Scoreboard

Published May 10, 2014 at 12:01AM

ON DECK

Today

Track and field: La Pine, Gilchrist at Gilchrist Invite, 11 a.m.

Girls tennis: Sisters at Class 4A/3A/2A/1A Special District 3 championships at Black Butte Ranch, TBD

Boys lacrosse: Hermiston at Mountain View, 1 p.m.

BASKETBALL

NBA Playoffs

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

All Times PDT

———

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

———

Friday’s Games

Indiana 85, Washington 63, Indiana leads series 2-1

Oklahoma City 118, L.A. Clippers 112, Oklahoma City leads series 2-1

Today’s Games

Miami at Brooklyn, 5 p.m., Miami leads series 2-0

San Antonio at Portland, 7:30 p.m., San Antonio leads series 2-0

Sunday’s Games

Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, 12:30 p.m.

Indiana at Washington, 5 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Miami at Brooklyn, 5 p.m.

San Antonio at Portland, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Washington at Indiana, 4 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, 6:30 p.m.

Friday’s Summaries

Thunder 118, Clippers 112

OKLAHOMA CITY (118)

Durant 14-24 7-7 36, Ibaka 9-10 2-2 20, Perkins 2-5 0-0 4, Westbrook 7-14 7-8 23, Sefolosha 0-2 1-2 1, N.Collison 1-1 0-0 2, Jackson 5-8 4-6 14, Adams 2-4 0-0 4, Butler 4-10 3-3 14, Fisher 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 44-79 24-28 118.

L.A. CLIPPERS (112)

Barnes 6-13 1-2 14, Griffin 13-22 8-9 34, Jordan 5-8 0-0 10, Paul 8-16 3-5 21, Redick 1-6 2-2 5, D.Collison 0-4 0-0 0, Crawford 6-18 7-7 20, Davis 1-1 0-0 2, Granger 1-2 0-0 3, Dudley 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 42-93 21-25 112.

Oklahoma City 29 32 25 32 — 118

L.A. Clippers 33 30 27 22 — 112

Pacers 85, Wizards 63

INDIANA (85)

George 6-15 9-10 23, West 6-14 0-0 12, Hibbert 6-9 2-4 14, G.Hill 3-6 0-0 9, Stephenson 4-13 0-1 9, Mahinmi 0-0 2-2 2, Watson 0-3 1-2 1, Turner 2-6 0-0 4, Scola 4-8 2-2 11, Butler 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-74 16-21 85.

WASHINGTON (63)

Ariza 4-8 2-4 12, Nene 3-14 2-6 8, Gortat 2-7 0-0 4, Wall 6-13 3-6 15, Beal 6-19 3-3 16, Gooden 0-1 1-2 1, Webster 0-3 0-0 0, Miller 1-3 0-0 2, Temple 1-1 0-0 3, Booker 0-0 0-0 0, Harrington 1-2 0-0 2, Seraphin 0-1 0-0 0, Porter Jr. 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-73 11-21 63.

Indiana 17 17 26 25 — 85

Washington 17 16 12 18 — 63

HOCKEY

NHL Playoffs

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

All Times PDT

———

SECOND ROUND

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

———

Friday’s Games

N.Y. Rangers 5, Pittsburgh 1, Pittsburgh leads series 3-2

Minnesota 4, Chicago 2, series tied 2-2

Today’s Games

Montreal at Boston, 4 p.m., , series tied 2-2

Anaheim at Los Angeles, 6:30 p.m., Los Angeles leads series 2-1

Sunday’s Games

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 4 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Boston at Montreal, 4:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Anaheim, 7 p.m.

