Max King wins Dirty Half

Bend half marathon results

Published Jun 13, 2011 at 05:00AM

DIRTY HALF MARATHON

In Bend (13.1 miles)

June 12 Results

Top 25 Men Overall — 1, Max King, Bend, 1:14:44. 2, Mario Mendoza, Bend, 1:15:01. 3, Kris Houghton, Albuquerque, N.M., 1:17:34. 4, Cory Jenkins, 1:18:11. 5, Tim Van Orden, Bennington, Vt., 1:18:45. 6, Jordan Wolfe, Bend, 1:20:56. 7, Mike Condon, Bend, 1:21:26. 8, Jeff Caba, Bend,. 1:21:43. 9, Sam Robinson, Berkeley, Calif., 1:22:51. 10, Richard Bolt, San Jose, Calif., 1:24:11. 11, Kevin Hutchins, Bend, 1:24:27. 12, Jason Irby, Bend, 1:24:44. 13, Andy Young, Bend, 1:26:31. 14, Scott Dunlap, Woodside, Calif., 1:27:03. 15, J.J. Howard, Bend, 1:27:27. 16, Jeff Browning, Bend, 1:27:39. 17, Eric Thorsell, Portland, 1:28:01. 18, Jams Nelson, Bend, 1:28:02. 19, Andrew Jensen, Bend, 1:28:06. 20, Daniel Greer, Boulder, Colo., 1:28:24. 21, Todd Riley, Bend, 1:29:39. 22, J.D. Downing, Bend, 1:30:21. 23, Doug Lange, Bend, 1:30:58. 24, Taylor Steele, Bend, 1:30:59. 25, Mathew McClain, Aloha, 1:31:11.

Top 25 Women Overall — 1, Morgan Arritola, Ketchum, Idaho, 1:24:34. 2, Marci Klimek, Caldwell, Idaho, 1:25:16. 3, Megan Lund-Lizotte, Basalt, Colo., 1:25:51. 4, Katie Caba, Bend, 1:26:07. 5, Caitlin Smith, Kensington, Calif., 1:26:40. 6, Jennifer Munyan, Apple Valley, Calif., 1:32:45. 7, Pam Bradbury, Bend, 1:33:33. 8, Hannah Munyan, Apple Valley, Calif., 1:33:54. 9, Amy Freeman, Bend, 1:34:45. 10, Marcy Schreiber, Bend, 1:35:34. 11, Johanna Olson, Bend, 1:35:45. 12, Kristen Riley, Bend, 1:36:22. 13, Piper McDonald, Bend, 1:36:35. 14, Laura Trevellyan, Eastsound, Wash., 1:37:41. 15, Erica Johnson, Bend, 1:38:55. 16, Cindy Brennan, Bend, 1:39:08. 17, Tansy Christ, Bend, 1:40:10. 18, Ahna Jura, Bend, 1:40:31. 19, Mary Wellington, Bend, 1:40:40. 20, Kari Strang, Bend, 1:40:46. 21, Laura Blossey, Bend, 1:41:19. 22, Karen Oppenheimer, Bend, 1:41:27. 23, Susie Jones, Bend, 1:41:51. 24, Amy Petersen, Bend, 1:42:39. 25, Jennifer Sventek, Bend, 1:43:31.

Age Group Results (top five)

Boys 10-14 — 1, Camden Hammer, Bend, 2:04:05. 2, Baron Malino, Bend, 2:09:23.

Men 15-19 — 1, Taylor Steele, Bend, 1:30:59. 2, Mason Calmettes, Sisters, 1:36:36. 3, Samuel Schwarz, Bend, 1:42:54. 4, Ryan St. Clair, Bend, 1:45:36. 5, Michael O'Halloran, La Pine, 1:48:45.

Men 20-24 — 1, Jordan Wolfe, Bend, 1:20:56. 2, Mike Condon, Bend, 1:21:26. 3, Andrew Jensen, Bend, 1:28:06. 4, Patrick Devlin, Bend, 1:33:12. 5, Chase Hammond, Bend, 1:35:07.

Men 25-29 — 1, Sam Robinson, Berkeley, Calif., 1:22:51. 2, Andy Young, Bend, 1:26:31. 3, Eric Thorsell, Portland, 1:28:01. 4, Mathew McClain, Aloha, 1:31:11. 5, Jon Fitch, Bend, 1:31:21.

Men 30-34 — 1, Brook Gardner, Bend, 1:33:48. 2, Jason Adams, Bend, 1:35:26. 3, Scott Dumdi, Yamhill, 1:39:29. 4, Olin Sitz, Sisters, 1:40:28. 5, Ryan Carrasco, Bend, 1:41:43.

Men 35-39 — 1, Jason Irby, Bend, 1:24:44. 2, J.J. Howard, Bend, 1:27:27. 3, Jeff Browning, Bend, 1:27:39. 4, Todd Riley, Bend, 1:29:39. 5, Shawn Diez, Sisters, 1:33:24.

Men 40-44 — 1, Tim Van Orden, Bennington, Vt., 1:18:45. 2, Jeff Caba, Bend, 1:21:43. 3, Richard Bolt, San Jose, Calif., 1:24:11. 4, Kevin Hutchins, Bend, 1:24:27. 5, Scott Dunlap, Woodside, 1:27:03, Calif.

