Activities Calendar


Published Oct 4, 2013 at 05:00AM / Updated Nov 19, 2013 at 12:31AM

FRIDAY

THE GOLDEN AGE CLUB: Pinochle; 12:45-4 p.m.; Golden Age Club, 40 S.E. Fifth St., Bend; 541-389-1752.

FRIENDS OF BEND LIBRARIES: Members only book sale; memberships sold at door; free admission for members; 4-7 p.m.; Deschutes Library Administration Building, 507 N.W. Wall St.; 541-617-7047.

BINGO: 6 p.m.; American Legion Post #44, 704 S.W. Eighth St., Redmond; 541-548-5688.

SATURDAY

CENTRAL OREGON POSTAL COLLECTIVE STAMP CLUB: Open to the public; 10 a.m.-noon; Redmond Public Library, 827 S.W. Deschutes Ave.; 541-526-1734 or c_o_p_c@live.com.

BACHELOR BEAUTS SQUARE DANCE CLUB: 7-10 p.m.; Pine Forest Grange, 63214 N.E. Boyd Acres Road, Bend; 541-306-4897.

SUNDAY

BINGO: 12:30 p.m.; American Legion Post #44, 704 S.W. Eighth St., Redmond; 541-548-5688.

THE GOLDEN AGE CLUB: Pinochle; 12:45-5 p.m.; Golden Age Club, 40 S.E. Fifth St., Bend; 541-389-1752.

NOTABLES SWING BAND: $5; 2-4 p.m.; Bend Senior Center, 1600 S.E. Reed Market Road; 541-728-8743 or www.notablesswingband.com.

BEND STORYTELLING CIRCLE: Features a group of people telling and listening to stories; visit Facebook site for location; free; 6:30-8:30 p.m.; Bend location; 541-389-1713 or www.facebook.com/bendstorytellingcircle.

MONDAY

THE GOLDEN AGE CLUB: Double deck pinochle; noon-3 p.m.; Golden Age Club, 40 S.E. Fifth St., Bend; 541-389-1752.

CRIBBAGE CLUB: Newcomers welcome; 6-8:30 p.m.; Elks Lodge, 63120 N.E. Boyd Acres Road, Bend; 541-317-9022.

SCOTTISH COUNTRY DANCE CLASSES: No experience or partner necessary; $5, first class free; 7-9 p.m.; Sons of Norway Hall, 549 N.W. Harmon Blvd., Bend; 541-923-7531.

TUESDAY

LA PINE CHAMBER TOASTMASTERS: 8-9 a.m.; Gordy’s Truck Stop, 17045 Whitney Rd.; 541-771-9177.

HIGHNOONERS TOASTMASTERS: Classroom D; noon-1 p.m.; New Hope Evangelical Church, 20080 S.W. Pinebrook Blvd., Bend; 541-382-6804.

BELLA ACAPPELLA HARMONY: 5:45 p.m.; Bend Senior Center, 1600 S.E. Reed Market Road; 541-633-8188 or acappellafun@gmail.com.

HIGH DESERT CORVETTE CLUB: 6 p.m. dinner, 7 p.m. meeting; Izzy’s Pizza, 810 S.W. 11th St., Redmond; 541-549-6175.

PFLAG CENTRAL OREGON: Bring a dish to share with serving utensils; 6:30 p.m.; Nativity Lutheran Church, 60850 S.E. Brosterhous Road, Bend; 541-317-2334 or www.pflagcentraloregon.org.

WEDNESDAY

EAST CASCADES AUDUBON SOCIETY: Join local birders for half-day field trips around Central Oregon; share gas expenses; 7 a.m.; Nancy P’s Baking Company, 1054 N.W. Milwaukee Ave., Bend; 541-322-8778 or www.ecaudubon.org.

NEWCOMERS CLUB OF BEND: Hospitality coffee, call for directions; free, registration requested; 10 a.m.-noon; Bend location; 215-917-0032.

BEND CHAMBER TOASTMASTERS: noon-1 p.m.; The Environmental Center, 16 N.W. Kansas Ave.; 541-383-2581.

KIWANIS CLUB OF REDMOND: noon-1 p.m.; Juniper Golf Course, 1938 S.W. Elkhorn Ave.; 541-548-5935 or www.redmondkiwanis.org.

REDMOND AREA TOASTMASTERS: noon-1 p.m.; Ray’s Food Place, 900 S.W. 23rd St.; 541-905-0841.

PRIME TIME TOASTMASTERS: 12:05-1 p.m.; Home Federal Bank, 555 N.W. 3rd St., Prineville; 541-447-6929.

THE GOLDEN AGE CLUB: Pinochle; 12:45-4 p.m.; Golden Age Club, 40 S.E. Fifth St., Bend; 541-389-1752.

BINGO: 6 p.m.; American Legion Post #44, 704 S.W. Eighth St., Redmond; 541-548-5688.

THURSDAY

THE GOLDEN AGE CLUB: Pinochle; 12:45-4 p.m.; Golden Age Club, 40 S.E. Fifth St., Bend; 541-389-1752.

COMMUNICATORS PLUS TOASTMASTERS: 6:30-7:45 p.m.; IHOP, 30 N.E. Bend River Mall Drive, Bend; 541-388-6146 ext. 2011.

AMERICAN LEGION POST 44: Membership meeting; 7 p.m.; American Legion Post #44, 704 S.W. Eighth St., Redmond; 541-548-5688 or www.post44.org.