Football

NFL Draft

2014 Selections

At New York

2014 NFL Draft Selections

At New York

(x-compensatory selection)

Friday

Second Round

33. Houston, Xavier Su’a-Filo, g, UCLA.

34. Dallas (from Washington), Demarcus Lawrence, de, Boise State.

35. Cleveland, Joel Bitonio, g, Nevada.

36. Oakland, Derek Carr, qb. Fresno State.

37. Atlanta, Ra’Shede Hageman, de, Minnesota.

38. Tampa Bay, Austin Seferian-Jenkins, te, Washington.

39. Jacksonville, Marqise Lee, wr, Southern Cal.

40. Detroit (from Minnesota through Seattle), Kyle Van Noy, lb, BYU.

41. St. Louis (from Buffalo), Lamarcus Joyner, db, Florida State.

42. Philadelphia (from Tennessee), Jordan Matthews, wr, Vanderbilt.

43. New York Giants, Weston Richburg, c, Colorado State.

44. Buffalo (from St. Louis), Cyrus Kouandjio, ot, Alabama.

45. Seattle (from Detroit), Paul Richardson, wr, Colorado.

46. Pittsburgh, Stephon Tuitt, de, Notre Dame.

47. Washington (from Dallas), Trent Murphy, lb, Stanford.

48. Baltimore, Timmy Jernigan, dt, Florida State.

49. New York Jets, Jace Amaro, te, Texas Tech.

50. San Diego (from Miami), Jeremiah Attaochu, te, Georgia Tech.

51. Chicago, Ego Ferguson, dt, LSU.

52. Arizona, Troy Niklas, te, Notre Dame.

53. Green Bay, Davante Adams, wr, Fresno State.

54. Tennessee (from Philadelphia), Bishop Sankey, rb, Washington.

55. Cincinnati, Jeremy Hill, rb, LSU.

56. Denver (from Kansas City through San Francisco), Cody Latimer, wr, Indiana.

57. San Francisco (from San Diego through Miami), Carlos Hyde, rb, Ohio State.

58. New Orleans, Stanley Jean-Baptiste, db, Nebraska.

59. Indianapolis, Jack Mewhort, g, Ohio State.

60. Carolina, Kony Ealy, de, Missouri.

61. Jacksonville (from San Francisco), Allen Robinson, wr, Penn State.

62. New England, Jimmy Garoppolo, qb, Eastern Illinois.

63. Miami (from Denver through San Francisco), Jarvis Landry, wr, LSU.

64. Seattle, Justin Britt, ot, Missouri.

Third Round

65. Houston, C.J. Fiedorowicz, te, Iowa.

66. Washington, Morgan Moses, ot, Virginia.

67. Miami (from Oakland), Billy Turner, ot, North Dakota State.

68. Atlanta, Dezmen Southward, db, Wisconsin.

69. Tampa Bay, Charles Sims, rb, West Virginia.

70. San Francisco (from Jacksonville), Marcus Martin, c, Southern Cal.

71. Cleveland, Christian Kirksey, lb, Iowa.

72. Minnesota, Scott Crichton, de, Oregon State.

73. Buffalo, Preston Brown, lb, Louisville.

74. New York Giants, Jay Bromley, dt, Syracuse.

75. St. Louis, Tre Mason, rb, Auburn.

76. Detroit, Travis Swanson, c, Arkansas.

77. San Francisco (from Tennessee), Chris Borland, lb, Wisconsin.

78. Washington (from Dallas), Spencer Long, g, Nebraska.

79. Baltimore, Terrence Brooks, db, Florida State.

80. New York Jets, Dexter McDougle, db, Maryland.

81. Oakland (from Miami), Gabe Jackson, g, Mississippi State

82. Chicago, Will Sutton, dt, Arizona State.

83. Houston (from Pittsburgh through Cleveland and Philadlephia), Louis Nix, dt, Notre Dame.

84. Arizona, Kareem Martin, de, North Carolina.

85. Green Bay, Khyri Thornton, de, Southern Mississippi.

86. Philadelphia, Josh Huff, wr, Oregon.

87. Kansas City, Phillip Gaines, db, Rice.

88. Cincinnati, Will Clark, de, West Virginia.

89. San Diego, Chris Watt, g, Notre Dame.

90. Indianapolis, Donte Moncrief, wr, Mississippi.

91. Arizona (from New Orleans), John Brown, wr, Pittsburg State.

92. Carolina, Trai Turner, g, LSU.

93. Jacksonville (from New England), Brandon Linder, g, Miami.

94. Cleveland (from San Francisco), Terrance West, rb, Towson.

95. Denver, Michael Schofield, ot, Michigan.

96. Minnesota (from Seattle), Jerick McKinnon, rb, Georgia Southern.

97. x-Pittsburgh, Dri Archer, rb, Kent State.

