Community Sports Calendar

Email events at least 10 days before publication to sports@bendbulletin.com or click on “Submit an Event” at www.bendbulletin.com. For a more complete calendar, visit www.bendbulletin.com/comsportscal.

Archery

Family Night: Six archery classes for families; through March; second and fourth Mondays of the month; Bend Bowmen Archery Range; free; 5:30-6:30 p.m. or 6:45-7:45 p.m., depending on the night; families must pre-register; 541-480-6743.

Basketball

Free-Throw Contest: Knights of Columbus Free Throw Championship; today, 10 a.m.; at St. Francis Community Center in Bend; open to boys and girls 10-14; free; 541-388-4486.

Climbing

Development team: Through Jan. 30; Mondays and Thursdays, 4 to 6 p.m.; ages 10-18; at Bend Rock Gym; $480 plus gym membership; www.bendenduranceacademy.org

Nordic Ski

Diamond Lake race: Citizens’ Cross-Country Ski Race at Diamond Lake Resort; Feb. 16, 10:30 a.m.; 20K, 10K and 5K skate races and 10K and 5K classic races; $15 by Feb. for adults, $2 and above for children; Reider Peterson at 541-488-8830 or Dan Bulkley at 541-535-5979.

Competitive Nordic Program: Through May 1; for athletes 14 and over; five or six days a week; $2,200; or $1,500 from Nov. 19-May 1; www.bendenduranceacademy.org.

High School Nordic Team: Through March 19; additional training for nordic athletes who are still involved with high school skiing; one to three days a week, Wednesday through Sunday; starts at $375; www.bendenduranceacademy.org.

Youth Program: MBSEF Stevenson Youth Program; ages 7-11; through March; www.mbsef.org.

Middle School Program: MBSEF middle school program; ages 11-14; through March; www.mbsef.org.

High School Program: MBSEF high school program; ages 14 and older; through March; www.mbsef.org.

Masters Program: MBSEF masters program; ages 21 and older; through March; www.mbsef.org.

Home-School Nordic: Ages 11-18; through Feb. 18, Tuesdays, 10:30 a.m. to 2 p.m.; $100; www.bendenduranceacademy.org

She’s on Skis: Mount Bachelor’s women’s only nordic program; Wednesdays or Saturdays; six-week and 12-week programs available; at the Mt. Bachelor Nordic Center; www.mtbachelor.com.

Dawn Patrols: Nordic dawn patrols with Dave Cieslowski; Wednesdays, 10-11:30 a.m.; through March 5; limited to 15 advanced skiers; sfoster@mtbachelor.com.

Babes in Snowland: Mt. Bachelor program for kids ages 4-5; Sundays, 9-10 a.m.; four different four-week sessions, the first started Dec. 4.; at Mt. Bachelor Nordic Center; $105 clinic only, $125 clinic and rentals; sfoster@mtbachelor.com.

K’s for Kids: Ages 6-8; Sundays, 10:30-11:30 a.m.; three four-week sessions, first session started Dec. 4; at Mt. Bachelor Nordic Center; $105 clinic only, $125 clinic and rentals; sfoster@mtbachelor.com.

Intro to Skate Skiing: Skate skiing clinics; Wednesdays, Fridays or Saturdays; four-week sessions starting in December; $120 for clinic and trail pass; $160 for clinic, trail pass and rentals; at Mt. Bachelor Nordic Center; sfoster@mtbachelor.com.

Intro to Classic Skiing: Classic skiing clinics; Fridays or Sundays; four-week sessions started in December; $120 for clinic and trail pass; $160 for clinic, trail pass and rentals; at Mt. Bachelor Nordic Center; sfoster@mtbachelor.com.

Running

Permormance and Biomechanics Strength: Rebound Physical Therapy’s westside Bend clinic hosts strengthening class for runners; Thursdays, 5:30 p.m.; Jan. 30-March 20; $96; info@reporegon.com or 541-419-8208.

Adventure running: Runs from 3.5 to 5 miles long over trails, roads, parks at 10- to 12-minute-mile pace; first and third Wednesdays of each month, 6 p.m.; run location changes, email laura@footzonebend.com. for locations; dress warm and bring a headlamp.

Super Bowl Sunday Dam Run: 20-mile, 10-mile or 5K runs from Prineville to Bowman Dam; $30 with T-shirt or $20 without; Feb. 2, 10 a.m.; chili and hot chocolate to follow run; www.NormsXtremeFitness.com.

Run for Chocolate: 5K run/walk; at Sunriver Resort; Feb. 15, 10 a.m.; $25; entry fee includes chocolate aid station, chocolate treats and post-race food; benefits La Pine High School’s Future Business Leaders of America club and athletic department; www.sunriver-resort.com.

