On deck

Thursday

Boys basketball: Ridgeview vs. Liberty at Crater Basketball Invite, 5 p.m.; Redmond at Crook County, 7 p.m.; La Pine vs. De La Salle North Catholic at Academy Mortgage Invitational in Tigard, 6:30 p.m.; Trinity Lutheran vs. Dunsmuir (Calif.) at Redding Christian Tournament in Palo Cedro, Calif., 4 p.m.

Girls basketball: Ridgeview vs. Mazama at Crater Basketball Invite, 3:30 p.m.; Crook County at Redmond, 7 p.m.; La Pine vs. De La Salle North Catholic at Academy Mortgage Invitational in Tigard, 8 p.m.

Friday

Boys basketball: St. Helens at Bend, 7 p.m.; Hillsboro at Mountain View, 7 p.m.; Ridgeview vs. Del Norte (Calif.) at Crater Basketball Invite, 2 p.m.; Redmond vs. Madras at Madras Invite, 7 p.m.; The Dalles at Sisters, 7 p.m.; La Pine at Academy Mortgage Invitational in Tigard, TBA; Culver vs. Lakeview at Running Raider Tourney in Merrill, 5 p.m.; Central Christian at Gilchrist Tournament, TBA; Gilchrist vs. La Pine JV at Gilchrist Tournament, 7:30 p.m.; Trinity Lutheran at Redding Christian Tournament in Palo Cedro, Calif., TBA

Girls basketball: Bend at St. Helens, 7:15 p.m.; Mountain View at Hillsboro, 7:15 p.m.; Ridgeview vs. Crater at Crater Basketball Invite, 6:15 p.m.; Redmond at Hood River Valley, 7 p.m.; Sisters at Yamhill-Carlton, 6 p.m.; Crook County at Philomath Tournament, TBA; La Pine at Academy Mortgage Invitational in Tigard, TBA; Culver vs. Lakeview at Running Raider Tourney in Merrill, 3:30 p.m.; Central Christian vs. Klamath Union JV at Gilchrist Tournament, 6 p.m.; Gilchrist vs. La Pine JV at Gilchrist Tournament, 6 p.m.

Wrestling: Ridgeview, Madras, Crook County, Sisters, La Pine, Culver at Culver Invitational, 2 p.m.; Bend, Redmond, Crook County at North Bend Coast Classic, 2 p.m.

Saturday

Boys basketball: South Medford at Summit, 5 p.m.; Hillsboro at Bend, 12:45 p.m.; St. Helens at Mountain View, 12:45 p.m.; Ridgeview vs. Crater at Crater Basketball Invite, 4 p.m.; Redmond, Madras at Madras Invite, TBA; La Pine at Academy Mortgage Invitational in Tigard, TBA; Culver at Running Raider Tourney in Merrill, TBA; Central Christian, Gilchrist at Gilchrist Tournament, TBA; Trinity Lutheran at Redding Christian Tournament in Palo Cedro, Calif., TBA

Girls basketball: Central at Summit, 1 p.m.; Bend at Hillsboro, 1:30 p.m.; Mountain View at St. Helens, 12:45 p.m.; Ridgeview vs. Henley at Crater Basketball Invite, 2:30 p.m.; Crook County at Philomath Tournament, TBA; La Pine at Academy Mortgage Invitational in Tigard, TBA; Culver at Running Raider Tourney in Merrill, TBA; Central Christian, Gilchrist at Gilchrist Tournament, TBA

Wrestling: Ridgeview, Madras, Crook County, Sisters, La Pine, Culver at Culver Invitational, 10 a.m.; Bend, Redmond, Crook County at North Bend Coast Classic, TBA; Mountain View at Silverton Tournament, TBA; Summit at Springfield Tournament, TBA

Swimming: Bend, Mountain View, Redmond, Ridgeview, Summit, Madras at Ridgeview Invite at Cascade Swim Center, TBA

Nordic skiing: OISRA Northern League at Mt. Bachelor, classic, 11 a.m.

