On deck

Friday

Football: 5A quarterfinals, No. 8 Silverton at No. 1 Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Boys water polo : 5A/4A state semifinals in Corvallis: No. 1 Mountain View vs. No. 5 Summit, 12:10 p.m.; No. 3 Bend vs. No. 2 Hood River Valley, 1:20 p.m.

Girls water polo: 5A/4A state semifinals in Corvallis: No. 2 Summit vs. No. 3 Sandy, 3:40 p.m.

Saturday

Boys soccer: 5A state championship at Hillsboro Stadium

Girls soccer: 5A state championship at Hillsboro Stadium, No. 2 Summit vs. No. 1 North Eugene, 1 p.m.

Boys water polo: 5A/4A championship in Corvallis

Girls water polo: 5A/4A championship in Corvallis

Football

STATE PLAYOFFS

Class 6A

Second round

Friday: No. 17 Sherwood at No. 1 Lake Oswego; No. 9 Jesuit at No. 8 Sprague; No. 12 Lincoln at No. 5 South Medford; No. 13 Grant at No. 4 West Salem; No. 14 McNary at No. 3 West Linn; No. 11 Tualatin at No. 6 Tigard; No. 10 Central Catholic at No. 7 Sheldon; No. 15 Oregon City at No. 2 Clackamas

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Friday: No. 8 Silverton at No. 1 Mountain View; No. 5 Crescent Valley at No. 4 Churchill; No. 6 South Albany at No. 3 Hermiston; No. 10 Lebanon at No. 2 Wilsonville

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Friday: No. 8 Gladstone at No. 1 Cottage Grove; No. 12 Henley at No. 4 Mazama; No. 11 La Grande at No. 3 Marshfield; No. 7 Ontario at No. 2 Scappoose

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Friday: No. 9 Coquille at No. 1 Scio; No. 12 Harrisburg at No. 4 Cascade Christian

Saturday : No. 11 Rainier at No. 3 Nyssa; No. 10 Vale at No. 2 Santiam Christian

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Saturday : No. 8 Heppner at No. 1 St. Paul; No. 5 Santiam at No. 4 Grant Union; No. 11 Oakland at No. 3 Knappa; No. 10 Kennedy at No. 2 Monroe

Class 1A

Quarterfinals

Saturday: No. 9 Wallowa at No. 1 Triad; No. 5 Hosanna Christian at No. 4 Crane; No. 6 Falls City at No. 3 Camas Valley; No. 7 Adrian/Jordan Valley at No. 2 Dufur

Boys water polo

STATE PLAYOFFS

At Osborn Aquatic Center, Corvallis

Class 6A

Friday’s games

Consolation semifinals: No. 5 Beaverton vs. No. 8 West Albany; No. 7 Southridge vs. No. 6 Westview Semifinals: No. 4 South Eugene vs. No. 1 Lakeridge; No. 2 Newberg vs. No. 3 Reynolds

Class 5A/4A

Friday’s games

Semifinals: No. 1 Mountain View vs. No. 5 Summit, 12:10 p.m.; No. 3 Bend vs. No. 2 Hood River Valley, 1:20 p.m.

Girls water polo

STATE PLAYOFFS

At Osborn Aquatic Center, Corvallis

Class 6A

Friday’s games

Consolation semifinals: No. 4 Sunset vs. No. 8 Reynolds, 9:50 a.m.; No. 7 South Eugene vs. No. 6 Westview, 11 a.m. Semifinals: No. 5 Barlow vs. No. 1 Newberg, 7:20 p.m.; No. 2 West Albany vs. No. 3 Lincoln, 8:30 p.m.

Class 5A/4A

Friday’s games

Semifinals: No. 1 Hood River Valley vs. No. 5 Ashland, 2:30 p.m.; No. 3 Sandy vs. No. 2 Summit, 3:40 p.m.

BASKETBALL

Men’s college

Pac-12

All Times PST

———

Friday’s Games

Cal Poly at Stanford, 4 p.m.

N. Colorado at Colorado, 5 p.m.

N. Arizona at Arizona, 5 p.m.

Belmont at Washington, 7 p.m.

S. Utah at Oregon St., 7 p.m.

Idaho St. at Arizona St, 7 p.m.

