Religion Listings

To submit service information or announcements for religious organizations, email bulletin@bendbulletin.com or call 541-633-2117.

Services

Antioch Church: Pastor Ken Wytsma; “How to Be Rich Toward God”; 9:30 a.m. worship, 11:30 a.m. Redux and Q-and-A; youth group 7 p.m. Wednesdays, church office; Bend High School, 230 NE Sixth St., Bend; www.antiochchurch.org.

Bend Christian Fellowship: Pastor Dave Miller; “Wisdom Cries Out”; 10 a.m. Sunday, BBQ following morning service; 4twelve youth group, 7 p.m. Wednesdays; 19831 Rocking Horse Road, Bend; 541-382-6006 or www.bendchristianfellowship.com.

Bend Church of the Nazarene: Pastor Virgil Askren; “Healthy Hope,” based on 1 Timothy 4:1-11; 9 a.m. (Hispanic) and 10:15 a.m. Sunday; 1270 NE 27th St., Bend; 541-382-5496 or www.bendnaz.org.

Community Bible Church at Sunriver: Pastor Glen Schaumloeffel; “The Truth about Abortion & Euthanasia”; 9:30 a.m. Sunday; 1 Theater Drive, Sunriver; 541-593-8341 or www.cbchurchsr.org.

Community Presbyterian Church: Rev. Mike Jacobs; “The Journey to Aha!,” based on Luke 15:11-32; 9 and 11 a.m. Sunday; 529 NW 19th St., Redmond; 541-548-3367 or www.redmondcpc.org.

Concordia Lutheran Mission: The Rev. Willis Jenson; “God’s Election to Life Eternal Takes the Form of God’s Word and Sacraments,” based on Romans 8:30; 10 a.m. Sunday school, 11 a.m. service Sunday; Terrebonne Grange Hall, 8286 11th St., Terrebonne; 541-325-6773 or www.lutheransonline.com/concordialutheranmission.

Discovery Christian Church: Minister Dave Drullinger; “The Defining Moment,” based on Exodus 6:2-13; 9 a.m. adult Bible study, 10 a.m. morning worship Sunday; 334 NW Newport Ave., Bend; 541-382-2272 or www.discoverychristianchurch.com.

Eastmont Church: Guest Speaker Bob Wilber; “REAL CHURCH: God Works Through Real People in Real Church,” based on Acts 7:1-37; 9 a.m. (classic) and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary) Sunday; 62425 Eagle Road, Bend; 541-382-5822 or www.eastmontchurch.com.

Emmaus lutheran church: Pastor David Poovey; 9:15 a.m. Bible study, 10:30 a.m. worship; 2175 SW Salmon Ave., Redmond; 541-548-1473 or emmauslc24@gmail.com.

Father’s House Church of God: Pastor Sheila Wills; “#6: Don’t Murder,” part of the series “The Law of Love”; 9 and 10:45 a.m. Sunday; youth group, 7 p.m. Wednesdays; 61690 Pettigrew Road, Bend; 541-382-1632 or www.fathershouseinbend.com.

The Fellowship at Bend: Pastor Loren Anderson; “Beginnings,” based on Genesis 1:1-3; 10 a.m. Sunday; Summit High School, 2855 NW Clearwater Drive, Bend; www.tfab.com

First Presbyterian Church: Pastor Steven Koski; “The Deep End: Light,” based on Matthew 5:14-16 and 2 Corinthians 12:7-10; 10 a.m. and 5:01 p.m. Sunday; 230 NE Ninth St., Bend; 541-382-4401 or www.bendfp.org.

Foundry Church: Mark Sue; “I am the Resurrection and the Life” part of the “I AM” series; 10:15 a.m. Sunday; 60 NW Oregon Ave., Bend; 541-382-3862 or www.foundrybend.org.

Grace first lutheran church: Pastor Joel LiaBraaten; “What Concerns You Most These Days?” and “Strongest Ever!”; 9:30 a.m. Sunday; 2265 NW Shevlin Park Road, Bend; 541-382-6862 or www.gracefirstlutheran.org

Holy communion evangelical catholic church of bend: Bishop James Wilkowski and Father James Radloff; 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday; Bend Senior Center, 1600 SE Reed Market Road, Bend.