BASKETBALL

Men’s college

PAC-12

All Times PST

———

Conf Overall

W L Pct W L Pct

Arizona St. 0 0 .000 7 0 1.000

UCLA 0 0 .000 7 1 .875

Colorado 0 0 .000 7 1 .875

Washington 0 0 .000 7 2 .778

Utah 0 0 .000 6 2 .750

Washington St. 0 0 .000 6 2 .750

Southern Cal 0 0 .000 4 2 .667

Arizona 0 0 .000 5 3 .625

Oregon 0 0 .000 5 3 .625

Oregon St. 0 0 .000 5 3 .625

Stanford 0 0 .000 4 6 .400

California 0 0 .000 3 6 .333

———

Wednesday’s Games

Washington 74, Kansas 65

Colorado 75, New Mexico 57

Cent. Arkansas 96, California 69

Cent. Arkansas 96, California 69

Montana at UCLA, ccd.

Friday’s Games

St. John’s at Arizona St., 5 p.m.

Colorado St. at Oregon, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma vs. Southern California, 7:30 p.m.

SCORES

Wednesday’s Games

TOP 25

Washington 74, No. 2 Kansas 65

Loyola-Chicago 65, No. 5 Florida 59

No. 11 North Carolina 104, W. Carolina 61

No. 13 Xavier 96, Kent St. 70

EAST

Albany (NY) 84, Bryant 68

Binghamton 71, Army 66

Buffalo 75, Delaware 72

Duquesne 73, Stetson 59

George Washington 71, Princeton 60

Harvard 47, Fordham 45

Hofstra 85, Monmouth (NJ) 84

Marist 78, Colgate 76

Penn 73, Lafayette 68

Providence 77, Brown 72, OT

Robert Morris 78, Rider 75

St. Bonaventure 73, Canisius 65

St. Peter’s 76, Houston Baptist 74

Temple 59, Wisconsin 55

Towson 82, Morgan St. 78, OT

UMBC 81, Delaware St. 60

UMass 64, Holy Cross 50

Yale 86, Lehigh 77

SOUTH

Alabama 68, Rhode Island 64

Auburn 80, Gardner-Webb 55

Coastal Carolina 85, Hampton 81

ETSU 84, N. Kentucky 71

Florida St. 96, Loyola (Md.) 71

Louisiana-Lafayette 98, Loyola (NO) 56

Louisville 86, Siena 60

Loyola of Chicago 65, Florida 59

Middle Tennessee 66, Vanderbilt 63

Navy 70, Coppin St. 53

North Carolina 104, W. Carolina 61

Old Dominion 79, Richmond 60

South Carolina 80, Wyoming 64

Stephen F. Austin 85, Louisiana Tech 83

Tulane 95, Southern U. 76

Virginia Tech 95, Radford 68

William & Mary 77, George Mason 70

Wofford 63, Georgia Tech 60

MIDWEST

Akron 83, Fort Wayne 79

Dayton 79, Tennessee Tech 66

DePaul 85, CCSU 57

E. Michigan 95, Oakland 89

Green Bay 59, E. Illinois 57

Ill.-Chicago 76, UW-Parkside 48

Illinois 64, Austin Peay 57

Rio Grande 82, Texas A&M-CC 78

SE Missouri 91, UMKC 87

SIU-Edwardsville 82, IUPUI 81

Saint Louis 74, S. Illinois 69

South Dakota 93, Drake 65

Toledo 89, Detroit 86

W. Illinois 69, American U. 56

W. Michigan 78, Cleveland St. 67

Washington 74, Kansas 65

Xavier 96, Kent St. 70

SOUTHWEST

Houston 88, Fairfield 66

North Texas 79, Indiana St. 76, OT

Texas State 100, McMurry 50

FAR WEST

Abilene Christian 62, Air Force 58

BYU 80, Illinois St. 68

Cal St.-Fullerton 76, Portland 66

Cent. Arkansas 96, California 69

Colorado 75, New Mexico 57

Idaho 91, Washington St. 64

Idaho St. 74, CS Northridge 66

N. Arizona 79, San Diego Christian 70

Portland St. 94, Loyola Marymount 85

S. Utah 94, Long Beach St. 89

Sacramento St. 97, University of Antelope Valley 74

San Diego 65, New Mexico St. 60

UC Davis 71, Pacific 67

Utah St. 62, UC Irvine 59

Utah Valley 83, Weber St. 56

Montana at UCLA, ccd.

