Religious Services

To submit service information or announcements for religious organizations, email bulletin@bendbulletin.com or call 541-383-0358.

Antioch Church: “Paradox of Worship,” as part of the series, “Paradox”; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; Redux Q-and-A after the service; Bend High School, 230 N.E. Sixth St., Bend.

Bend Church of the Nazarene: Pastor Virgil Askren; “Darkest Before the Dawn”; Sunday at 10:15 a.m.; 1270 N.E. 27th St., Bend.

Central Oregon Baptist Church: Pastor John Tittle; “God is Not Mocked,” based on the Micah 1, as part of the series on Micah; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; 500 S.W. Bond St., Bend.

Community of Christ: Guest Minister, Elder Sean Langdon; “Respond in Faith,” based on Luke 7:11-17; Sunday at 10:30 a.m., following 10:15 a.m. praise singing; 20380 Cooley Road, Bend.

Cross church: Pastor Ed Byrnes; “Through Faith Alone,” based on Ephesians 2:8; today at 6:30 p.m.; Neighborhood Center, 2640 Jones Road, Bend.

Discovery Christian Church: Ray Rigmaiden; “Trusting in God,” based on Proverbs 3:5; Sunday at 10 a.m.; 334 N.W. Newport Ave., Bend.

Eastmont Church: Pastor John Lodwick; “Washer & Dryer: The Cleansing Effect of Forgiveness,” based on Luke 15:10, as part of the series, “INVEST: Building a Home With Grace”; Sunday at 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 62425 Eagle Road, Bend.

Father’s House Church of God: Pastor Randy Wills; “Wherever, Whenever, Whatever,” as part of the series, “Fan or Follower”; Sunday at 10 a.m.; Youth Group; Wednesdays; 7 p.m.; 61690 Pettigrew Road, Bend.

The Fellowship at Bend: Pastor Loren Anderson; “For the Sake of the Gospel (Pastors and Money),” based on 1 Corinthians 9:1-18; Sunday at 10 a.m.; Redux Q-and-A after the service; Summit High School, 2855 N.W. Clearwater Drive, Bend.

First Presbyterian Church: Pastor Jason Medina; “Parables of Jesus: Look Out My Window”; Sunday at the 9 a.m., 10:45 a.m. and 5:01 p.m. services; 230 N.E. Ninth St., Bend.

First United Methodist Church: The Rev. Thom Larson; “One From the Heart,” based on Luke 7:11-17; Sunday at 9 and 11 a.m.; 680 N.W. Bond St., Bend.

Foundry Church: A message about what is missing from our gospel and the difficulty living in Christ’s power today; Sunday at 10:15 a.m.; 60 N.W. Oregon Ave., Bend..

Journey Church: Pastor Keith Kirkpatrick; “Run the Race!”; Sunday at 10 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.; 70 N.W. Newport Ave., Bend.

Nativity Lutheran Church: Pastor Chris Kramer ; Sunday at 10 a.m.; Annual congregation meeting; 11:15 a.m.; Annual BBQ/Potluck; Noon; Bible study; Wednesdays; 10 a.m.; 60850 Brosterhous Road, Bend.

Real Life Christian Church: Pastor Mike Yunker; Part six of the series “Sermon on the Mount”; Sunday at 8, 9:30 and 11 a.m.; 2880 N.E. 27th St., Bend.

RiverWoods Church: Pastor Rene Houle; “Got Wisdom,” based on 2 Chronicles 1:10; Sunday at 11 a.m.; 60377 Cinder Butte Road, Bend.

Spiritual Awareness Community of the Cascades: Guest speaker Kelsey Collins; “Do You Want to Change the World?”; Sunday at 9 a.m.; held at The Old Stone Church, 157 N.W. Franklin Ave., Bend.

Springs of Life Ministries: Evangelist and Bible teacher Eddie Cienda; Wednesdays at 7 p.m.; ongoing; The Sound Garden Studio, 1279 N.E. Second St., Bend.

Trinity Episcopal Church: Sunday at 9 a.m.; St. Francis Church, 2450 N.E. 27th St., Bend.

Trinity Lutheran Church: The Rev. Patrick Rooney ; “Where’d You Hear That?” based on Galatians 1:11-24; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; 2550 N.E. Butler Market Road.

Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Central Oregon: The Rev. Alex Holt & Others; “Celebration Sunday”; annual group photo; Sunday at 11 a.m.; at the Old Stone Church, 157 N.W. Franklin Ave., Bend.

Community Presbyterian Church: Pastor Rob Anderson ; “Growing Through Following Jesus,” based on Luke 24:1-12, as part of the series “Becoming a Disciple!”; Sunday at 9 and 11 a.m.; 529 N.W. 19th St., Redmond.

St. Paul’s Anglican Church: Father John Pennington; “Its Go Time,” based on Luke 14:16-24; Sunday at 3 p.m.; Saint Alban’s, 3277 N.W. 10th St., Redmond.

Zion Lutheran Church: Pastor Eric Burtness; “Everything Happens for a Reason,” as part of the series “10 Things Jesus Didn’t Say”; Sunday at 10 a.m. and 5:01 p.m.; 1113 Black Butte Blvd., Redmond.

Shepherd’s Valley Cowboy Church: Pastor Jordan Weaver; Sunday at 9 and 10:30 a.m. and Monday at 7 p.m.; in the cafe of The Rim Rock Riders Equestrian Facility, Brasada Ranch, 17037 S.W. Alfalfa Road, Powell Butte

Agape Harvest Fellowship: Pastor Jeremy Seibert; youth and family service; Wednesday at 6 p.m.; 52460 Skidgel Road, La Pine.

Community Bible Church at Sunriver: Pastor Glen Schaumloeffel; “Immutable,” as part of the series, “Who is Like You? A Study on the Attributes of God”; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; 1 Theater Drive, Sunriver.

Concordia Lutheran Mission: The Rev. Willis Jenson; “God Raises Men from Death to Life Eternal through His Word, the Gospel” based on Luke 7:14; Sunday at 11 a.m.; held at Terrebonne Grange Hall, 8286 11th St., Terrebonne.

Crystal bowl harmonic south bath: Sunday at 6:30 p.m.; Spiritual Awareness Community of the Cascades, held at The Old Stone Church, 157 N.W. Franklin Ave., Bend.

“The truth project” presentation: 12-part video series from Focus on the Family; free; 6:30-8 p.m.; Wednesdays through June 26; Alfalfa Community Hall, Willard Road; 541-977-4290.

“The Music of spring”: A performance by pianist Christine Eisenberg and flautist Hal Ott; free; 7 p.m. Today; Our Savior’s Lutheran Church, 695 N.W. Third St, Prineville; 541-447-7526 or 541-639-7425.

10th anniversary celebration of spanish-speaking ministry: Celebration with The Rev. Flora Vergara, U.S. Missionary with the Assemblies of God; Fridayat 7 p.m., The Rev. Hillario Garza; June 15 at 2 p.m., The Rev. Dennis Dickson; June 16 at 4 p.m., The Rev. Darlene Robinson; La Roca Comunidad Cristiana, 1155 S.W. Division St., Ste. B-8, Bend.