Journey Church: Pastor Keith Kirkpatrick; “Church Outdoors - God knows you are a Kid”; 10 a.m. Sunday; BBQ following morning service; 70 NW Newport Ave., Bend; 541-647-2944 or www.journeyinbend.com.

MISSION CHURCH: Pastor Ryan Emerick; “I am an ambassador,” part of the series “Who Do You Think You Are?”; 5:30 tonight; 9 and 10:45 a.m. Sunday; online at same times at www.experiencethehighlife.tv; 2221 NE Third St., Bend; 541-306-6209 or www.experiencethehighlife.com.

Most Sacred Heart, roman catholic chapel: Father Bernard; Traditional Latin Mass; 8:30 a.m. (confessions) 9 a.m. Sunday; 1051 SW Helmholtz Way, Redmond; 541-548-6416.

Nativity Lutheran Church: Pastor Chris Kramer; “Season of Pentecost,” based on Genesis 29:15-28, Psalm 105:1-11, 45b, Romans 8:26-39 and Matthew 13:31-33, 44-52; 9 a.m. (informal service) and 11 a.m. (formal service) Sunday; 10 a.m. Bible study Wednesdays; 60850 Brosterhous Road, Bend; 541-388-0765.

Newport Avenue Church of Christ: Minister Dean Catlett; “Alternatives to Anxiety,” based on Philippians 4:4-9; 10:45 a.m. (morning service); 6 p.m. adult Bible class Wednesday; 554 NW Newport Ave., Bend. 541-382-5242 or www.churchofchristbendoregon.com.

Shiloh Ranch Cowboy Church: Pastor Jordan Weaver; “Cowboy Church”; 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday, 7 p.m. Monday; Men’s Bible study 7 a.m. Thursday; 15669 SW Bussett Road, Powell Butte; 971-678-9513 or www.shilohranch.com.

Spiritual Awareness Community of the Cascades: Pam Savory; “The Conscious Empath in Leadership and Community Building”; 5 p.m. Sunday; The Old Stone, 157 NW Franklin Ave., Bend; 541-639-1393 or www.spiritualawarenesscommunity.com.

Trinity Lutheran Church: Rev. Patrick Rooney; “Comfort Food,” based on Matthew 13:44-52; 8:15 a.m. (education hour), 9:30 a.m. worship; 2550 NE Butler Market Road; 541-382-1832 or www.trinitylutheranbend.org.

Westside Church: Pastor Corey Parnell; “Ephesians: Stand by Me”; 6:30 tonight; 8, 9 and 10:45 a.m. Sunday; 2051 NW Shevlin Park Road, Bend; 541-382-7504 or www.westsidechurch.org.

Westside South Campus: Pastor Corey Parnell; “Ephesians: Stand by Me”; 10:30 a.m. Sunday; 1245 SE Third St., Bend.

Westside sisters campus: Pastor Jerry Kaping; “Ephesians: Stand by Me”; 10:30 a.m. Sunday; 442 Trinity Way, Sisters.

Westside online campus: Pastor Corey Parnell; “Ephesians: Stand by Me”; 6:30 tonight and 8, 9 and 10:45 a.m. Sunday; 2051 NW Shevlin Park Road, Bend; www.westsidelive.org.

Westside radio campus: Pastor Ken Johnson; “Ephesians: Stand in the Spirit”; 8:30 a.m. Sunday; Heirborne radio show on KBND, AM 1110.

Zion Lutheran Church: Pastor Eric Burtness; “Is There A Purpose or Plan For My Life?” part of the series “Just Wondering, Jesus...?”; 10 a.m. Sunday; 1113 SW Black Butte Blvd., Redmond; 541-923-7466 or www.zionrdm.com.

Events, Meetings

TODAY

ANNUAL RUMMAGE SALE: Featuring clothing, furniture, collectibles, books and more with proceeds going toward St. Thomas Altar Society projects; free; 9 a.m.-noon; St. Thomas Parish Center Gym, 1755 NW Maple Ave., Redmond; 541-923-3390 or St.Thomas@Q.com.

CONSCIOUS EMPATH WORKSHOP: Course will help you to increase emotional awareness, life force energy and embrace empathy, taught by empath Pam Sophia Savory; $150 by July 25; 10 a.m.-6 p.m.; Armature, 50 NE Scott St., Bend; 503-201-6934, info@freedomrisingspiritualcommunity.org or www.freedomrisingspiritual community.org.