Cal St.-Fullterton at Southern Cal, 7 p.m.

Prairie View A&M at Utah, 7 p.m.

Georgia Tech at UCLA, 8:30 p.m.

UC Riverside at California, 9 p.m.

Coppin St. at Oregon, 9 p.m.

Women’s college

Pac-12

All Times PST

———

Friday’s Games

Iona at Arizona, 11 a.m.

North Dakota at Oregon St., 2 p.m.

Stanford at Ohio St., 3 p.m.

Colorado at Samford, 4 p.m.

Montana St. at Southern Cal, 4 p.m.

Nevada at Utah, 4:30 p.m.

Saint Mary’s (Calif.) at California, 5 p.m.

CS Northridge at Oregon, 5 pp.m.

San Jose St. at UCLA, 7 p.m.

Washington St. at UC Davis, 7 p.m.

FOOTBALL

NFL

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

All Times PST

———

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 6 2 0 .750 216 179

Buffalo 5 3 0 .625 174 149

Miami 4 4 0 .500 116 179

N.Y. Jets 4 5 0 .444 191 207

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 5 3 0 .625 181 193

Jacksonville 5 3 0 .625 206 117

Houston 3 5 0 .375 229 208

Indianapolis 3 6 0 .333 162 260

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 6 2 0 .750 167 131

Baltimore 4 5 0 .444 190 171

Cincinnati 3 5 0 .375 129 158

Cleveland 0 8 0 .000 119 202

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 6 3 0 .667 253 208

Oakland 4 5 0 .444 196 214

Denver 3 5 0 .375 150 198

L.A. Chargers 3 5 0 .375 150 152

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 8 1 0 .889 283 179

Dallas 5 3 0 .625 226 178

Washington 4 4 0 .500 177 194

N.Y. Giants 1 7 0 .125 129 207

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 6 2 0 .750 221 155

Carolina 6 3 0 .667 168 159

Atlanta 4 4 0 .500 170 172

Tampa Bay 2 6 0 .250 158 198

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Minnesota 6 2 0 .750 179 135

Detroit 4 4 0 .500 206 186

Green Bay 4 4 0 .500 181 191

Chicago 3 5 0 .375 134 171

West

W L T Pct PF PA

L.A. Rams 6 2 0 .750 263 155

Seattle 6 3 0 .667 211 165

Arizona 4 5 0 .444 155 223

San Francisco 0 9 0 .000 143 239

———

Sunday’s Games

Pittsburgh at Indianapolis, 10 a.m.

Minnesota at Washington, 10 a.m.

L.A. Chargers at Jacksonville, 10 a.m.

New Orleans at Buffalo, 10 a.m.

Green Bay at Chicago, 10 a.m.

Cincinnati at Tennessee, 10 a.m.

N.Y. Jets at Tampa Bay, 10 a.m.

Cleveland at Detroit, 10 a.m.

Houston at L.A. Rams, 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at San Francisco, 1:25 p.m.

Dallas at Atlanta, 1:25 p.m.

New England at Denver, 5:30 p.m.

Monday’s Game

Miami at Carolina, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Summary

Seahawks 22, Cardinals 16

Seattle 7 8 0 7 — 22

Arizona 0 7 3 6 — 16

First Quarter

Sea—Graham 6 pass from Wilson (Walsh kick), 5:07.

Second Quarter

Ari—Gresham 14 pass from Stanton (Dawson kick), 14:53.

Sea—safety, 10:53.

Sea—FG Walsh 33, 1:52.

Sea—FG Walsh 43, :02.

Third Quarter

Ari—FG Dawson 43, 8:32.

Fourth Quarter

Sea—Graham 2 pass from Wilson (Walsh kick), 12:49.

Ari—Ellington 1 run (kick blocked), :20.

A—64,639.

———

Sea Ari

First downs 14 24

Total Net Yards 287 290

Rushes-yards 23-75 24-34

Passing 212 256

Punt Returns 2-18 6-61

Kickoff Returns 3-57 1-1

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 0-0

Comp-Att-Int 22-32-0 24-47-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 5-26 2-17

Punts 8-49.8 5-46.0

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 1-1

Penalties-Yards 12-108 9-58

Time of Possession 30:53 29:07

———

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Seattle: Rawls 10-27, McKissic 5-26, Wilson 5-19, Prosise 3-3. Arizona: A.Peterson 21-29, Ellington 2-4, Stanton 1-1.