Women’s college

PAC-12

All Times PST

———

Conf Overall

W L Pct W L Pct

Southern Cal 0 0 .000 8 0 1.000

Colorado 0 0 .000 7 1 .875

Oregon 0 0 .000 7 1 .875

UCLA 0 0 .000 7 1 .875

Utah 0 0 .000 7 1 .875

Arizona St. 0 0 .000 7 2 .778

California 0 0 .000 5 2 .714

Oregon St. 0 0 .000 5 2 .714

Washington 0 0 .000 4 3 .571

Stanford 0 0 .000 5 4 .556

Washington St. 0 0 .000 5 5 .500

Arizona 0 0 .000 2 5 .286

———

Wednesday’s Games

Colorado 70, Colorado St. 67

Gonzaga 64, Washington St. 56

Thursday’s Games

Arizona at N. Arizona, 5:30 p.m.

Washington at Boise St., 6 p.m.

San Diego at California, 7 p.m.

Friday’s Game

UCLA at Oklahoma St., 5 p.m.

SCORES

Wednesday’s Games

TOP 25

No. 3 Notre Dame 90, Michigan St. 59

No. 11 Tennessee 111, Troy 69

No. 12 Ohio St. 103, Florida 77

No. 15 Maryland 97, Mount St. Mary’s 57

No. 21 Texas A&M 71, TCU 58

No. 22 Villanova 73, Fairfield 44

No. 23 Green Bay 75, Dayton 64

EAST

Albany (NY) 62, Manhattan 56

Boston College 70, Holy Cross 61

Brown 102, Sacred Heart 77

Columbia 94, St. Francis (Pa.) 81

Delaware 70, Army 59

Duquesne 73, Toledo 54

Fairleigh Dickinson 78, Monmouth (NJ) 61

Hartford 68, CCSU 52

Harvard 79, Northeastern 69

Lehigh 64, NJIT 50

Marist 64, Rhode Island 42

Penn St. 65, Fordham 60

Princeton 53, Lafayette 45

Quinnipiac 62, Providence 36

Rider 76, La Salle 55

Robert Morris 65, Delaware St. 42

St. Francis Brooklyn 64, Loyola (Md.) 47

Syracuse 79, Colgate 39

Villanova 73, Fairfield 44

Yale 77, Stony Brook 71

SOUTH

Elon 75, Davidson 58

James Madison 58, Liberty 47

Marshall 73, Morgan St. 68

Maryland 97, Mount St. Mary’s 57

Mercer 61, George Washington 44

Navy 76, Richmond 56

Ohio St. 103, Florida 77

Tennessee 131, Troy 69

VCU 68, Old Dominion 39

Virginia Tech 90, Md.-Eastern Shore 52

MIDWEST

Bowling Green 63, Xavier 53

Cleveland St. 71, Ohio 64

Green Bay 75, Dayton 64

Ill.-Chicago 74, Indiana-Northwest 56

Iowa 61, Iowa St. 55

Kansas St. 70, Texas-Arlington 56

Miami (Ohio) 96, IUPUI 83

N. Illinois 80, Loyola of Chicago 71

Nebraska 66, Kansas 49

Nebraska-Omaha 78, N. Iowa 74

Notre Dame 90, Michigan St. 59

Oral Roberts 76, UMKC 73

S. Dakota St. 67, Oklahoma 61

Wisconsin 82, Rio Grande 54

SOUTHWEST

Houston Baptist 74, Paul Quinn College 54

Texas A&M 71, TCU 58

FAR WEST

Colorado 70, Colorado St. 67

Gonzaga 64, Washington St. 56

New Mexico 90, Texas Tech 56

Sacramento St. 95, University of Antelope Valley 62

UC Davis 72, San Francisco 55

UC Riverside 68, CS Bakersfield 65

Utah St. 76, BYU 69

Football

College

Bowl Glance

All Times PST

———

Saturday, Dec. 16

Celebration Bowl, at Atlanta

NC A&T (11-0) vs. Grambling St. (11-1), 9 a.m.

New Orleans Bowl

North Texas (9-4) vs. Troy (10-2), 10 a.m.

Cure Bowl, at Orlando, Fla.

Georgia St. (6-5) vs. Western Kentucky (6-6), 11:30 a.m.

Las Vegas Bowl

Boise St. (10-3) vs. Oregon (7-5), 12:30 p.m.

New Mexico Bowl, at Albuquerque

Colorado St. (7-5) vs. Marshall (7-5), 1:30 p.m.

Camellia Bowl, at Montgomery, Ala.

