On deck

Thursday

Boys basketball: Ridgeview vs. Liberty at Crater Basketball Invite, 5 p.m.; Redmond at Crook County, 7 p.m.; La Pine vs. De La Salle North Catholic at Academy Mortgage Invitational in Tigard, 6:30 p.m.; Trinity Lutheran vs. Dunsmuir (Calif.) at Redding Christian Tournament in Palo Cedro, Calif., 4 p.m.

Girls basketball: Ridgeview vs. Mazama at Crater Basketball Invite, 3:30 p.m.; Crook County at Redmond, 7 p.m.; La Pine vs. De La Salle North Catholic at Academy Mortgage Invitational in Tigard, 8 p.m.

Friday

Boys basketball: St. Helens at Bend, 7 p.m.; Hillsboro at Mountain View, 7 p.m.; Ridgeview vs. Del Norte (Calif.) at Crater Basketball Invite, 2 p.m.; Redmond vs. Madras at Madras Invite, 7 p.m.; The Dalles at Sisters, 7 p.m.; La Pine at Academy Mortgage Invitational in Tigard, TBA; Culver vs. Lakeview at Running Raider Tourney in Merrill, 5 p.m.; Central Christian at Gilchrist Tournament, TBA; Gilchrist vs. La Pine JV at Gilchrist Tournament, 7:30 p.m.; Trinity Lutheran at Redding Christian Tournament in Palo Cedro, Calif., TBA

Girls basketball: Bend at St. Helens, 7:15 p.m.; Mountain View at Hillsboro, 7:15 p.m.; Ridgeview vs. Crater at Crater Basketball Invite, 6:15 p.m.; Redmond at Hood River Valley, 7 p.m.; Sisters at Yamhill-Carlton, 6 p.m.; Crook County at Philomath Tournament, TBA; La Pine at Academy Mortgage Invitational in Tigard, TBA; Culver vs. Lakeview at Running Raider Tourney in Merrill, 3:30 p.m.; Central Christian vs. Klamath Union JV at Gilchrist Tournament, 6 p.m.; Gilchrist vs. La Pine JV at Gilchrist Tournament, 6 p.m.

Wrestling: Ridgeview, Madras, Crook County, Sisters, La Pine, Culver at Culver Invitational, 2 p.m.; Bend, Redmond, Crook County at North Bend Coast Classic, 2 p.m.

Saturday

Boys basketball: South Medford at Summit, 5 p.m.; Hillsboro at Bend, 12:45 p.m.; St. Helens at Mountain View, 12:45 p.m.; Ridgeview vs. Crater at Crater Basketball Invite, 4 p.m.; Redmond, Madras at Madras Invite, TBA; La Pine at Academy Mortgage Invitational in Tigard, TBA; Culver at Running Raider Tourney in Merrill, TBA; Central Christian, Gilchrist at Gilchrist Tournament, TBA; Trinity Lutheran at Redding Christian Tournament in Palo Cedro, Calif., TBA

Girls basketball: Central at Summit, 1 p.m.; Bend at Hillsboro, 1:30 p.m.; Mountain View at St. Helens, 12:45 p.m.; Ridgeview vs. Henley at Crater Basketball Invite, 2:30 p.m.; Crook County at Philomath Tournament, TBA; La Pine at Academy Mortgage Invitational in Tigard, TBA; Culver at Running Raider Tourney in Merrill, TBA; Central Christian, Gilchrist at Gilchrist Tournament, TBA

Wrestling: Ridgeview, Madras, Crook County, Sisters, La Pine, Culver at Culver Invitational, 10 a.m.; Bend, Redmond, Crook County at North Bend Coast Classic, TBA; Mountain View at Silverton Tournament, TBA; Summit at Springfield Tournament, TBA

Swimming: Bend, Mountain View, Redmond, Ridgeview, Summit, Madras at Ridgeview Invite at Cascade Swim Center, TBA

Nordic skiing: OISRA Northern League at Mt. Bachelor, classic, 11 a.m.