PASSING—Seattle: Wilson 22-32-0-238. Arizona: Stanton 24-47-0-273.

RECEIVING—Seattle: Graham 6-27, Baldwin 5-95, McKissic 4-20, Vannett 2-22, Rawls 2-12, P.Richardson 1-43, Lockett 1-16, Darboh 1-3. Arizona: Fitzgerald 10-113, Gresham 5-64, Ellington 3-26, Jo.Brown 2-27, Ja.Brown 2-13, Nelson 1-17, A.Peterson 1-13.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—None.

College

PAC-12

All Times PST

———

Friday’s Games

Washington at Stanford, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Southern Cal at Colorado, 1 p.m.

Washington St. at Utah, 2:30 p.m.

Arizona St. at UCLA, 6:30 p.m.

Oregon St. at Arizona, 7:15 p.m.

SCORES

Thursday’s Games

N. Illinois 63, Ball St. 17

Appalachian St. 27, Georgia Southern 6

North Carolina 34, Pittsburgh 31

America’s Line

HOME TEAM IN CAPS

———

Favorite Open Current O/U Underdog

NFL

Sunday

Vikings 2½ 1½ 42½ REDSKINS

BEARS 5 5½ 38½ Packers

Steelers 10 10 44½ COLTS

JAGUARS 4½ 3½ 41½ Chargers

Jets 2½ 2½ 43 BUCCANEERS

TITANS 5½ 5 40½ Bengals

Saints 2 3 46½ BILLS

LIONS 12 11½ 43½ Browns

RAMS 10½ 12 46½ Texans

FALCONS 3 3 50½ Cowboys

Giants -1 2½ 42½ 49ERS

Patriots 7½ 7½ 46½ BRONCOS

Monday

PANTHERS 9 9 40 Dolphins

COLLEGE

Friday

Temple 2 2½ 47½ CINCINNATI

Washington 7 6½ 45 STANFORD

UNLV 4 4 49½ Byu

Saturday

Michigan 16½ 17 45½ MARYLAND

S CAROLINA 7½ 6 44½ Florida

Va Tech 3 3 50 GA TECH

Tulane 5 5½ 61½ E CAROLINA

Nc State 3 3 52½ BOSTON COLL

C FLORIDA 38½ 40 64½ Connecticut

SYRACUSE 2½ 1 66½ Wake Forest

PENN ST 31 31 52½ Rutgers

Duke 2 3 47½ ARMY

OHIO ST 16 17 54½ Michigan St

Indiana 9 9 49½ ILLINOIS

Troy 16½ 17 52½ COASTAL CARO

Mid Tenn St 14½ 12½ 50½ CHARLOTTE

AIR FORCE 3 3 53½ Wyoming

NEVADA 20 19½ 67½ San Jose St

Texas Tech 7½ 7½ 72½ Baylor

KANSAS ST 1½ 2½ 62½ W Virginia

OKLAHOMA 7½ 6½ 62½ Tcu

Oklahoma St 7 6½ 61½ IOWA ST

LOUISVILLE 11 11½ 66½ Virginia

Notre Dame 3 3½ 57½ MIAMI-FLA

NAVY 4½ 4½ 68½ Smu

Wash St 1 1 51½ UTAH

NORTHWESTERN 6 4½ 48½ Purdue

MISSISSIPPI 18 20 67½ UL-Lafayette

MINNESOTA 2½ 2½ 47½ Nebraska

Alabama 14½ 14 51½ MISS ST

Fla Atlantic 4½ 5½ 70½ LA TECH

So Miss 10½ 10½ 49½ RICE

Usc 13½ 13½ 64½ COLORADO

WISCONSIN 13 12½ 46½ Iowa

Georgia 2½ 2½ 47½ AUBURN

MISSOURI 10½ 12 61½ Tennessee

TEXAS A&M 18½ 18 51½ New Mexico

UCLA 2½ 3 67½ Arizona St

VANDERBILT 3 2½ 53½ Kentucky

Arkansas St 11½ 10½ 53½ S ALABAMA

Georgia St 5½ 6½ 46½ TEXAS ST

N TEXAS 23 23½ 54½ Utep

TEXAS 33 34 55½ Kansas

MARSHALL 13 13 50½ W Kentucky

FLA INT’L 9½ 9½ 48½ Old Dominion

