Football

STATE PLAYOFFS

Class 6A

First round

Friday: No. 32 Jefferson at No. 1 Lake Oswego; No. 17 Sherwood at No. 16 Liberty; No. 24 North Medford at No. 9 Jesuit; No. 25 Southridge at No. 8 Sprague; No. 28 Gresham at No. 5 South Medford; No. 21 Lakeridge at No. 12 Lincoln; No. 20 McMinnville at No. 13 Grant; No. 29 Franklin at No. 4 West Salem; No. 30 West Albany at No. 3 West Linn; No. 19 Grants Pass at No. 14 McNary; No. 22 Madison at No. 11 Tualatin; No. 27 Barlow at No. 6 Tigard; No. 26 Beaverton at No. 7 Sheldon; No. 23 South Salem at No. 10 Central Catholic; No. 18 Sunset at No. 15 Oregon City; No. 31 Willamette at No. 2 Clackamas

Class 5A

First round

Friday: No. 16 Milwaukie at No. 1 Mountain View; No. 9 Thurston at No. 8 Silverton; No. 12 Marist at No. 5 Crescent Valley; No. 13 Pendleton at No. 4 Churchill; No. 14 La Salle at No. 3 Hermiston; No. 11 Crater at No. 6 South Albany; No. 10 Lebanon at No. 7 Sandy; No. 15 Bend at No. 2 Wilsonville

Class 4A

First round

Friday: No. 16 North Marion at No. 1 Cottage Grove; No. 9 Sweet Home at No. 8 Gladstone; No. 12 Henley at No. 5 Seaside; No. 13 South Umpqua at No. 4 Mazama; No. 14 Estacada at No. 3 Marshfield; No. 11 La Grande at No. 6 Phoenix; No. 10 Banks at No. 7 Ontario; No. 15 Cascade at No. 2 Scappoose

Class 3A

First round

Friday: No. 16 Lakeview at No. 1 Scio; No. 9 Coquille at No. 8 Dayton; No. 12 Harrisburg at No. 5 Amity; No. 13 Willamina at No. 4 Cascade Christian; No. 11 Rainier at No. 6 La Pine; No. 15 Colton at No. 2 Santiam Christian

Saturday: No. 14 Blanchet Catholic at No. 3 Nyssa; No. 10 Vale at No. 7 Clatskanie

Class 2A

First round

Friday: No. 12 Reedsport at No. 5 Santiam; No. 11 Oakland at No. 6 Gold Beach; No. 15 Stanfield at No. 2 Monroe

Saturday: No. 16 Lost River at No. 1 St. Paul; No. 9 Neah-Kah-Nie at No. 8 Heppner; No. 13 Central Linn at No. 4 Grant Union; No. 14 Bandon at No. 3 Knappa; No. 10 Kennedy at No. 7 Enterprise

Class 1A

First round

Friday: No. 16 Yoncalla at No. 1 Triad; No. 12 North Douglas at No. 5 Hosanna Christian; No. 14 Cove at No. 3 Camas Valley; No. 11 Echo at No. 6 Falls City; No. 10 Sherman at No. 7 Adrian/Jordan Valley; No. 15 Lowell at No. 2 Dufur

Saturday: No. 9 Wallowa at No. 8 Elkton; No. 13 Arlington/Condon at No. 4 Crane

Boys soccer

STATE PLAYOFFS

Class 6A

Second round

Wednesday’s results

No. 1 Jesuit 7, No. 16 South Salem 1

No. 9 Grants Pass 2, No. 25 Cleveland 1 (PKs 5-4)

No. 28 Aloha 3, No. 12 Tigard 2 (PKs 4-2)

No. 4 South Eugene 2, No. 20 Forest Grove 1

No. 3 Grant 1, No. 14 Liberty 0

No. 22 North Salem 2, No. 27 Franklin 0

No. 10 Lake Oswego 3, No. 26 West Linn 2 (OT)

No. 2 Westview 4, No. 15 Sunset 3

Quarterfinals

Saturday: No. 9 Grants Pass at No. 1 Jesuit; No. 28 Aloha at No. 4 South Eugene; No. 22 North Salem at No. 3 Grant; No. 10 Lake Oswego at No. 2 Westview

Class 5A

First round

Wednesday’s results

No. 1 Hood River Valley 4, No. 16 Silverton 1

No. 9 Woodburn 2, No. 8 Ashland 1

No. 5 La Salle 2, No. 12 South Albany 1 (OT)

No. 13 Marist 1, No. 4 Central 0

No. 14 Hermiston 1, No. 3 Hillsboro 0 (OT)

No. 6 Bend 2, No. 11 Crescent Valley 1 (OT)

No. 7 Parkrose 3, No. 10 Summit 2 (PKs 5-4)

No. 2 Corvallis 4, No. 15 Sandy 3 (PKs 4-2)

Quarterfinals

Saturday: No. 9 Woodburn at No. 1 Hood River Valley; No. 13 Marist at No. 5 La Salle; No. 14 Hermiston at No. 6 Bend; No. 7 Parkrose at No. 2 Corvallis