BASKETBALL

Men’s college

PAC-12

All Times PST

———

Conf Overall

W L Pct W L Pct

Arizona St. 0 0 .000 7 0 1.000

UCLA 0 0 .000 7 1 .875

Colorado 0 0 .000 6 1 .857

Washington St. 0 0 .000 6 1 .857

Utah 0 0 .000 6 2 .750

Washington 0 0 .000 6 2 .750

Southern Cal 0 0 .000 4 2 .667

Arizona 0 0 .000 5 3 .625

Oregon 0 0 .000 5 3 .625

Oregon St. 0 0 .000 5 3 .625

Stanford 0 0 .000 4 6 .400

California 0 0 .000 3 5 .375

———

Tuesday’s Games

Arizona 67, Texas A&M 64

Butler 81, Utah 69

Oregon St. 74, E. Kentucky 62

Wednesday’s Games

Washington at No. 2 Kansas, 6 p.m.

New Mexico at Colorado, 6 p.m.

Cent. Arkansas at California, 7 p.m.

Washington St. at Idaho, 7 p.m.

Montana at UCLA, 8 p.m.

Friday’s Games

St. John’s at Arizona St., 5 p.m.

Colorado St. at Oregon, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma vs. Southern California, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

UCLA at Michigan, 9 a.m.

Colorado at Xavier, 2 p.m.

California at San Diego St., 2 p.m.

Utah St. vs. Utah, 4:30 p.m.

Washington St. at UTEP, 6 p.m.

Alabama at Arizona, 7 p.m.

Ark.-Pine Bluff at Oregon St., 7 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Arizona St. at Kansas, 11 a.m.

Gonzaga at Washington, 5 p.m.