98. x-Green Bay, Richard Rodgers, te, California.

99. x-Baltimore, Crockett Gillmore, te, Colorado State.

100. x-San Francisco, Brandon Thomas, g, Clemson.

Golf

PGA Tour

The Players Championship

Friday

At TPC Sawgrass, Players Stadium Course

Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

Purse: $10 million

Yardage: 7,215; Par 72

Second Round

Martin Kaymer 63-69—132

Jordan Spieth 67-66—133

Russell Henley 65-71—136

Jim Furyk 70-68—138

Lee Westwood 67-71—138

Gary Woodland 67-71—138

Justin Rose 67-71—138

Sergio Garcia 67-71—138

Brian Davis 72-67—139

John Senden 70-69—139

Bill Haas 68-71—139

Sang-Moon Bae 66-73—139

George McNeill 71-68—139

Geoff Ogilvy 69-70—139

Matt Jones 70-69—139

Kevin Na 70-69—139

Charl Schwartzel 72-67—139

Scott Brown 68-71—139

Freddie Jacobson 70-70—140

Kevin Chappell 72-68—140

Joost Luiten 68-72—140

Zach Johnson 69-71—140

Graeme McDowell 69-71—140

Stewart Cink 70-70—140

Jamie Donaldson 74-67—141

Hideki Matsuyama 70-71—141

Pat Perez 68-73—141

Justin Leonard 68-73—141

John Huh 69-72—141

Henrik Stenson 71-70—141

Steve Stricker 71-70—141

Bubba Watson 69-72—141

David Hearn 70-71—141

Martin Flores 70-71—141

Bo Van Pelt 71-70—141

Morgan Hoffmann 71-70—141

Jeff Overton 70-72—142

Daniel Summerhays 74-68—142

Richard H. Lee 71-71—142

Charlie Beljan 73-69—142

Kyle Stanley 73-69—142

Matt Kuchar 71-71—142

Francesco Molinari 72-70—142

Erik Compton 72-70—142

Marc Leishman 70-72—142

Luke Donald 73-69—142

Billy Horschel 72-70—142

Dustin Johnson 68-74—142

Retief Goosen 72-70—142

Brendan Steele 69-73—142

John Peterson 73-69—142

Justin Hicks 73-70—143

Jonas Blixt 71-72—143

Rickie Fowler 71-72—143

Ian Poulter 74-69—143

Jimmy Walker 75-68—143

John Merrick 72-71—143

Scott Langley 71-72—143

Brendon de Jonge 69-74—143

Jeff Maggert 72-71—143

Brian Stuard 67-76—143

Chris Stroud 76-67—143

Jason Dufner 69-74—143

Charley Hoffman 77-67—144

J.J. Henry 74-70—144

Angel Cabrera 70-74—144

Steven Bowditch 72-72—144

Seung-Yul Noh 76-68—144

Brandt Snedeker 75-69—144

Adam Scott 77-67—144

John Rollins 73-71—144

Russell Knox 72-72—144

Ryan Palmer 71-73—144

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 67-77—144

Rory Sabbatini 71-73—144

Stuart Appleby 71-73—144

K.J. Choi 74-70—144

Ryan Moore 70-74—144

Rory McIlroy 70-74—144

Scott Stallings 67-77—144

Chris Kirk 71-73—144

Ernie Els 68-76—144

Failed to qualify

Will MacKenzie 73-72—145

Charlie Wi 76-69—145

Ted Potter, Jr. 73-72—145

Lucas Glover 75-70—145

Keegan Bradley 72-73—145

Chesson Hadley 73-72—145

Charles Howell III 71-74—145

Derek Ernst 76-69—145

Carl Pettersson 74-71—145

Phil Mickelson 75-70—145

Johnson Wagner 73-72—145

Thongchai Jaidee 73-73—146

Roberto Castro 72-74—146

Brian Harman 74-72—146