Arkansas St. (7-3) vs. Middle Tennessee (6-6), 5 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 19

Boca Raton (Fla.) Bowl

Akron (7-6) vs. FAU (10-3), 4 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 20

Frisco (Texas) Bowl

Louisiana Tech (6-6) vs. SMU (7-5), 8 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 21

Gasparilla Bowl, at St. Petersburg, Fla.

Temple (6-6) vs. FIU (8-4), 5 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 22

Bahamas Bowl, at Nassau

Ohio (8-4) vs. UAB (8-4), 9:30 a.m.

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl, at Boise

Cent. Michigan (7-5) vs. Wyoming (7-5), 1 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 23

Birmingham (Ala.) Bowl

South Florida (9-2) vs. Texas Tech (6-6), 9 a.m.

Armed Forces Bowl, at Fort Worth, Texas

San Diego St. (10-2) vs. Army (8-3), 12:30 p.m.

Dollar General Bowl, at Mobile, Ala.

Appalachian St. (8-4) vs. Toledo (11-2), 4 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl, at Honolulu

Fresno St. (9-4) vs. Houston (7-4), 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 26

Heart of Dallas Bowl

West Virginia (7-5) vs. Utah (6-6), 10:30 a.m.

Quick Lane Bowl, at Detroit

N. Illinois (8-4) vs. Duke (6-6), 2:15 p.m.

Cactus Bowl, at Phoenix

Kansas St.(7-5) vs. UCLA (6-6), 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 27

Independence Bowl, at Shreveport, La.

S. Mississippi (8-4) vs. Florida St. (6-6), 10:30 a.m.

Pinstripe Bowl, at Bronx, N.Y.

Boston College (7-5) vs. Iowa (7-5), 2:15 p.m.

Foster Farms Bowl, at Santa Clara, Calif.

Arizona (7-5) vs. Purdue (6-6), 5:30 p.m.

Texas Bowl, at Houston

Texas (6-6) vs. Missouri (7-5), 6 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 28

Military Bowl, at Annapolis, Md.

Virginia (6-6) vs. Navy (6-5), 10:30 a.m.

Camping World Bowl, at Orlando, Fla.

Oklahoma St. (9-3) vs. Virginia Tech (9-3), 2:15 p.m.

Alamo Bowl, at San Antonio

Stanford (9-4) vs. TCU (10-3), 6 p.m.

Holiday Bowl, at San Diego

Washington St. (9-3) vs. Michigan St. (9-3), 6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 29

Belk Bowl, at Charlotte, N.C.

Wake Forest (7-5) vs. Texas A&M (7-5), 10 a.m.

Sun Bowl, at El Paso, Texas

N.C. State (8-4) vs. Arizona St. (7-5), noon

Music City Bowl, at Nashville, Tenn.

Kentucky (7-5) vs. Northwestern (9-3), 1:30 p.m.

Arizona Bowl, at Tucson, Ariz.

New Mexico St. (5-6) vs. Utah St. (6-6), 2:30 p.m.

Cotton Bowl Classic, at Arlington, Texas

Southern Cal (11-2) vs. Ohio St. (11-2), 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 30

TaxSlayer Bowl, at Jacksonville, Fla.

Louisville (8-4) vs. Mississippi St. (8-4), 9 a.m.

Liberty Bowl, at Memphis, Tenn.

Iowa St. (7-5) vs. Memphis (10-2), 9:30 a.m.

Fiesta Bowl, at Glendale, Ariz.

Washington (10-2) vs. Penn St. (10-2), 1 p.m.

Orange Bowl, at Miami Gardens, Fla.

Wisconsin (12-1) vs. Miami (10-2), 5 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 1

Outback Bowl, at Tampa, Fla.

Michigan (8-4) vs. South Carolina (8-4), 9 a.m.

Peach Bowl, at Atlanta

UCF (12-0) vs. Auburn (10-3), 9:30 a.m.

Citrus Bowl, at Orlando, Fla.

Notre Dame (9-3) vs. LSU (9-3), 10 a.m.

Rose Bowl (CFP Semifinal), at Pasadena, Calif.

Oklahoma (12-1) vs. Georgia (12-1), 2:10 p.m.

Sugar Bowl (CFP Semifinal), at New Orleans

Clemson (12-1) vs. Alabama (11-1), 5:45 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 8

College Football Championship, at Atlanta

Rose Bowl winner vs. Sugar Bowl winner, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 20

East-West Shrine Classic, at St. Petersburg, Fla.