SCORES

Tuesday’s Games

TOP 25

No. 1 Duke 124, St. Francis (Pa.) 67

No. 3 Michigan St. 62, Rutgers 52

No. 4 Villanova 88, Gonzaga 72

No. 6 Wichita St. 95, S. Dakota St. 85

Arizona 67, No. 7 Texas A&M 64

Ball St. 80, No. 9 Notre Dame 77

No. 10 Miami 69, Boston U. 54

Nebraska 78, No. 14 Minnesota 68

No. 18 West Virginia 68, No. 15 Virginia 61

No. 20 West Virginia 68, Virginia 61

Texas Tech 82, No. 22 Nevada 76, OT

EAST

Maine 75, Maine-Presque Isle 55

Michigan St. 62, Rutgers 52

Niagara 78, New Hampshire 70

Northeastern 82, Bucknell 64

Pittsburgh 82, Mount St. Mary’s 78, OT

Sacred Heart 79, Dartmouth 73

Syracuse 72, UConn 63

Villanova 88, Gonzaga 72

Wagner 90, Mass.-Lowell 72

West Virginia 68, Virginia 61

SOUTH

Davidson 74, VMI 51

Duke 124, St. Francis (Pa.) 67

FAU 92, Florida Gulf Coast 88

Furman 83, UNC-Asheville 72

Georgia 87, Winthrop 82

Marshall 70, Chattanooga 66

Memphis 65, Samford 64

Miami 69, Boston U. 54

Milwaukee 62, Jacksonville 52

Presbyterian 88, SC State 77

Texas 71, VCU 67

The Citadel 84, James Madison 82

UAB 90, Troy 78

Wake Forest 80, Charlotte 57

MIDWEST

Ball St. 80, Notre Dame 77

Butler 81, Utah 69

Cent. Michigan 75, Montana St. 48

Creighton 111, North Dakota 68

Evansville 91, Bowling Green 76

Kansas St. 86, SC-Upstate 49

Marquette 91, Vermont 81

Missouri 70, Miami (Ohio) 51

Nebraska 78, Minnesota 68

Wichita St. 95, S. Dakota St. 85

Wright St. 98, Ohio Valley 68

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 92, Colorado St. 66

Incarnate Word 91, Texas Lutheran University 63

Lamar 60, St. Thomas (TX) 46

TCU 94, SMU 83

Texas Tech 82, Nevada 76, OT

UT Martin 92, Arkansas St. 78

FAR WEST

Arizona 67, Texas A&M 64

Denver 58, San Jose St. 56

Fresno St. 70, CS Bakersfield 55

Oregon St. 74, E. Kentucky 62

Pepperdine 70, UC Riverside 59

St. John’s 68, Grand Canyon 60

UC Santa Barbara 77, Nebraska-Omaha 70

UNLV 92, Oral Roberts 66

Tuesday’s Summary

Oregon St. 74, E. Kentucky 62

E. KENTUCKY (4-5)

Mayo 7-14 0-1 15, Charles 0-3 0-0 0, Davis 2-7 1-2 5, Boyd 5-10 2-2 12, Gist 6-11 0-1 15, Anderson 0-0 0-0 0, Youngman 2-4 0-0 6, Weaver 0-1 0-0 0, Avare 2-2 0-0 6, Broughton 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 25-55 3-6 62.

OREGON ST. (5-3)

Tinkle 9-17 1-1 21, Berger 2-3 0-1 4, Eubanks 5-7 0-0 10, S.Thompson 10-16 2-3 26, E.Thompson 0-3 2-4 2, Hollins 0-0 0-1 0, Rakocevic 3-5 0-2 6, Manuel 0-0 0-0 0, Stacy 0-0 0-0 0, Reichle 1-3 2-2 5. Totals 30-54 7-14 74.

Halftime—E. Kentucky 35-31. 3-Point Goals—E. Kentucky 9-24 (Gist 3-4, Avare 2-2, Youngman 2-4, Mayo 1-3, Broughton 1-3, Weaver 0-1, Davis 0-3, Boyd 0-4), Oregon St. 7-17 (S.Thompson 4-9, Tinkle 2-6, Reichle 1-1, E.Thompson 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—E. Kentucky 23 (Mayo 9), Oregon St. 33 (Tinkle 8). Assists—E. Kentucky 11 (Mayo 4), Oregon St. 21 (S.Thompson 6). Total Fouls—E. Kentucky 19, Oregon St. 15. A—3,571 (9,604).

Women’s college

PAC-12

All Times PST

———

Conf Overall

W L Pct W L Pct

Southern Cal 0 0 .000 8 0 1.000

Oregon 0 0 .000 7 1 .875

UCLA 0 0 .000 7 1 .875

Utah 0 0 .000 7 1 .875

Colorado 0 0 .000 6 1 .857

Arizona St. 0 0 .000 7 2 .778

California 0 0 .000 5 2 .714

Oregon St. 0 0 .000 5 2 .714

Washington 0 0 .000 4 3 .571

Stanford 0 0 .000 5 4 .556

Washington St. 0 0 .000 5 4 .556

Arizona 0 0 .000 2 5 .286

———

Tuesday’s Game

Utah 89, Pepperdine 65

Wednesday’s Games

Colorado at Colorado St., 6 p.m.

Gonzaga at Washington St., 7 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Arizona at N. Arizona, 5:30 p.m.

Washington at Boise St., 6 p.m.

San Diego at California, 7 p.m.

Friday’s Game

UCLA at Oklahoma St., 5 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Utah at BYU, 1 p.m.

S. Utah at Oregon, 2 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Arizona St. at Florida St., 11 a.m.

Grand Canyon at Washington, noon

San Jose St. at Oregon St., 2 p.m.

California at Pacific, 2 p.m.

POLL

USA Today Women’s Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. UConn (32) 7-0 800 1

2. Notre Dame 7-1 721 2

3. Mississippi State 8-0 711 3

4. Texas 7-0 703 4

5. Louisville 8-0 697 5

6. South Carolina 8-1 658 6

7. UCLA 7-1 604 7

8. Baylor 7-1 580 9

9. Oregon 7-1 506 10

10. Florida State 8-0 487 11

11. West Virginia 7-0 466 12

12. Ohio State 8-2 439 8

13. Tennessee 8-0 427 13

14. Duke 6-2 342 16

14. Maryland 7-2 342 15

16. South Florida 7-1 323 17

17. Missouri 7-1 268 18

18. Stanford 5-4 265 14

19. Oregon State 5-2 224 19

20. Villanova 7-0 148 24

21. Michigan 6-2 128 20

22. Texas A&M 6-2 125 21

23. Kentucky 7-1 112 22

24. Syracuse 8-0 90 25

25. Green Bay 6-1 78 —

Others receiving votes: DePaul 35, Iowa 35, New Mexico 19, California 18, Georgia Tech 15, Marquette 8, Southern Cal 6, Virginia Tech 5, Mississippi 4, Oklahoma State 3, Rice 3, South Dakota State 2, Arizona State 1, Chattanooga 1, Troy 1.

