Prep sports slideshow for week of Feb. 3

Plus calendar of next week’s high school events


Published Feb 2, 2014 at 11:51PM / Updated Feb 13, 2014 at 04:56PM

ON DECK

Today

Boys basketball: Culver at Waldport, 4 p.m.

Girls basketball: Culver at Waldport, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Boys basketball: Ridgeview at Bend, 7 p.m.; Summit at Redmond, 7 p.m.; Crook County at Mountain View, 7 p.m.; Sisters at Junction City, 5:45 p.m.; Elmira at La Pine, 5:45 p.m.; Madras at La Salle, 7 p.m.; North Lake at Central Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Girls basketball: Redmond at Summit, 7 p.m.; Bend at Ridgeview, 7 p.m.; Mountain View at Crook County, 7 p.m.; Sisters at Junction City, 7:15 p.m.; Elmira at La Pine, 7:15 p.m.; La Salle at Madras, 7 p.m.; Crane at Trinity Lutheran, 5 p.m.; North Lake at Central Christian, 5 p.m.

Wednesday

Boys basketball: Western Mennonite at Culver, 6:30 p.m.

Girls basketball: Western Mennonite at Culver, 5 p.m.

Wrestling: Culver vs. Crook County at Cowdog Classic in Prineville, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Boys basketball: Rogue Valley Adventist at Gilchrist, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball: Rogue Valley Adventist at Gilchrist, 5:30 p.m.

Wrestling: Crook County at Ridgeview, 7 p.m.; Redmond at Bend, 7 p.m.; Summit at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Swimming: Henley at Madras, 4:45 p.m.

Friday

Boys basketball: Crook County at Bend, 7 p.m.; Summit at Ridgeview, 7 p.m.; Mountain View at Redmond, 7 p.m.; Sisters at Cottage Grove, 5:45 p.m.; Junction City at La Pine, 5:45 p.m.; Gladstone at Madras, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball: Ridgeview at Summit, 7 p.m.; Bend at Crook County, 7 p.m.; Redmond at Mountain View, 7 p.m.; Sisters at Cottage Grove, 7:15 p.m.; Junction City at La Pine, 7:15 p.m.; Madras at Gladstone, 7 p.m.; Triad at Trinity Lutheran, 4 p.m.

Swimming: Bend, Mountain View, Summit at Bend City Meet at Juniper Swim & Fitness Center, TBD; Sisters at Sweet Home/Stayton, 4 p.m.

Nordic skiing: OHSNO at Mt. Hood Meadows Night Race, Freestyle, TBD

Saturday

Boys basketball: Gilchrist at North Lake, 5:30 p.m.; Redmond vs. Baker at Prairie City High School, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball: Trinity Lutheran at Paisley, 5:30 p.m.; Gilchrist at North Lake, 2 p.m.; Redmond vs. Baker at Prairie City High School, 1 p.m.

Wrestling: Sisters, La Pine, Madras at La Pine Invite, TBD; Redmond at Mid-Valley Classic Tournament at South Albany, 10 a.m.

Alpine skiing: OSSA at Mt. Bachelor, Giant Slalom, Cliffhanger, TBD

Nordic skiing: OISRA skate and relay races at Mt. Bachelor, 11:30 a.m.