

Snowboard

Men’s Cross Medals Final

1. (6) Pierre Vaultier, France.

2. (20) Nikolay Olyunin, Russia.

3. (9) Alex Deibold, UniteManchester, Vt.

4. (26) Paul-Henri de le Rue, France.

5. (13) Stian Sivertzen, Norway.

6. (15) Luca Matteotti, Italy.

Speedskating

Men’s 10,000

1. Jorrit Bergsma, Netherlands, 12:44.45 (OR).

2. Sven Kramer, Netherlands, 12:49.02.

3. Bob de Jong, Netherlands, 13:07.19.

4. Lee Seung Hoon, South Korea, 13:11.68.

5. Bart Swings, Belgium, 13:13.99.

6. Patrick Beckert, Germany, 13:14.26.

7. Shane Dobbin, New Zealand, 13:16.42.

8. Moritz Geisreiter, Germany, 13:20.26.

U.S. Finishers

10. Emery Lehman, Oak Park, Ill., 13:28.67.

11. Patrick Meek, Northbrook, Ill., 13:28.72.