SCORES

Tuesday’s Games

TOP 25

No. 4 Louisville 91, UT Martin 56

No. 5 South Carolina 69, Coll. of Charleston 43

No. 8 Baylor 105, North Dakota 43

No. 20 Kentucky 100, Evansville 62

EAST

Dartmouth 57, New Hampshire 49

Maine 89, Maine Maritime Academy 49

Towson 90, Saint Joseph’s 66

SOUTH

Austin Peay 53, N. Kentucky 52

Florida Gulf Coast 76, Southeastern 66

Furman 93, Bob Jones 46

Gardner-Webb 73, Wofford 55

Kent St. 65, E. Kentucky 57

Kentucky 100, Evansville 62

Louisville 91, UT Martin 56

Middle Tennessee 69, Coppin St. 39

North Carolina 91, Presbyterian 56

South Carolina 69, Coll. of Charleston 43

Tulane 79, New Orleans 56

William & Mary 83, SC-Upstate 63

MIDWEST

Akron 75, Youngstown St. 58

Bradley 67, E. Illinois 52

Drake 102, Iowa Wesleyan 25

Indiana 68, North Texas 63

Rio Grande 82, N. Dakota St. 79

W. Illinois 87, SE Missouri 59

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas St. 76, UTEP 73

Baylor 105, North Dakota 43

Texas A&M-CC 53, Texas A&M International 34

Texas State 91, UTSA 38

Tulsa 87, Ark.-Pine Bluff 37

FAR WEST

Hawaii 81, Montana St. 75

UC Irvine 71, S. Utah 64

Utah 89, Pepperdine 65

SOCCER

MLS playoffs

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

All Times PST

———

MLS Cup

Saturday’s Game

Seattle at Toronto, 1 p.m.

Football

NFL

All Times PST

———

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 10 2 0 .833 348 223

Buffalo 6 6 0 .500 227 283

N.Y. Jets 5 7 0 .417 266 288

Miami 5 7 0 .417 209 298

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 8 4 0 .667 266 282

Jacksonville 8 4 0 .667 299 178

Houston 4 8 0 .333 296 309

Indianapolis 3 9 0 .250 205 330

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 10 2 0 .833 281 213

Baltimore 7 5 0 .583 280 207

Cincinnati 5 7 0 .417 219 238

Cleveland 0 12 0 .000 176 308

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 6 6 0 .500 303 274

L.A. Chargers 6 6 0 .500 268 212

Oakland 6 6 0 .500 249 278

Denver 3 9 0 .250 206 315

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 10 2 0 .833 361 215

Dallas 6 6 0 .500 286 284

Washington 5 7 0 .417 272 314

N.Y. Giants 2 10 0 .167 189 291

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 9 3 0 .750 353 243

Carolina 8 4 0 .667 269 238

Atlanta 7 5 0 .583 274 244

Tampa Bay 4 8 0 .333 243 288

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Minnesota 10 2 0 .833 285 204

Detroit 6 6 0 .500 314 308

Green Bay 6 6 0 .500 258 281

Chicago 3 9 0 .250 191 267

West

W L T Pct PF PA

L.A. Rams 9 3 0 .750 361 222

Seattle 8 4 0 .667 290 222

Arizona 5 7 0 .417 219 310

San Francisco 2 10 0 .167 202 298

————

Thursday’s Game

New Orleans at Atlanta, 5:25 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Oakland at Kansas City, 10 a.m.

San Francisco at Houston, 10 a.m.