Jason Bohn 74-72—146

Kevin Stadler 72-74—146

Martin Laird 76-70—146

Jerry Kelly 78-68—146

James Hahn 70-76—146

Ken Duke 72-74—146

Jonathan Byrd 72-74—146

Camilo Villegas 70-76—146

Robert Garrigus 75-71—146

Graham DeLaet 69-77—146

Luke Guthrie 73-74—147

Kenny Perry 77-70—147

Cameron Tringale 77-70—147

Michael Thompson 71-76—147

Josh Teater 71-76—147

Webb Simpson 75-73—148

Michael Putnam 75-73—148

Bryce Molder 77-71—148

Aaron Baddeley 73-75—148

Kevin Streelman 69-79—148

Harris English 73-75—148

Boo Weekley 75-73—148

David Lingmerth 71-77—148

Stephen Gallacher 70-78—148

Greg Chalmers 74-75—149

Darren Clarke 76-73—149

Shawn Stefani 75-74—149

Thomas Bjorn 73-76—149

J.B. Holmes 76-73—149

Brian Gay 70-79—149

Y.E. Yang 75-74—149

Nick Watney 71-79—150

Andres Romero 76-74—150

Jason Kokrak 70-80—150

Nicholas Thompson 77-74—151

Hunter Mahan 73-78—151

D.A. Points 75-76—151

Ben Crane 76-75—151

Tim Clark 71-81—152

Louis Oosthuizen 77-75—152

Matt Every 76-77—153

Mark Wilson 79-74—153

William McGirt 72-81—153

James Driscoll 75-78—153

Patrick Reed 74-79—153

Woody Austin 78-76—154

Briny Baird 77—WD

D.H. Lee 78—WD

Soccer

MLS

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting Kansas City 4 2 2 14 11 6

Houston 4 4 2 14 13 14

New England 4 3 2 14 9 10

New York 3 2 5 14 14 12

Columbus 3 3 3 12 10 10

D.C. 3 3 2 11 12 11

Toronto FC 3 4 0 9 7 9

Philadelphia 1 4 5 8 10 13

Montreal 1 4 3 6 7 14

Chicago 0 2 6 6 12 14

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Seattle 7 2 1 22 22 14

Real Salt Lake 4 0 5 17 16 10

FC Dallas 5 4 1 16 19 17

Colorado 4 2 3 15 10 9

Vancouver 3 2 4 13 15 12

Los Angeles 2 2 2 8 7 5

Portland 1 3 5 8 12 15

San Jose 1 3 4 7 8 10

Chivas USA 1 5 3 6 9 18

———

Today’s Games

D.C. United at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Montreal, 1 p.m.

Chicago at New York, 4 p.m.

Vancouver at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Los Angeles at Portland, 11:30 a.m.

Chivas USA at Colorado, noon

Seattle at New England, 3 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Houston, 4 p.m.

BASEBALL

College

Pac-12 Standings

All Times PDT

———

Conference Overall

Oregon State 18-4 36-8

Washington 19-5 34-11

Oregon 14-8 36-14

Arizona State 12-10 24-21

USC 14-11 26-20

UCLA 10-12 23-23

Washington State 10-12 20-24

Stanford 9-13 22-21

California 7-15 19-25

Arizona 8-17 29-28

Utah 4-18 15-28

Friday’s Games

Washington 4, Bethune-Cookman 0

Utah 4, Washington State 1

USC 2, California 1

Arizona 3, Stanford 2 (10 innings)

Oregon 5, Arizona State 4

Oregon State 4, UCLA 2

Today’s Games

Bethune-Cookman at Washington, 1 p.m. (DH)

California at USC, 2 p.m.

Stanford at Arizona, 6 p.m.

Oregon at Arizona State, 6:30 p.m.