Men 45-49 — 1, Jams Nelson, Bend, 1:28:02. 2, J.D. Downing, Bend, 1:30:21. 3, Brad St. Clair, Bend, 1:31:18. 4, David Engstrom, West Main, 1:33:03. 5, Kevin Keown, Bend, 1:34:03.

Men 50-54 — 1, Daniel Greer, Boulder, Colo., 1:28:24. 2, Ron Deems, Bend, 1:32:23. 3, Stephen Blacklocks, Bend, 1:34:52. 4, Jeff Spangler, Bend, 1:41:51. 5, Christopher Gassner, Bend, 1:43:19.

Men 55-59 — 1, Dave Webster, Bend, 1:35:18. 2, Gary Dalesky, Bend, 1:50:29. 3, Steve Henderson, Crooked River Ranch, 1:50:39. 4, Brian Harrington, Bend, 1:57:14. 5, David Stewart, Bend, 1:59:54.

Men 60-64 — 1, Richard Knowles, Haines, 1:58:20. 2, Cloyd Robinson, Bend, 2:01:16. 3, Al MacInnis, Bend, 2:01:24. 4, Dan Harshburger, Bend, 2:10:30. 5, Dennis Chick, Bend, 2:11:05.

Men 60-64 — 1, Paul Caisse, Edmonds, Wash., 1:41:24. 2, William Johnson, Bend, 2:10:29. 3, Eric Young, Gresham, 2:33:23. 4, Joe Emerson, Portland, 2:37:18. 5, Mike Seashols, Belmont, Calif., 2:38:37.

Men 70 and older — 1, William Misner, Spokane, Wash., 2:00:23. 2, Jim Bevins, Silver City, N.M., 2:21:37. 3, Richard Arnold, Bend, 2:41:28. 4, Don Hildebrand, Sisters, 2:44:07.

Women 10-14 — 1, Piper McDonald, Bend, 1:36:35.

Women 15-19 — 1, Hannah Munyan, Apple Valley, Calif., 1:33:54. 2, Annie Brinich, Bend, 1:43:36. 3, Makenna Tague, Bend, 1:45:53. 4, Mackenzie Naffziger, Bend, 2:02:35. 5, Monica Johnson, Redmond, 2:02:58.

Women 20-24 — 1, Mallory Tompkins, Redmond, 1:47:23. 2, Kieran McKinnell, Bend, 1:52:26. 3, Lacey Weddel, Bend, 2:01:48. 4, Courtney Lynn, Bend, 2:02:51. 5, Alex Child, Bend, 2:03:38.

Women 25-29 — 1, Laura Trevellyan, Eastsound, Wash., 1:37:41. 2, Erica Johnson, 1:38:55, Bend. 3, Emily Uhlig, 1:46:19. 4, Jenny Spears, Bend, 1:47:11. 5, Allison Frederick, Jackson, 1:47:23.

Women 30-34 — 1, Caitlin Smith, Kensington, 1:26:40. 2, Pam Bradbury, Bend, 1:33:33. 3, Amy Freeman, Bend, 1:34:45. 4, Marcy Schreiber, Bend, 1:35:34. 5, Johanna Olson, Bend, 1:35:45.

Women 35-39 — 1, Jennifer Munyan, Apple Valley, Calif., 1:32:45. 2, Kristen Riley, Bend, 1:36:22. 3, Cindy Brennan, Bend, 1:39:08. 4, Ahna Jura, Bend, 1:40:31. 5, Kari Strang, Bend, 1:40:46.

Women 40-44 — 1, Katie Caba, Bend, 1:26:07. 2, Mary Wellington, Bend, 1:40:40. 3, Laura Blossey, Bend, 1:41:19. 4, Karen Oppenheimer, Bend, 1:41:27. 5, Susie Jones, Bend, 1:41:51.

Women 45-49 — 1, Karly Nash, Bend, 1:45:27. 2, Amanda Conde, Bend, 1:53:19. 3, Melanie Mangin, Bend, 1:54:20. 4, Sharon Rogers, Noti, 1:56:04. 5, Sue Philip, Bend, 1:57:00.

Women 50-54 — 1, Gayle Vanderford, Bend, 1:51:59. 2, Cindy Naffziger, Bend, 1:52:00. 3, Susan Foster, Bend, 1:53:00. 4, Sue Dougherty, Bend, 1:56:41. 5, Ruth Ann Clarke, Bend, 2:00:10.

Women 55-59 — 1, Merill Creagh, Portland, 2:04:59. 2, Kerri Tyler, Newport, 2:13:15. 3, Lina Johns, Bend, 2:16:40. 4, Linda Hickmann, Bend, 2:26:39. 5, Sue Yocom, Sisters, 2:38:12.

Women 60-64 — 1, Toby Bayard, Bend, 2:13:28. 2, Nancy MacInnis, Bend, 2:15:52. 3, Kathy Harshburger, Bend, 2:38:32. 4, Barbara Tracy, Bend, 2:54:17.

Women 65-69 — 1, Connie Wolf, Menomonee Falls, Wis., 3:25:27.

comments powered by Disqus