To submit service information or announcements for religious organizations, email calendar@bendbulletin.com or call 541-633-2117.

Services

BEND CHURCH OF NAZARENE: Pastor Virgil Askren; “1st: The Competition,” based on Matthew 6:33; 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; noon Sunday servicio de adoración; 1270 NE 27th St., Bend; 541-382-5496 or www.bendnaz.org.

Community of Christ: Evangelist Susan Gregory, “Find Life,” based on John 6:35 and 51; 11 a.m. Sunday; 10 a.m. Sunday continental breakfast; 10:45 a.m. Sunday praise singing; 20380 NE Cooley Road, Bend; 541-388-1011 or www.bendcommunityofchrist.org.

Community Bible Church at Sunriver: Pastor Glen Schaumloeffel, “The Prodigal Paradigm” from the summer series: A Tale of Two, based on Luke 15 and Matthew 21:28; 10:15 a.m. Sunday;6 p.m. Wednesday youth group; Beaver Drive and Theater Drive, Sunriver; 541-593-8341 or www.cbchurchsr.org.

Community Presbyterian Church: Rev. Dr. John Ailstock; “Practice Hospitality,” based on Exodus 3:1-15 and Romans 12:9-21; 10 a.m. Sunday; 529 NW 19th St., Redmond; 541-548-3367 or www.redmondcpc.org.

Concordia Lutheran Mission: Rev. Willis C. Jenson; “The Cross is Genuine Love”; 11 a.m. Sunday worship; Revelation 7, 10 a.m. Sunday school; 8286 11th St., Terrebonne; 541-325-6773 or www.concordiamlcms.com.

Eastmont Church: Pastor Blaine Braden; “Book of Jonah Series”; 9 and 10:45 a.m. Sunday; 62425 Eagle Road, Bend; 541-382-5822 or www.eastmontchurch.com.

The Fellowship at Bend: Loren Anderson; “I Am John,” based on John 1; 9:30 a.m. Sunday; 21530 Butler Market Road, Bend; 541-385-3110 or www.tfab.com.

First Presbyterian Bend: Morgan Schmidt; “Half Truths: Love the Sinner, Hate the Sin”; 8:30 and 10 a.m. Sunday; noon Wednesday communion service; 230 NE Ninth St., Bend; 541-382-4401 or www.bendfp.org.

Foundry Church: Trevor Waybright; “Lip Service Worship,” based on Mark 7:1-23; 10:15 a.m. Sunday; 60 NW Oregon Ave., Bend; 541-382-3862 or www.foundrybend.org.

Grace First lutheran church: Pastor Shelley Willem; “About Suffering” 9:30 a.m. Sunday; 2265 NW Shevlin Park Road, Bend; 541-382-6862 or www.gracefirstlutheran.org.

Journey Church: Pastor Keith Kirkpatrick; “Jesus Loves Bend”; 11 a.m. Sunday; Drake Park, Bend; 541-647-2944 or www.journeyinbend.com.

Nativity Lutheran Church: Chris Kramer, “Take Up the Cross and Follow,” based on Jeremiah 15:15-21, Psalm 26:1-8 and Matthew 16:21-28; 9 a.m. Sunday informal worship; 11 a.m. Sunday formal worship; 10 a.m. Wednesday Bible study; 60850 Brosterhous Road, Bend; 541-388-0765 or www.nativityinbend.com.

Redmond Church of God: Pastor Dave Thompson; “One-Eighty,” based on Matthew 28:1-10; 10:45 a.m. Sunday; 818 NW Elm Ave., Redmond; 541-548-4162 or www.redmondchurchofgod.com.

Unitarian universalist fellowship of central oregon: Rev. Scott Rudolph, “Beginning and Becoming”; 10:30 a.m. Sunday, 61980 Skyline Ranch Road, Bend; 541-385-3908.

Saint Paul’s Anglican Church: Father John Pennington; “Who Goes to Heaven?”; 10:30 a.m. Sunday; 2515 NE Wintergreen Drive, Bend; 541-604-1029

Zion Lutheran Church: Pastor Eric Burtness; “Being Intentional Imitators,” based on Ephesians 5:1-2 and 15-20; 10 a.m. Sunday; 1113 SW Black Butte Blvd., Redmond; 541-923-7466 or www.ziondm.com.

Events and Meetings

Monday

Zen Discussion and Meditation: A weekly lay-led Dharma discussion and meditation, open to all faiths; 6-8 p.m.; free; St. Helen’s Hall, Trinity Episcopal Church, 469 NW Wall St. (enter from Broadway), Bend; www.bendzendo.org or 541-390-1220.

18085164