Minnesota at Carolina, 10 a.m.

Chicago at Cincinnati, 10 a.m.

Green Bay at Cleveland, 10 a.m.

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 10 a.m.

Indianapolis at Buffalo, 10 a.m.

Dallas at N.Y. Giants, 10 a.m.

Washington at L.A. Chargers, 1:05 p.m.

Tennessee at Arizona, 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Denver, 1:05 p.m.

Seattle at Jacksonville, 1:25 p.m.

Philadelphia at L.A. Rams, 1:25 p.m.

Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 5:30 p.m.

Monday’s Game

New England at Miami, 5:30 p.m.

College

Pac-12 Awards

Offensive Player of the Year — Bryce Love, Stanford

Pat Tillman Defensive Player of the Year — Vita Vea, Washington

Freshman Offensive Co-Players of the Year — J.J. Taylor, Arizona and Walker Little, Stanford

Freshman Defensive Player of the Year — Colin Schooler, Arizona

Coach of the Year — David Shaw, Stanford

First-team offense — QB Sam Darnold, So., Southern Cal; RB Ronald Jones II, Jr., Southern Cal; RB Bryce Love, Jr., Stanford; WR N’Keal Harry, So., Arizona St.; WR Dante Pettis, Sr., Washington; WR Dante Pettis, Sr., Washington; OL Tyrell Crosby, Sr., Oregon; OL Nate Herbig, So., Stanford; OL Kaleb McGary, Jr., Washington; OL Cody O’Connell, Sr., Washington St.; OL Coleman Shelton, Sr., Washington.

Second-team offense — QB Josh Rosen, Jr., UCLA; RB Royce Freeman, Sr., Oregon; RB Myles Gaskin, Jr, Washington; WR Deontay Burnett, Jr., Southern Cal; WR Darren Carrington II, Sr., Utah; TE Will Dissly, Sr., Washington; OL David Bright, Sr., Stanford; OL Toa Lobendahn, Jr., Southern Cal; OL Cole Madison, Sr., Washington St.; OL; OL Salesi Uhatafe, Sr., Utah; Kolton Miller, Jr., UCLA.

First-team defense — DL Rasheem Green, Jr., Southern Cal; DL Hercules Mata’afa, Jr., Washington St.; DL Harrison Phillips, Sr., Stanford; DL Vita Vea, Jr., Washington; LB Uchenna Nwosu, Sr., Southern Cal; LB Cameron Smith, Jr., Southern Cal; LB Kenny Young, Sr., UCLA; DB Isaiah Oliver, Jr., Colorado; DB Taylor Rapp, So., Washington; DB Justin Reid, Jr., Stanford; DB Marvell Tell, Jr., Southern Cal.

Second-team defense — DL Greg Gaines, Jr., Washington; DL Jalen Jelks, Jr., Oregon; DL Christian Rector, So., Southern Cal; DL JoJo Wicker, Jr., Arizona St.; LB Keishawn Bierria, Sr., Washington; LB Ben Burr-Kirven, Jr., Washington; LB Troy Dye, So., Oregon; DB Julian Blackmon, So., Utah; DB Chase Lucas, RFr., Arizona St.; DB Jojo McIntosh, Jr., Washington; DB Quenton Meeks, Jr., Stanford; DB Jalen Thompson, So., Washington St.; DB Jaleel Wadood, Sr., UCLA.

First-team specialists — PK Matt Gay, Jr., Utah; P Mitch Wishnowsky, Jr., Utah (1); RS Dante Pettis, Sr., Washington; all-purpose/special teams Brenden Schooler, So., Oregon Michael Pittman Jr., So., Southern Cal.

Second-team specialists — PK Erik Powell, RSr., Washington St.; P Jake Bailey, Jr., Stanford; RS Boobie Hobbs, Sr., Utah; AP/ST Matt Lopes, Sr., Southern Cal.

Honorable mentions

ARIZONA—OL Jacob Alsadek, Sr.; RS Shun Brown, Jr.; OL Nate Eldridge, So.; LB Colin Schooler, Fr.; QB Khalil Tate, So.; RB Nick Wilson, Sr.