THE ABRAHAM INSPIRATION GROUP: Seminar video with Abraham, Jerry and Esther Hicks on the Art of Allowing and Law of Attraction; free, donations accepted; 5-8 p.m.; Rosie Bareis Community Campus, 1010 NW 14th St., Bend; 541-389-4523, 3893072@gmail.com or www.goldenbridgeseminars.com.

THE EXPERIENCE GAME: Learn about yourself, network and uncover your soul purpose; 5:30 p.m.; David & Suzy Kelly’s Home, 20657 White Dove Lane, Bend; 408-966-5886.

SUNDAY

CRYSTAL BOWL HARMONIC SOUND BATH: Doug Cristafir and Brandon Johns will energize, harmonize and realign your body and soul; suggested donation, $5-10; 7:15-8:15 p.m.; The Old Stone, 157 NW Franklin Ave., Bend; 541-322-7273.

THURSDAY

“GOD AND THE UNIVERSE” SUMMER CLASS: “God the Creator” neighborhood children’s class presented by Bend Baha’i children, open to children ages 8 to 12; free; 10 a.m.-noon; Compass Park, 2500 NW Crossing Drive, Bend; 830-708-9802.

MONDAY, Aug. 4

WEIRD ANIMALS VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL: Vacation bible school for children entering kindergarten through fifth grade, crafts, games and teaching values, Monday through Thursday, registration required; free; 9 a.m.-noon; Westside Church, 2051 Shevlin Park Road, Bend; 541-382-7504, bmcmurray@westsidechurch.org or www.westsidevbs.org.

WEIRD ANIMALS VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL: Bible stories, videos, games, science, music and snacks for preschoolers and K-5th graders, children must be potty-trained; free; 9 a.m.-noon; Nativity Lutheran Church, 60850 SE Brosterhous Road, Bend; 541-388-0765, childrensministry@nativityinbend.com or www.nativityinbend.com.

TUESDAY, Aug. 5

GREEN TEAM MOVIE NIGHT: A screening of the award-winning documentary “The House I Live In” about human rights and the war on drugs; free; 6:30-8:30 p.m.; First Presbyterian Church, 230 NE Ninth St., Bend; 541-815-6504.

THURSDAY, Aug. 7

“GOD AND THE UNIVERSE” SUMMER CLASS: “Our Connection With God” neighborhood children’s class presented by Bend Baha’i children, open to children ages 8 to 12; free; 10 a.m.-noon; Compass Park, 2500 NW Crossing Drive, Bend; 830-708-9802.

SATURDAY, Aug. 9

MADRAS OREGON AGLOW MEETING: Speaker is Pastor Tucker Nsubuga from Uganda; 9:30 a.m. (social) 10 a.m. (meeting); Madras Oregon Aglow, 25 NE A St.; 541-771-8844 or brengeo@cbbmail.com.

THURSDAY, Aug. 14

“GOD AND THE UNIVERSE” SUMMER CLASS: “What is a Human Being?” neighborhood children’s class presented by Bend Baha’i children, open to children ages 8 to 12; free; 10 a.m.-noon; Compass Park, 2500 NW Crossing Drive, Bend; 830-708-9802.

PRINEVILLE GREAT GIVEAWAY: Clean, folded and bagged donations of clothing, shoes and outerwear will be accepted for local families; noon-8 p.m.; Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, SE Second Street; 541-350-5788.

FRIDAY, Aug. 15

PRINEVILLE GREAT GIVEAWAY: Clean, folded and bagged donations of clothing, shoes and outerwear will be accepted for local families; noon-8 p.m.; Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, SE Second Street; 541-350-5788.

SATURDAY, Aug. 16

CENTRAL OREGON GREAT GIVEAWAY: Community donations collected and given away for free; donations accepted August 14-15; 8 a.m.-noon; Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 52680 Day Road, La Pine; 541-536-1945 or www.cogga.net.

PRINEVILLE GREAT GIVEAWAY: Community invited to shop donations of clothes, shoes and outerwear; women’s and junior girls at Prineville LDS church, men’s and junior boys at St. Andrews Episcopal Church, 807 E. First St., and infant and children’s at Prineville Church of the Nazarene, 780 E. First St; free; 8 a.m.-1 p.m.; Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, SE Second Street; 541-350-5788.