East vs. West, noon

NFLPA Collegiate Bowl, at Carson, Calif.

American vs. National, TBA

Saturday, Jan. 27

Senior Bowl, at Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, 11:30 a.m.

NFL

All Times PST

———

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 10 2 0 .833 348 223

Buffalo 6 6 0 .500 227 283

N.Y. Jets 5 7 0 .417 266 288

Miami 5 7 0 .417 209 298

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 8 4 0 .667 266 282

Jacksonville 8 4 0 .667 299 178

Houston 4 8 0 .333 296 309

Indianapolis 3 9 0 .250 205 330

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 10 2 0 .833 281 213

Baltimore 7 5 0 .583 280 207

Cincinnati 5 7 0 .417 219 238

Cleveland 0 12 0 .000 176 308

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 6 6 0 .500 303 274

L.A. Chargers 6 6 0 .500 268 212

Oakland 6 6 0 .500 249 278

Denver 3 9 0 .250 206 315

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 10 2 0 .833 361 215

Dallas 6 6 0 .500 286 284

Washington 5 7 0 .417 272 314

N.Y. Giants 2 10 0 .167 189 291

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 9 3 0 .750 353 243

Carolina 8 4 0 .667 269 238

Atlanta 7 5 0 .583 274 244

Tampa Bay 4 8 0 .333 243 288

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Minnesota 10 2 0 .833 285 204

Detroit 6 6 0 .500 314 308

Green Bay 6 6 0 .500 258 281

Chicago 3 9 0 .250 191 267

West

W L T Pct PF PA

L.A. Rams 9 3 0 .750 361 222

Seattle 8 4 0 .667 290 222

Arizona 5 7 0 .417 219 310

San Francisco 2 10 0 .167 202 298

————

Thursday’s Game

New Orleans at Atlanta, 5:25 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Oakland at Kansas City, 10 a.m.

San Francisco at Houston, 10 a.m.

Minnesota at Carolina, 10 a.m.

Chicago at Cincinnati, 10 a.m.

Green Bay at Cleveland, 10 a.m.

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 10 a.m.

Indianapolis at Buffalo, 10 a.m.

Dallas at N.Y. Giants, 10 a.m.

Washington at L.A. Chargers, 1:05 p.m.

Tennessee at Arizona, 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Denver, 1:05 p.m.

Seattle at Jacksonville, 1:25 p.m.

Philadelphia at L.A. Rams, 1:25 p.m.

Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 5:30 p.m.

Monday’s Game

New England at Miami, 5:30 p.m.

INJURY REPORT

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS at ATLANTA FALCONS — SAINTS: OUT: G Andrus Peat (groin). QUESTIONABLE: T Terron Armstead (thigh, shoulder), DE Trey Hendrickson (knee), RB Mark Ingram (toe), CB Marshon Lattimore (ankle), S Marcus Williams (groin). FALCONS: OUT: G Andy Levitre (triceps), TE Eric Saubert (back).