ARIZONA ST.—DB Chad Adams, Sr..; LB DJ Calhoun, Sr.; OL Sam Jones, RJr.; RB Demario Richard, Sr.; LB Christian Sam, Jr.; DL Tashon Smallwood, Sr.; QB Manny Wilkins, Jr.

CALIFORNIA—LB Devante Downs, Sr.; RB Patrick Laird, Jr.; DL James Looney, Sr.; OL Patrick Mekari, Jr.

COLORADO—LB Rick Gamboa, Jr.; OL Jeromy Irwin, Sr.; RB Phillip Lindsay, Sr.; QB Steven Montez, So.; DB Evan Worthington, Jr.;

OREGON—DB Ugo Amadi, Jr.; TE Jake Breeland, So.; OL Jake Hanson, So.; DB Arrion Springs, Sr.; OL Calvin Throckmorton, So.

OREGON STATE—LB Manase Hungalu, Sr.; DB David Morris, Fr.

STANFORD—OL Jesse Burkett, Sr.; OL A.T. Hall, Sr.; OL Walker Little, Fr.; LB Bobby Okereke, Sr.; RS Cameron Scarlett, Jr.; AP/ST Brandon Simmons, Sr.; PK Jet Toner, So.; WR J.J. Arcega-Whiteside, Jr.

UCLA—WR Darren Andrews, Sr.; WR Jordan Lasley, Jr.; OL Scott Quessenberry, Sr.; OL Najee Toran, Sr.; DL Jacob Tuioti-Mariner, Sr.

SOUTHERN CAL—OL Chris Brown, Jr.; TB Stephen Carr, Fr.; DL Josh Fatu, Sr.; DB Chris Hawkins, RSr.; DB Iman Marshall, Jr.; WR Steven Mitchell Jr., RSr.; TE Tyler Petite, Jr.; DL Brandon Pili, Fr.; TB Tyler Vaughns, RFr.

UTAH—OL Lo Falemaka, Sr.; LB Kavika Luafatasaga, Sr.; DL Lowell Lotulelei, Sr.; DL Filipo Mokofisi, Sr.

WASHINGTON—TB Salvon Ahmed, Fr.; LB Tevis Bartlett, Jr.; QB Jake Browning, Jr.; DB Myles Bryant, So.; OL Nick Harris, So.

WASHINGTON ST.—OL Andre Dillard, Jr.; QB Luke Falk, Sr.; LB Frankie Luvu, Sr.; RB Jamal Morrow, Sr.

