Religion Listings for Jan. 18

To submit service information or announcements for religious organizations, email bulletin@bendbulletin.com or call 541-383-0358.

Antioch Church: Sr. Pastor Ken Wytsma; Sunday at 9:30 a.m. Redux Q-and-A after; Bend High School, 230 N.E. Sixth St., Bend.

Bend Christian Fellowship: Pastor Dave Miller; A message from the new series, “Seasons”; Sunday at 10 a.m.; 4twelve youth group; Wednesdays at 7 p.m.; 19831 Rocking Horse Road, Bend.

Bend Church of the Nazarene: Pastor Virgil Askren; “Fueled up for 2014”; Sunday at 10:15 a.m., 1270 N.E. 27th St., Bend.

Discovery Christian Church: Guest speaker David Parson; “The Wonder of Grace,” based on Ephesians 2:4-9; Sunday at 10 a.m.; Adult Bible study at 9 a.m.; 334 N.W. Newport Ave., Bend.

Eastmont Church: Pastor John Lodwick; “The Parts of the Gospel: What is the Gospel?” based on I Corinthians 15:1-5 and as part of the new series, “The Eternal Gospel”; Sunday at 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 62425 Eagle Road, Bend.

Father’s House Church of God: Pastor Randy Wills ; “Around the Mountain Again,” as part of the series, “An Uncertain Journey to a Promised Hope”; Sunday at 9 and 10:45 a.m.; Youth Group; Wednesdays at 7 p.m.; 61690 Pettigrew Road, Bend.

First Presbyterian Church: Pastor Steven Koski ; “Living Well: The Good Life”; Sunday at 9 a.m., 10:45 a.m. and 5:01 p.m.; 230 N.E. Ninth St., Bend.

First United Methodist Church: The Rev. Thom Larson; “Know Your Name,” based on Isaiah 49:1-7 and John 1:29-42; Sunday at 9 and 11 a.m; 680 N.W. Bond St., Bend.

Foundry Church: Pastor Syd Brestel; “Can You Hear Me Now?” based on the Old Testament prophets and as part of the series, “The Story”; Sunday at 10:15 a.m.; 60 N.W. Oregon Ave., Bend.

Grace Bible Church: Pastor Phil Kooistra; A message from the series, “Luke: Jesus the Merciful Savior,” based on Luke 3:1-14; Sunday at 10 a.m.; Boys and Girls Club, 500 N.W. Wall St., Bend.

Grace First Lutheran Church: Pastor Joel LiaBraaten; “Can Polite People Talk About This?” and “Look and See”; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; 2265 N.W. Shevlin Park Road, Bend.

Grace reformed Presbyterian church: Pastor Dan Dillard; A testimonial message on Romans 8:28-29; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; 62162 Hamby Road, Bend.

Nativity Lutheran Church: Pastor Chris Kramer; Sunday at 9 and 11 a.m.; Bible study; Wednesdays at 10 a.m. and Thursdays from 6:30-7:30 p.m.; 60850 Brosterhous Road, Bend.

Newport avenue church of Christ: Minister Dean Catlett; “Getting Upfront with God,” based on Micah 6:1-8; Sunday at 10:45 a.m.; 554 N.W. Newport Ave., Bend.

Real Life Christian Church: Pastor Mike Yunker; “The Lord’s Prayer,” based on Luke 11:1-13, Matthew 6:9-13 and Jesus’ teachings outside Galilee from His Perean and Judean ministry; Sunday at 8 a.m., 10 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.; 2880 N.E. 27th St., Bend.

Springs of Life Ministries: Evangelist and Bible teacher Eddie Cienda; Wednesdays at 7 p.m.; ongoing; The Sound Garden Studio, 1279 N.E. Second St., Bend.

Trinity Episcopal Church: Sunday at 9 a.m.; St. Francis Church, 2450 N.E. 27th St., Bend.

Trinity Lutheran Church: The Rev. David Carnahan; “Come and See,” based on John 1:35-42; Sunday at 8 a.m. (guitar-led worship) and 11 a.m. (organ/piano-led worship); 2550 N.E. Butler Market Road.

Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Central Oregon: The Rev. Alex Holt; “The Four Great Questions: How Shall I Live Knowing I Will Die?”; part three of a four-part series about Wayne Muller’s book, “How, Then, Shall We Live?”; Sunday at 11 a.m.; at the Old Stone Church, 157 N.W. Franklin Ave., Bend.

Westside Church: Pastor Steve Mickel; “On Mission: Letting Go”; today at 6:30 p.m. and Sunday at 8, 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 2051 N.W. Shevlin Park Road, Bend.

Westside South Campus: Pastor Jim Stephens; “On Mission: Letting Go”; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; 1245 S.E. Third St., Bend.

Westside sisters campus: Pastor Jerry Kaping; “On Mission: Letting Go”; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; 442 Trinity Way, Sisters.

Westside online campus: Pastor Steve Mickel; “On Mission: Letting Go”; today at 6:30 p.m. and Sunday at 9 and 10:45 a.m.; www.westsidelive.org.

Westside radio campus: Pastor Steve Mickel; “On Mission: Extraordinary Ordinaries”; today at 8:30 a.m.; Heirborne radio show on KBND, AM 1110.

Community Presbyterian Church: Pastor Rob Anderson; “What Can’t You Help From Doing?” based on John 1:35-42; Sunday at 9 and 11 a.m.; 529 N.W. 19th St., Redmond.

Emmaus Lutheran Church: The Rev. David Poovey; “Evangelism is a Pod of ‘Ps’,” based on John 1:29-41; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; 2175 S.W. Salmon Ave., Redmond.

Grace Lutheran Church at Eagle Crest: Pastor Randy VanMehren; “In Jesus Truth and Grace Has Come into the World for Us and Our Salvation”; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; 7525 Falcon Crest Drive, Redmond.

St. Paul’s Anglican Church: Father John Pennington; “A Wilderness Experience,” based on Mark 1:1-11; the Second Sunday after Epiphany; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; 1108 W. Antler Ave., Redmond.

Zion Lutheran Church: Pastor Eric Burtness; “Jacob: The Liar God Used,” as part of the series, “Reboot Your Life: Second Chances for Discouraged Believers”; Sunday at 8:30 and 11 a.m.; 1113 Black Butte Blvd., Redmond.

Shiloh Ranch Cowboy Church: Pastor Jordan Weaver; Sunday at 9 and 10:30 a.m., Monday at 7 p.m.; Men’s Bible study; Thursdays at 7 a.m.; in the cafe of The Rim Rock Riders Equestrian Facility, Brasada Ranch, 17037 S.W. Alfalfa Road, Powell Butte; Ladies Bible 101, Thursday at 7 p.m. at Jenay Brewer’s home; 541-241-4220 for directions.

Vertical church of god: Pastor Jeremy Seibert; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; youth night; Wednesday at 6 p.m.; 52460 Skidgel Road, La Pine.

Community Bible Church at Sunriver: Pastor Glen Schaumloeffel; “Jesus vs. Angels,” based on Hebrews 1:1-14 and as part of the series, “Better — The Supremacy of Christ”; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; 1 Theater Drive, Sunriver.

Concordia Lutheran Mission: The Rev. Willis Jenson; “Men Lack Nothing because Christ Lacked Everything, Including God, on the Cross for Them,” based on I Corinthians 1:7; Sunday at 11 a.m.; held at Terrebonne Grange Hall, 8286 11th St., Terrebonne.

syd brestel retirement celebration: A dinner and service will be held for Pastor Brestel’s 23 years of service; food and drink provided, bring pies to share; Jan. 26 from 4-6 p.m.; RSVP at www.foundrybend.org; Foundry Church, 60 N.W. Oregon Ave., Bend; 541-382-3862.

Temple Beth TIkvah’s “A taste of Judaism” lecture series: Rabbi Johanna Hershenson; “Rhythms of Jewish Living: Life Passages”; $6, high school students and younger are free; Monday from 7-8:30 p.m. Monday; St. Charles Bend event room; 2500 N.E. Neff Road, Bend; Ann Rosenfield at 541-388-8826 or www.bethtikvahbend.org/education/adult-education.