Utah at Washington State, 7 p.m.

UCLA at Oregon State, 7 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Utah at Washington State, noon

Oregon at Arizona State, noon

Stanford at Arizona, noon

California at USC, 1 p.m.

UCLA at Oregon State, 3 p.m.

TENNIS

Professional

Mutua Madrid Open

Friday

At Caja Magica

Madrid, Spain

Purse: Men, $5.1 million, (WT1000); Women, $5.1 million (Premier)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Men

Quarterfinals

Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, def. Tomas Berdych (6), Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-2.

Roberto Bautista Agut, Spain, def. Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, 6-3, 6-4.

David Ferrer (5), Spain, def. Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, 7-6 (3), 6-3.

Kei Nishikori (10), Japan, def. Feliciano Lopez, Spain, 6-4, 6-4.

Women

Quarterfinals

Petra Kvitova (5), Czech Republic, def. Serena Williams (1), United States, walkover.

Maria Sharapova (8), Russia, def. Li Na (2), China, 2-6, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Simona Halep (4), Romania, def. Ana Ivanovic (11), Serbia, 6-2, 6-2.

Agnieszka Radwanska (3), Poland, def. Caroline Garcia, France, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.

Motor sports

NASCAR

Sprint Cup

5-hour ENERGY 400 Lineup

After Friday qualifying; race today

At Kansas Speedway

Kansas City, Kan.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 194.252 mph.

2. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 193.91.

3. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 193.507.

4. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 193.188.

5. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 193.05.

6. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 193.043.

7. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 192.816.

8. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 192.548.

9. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 192.452.

10. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 191.98.

11. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 191.782.

12. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 190.328.

13. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 193.202.

14. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 193.043.

15. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 193.023.

16. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 192.892.

17. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 192.823.

18. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 192.809.

19. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 192.692.

20. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 192.637.

21. (12) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 192.63.

22. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 192.246.

23. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 191.809.

24. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 189.72.

25. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 191.98.

26. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 191.761.

27. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 191.68.

28. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 191.51.

29. (47) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 191.096.

30. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 191.049.

31. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 190.665.

32. (98) Josh Wise, Ford, 190.148.

33. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 189.873.

34. (7) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 189.341.

35. (44) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 189.195.

36. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 189.142.

37. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

38. (34) David Ragan, Ford, Owner Points.

39. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, Owner Points.

40. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

41. (32) Travis Kvapil, Ford, Owner Points.

42. (33) Timmy Hill, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

43. (66) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Owner Points.

Failed to Qualify

44. (77) Dave Blaney, Ford, 188.442.

IndyCar

Grand Prix of Indianapolis Lineup

After Friday qualifying; race today

At Indianapolis Motor Speedway

Indianapolis

Lap length: 2.439 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

All cars Dallara chassis

1. (17) Sebastian Saavedra, Chevrolet, 104.675 mph.

2. (98) Jack Hawksworth, Honda, 104.431.

3. (28) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Honda, 103.435.

4. (77) Simon Pagenaud, Honda, 102.95.

5. (12) Will Power, Chevrolet, 102.669.

6. (9) Scott Dixon, Chevrolet, 102.509.

7. (11) Sebastien Bourdais, Chevrolet, 103.887.

8. (2) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 103.762.

9. (10) Tony Kanaan, Chevrolet, 103.653.

10. (3) Helio Castroneves, Chevrolet, 103.44.

11. (27) James Hinchcliffe, Honda, 103.139.

12. (15) Graham Rahal, Honda, 102.725.

13. (25) Marco Andretti, Honda, 124.99.

14. (8) Ryan Briscoe, Chevrolet, 125.03.

15. (67) Josef Newgarden, Honda, 124.792.

16. (14) Takuma Sato, Honda, 124.934.

17. (18) Carlos Huertas, Honda, 124.675.

18. (19) Justin Wilson, Honda, 124.697.

19. (34) Carlos Munoz, Honda, 124.528.

20. (41) Martin Plowman, Honda, 124.617.

21. (26) Franck Montagny, Honda, 124.444.