Snowshoe Running Group: Saturday morning snowshoe running group; through March 15; 3-6 miles; SnowshoeWithLaura@gmail.com.

Redmond Oregon Running Klub (RORK): Weekly run/walk; Saturdays at 8 a.m.; all levels welcome; free; for more information and to be added to a weekly email list, email Dan Edwards at rundanorun19@yahoo.com; follow Redmond Oregon Running Klub on Facebook.

Redmond Running Group: Weekly runs on Tuesdays at 6:30 p.m.; meet at 314 S.W. Seventh St. in Redmond for runs of 3-5 miles; all abilities welcome; free; pia@runaroundsports.com; 541-639-5953.

Move It Mondays: Mondays at 5:30 p.m.; carpool from FootZone to trailhead when scheduled (first and third Mondays of each month); all other runs start and finish at FootZone, downtown Bend; 3-5 miles; paces 7-12 minutes per mile; melanie@footzonebend.com; 541-317-3568.

Performance Running Group: 5:30 p.m. on Tuesdays; with Max King; locations vary; interval-based; all ability levels; max@footzonebend.com; 541-317-3568.

Reflective run: Group run of 3-5 miles; Wednesdays, 5:30 p.m.; bring lights and reflective gear, leaves from Fleet Feet; free.

Noon Taco Run: Wednesdays at noon; meet at FootZone, downtown Bend; order a Taco Stand burrito before leaving and it will be ready upon return; teague@footzonebend.com; 541-317-3568

Learn to Run Group Run: Wednesdays, 5:30 p.m.; meet at FootZone, downtown Bend; conversational-paced runs of 2-3 miles; beginners and all paces welcome; 541-317-3568.

Growler run: Group run of 3-5 miles; Thursdays, 5:30 p.m.; leave from Fleet Feet and finish with a shared growler of beer from Growler Phil’s; free.

CORK Weekly Performance Run: Thursdays; 5:30 p.m.; locations vary; call Roger Daniels at 541-389-6424 for more information.

Functional Strength for Runners: Thursdays; 6:15 p.m.; WillPower Training Studio, 155 S.W. Century Drive, Suite 110, Bend; weekly workouts for runners, triathletes and cyclists; $5; 541-350-3938.

Saturday Group Run: Leave from Fleet Feet; 5-7 mile runs; Saturdays, 8:30 a.m.; free.

Sunday Group Runs: Leave from Fleet Feet; Sundays, 2 p.m.; free.

Functional Strength for Endurance Runners: Produced by FootZone and Athlete Wise Performance Coaching; Wednesdays, 7:15-8:15 p.m. and Thursdays, 7:15-8:15 a.m; at FootZone; $5; kraig@footzonebend.com

ALPINE SKIING/SNOWBOARDING

Recreational downhill Racing: Hoodoo hosts City League racing; tentative mid-January start; open to men and women, boys and girls of all ages; for more information, go to www.BendSkiClub.net.

MBSEF Race Programs: Runs through March; www.mbsef.org.

Development program: MBSEF development for freeskiers and snowboarders; through March; www.mbsef.org.

Competition programs: MBSEF competition programs for freeskiers and snowboarders; through March; www.mbsef.org.

Freeskier and Snowboard Programs: MBSEF full-time program for freeskiers and snowboarders; through April; www.mbsef.org.

Full-time alpine program: MBSEF winter and full-time program for alpine ski race program; through March; www.mbsef.org.

Competition Programs: MBSEF freeride and snowboard competition programs; through March; www.mbsef.org

Masters program: MBSEF alpine masters ski racing program; through March; www.mbsef.org.

Sled Dog Races

Chemult Sled Dog Races: Twentieth annual Chemult Sled Dog Races; Walt Haring Sno-park; postponed until Feb. 15-16, 8:30 a.m. both days; free to watch but sno-park pass required; www.sleddogchemult.org.

Softball

Youth Tryouts and Open Gym: High Desert YellowJackets 10-and-under and 12-and-under softball tryouts; ages 8-12; call Jeremy at 541-325-3689 (12U coach) or Shane (10U coach) at 541-728-1276 for more info.

Swimming

Redmond Area Park and Recreation District family swim night: 7:25-8:25 p.m., Tuesdays, Cascade Swim Center, Redmond; adult must accompany anyone under age 18; $10 per family; 541-548-7275, raprd.org.

Table Tennis

Bend Table Tennis Club: Evening play Mondays; 6-9 p.m. (setup 30 minutes prior); beginner classes available, cost $60; at Boys & Girls Clubs of Central Oregon; drop-in fee, $3 for adults, $2 for youths and seniors; club membership available to those who donate $100 or more; Jeff at 541-480-2834; Don at 541-318-0890; Sean at 267-614-6477; bendtabletennis@yahoo.com; www.bendtabletennis.com.