A look ahead at 2014 in Central Oregon sports

Published Dec 30, 2013 at 12:22AM

Below is a calendar of some of the biggest sporting events in the region next year; the schedule is subject to change:

January

1: Great Harvest New Year’s Day Relay nordic race, Mt. Bachelor

1: Resolution Run 5K or 5-mile run, Sisters

11: Polar Bear 5K/10K Fun Run, Redmond

25: Mad Ass Run, 50K and 25K options, Madras

25-26: Pacific Northwest Ski Association Junior National Qualifier nordic race, Mt. Bachelor

February

2: Super Bowl Dam Run 20-mile, 10-mile and 5K race, Prineville

7: Hoodoo Snowshoe Shuffle 8K, Hoodoo

8: Cascade Crest nordic freestyle race, Mt. Bachelor

9: Tour for the Heart 5K snowshoe or nordic ski race, Mt. Bachelor

16: Snow Warriors 5K obstacle-course run, Bend

16: Run for Chocolate 5K and 10K, Sunriver

March

1: Snow Lovers Loop Snowshoe race, 4K and 8K options, Odell Lake

8: Grin & Bear It 5K and 10K runs, Bend

14: Sisters Shamrock Run 5K and 10K trail race

15: Great Nordeen freestyle nordic 17K and 30K ski race, Mt. Bachelor

16: St. Patrick’s Day Dash 5K, Bend

23: Sunriver Mudslinger mud run

24: Dash 2 Dare Urban Race, Bend

April

5: Mt. Bachelor 50K nordic ski skate race

6: Horse Butte 10-Miler, Bend

13: Peterson Ridge Rumble 20-mile and 40-mile trail race, Sisters

19: Walk for MS 5K, Bend

26: Sisters Half Marathon and ¼ Marathon

26-27: Deschutes River Valley Time Trial Stage road bike race, Maupin

May

3: Salmon Run 5K, 10K and Half Marathon, Bend

10: Cascade Chainbreaker mountain bike race, Bend

17: Pole Pedal Paddle multisport race, Mt. Bachelor to Bend

24: Bend Don’t Break road bike race, Bend

24-25: Happy Girls 5K and Half Marathon, Bend

25: Sisters Stampede mountain bike race

30-June 1: Wild Canyon Games adventure race, Antelope

June

1: Heaven Can Wait 5K run, Bend

6: Bend Elks baseball home opener vs. Corvallis Knights

8: Dirty Half trail half marathon, Bend

11-15: Sisters Rodeo

15: Dash for Dad 9K and 1-mile run, Bend

18: Zero Prostate Cancer Run 5K/1-mile race, Bend

21: Sisters Athletic Club Tri-a-Tri and Youth Triathlon

27-28: Pacific Crest Sports Festival, Sunriver

29: Bite of Bend 5K Beer Run, Bend

29: Pickett’s Charge! mountain bike race, Bend

July

4: Spark Your Heart 5K run, Bend

5-6: High Desert Omnium road bike races, Bend

12: Redmond Downtown Criterium road bike race

13: Oregon 24-hour mountain bike race, Bend

15-20: Cascade Cycling Classic

19: High Cascade 100 mountain bike race, Bend

26: Run for the Birds 5K and 10K run, Sunriver

26-27: Deschutes Dash Weekend Sports Festival, Bend

August

1: Cascade Lakes Relay run/walk, Diamond Lake to Bend

3: USA Swimming Open Water National Championships 5K, Elk Lake

9: Rat Race Triathlon, Redmond

10: Haulin’ Aspen trail half marathon, Bend

10: Shriners Run for a Child 5K, Bend

30-31: Sunriver Marathon for a Cause; 5k, 10k, half marathon and marathon

31: Swim Across Suttle open-water swim race, Suttle Lake

September

4: Thrilla Cyclocross Series race, Bend

6: MAC Dash triathlon, Madras

11: Thrilla Cyclocross Series race, Bend

14: Bigfoot (road) and Dirtyfoot (trail) 10K running races, Bend

14: Leadman 250K, 125K and 85K triathlons, Bend

18: Thrilla Cyclocross Series race, Bend

21: High Alpine Half trail half marathon, Mt. Bachelor

20: Future Cross cyclocross race, Terrebonne

20-25: Pacific Amateur Golf Classic, Sunriver

21: Ride Hard, Finish Thirsty cyclocross race, Terrebonne

21: Flagline 50K trail run, Mt. Bachelor

25: Thrilla Cyclocross Series race, Bend

October

17: Anabelle’s Angel Glow 5K walk/run, Bend

18: Zombie Run 5K, Bend

19: Super Dave’s Down & Dirty Half Marathon, Bend

November

2: Happy Girls 5K run, Sisters

27: Central Oregon Thanksgiving Classic 5K and 10K run, Bend

December

6: Jingle Bell 5K Run/Walk, Bend