22. (16) Oriol Servia, Honda, 124.369.

23. (83) Charlie Kimball, Chevrolet, 124.296.

24. (20) Mike Conway, Chevrolet, 124.274.

25. (7) Mikhail Aleshin, Honda, 123.198.

Deals

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Sent OF Francisco Peguero to Norfolk (IL) for a rehab assignment.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Assigned INF Elliot Johnson outright to Columbus (IL).

DETROIT TIGERS — Sent RHP Luke Putkonen to Toledo (IL) for a rehab assignment.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Optioned LHP Brett Oberholtzer to Oklahoma City (PCL). Placed RHP Jose Cisnero on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Wednesday. Recalled RHP Paul Clemens from Oklahoma City. Reinstated RHP Scott Feldman from the 15-day DL.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Optioned LHPs Brooks Raley and Nick Maronde to Salt Lake (PCL). Recalled INF Efren Navarro from Salt Lake.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Optioned SS Pedro Florimon and OF Chris Herrmann to Rochester (IL). Designated OF Kenny Wilson for assignment. Reinstated OF Aaron Hicks from the 7-day DL. Selected the contract of INF/OF Chris Parmelee from Rochester.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Optioned RHPs Arnold Leon and Dan Straily to Sacramento (PCL). Placed RHP Ryan Cook on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Thursday. Recalled RHPs Fernando Rodriguez and LHP Joe Savery from Sacramento.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Optioned RHP Erasmo Ramirez to Tacoma (PCL).

National League

NEW YORK METS — Designated SS Omar Quintanilla for assignment. Recalled SS Wilmer Flores from Las Vegas (PCL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Optioned INF/OF Freddy Galvis to Lehigh Valley (IL). Sent OF Darin Ruf to Clearwater (FSL) for a rehab assignment. Announced RHP Shawn Camp declined outright assignment and elected free agency. Selected the contract of INF Reid Brignac from Lehigh Valley.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Recalled INF Brent Morel from Indianapolis (IL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Optioned OF Randal Grichuk to Memphis (PCL). Selected the contract of OF Joey Butler form Memphis.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Sent LHP David Huff to Fresno (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Optioned OF Tyler Moore to Syracuse (IL). Reinstated RHP Doug Fister from the 15-day DL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Named Dick Parsons interim CEO of the L.A. Clippers.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

CHICAGO WOLVES — Signed D Thomas Vannelli to an amateur tryout contract and F Zach Pochiro to a professional tryout contract. Acquired RW Jacob Doty from Medicine Hat (WHL) and LW Ryan Tesink from Blainville-Boisbriand (QMJHL).

COLLEGE

ARIZONA — Announced men’s basketball F Ryan Anderson will transfer from Boston College.

COLORADO COLLEGE — Named Mike Haviland men’s hockey coach.

GEORGIA —Named Yasir Rosemond men’s assistant basketball coach.

GEORGIA TECH — Announced DE Jabari Hunt-Days has been declared academically ineligible for the 2014 season and RB Travis Custis will transfer to Georgia Military College.

OREGON — Dismissed Gs Damyean Dotson, Dominic Artis and Brandon Austin from the men’s basketball team.

WEST VIRGINIA — Announced men’s basketball G Terry Henderson will transfer.

Fish count

Upstream daily movement of adult chinook, jack chinook, steelhead and wild steelhead at selected Columbia River dams last updated on Thursday.

Chnk Jchnk Stlhd Wstlhd

Bonneville 4,259 1,258 50 4

The Dalles 4,835 852 11 -1

John Day 3,919 608 -26 -15

McNary 2,639 221 -7 -12

Upstream year-to-date movement of adult chinook, jack chinook, steelhead and wild steelhead at selected Columbia River dams last updated on Thursday.

Chnk Jchnk Stlhd Wstlhd

Bonneville 124,527 7,978 4,212 1,225

The Dalles 91,807 3,919 461 160

John Day 71,324 2,927 2,783 1,092

McNary 51,892 1,280 566 319