Community Sports Calendar

Published Mar 10, 2014 at 12:01AM

Email events at least 10 days before publication to sports@bendbulletin.com or click on “Submit an Event” at www.bendbulletin.com. For a more complete calendar, visit www.bendbulletin.com/comsportscal.

Baseball

Elks Spring training Camp: Two-day camp for boys and girls, grades 3-5; March 13 and 14 (no school days), 8:30-11:30 a.m.; at Bend Fieldhouse; $43 for two days, $23 for one day; www.bendparksandrec.org.

Climbing

Middle & High School Programs: Bend Endurance Academy; Wednesdays, March 23-April 23, 1:30-6 p.m.; $200; designed for beginners to intermediate levels; transportation to school and back provided by BEA; www.bendenduranceacademy.org.

CYCLING

Cascade Triple Challenge: Three-day weekend of road cycling, hosted by Bowen Sports Performance; June 20-22; June 20, 50-mile ride on Crater Lake Loop; June 21, 73-mile ride on Aufderheide Scenic Drive to Belknap Hot Springs; June 22, 49-mile ride from Belknap Springs up Three Creeks Sno-park; $375; full supported, cost includes lodging, meals and transportation; bowensportsperformance.com or 541-977-1321.

Women’s Cycling Group: Bend Bellas, a women’s cycling group, holds its spring kickoff meeting; April 10, 6:30 p.m.; at Pine Mountain Sports; www.bendbellacyclists.com.

Nordic Ski

Competitive Nordic Program: For athletes 14 and over; five or six days a week; $2,200; or $1,500 through May 1; www.bendenduranceacademy.org.

Middle and High School Programs: Bend Endurance Academy; Wednesdays in April, 1:30-4:15 p.m.; transportation to school and back provided by BEA; $80; www.bendenduranceacademy.org

She’s on Skis: Mount Bachelor’s women’s only nordic program; Wednesdays or Saturdays; six-week and 12-week programs available; at the Mt. Bachelor Nordic Center; www.mtbachelor.com.

Intro to Skate Skiing: Skate skiing clinics; Wednesdays, Fridays or Saturdays; four-week sessions; $120 for clinic and trail pass; $160 for clinic, trail pass and rentals; at Mt. Bachelor Nordic Center; sfoster@mtbachelor.com.

Intro to Classic Skiing: Classic skiing clinics; Fridays or Sundays; four-week sessions; $120 for clinic and trail pass; $160 for clinic, trail pass and rentals; at Mt. Bachelor Nordic Center; sfoster@mtbachelor.com.

MULTI-SPORT

PPP Training: Specific training for the Pole Pedal Paddle; Wenzel Coaching; www.wenzelcoaching.com/pole-pedal-paddle-training-program/

Running

St. Patrick’s Day Dash : 5K fun run; March 16, 10:05 a.m.; costumes encouraged; starts and ends at Deschutes Brewery & Public House; www.BendStPatsDash.com

Prineville St. Patrick run : St. Patrick’s Day Warrior 5K run/walk; March 15, 10 a.m.; hosted by Crook County Christian School; $25 for adults, $15 kids 14 and under; race starts and ends at Crook County Christian School in Prineville; www.normsxtremefitness.com.

Sisters “Better Half” Marathon: Third annual half marathon and quarter marathon; April 26, 9 a.m.; in Sisters; $25 for quarter marathon, $40 for half marathon, $60 for relay teams; www.sistershalfmarathon.com, ruandracesisters@gmail.com.

Proper Form Clinic: Good Form Running clinics; March 13, 5:30 p.m.; drills and videos to work on form; RSVP to angela@footzonebend.com.

Permormance and Biomechanics Strength: Rebound Physical Therapy’s westside Bend clinic hosts strengthening class for runners; Thursdays, 5:30 p.m.; through March 20; $96; info@reporegon.com or 541-419-8208.

Snowshoe Running Group: Saturday morning snowshoe running group; through March 15; 3-6 miles; SnowshoeWithLaura@gmail.com.

Adventure running: Runs from 3.5 to 5 miles long over trails, roads, parks at 10- to 12-minute-mile pace; first and third Wednesdays of each month, 6 p.m.; run location changes, email laura@footzonebend.com. for locations; dress warm and bring a headlamp.