America’s Line

HOME TEAM IN CAPS

———

Favorite Open Current O/U Underdog

NFL

Thursday

Saints -11⁄2 1 521⁄2 FALCONS

Sunday

BUCS NL NL NL Lions

BENGALS 61⁄2 6 371⁄2 Bears

BILLS NL NL NL Colts

JAGUARS 3 21⁄2 391⁄2 Seahawks

CHIEFS 4 4 471⁄2 Raiders

Vikings 11⁄2 21⁄2 411⁄2 PANTHERS

Packers 31⁄2 3 401⁄2 BROWNS

TEXANS 2 21⁄2 431⁄2 49ers

CHARGERS 61⁄2 6 461⁄2 Washington

Jets -1 1 41 BRONCOS

Titans 3 3 431⁄2 CARDS

RAMS 2 2 481⁄2 Eagles

Cowboys 6 41⁄2 411⁄2 GIANTS

STEELERS 61⁄2 51⁄2 431⁄2 Ravens

Monday

Patriots 12 11 471⁄2 DOLPHINS

Hockey

NHL

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

All Times PST

———

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 27 19 6 2 40 101 69

Toronto 29 18 10 1 37 101 85

Montreal 29 13 13 3 29 81 90

Boston 25 12 9 4 28 69 73

Detroit 28 11 12 5 27 79 91

Ottawa 26 9 11 6 24 74 89

Florida 27 10 13 4 24 79 93

Buffalo 28 7 17 4 18 60 96

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 27 16 7 4 36 84 81

Columbus 28 17 10 1 35 80 70

Washington 29 17 11 1 35 90 86

N.Y. Islanders 27 16 9 2 34 101 92

Pittsburgh 29 15 11 3 33 86 95

N.Y. Rangers 27 15 10 2 32 91 81

Carolina 26 11 10 5 27 72 80

Philadelphia 28 10 11 7 27 79 85

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 28 18 7 3 39 92 80

St. Louis 28 18 8 2 38 92 75

Winnipeg 28 17 7 4 38 95 76

Dallas 28 16 11 1 33 86 81

Minnesota 27 13 11 3 29 80 82

Chicago 28 12 11 5 29 84 79

Colorado 26 12 12 2 26 81 86

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 29 18 8 3 39 90 63

Vegas 27 17 9 1 35 94 85

Vancouver 28 14 10 4 32 78 77

San Jose 26 14 10 2 30 66 61

Calgary 28 14 12 2 30 81 90

Anaheim 29 12 11 6 30 78 86

Edmonton 28 11 15 2 24 80 96

Arizona 30 7 18 5 19 73 104

———

Wednesday’s Games

Toronto 2, Calgary 1, SO

Washington 6, Chicago 2

Philadelphia 4, Edmonton 2

Anaheim 3, Ottawa 0

Thursday’s Games

N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, 4 p.m.

Arizona at Boston, 4 p.m.

Colorado at Tampa Bay, 4:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Florida, 4:30 p.m.

Calgary at Montreal, 4:30 p.m.

Dallas at St. Louis, 5 p.m.

Philadelphia at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

Deals

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS — Acquired OF Jacob Pearson from the Los Angeles Angels for $1,000,000 in international bonus pool cap space money.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Acquired international slot money from Minnesota for C David Banuelos.

TEXAS RANGERS — Signed LHP Mike Minor to a three-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Fined Memphis C Marc Gasol $15,000 for using a profanity during a live television interview after a Dec. 4 game. Fined Brooklyn G-F Allen Crabbe $15,000 for violating the rule prohibiting players from throwing any item, including the game ball, at the basket stanchion.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL — Signed commissioner Roger Goodell to a five-year contract extension through 2024. Cincinnati S George Iloka had his one-game suspension overturned on appeal, leaving him with a $36,464.50 fine for his hit on Pittsburgh WR Antonio Brown.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Placed WR John Ross on injured reserve. Signed DT Josh Tupou from the practice squad.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Activated CB Demetri Goodson from the PUP list. Placed CB Kevin King on injured reserve.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Suspended CB Marcus Peters for his actions during a Dec. 3 game against Oakland.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Re-signed LB Jonathan Freeny.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — OL Cameron Jefferson to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLORADO AVALANCHE — Reassigned F Rocco Grimaldi to San Antonio (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS — Reassigned D Vili Saarijarvi to Grand Rapids (AHL) from Toledo (ECHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS — Signed G Marek Mazanec and assigned him to Hartford (AHL). Assigned G Alexandar Georgiev to Hartford (AHL).

MOTOSPORTS

WATKINS GLEN INTERNATIONAL — Named Andrew Smith vice president of sales and marketing, Tina Simpson director of ticketing, Chris Banker director of public relations, Robert Murphy director of sales, Tyler Hokes senior manager of marketing and community relations, Robert Roessel business development manager, Mike Eckert director of business development overseeing a partnership management team, and Cindy Lewis-Black senior manager of partnership development.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLUMBUS CREW — Acquired M Artur on a permanent transfer from Sao Paulo FC (Brazil).

National Women’s Soccer League

WASHINGTON SPIRIT — Named Briana Scurry first assistant coach and technical advisor for the Spirit Academy programs in Maryland and Virginia.

COLLEGE

ARKANSAS — Named Chad Morris football coach and agreed to terms on a six-year contract.

PITTSBURGH — Signed football coach Pat Narduzzi to a contract extension through the 2024 season.

RICE — Named Mike Bloomgren football coach and agreed to terms on a five-year contract.

SOUTH CAROLINA — Fired co-offensive coordinator Kurt Roper.

TEXAS-EL PASO — Named Dana Dimel football coach.

WEBER STATE — Signed football coach Jay Hill to a two-year contract extension through the 2023 season.

18944555