UTSA 6½ 7½ 51½ Uab

CLEMSON 17½ 16 46½ Florida St

LSU 18½ 17½ 55½ Arkansas

ARIZONA 23 22 71½ Oregon St

Boise St 5 6 57½ COLORADO ST

Fresno St 9½ 10 53½ HAWAII

TENNIS

ATP World Tour

Next Gen Finals

Thursday at Milan

Round Robin — Chung Hyeon (6), South Korea, def. Gianluigi Quinzi (8), Italy, 1-4, 4-1, 4-2, 3-4 (6), 4-3 (3). Andrey Rublev (1), Russia, def. Denis Shapolavov (2), Canada, 4-1, 3-4 (8), 4-3 (2), 0-4, 4-3 (3). Daniil Medvedev (7), Russia, def. Jared Donaldson (5), United States, 3-4 (3), 4-2, 4-3 (1), 4-0. Borna Coric (4), Croatia, def. Karen Khachanov (3), Russia, 3-4 (3), 2-4, 4-2, 4-0, 4-2.

GOLF

PGA Tour

OHL Classic

Thursday at Mayakoba Resort, Playa del Carmen, Mexico

Yardage: 6,987; Par: 71 (36-35)

First Round Leaders

Patton Kizzire, 32-30—62. Vaughn Taylor, 32-32—64. Rickie Fowler, 33-32—65. Brandon Harkins, 32-33—65. Retief Goosen, 33-33—66. Fabian Gomez, 32-34—66. Xinjun Zhang, 34-32—66. Austin Cook, 34-32—66. Martin Piller, 33-33—66. Keith Mitchell, 33-33—66.

Chez Reavie, 32-35—67. Patrick Rodgers, 34-33—67. Scott Brown, 34-33—67. Kevin Chappell, 33-34—67. Ricky Barnes, 33-34—67. Anirban Lahiri, 33-34—67. Si Woo Kim, 33-34—67. Pat Perez, 34-33—67. John Huh, 33-34—67. Carlos Ortiz, 33-34—67.

Matt Every, 36-32—68. Gary Woodland, 36-32—68. Ken Duke, 35-33—68. Nick Taylor, 33-35—68. Joel Dahmen, 35-33—68. Rob Oppenheim, 35-33—68. John Oda, 33-35—68. Geoff Ogilvy, 34-34—68. Kevin Streelman, 35-33—68. Ryan Armour, 32-36—68. Russell Knox, 34-34—68. Brian Gay, 33-35—68. Charles Howell III, 34-34—68. J.J. Spaun, 34-34—68. Ben Silverman, 33-35—68.

Whee Kim, 35-34—69. Greg Chalmers, 35-34—69. Brian Stuard, 35-34—69. Emiliano Grillo, 35-34—69. Chris Stroud, 36-33—69. Jhonattan Vegas, 33-36—69. Richy Werenski, 35-34—69. Andrew Landry, 33-36—69. Brice Garnett, 35-34—69. Alex Cejka, 38-31—69. Tyrone Van Aswegen, 34-35—69. Blayne Barber, 34-35—69. Jason Kokrak, 32-37—69. Graeme McDowell, 35-34—69. J.T. Poston, 33-36—69. Talor Gooch, 33-36—69. Conrad Shindler, 32-37—69. Oscar Fraustro, 36-33—69. Adam Schenk, 36-33—69. Tyler Duncan, 37-32—69.

LPGA Tour

Blue Bay

Thursday at Jian Lake GC, Hainan Island, China

Yardage: 6,670; Par: 72

Second Round Leaders

Ashleigh Buhai, 67-68—135. Shanshan Feng, 69-67—136. Sun Young Yoo, 65-74—139. Lizette Salas, 67-73—140. Sandra Gal, 71-70—141. Nelly Korda, 71-70—141. Ariya Jutanugarn, 69-72—141. Karine Icher, 71-71—142. Moriya Jutanugarn, 69-73—142. Lee-Anne Pace, 67-75—142. Xiang Sui, 66-76—142.