Class 4A

First round

Wednesday’s results

No. 1 Seaside 4, No. 16 Philomath 1

No. 9 Newport 2, No. 8 Phoenix 1

No. 5 Madras 3, No. 12 Hidden Valley 0

No. 4 Brookings-Harbor 3, No. 13 North Valley 0

No. 3 McLoughlin 3, No. 14 Mazama 1

No. 6 Cottage Grove 3, No. 11 La Grande 2

No. 7 Molalla 5, No. 10 Valley Catholic 1

No. 2 Stayton 4, No. 15 Astoria 0

Quarterfinals

Saturday: No. 9 Newport at No. 1 Seaside; No. 5 Madras at No. 4 Brookings-Harbor; No. 6 Cottage Grove at No. 3 McLoughlin; No. 7 Molalla at No. 2 Stayton

Class 3A/2A/1A

First round

Wednesday’s results

No. 1 Riverside 11, No. 16 Creswell 0

No. 9 Oregon Episcopal 2, No. 8 Pleasant Hill 0

No. 5 De La Salle North Catholic 1, No. 12 Delphian 0

No. 4 St. Mary’s (Medford) 6, No. 13 Santiam Christian 0

No. 3 Catlin Gabel 4, No. 14 Cascade Christian 1

No. 6 Western Mennonite 2, No. 11 Illinois Valley 0

No. 10 Riverdale 3, No. 7 Gervais 0

No. 2 Taft 7, No. 15 Nyssa 0

Quarterfinals

Saturday: No. 9 Oregon Episcopal at No. 1 Riverside; No. 5 De La Salle North Catholic at No. 4 St. Mary’s (Medford); No. 6 Western Mennonite at No. 3 Catlin Gabel; No. 10 Riverdale at No. 2 Taft

Girls soccer

STATE PLAYOFFS

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Saturday: No. 25 Tualatin at No. 1 Jesuit; No. 12 Lincoln at No. 4 Cleveland; No. 11 Glencoe at No. 3 South Eugene; No. 10 Grant at No. 2 Sunset

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Saturday: No. 9 Hillsboro at No. 1 North Eugene; No. 5 Bend at No. 4 Sandy; No. 6 Ridgeview at No. 3 Crescent Valley; No. 7 Corvallis at No. 2 Summit

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Saturday: No. 9 Hidden Valley at No. 1 North Marion; No. 5 Molalla at No. 4 La Grande; No. 11 Philomath at No. 3 Scappoose; No. 10 Valley Catholic at No. 2 North Valley

Class 3A/2A/1A

Quarterfinals

Saturday: No. 8 Blanchet Catholic at No. 1 Oregon Episcopal; No. 5 St. Mary’s (Medford) at No. 4 Pleasant Hill; No. 11 Lakeview at No. 3 Westside Christian; No. 10 Cascade Christian at No. 2 Catlin Gabel

Boys water polo

STATE PLAYOFFS

At Osborn Aquatic Center, Corvallis

Class 6A

Saturday’s games

First round

No. 5 South Eugene vs. No. 12 Gresham, 8 a.m.; No. 4 Beaverton vs. No. 13 Tigard, 9:10 a.m.; No. 8 Southridge vs. No. 9 West Albany, 10:20 a.m.; No. 1 Lakeridge vs. No. 16 South Salem, 11:30 a.m.; No. 2 Newberg vs. No. 15 Davis Douglas, 12:40 a.m.; No. 7 Barlow vs. No. 10 Lake Oswego, 1:50 p.m.; No. 3 Reynolds vs. No. 14 Sheldon, 3 p.m.; No. 6 Westview vs. No. 11 Lincoln, 4:10 p.m.

Class 5A/4A

Thursday’s games

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Mountain View vs. No. 8 Churchill, 12:30 p.m.; No. 4 Parkrose vs. No. 5 Summit, 1:40 p.m.; No. 3 Bend vs. No. 6 Ashland, 2:50 p.m.; No. 2 Hood River Valley vs. No. 7 North Eugene, 4 p.m.

Girls water polo

STATE PLAYOFFS

At Osborn Aquatic Center, Corvallis

Class 6A

Friday’s games

First round

No. 5 West Albany vs. No. 12 Davis Douglas, 8 a.m.; No. 4 Barlow vs. No. 13 Tigard, 9:10 a.m.; No. 8 Reynolds vs. No. 9 Lakeridge, 10:20 a.m.; No. 1 Newberg vs. No. 16 Grant/Sprague, 11:30 a.m.; No. 2 Lincoln vs. No. 15 Grant/Sprague, 12:40 a.m.; No. 7 Westview vs. No. 10 Beaverton, 1:50 p.m.; No. 3 Sunset vs. No. 14 South Salem, 3 p.m.; No. 6 South Eugene vs. No. 11 Lake Oswego, 4:10 p.m.

Class 5A/4A

Thursday’s games

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Hood River Valley vs. No. 8 Cottage Grove, 5:10 p.m.; No. 4 Bend vs. No. 5 Ashland, 6:20 p.m.; No. 3 Sandy vs. No. 6 Ridgeview, 7:30 p.m.; No. 2 Summit vs. No. 7 North Eugene, 8:40 p.m.

18597192