Redmond Oregon Running Klub (RORK): Weekly run/walk; Saturdays at 8 a.m.; all levels welcome; free; for more information and to be added to a weekly email list, email Dan Edwards at rundanorun19@yahoo.com; follow Redmond Oregon Running Klub on Facebook.

Redmond Running Group: Weekly runs on Tuesdays at 6:30 p.m.; meet at 314 S.W. Seventh St. in Redmond for runs of 3-5 miles; all abilities welcome; free; pia@runaroundsports.com; 541-639-5953.

Move It Mondays: Mondays at 5:30 p.m.; carpool from FootZone to trailhead when scheduled (first and third Mondays of each month); all other runs start and finish at FootZone, downtown Bend; 3-5 miles; paces 7-12 minutes per mile; melanie@footzonebend.com; 541-317-3568.

Performance Running Group: 5:30 p.m. on Tuesdays; with Max King; locations vary; interval-based; all ability levels; max@footzonebend.com; 541-317-3568.

Reflective run: Group run of 3-5 miles; Wednesdays, 5:30 p.m.; bring lights and reflective gear, leaves from Fleet Feet; free.

Noon Taco Run: Wednesdays at noon; meet at FootZone, downtown Bend; order a Taco Stand burrito before leaving and it will be ready upon return; teague@footzonebend.com; 541-317-3568

Learn to Run Group Run: Wednesdays, 5:30 p.m.; meet at FootZone, downtown Bend; conversational-paced runs of 2-3 miles; beginners and all paces welcome; 541-317-3568.

Growler run: Group run of 3-5 miles; Thursdays, 5:30 p.m.; leave from Fleet Feet and finish with a shared growler of beer from Growler Phil’s; free.

CORK Weekly Performance Run: Thursdays; 5:30 p.m.; locations vary; call Roger Daniels at 541-389-6424 for more information.

Functional Strength for Runners: Thursdays; 6:15 p.m.; WillPower Training Studio, 155 S.W. Century Drive, Suite 110, Bend; weekly workouts for runners, triathletes and cyclists; $5; 541-350-3938.

Saturday Group Run: Leave from Fleet Feet; 5-7 mile runs; Saturdays, 8:30 a.m.; free.

Sunday Group Runs: Leave from Fleet Feet; Sundays, 2 p.m.; free.

Functional Strength for Endurance Runners: Produced by FootZone and Athlete Wise Performance Coaching; Wednesdays, 7:15-8:15 p.m. and Thursdays, 7:15-8:15 a.m.; at FootZone; $5; kraig@footzonebend.com.

ALPINE SKIING/SNOWBOARDING

Freeskier and Snowboard Programs: MBSEF full-time program for freeskiers and snowboarders; through April; www.mbsef.org.

Soccer

Local Youth League: Bend FC Timbers spring developmental league; school-based, divided by age and gender; games Saturdays and Sundays; mid-March-May 19; www.BendFCTimbers.com or 541-749-0462.

Softball

50+ Senior league: Sign-ups for Bend 50+ Senior League; 18-game season for players born in 1964 or earlier; April 28-July 31; Mondays at Skyline Sports Complex; $75 (free for players 75 and over); registration closes March 14; Robert Johans, robert.seniorsoftball@gmail.com, 541-323-6920; Tim Fissori, tfissori@gmail.com, 541-408-7407.

Bend Park and Rec Sign-Ups: Bend Park & Rec girls league; ages 6-14; March 31-June 5; registration deadline is March 12; $60-$91 depending on age and district or in-district residents; www.bendparksandrec.org.

Youth Tryouts and Open Gym: High Desert YellowJackets 10-and-under and 12-and-under softball tryouts; ages 8-12; call Jeremy at 541-325-3689 (12U coach) or Shane (10U coach) at 541-728-1276 for more info.

Table Tennis

Bend Table Tennis Club: Evening play Mondays; 6-9 p.m. (setup 30 minutes prior); beginner classes available, cost $60; at Boys & Girls Clubs of Central Oregon; drop-in fee, $3 for adults, $2 for youths and seniors; club membership available to those who donate $100 or more; Jeff at 541-480-2834; Don at 541-318-0890; Sean at 267-614-6477; bendtabletennis@yahoo.com; www.bendtabletennis.com.