Nicole Broch Larsen, 71-72—143. Megan Khang, 71-72—143. Hyo Joo Kim, 71-72—143. Jessica Korda, 71-72—143. Alison Lee, 69-74—143. Alena Sharp, 69-74—143. Austin Ernst, 68-75—143. Jeong Eun Lee, 67-76—143.

Minjee Lee, 71-73—144. Peiyun Chien, 68-76—144. Sung Hyun Park, 68-76—144. Na Yeon Choi, 67-77—144. Su Oh, 74-71—145. Mi Jung Hur, 69-76—145.

HOCKEY

NHL

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

All Times PST

———

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 17 13 2 2 28 69 45

Toronto 17 10 7 0 20 65 60

Ottawa 14 6 3 5 17 51 47

Detroit 17 8 8 1 17 48 49

Boston 14 6 5 3 15 41 44

Montreal 17 7 9 1 15 44 60

Buffalo 15 5 8 2 12 38 54

Florida 14 4 8 2 10 48 59

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 15 9 4 2 20 52 48

Pittsburgh 17 9 6 2 20 45 59

Columbus 16 9 6 1 19 52 46

N.Y. Islanders 15 8 5 2 18 55 48

Philadelphia 16 8 6 2 18 50 44

N.Y. Rangers 17 8 7 2 18 56 57

Washington 16 8 7 1 17 47 51

Carolina 13 5 5 3 13 35 38

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 17 13 3 1 27 56 39

Winnipeg 14 8 3 3 19 46 40

Nashville 15 8 5 2 18 40 42

Colorado 14 8 6 0 16 48 47

Dallas 15 8 7 0 16 42 43

Chicago 16 7 7 2 16 44 39

Minnesota 15 6 7 2 14 45 44

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 16 11 3 2 24 54 39

Vegas 15 9 5 1 19 52 44

Calgary 16 9 7 0 18 44 46

Vancouver 16 8 6 2 18 43 41

Anaheim 16 7 6 3 17 47 48

San Jose 14 8 6 0 16 37 35

Edmonton 15 6 8 1 13 35 46

Arizona 18 2 13 3 7 44 71

———

Thursday’s Games

Edmonton 3, New Jersey 2, OT

Philadelphia 3, Chicago 1

Minnesota 3, Montreal 0

St. Louis 3, Arizona 2, SO

Calgary 6, Detroit 3

Anaheim 4, Vancouver 1

Tampa Bay 5, Los Angeles 2

Friday’s Games

Ottawa vs. Colorado, at Stockholm, 11 a.m.

Boston at Toronto, 4 p.m.

Florida at Buffalo, 4 p.m.

Carolina at Columbus, 4 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Washington, 4 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Vegas, 7:30 p.m.

Deals

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Named Rick Schu assistant hitting coach,

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Named Chip Hale bench coach, Derel Lilliquist pitching coach, Kevin Long hitting coach, Tim Bogar first base coach, Bobbby Henley third base coach and Joe Dillon assistant hitting coach.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA ?? Fined Milwaukee coach Jason Kidd $15,000 for public criticism of the officiating after a Nov. 7 game at Cleveland.

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES — Recalled G Ben McLemore and F Ivan Rabb from Memphis (NBAGL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Waived-injured DB Ibraheim Campbell.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Released CB Vontae Davis. Activated OT/G Denzelle Good from injured reserve. Placed DT Henry Anderson on injured reserve.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Claimed TE Martellus Bennett off waivers from Green Bay. Released DL Geneo Grissom.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Signed DT Tim Jernigan to a four-year contract extension through the 2021 season.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Waived S Stefan McClure.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES — Assigned D Zach Redmond to Rochester (AHL).

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Assigned D Roland McKeown to Charlotte (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Placed F Marcus Johansson on injured reserve, retroactive to Nov. 1. Activated RW Kyle Palmieri off injured reserve.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

NEW ENGLAND REVOLUTION — Named Brad Friedel coach.

18693505