America’s Line

HOME TEAM IN CAPS

———

Favorite Open Current O/U Underdog

NFL

Thursday

Saint -11⁄2 1 541⁄2 Saints

Sunday

BUCS NL NL NL Lions

BENGALS 61⁄2 6 391⁄2 Bears

BILLS NL NL NL Colts

JAGUARS 3 3 391⁄2 Seahawks

CHIEFS 4 4 471⁄2 Raiders

Vikings 11⁄2 21⁄2 411⁄2 PANTHERS

Packers 31⁄2 31⁄ 401⁄2 BROWNS

TEXANS 2 21⁄2 421⁄2 49ers

CHARGERS 61⁄2 61⁄2 461⁄2 Washington

Jets -1 1 401⁄2 BRONCOS

Titans 3 3 441⁄2 CARDS

RAMS 2 2 51 Eagles

Cowboys 6 41⁄2 42 GIANTS

STEELERS 61⁄2 6 431⁄2 Ravens

Monday

Patriots 12 111⁄2 471⁄2 DOLPHINS

Hockey

NHL

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

All Times PST

———

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 27 19 6 2 40 101 69

Toronto 28 17 10 1 35 99 84

Montreal 29 13 13 3 29 81 90

Boston 25 12 9 4 28 69 73

Detroit 28 11 12 5 27 79 91

Ottawa 25 9 10 6 24 74 86

Florida 27 10 13 4 24 79 93

Buffalo 28 7 17 4 18 60 96

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 27 16 7 4 36 84 81

Columbus 28 17 10 1 35 80 70

N.Y. Islanders 27 16 9 2 34 101 92

Washington 28 16 11 1 33 84 84

Pittsburgh 29 15 11 3 33 86 95

N.Y. Rangers 27 15 10 2 32 91 81

Carolina 26 11 10 5 27 72 80

Philadelphia 27 9 11 7 25 75 83

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 28 18 7 3 39 92 80

St. Louis 28 18 8 2 38 92 75

Winnipeg 28 17 7 4 38 95 76

Dallas 28 16 11 1 33 86 81

Minnesota 27 13 11 3 29 80 82

Chicago 27 12 10 5 29 82 73

Colorado 26 12 12 2 26 81 86

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 29 18 8 3 39 90 63

Vegas 27 17 9 1 35 94 85

Vancouver 28 14 10 4 32 78 77

San Jose 26 14 10 2 30 66 61

Calgary 27 14 12 1 29 80 88

Anaheim 28 11 11 6 28 75 86

Edmonton 27 11 14 2 24 78 92

Arizona 30 7 18 5 19 73 104

———

Tuesday’s Games

New Jersey 4, Columbus 1

Tampa Bay 6, N.Y. Islanders 2

N.Y. Rangers 4, Pittsburgh 3

Detroit 5, Winnipeg 1

St. Louis 4, Montreal 3

Nashville 5, Dallas 2

Buffalo 4, Colorado 2

Vegas 4, Anaheim 3, SO

Los Angeles 5, Minnesota 2

Vancouver 3, Carolina 0

Wednesday’s Gamesr

Calgary at Toronto, 4:30 p.m.

Chicago at Washington, 5 p.m.

Philadelphia at Edmonton, 6:30 p.m.

Ottawa at Anaheim, 7 p.m.

Deals

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Agreed to terms with RHP Dan Otero on a two-year contract.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Agreed to terms with RHP Wily Peralta on a one-year contract.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Named Jeff Porter senior advisor/athletic training, George Poulis director of player health and trainer and Andrew Hauser director of performance and assistant trainer.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Named Rob Thomson bench coach.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Agreed to terms with RHP Miles Mikolas on a two-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL — Suspended Pittsburgh WR JuJu Smith-Schuster and Cincinnati CB George Iloka one game for violating league safety rules.

CHICAGO BEARS — Placed OL Kyle Long and DL Mitch Unrein on injured reserve. Signed OL Will Pericak and TE Colin Thompson from the practice squad.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Released WR Rannell Hall from the practice squad. Signed DB Justin Currie to the practice squad.

DENVER BRONCOS — Placed DE Derek Wolfe on injured reserve. Signed OT to the practice squad. Waived OL Gabe Ikard from the practice squad.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Signed TE Robert Tonyan to the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Re-signed OL Jason King to the practice squad.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Signed LB Pete Robertson to the practice squad. Released S Orion Stewart from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Recalled D Jaycob Megna from San Diego (AHL).

ARIZONA COYOTES — Assigned G Marek Langhamer and D Joel Hanley to Tucson (AHL).

BUFFALO SABRES — Loaned F Matt Moulson to Ontario (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS — Recalled G Alexandar Georgiev from Hartford (AHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

NEW YORK CITY FC — Signed D Ronald Matarrita to a contract extension.

COLLEGE

ARIZONA STATE — Promoted Billy Napier to associate head football coach and offensive coordinator.

ARKANSAS — Named Hunter Yurachek athletic director and signed him to a five-year contract.

FLORIDA STATE — Named Willie Taggart football coach. Redshirt sophomore S Derwin James will enter the NFL draft.

MEMPHIS — Agreed to terms with football coach Mike Norvell on a five-year contract extension.

MOUNT OLIVE — Announced the resignation of women’s soccer coach Reid Clewis.

TEXAS A&M — Named Jimbo Fisher football coach and signed him to a 10-year contract.

UCF — Named Josh Heupel football coach.

UCLA — Freshman men’s basketball G LiAngelo Ball will withdraw from school. Named Jerry Azzinaro defensive coordinator and Don Pellum linebackers coach.

18933789