Boys soccer

STATE PLAYOFFS

Class 6A

Second round

Wednesday: No. 16 South Salem at No. 1 Jesuit; No. 25 Cleveland at No. 9 Grants Pass; No. 28 Aloha at No. 12 Tigard; No. 20 Forest Grove at No. 4 South Eugene; No. 14 Liberty at No. 3 Grant; No. 27 Franklin at No. 22 North Salem; No. 26 West Linn at No. 10 Lake Oswego; No. 15 Sunset at No. 2 Westview

Class 5A

First round

Wednesday: No. 16 Silverton at No. 1 Hood River Valley; No. 9 Woodburn at No. 8 Ashland; No. 12 South Albany at No. 5 La Salle; No. 13 Marist at No. 4 Central; No. 14 Hermiston at No. 3 Hillsboro; No. 11 Crescent Valley at No. 6 Bend; No. 10 Summit at No. 7 Parkrose; No. 15 Sandy at No. 2 Corvallis

Class 4A

First round

Wednesday: No. 16 Philomath at No. 1 Seaside; No. 9 Newport at No. 8 Phoenix; No. 12 Hidden Valley at No. 5 Madras; No. 13 North Valley at No. 4 Brookings-Harbor; No. 14 Mazama at No. 3 McLoughlin; No. 11 La Grande at No. 6 Cottage Grove; No. 10 Valley Catholic at No. 7 Molalla; No. 15 Astoria at No. 2 Stayton

Class 3A/2A/1A

First round

Wednesday: No. 16 Creswell at No. 1 Riverside; No. 9 Oregon Episcopal at No. 8 Pleasant Hill; No. 12 Delphian at No. 5 De La Salle North Catholic; No. 13 Santiam Christian at No. 4 St. Mary’s (Medford); No. 14 Cascade Christian at No. 3 Catlin Gabel; No. 11 Illinois Valley at No. 6 Western Mennonite; No. 10 Riverdale at No. 7 Gervais; No. 15 Nyssa at No. 2 Taft

Girls soccer

STATE PLAYOFFS

Class 6A

Second round

Tuesday’s results

No. 1 Jesuit 1, No. 16 South Medford 0

No. 25 Tualatin 4, No. 9 Sherwood 2

No. 12 Lincoln 4, No. 28 Aloha 1

No. 4 Cleveland 2, No. 20 Forest Grove 1

No. 3 South Eugene 3, No. 14 Oregon City 2 (PKs 3-1)

No. 11 Glencoe 2, No. 6 West Salem 0

No. 10 Grant 1, No. 26 Lake Oswego 0 (OT)

No. 2 Sunset 1, No. 18 Sheldon 0

Quarterfinals

Saturday: No. 25 Tualatin at No. 1 Jesuit; No. 12 Lincoln at No. 4 Cleveland; No. 11 Glencoe at No. 3 South Eugene; No. 10 Grant at No. 2 Sunset

Class 5A

First round

Tuesday’s results

No. 1 North Eugene 6, No. 16 La Salle 0

No. 9 Hillsboro 1, No. 8 Hood River Valley 0 (OT)

No. 5 Bend 3, No. 12 Churchill 0

No. 4 Sandy 4, No. 13 Silverton 0

No. 3 Crescent Valley 4, No. 14 St. Helens 1

No. 6 Ridgeview 2, No. 11 Marist 1

No. 7 Corvallis 5, No. 10 Ashland 1

No. 2 Summit 3, No. 15 Lebanon 0

Quarterfinals

Saturday: No. 9 Hillsboro at No. 1 North Eugene; No. 5 Bend at No. 4 Sandy; No. 6 Ridgeview at No. 3 Crescent Valley; No. 7 Corvallis at No. 2 Summit

Class 4A

First round

Tuesday’s results

No. 1 North Marion 3, No. 16 Henley 2

No. 9 Hidden Valley 4, No. 8 North Bend 2

No. 5 Molalla 1, No. 12 Cascade 0

No. 4 La Grande 1, No. 13 Yamhill-Carlton 0 (PKs 2-1)

No. 3 Scappoose 3, No. 14 Baker 0

No. 11 Philomath 2, No. 6 Gladstone 1

No. 10 Valley Catholic 4, No. 7 Junction City 0

No. 2 North Valley 5, No. 15 Stayton 0

Quarterfinals

Saturday: No. 9 Hidden Valley at No. 1 North Marion; No. 5 Molalla at No. 4 La Grande; No. 11 Philomath at No. 3 Scappoose; No. 10 Valley Catholic at No. 2 North Valley

Class 3A/2A/1A

First round

Tuesday’s games

No. 8 Blanchet Catholic 1, No. 9 Riverdale

No. 5 St. Mary’s (Medford) 4, No. 12 Western Mennonite 0

No. 11 Lakeview 2, No. 6 Santiam Christian 1

No. 10 Cascade Christian 3, No. 7 Riverside 2

Quarterfinals

Saturday: No. 8 Blanchet Catholic at No. 1 Oregon Episcopal; No. 5 St. Mary’s (Medford) at No. 4 Pleasant Hill; No. 11 Lakeview at No. 3 Westside Christian; No. 10 Cascade Christian at No. 2 Catlin Gabel

Boys water polo

STATE PLAYOFFS

At Osborn Aquatic Center, Corvallis

Class 6A

Saturday’s games

First round

No. 5 South Eugene vs. No. 12 Gresham, 8 a.m.; No. 4 Beaverton vs. No. 13 Tigard, 9:10 a.m.; No. 8 Southridge vs. No. 9 West Albany, 10:20 a.m.; No. 1 Lakeridge vs. No. 16 South Salem, 11:30 a.m.; No. 2 Newberg vs. No. 15 Davis Douglas, 12:40 a.m.; No. 7 Barlow vs. No. 10 Lake Oswego, 1:50 p.m.; No. 3 Reynolds vs. No. 14 Sheldon, 3 p.m.; No. 6 Westview vs. No. 11 Lincoln, 4:10 p.m.

Class 5A/4A

Thursday’s games

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Mountain View vs. No. 8 Churchill, 12:30 p.m.; No. 4 Parkrose vs. No. 5 Summit, 1:40 p.m.; No. 3 Bend vs. No. 6 Ashland, 2:50 p.m.; No. 2 Hood River Valley vs. No. 7 North Eugene, 4 p.m.

Girls water polo

STATE PLAYOFFS

At Osborn Aquatic Center, Corvallis

Class 6A

Friday’s games

First round

No. 5 West Albany vs. No. 12 Davis Douglas, 8 a.m.; No. 4 Barlow vs. No. 13 Tigard, 9:10 a.m.; No. 8 Reynolds vs. No. 9 Lakeridge, 10:20 a.m.; No. 1 Newberg vs. No. 16 Grant/Sprague, 11:30 a.m.; No. 2 Lincoln vs. No. 15 Grant/Sprague, 12:40 a.m.; No. 7 Westview vs. No. 10 Beaverton, 1:50 p.m.; No. 3 Sunset vs. No. 14 South Salem, 3 p.m.; No. 6 South Eugene vs. No. 11 Lake Oswego, 4:10 p.m.

Class 5A/4A

Thursday’s games

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Hood River Valley vs. No. 8 Cottage Grove, 5:10 p.m.; No. 4 Bend vs. No. 5 Ashland, 6:20 p.m.; No. 3 Sandy vs. No. 6 Ridgeview, 7:30 p.m.; No. 2 Summit vs. No. 7 North Eugene, 8:40 p.m.

18597165