Published Mar 29, 2014 at 12:01AM

To submit service information or announcements for religious organizations, email bulletin@bend bulletin.com or call 541-383-0323.

Services

Antioch Church: Guest speaker Dr. Celestin Musekra will speak; followed by Redux Q&A; 9:30 a.m. Sunday; Bend High School, 230 N.E. Sixth St., Bend.

Bend Christian Fellowship: Bill Martin; “Learning to Love the Mess”; 10 a.m. Sunday; 4twelve youth group, 7 p.m. Wednesdays; 19831 Rocking Horse Road, Bend; 541-382-6006 or www.bendchristianfellowship.com.

Bend Church of the Nazarene: Pastor Matthew Bissonnette; “By Morning Light … Mission Accomplished” based on Daniel 6; 9 a.m. (Hispanic) and 10:15 a.m. Sunday; 1270 N.E. 27th St., Bend.

Community Bible Church at Sunriver: Pastor Glen Schaumloeffel; “Jesus, The Living Word,” based on Hebrews 4:12-13; 9:30 a.m. Sunday; 1 Theater Drive, Sunriver; 541-593-8341 or www.cbchurchsr.org.

Community of Christ: Evangelist Clint Jacks; “Open Your Eyes” based on John 9:1-41; 11 a.m. Sunday, 10:45 a.m. praise singing before service; 20380 Cooley Road, Bend; 503-307-7083.

Community Presbyterian Church: Pastor Rob Anderson; “Have You Been Healed?,” based on John 9:1-12; 9 and 11 a.m. Sunday; 529 N.W. 19th St., Redmond.

Concordia Lutheran Mission: The Rev. Willis Jenson; “The Gospel Awakens from Death to Life Eternal,” based on Ephesians 5:14 and “God Gives Christ Ears that Hearken unto God’s Word for All Men and Saves,” based on Psalm 40:6; 11 a.m. Sunday (Divine service); 1 p.m. Sunday (Vespers Service); Terrebonne Grange Hall, 8286 11th St., Terrebonne.

Discovery Christian Church: Minister Dave Drullinger; “Principles of Faith,” based on Matthew 14:22-33; 10 a.m. Sunday; Adult Bible study, 9 a.m. Sunday; 334 N.W. Newport Ave., Bend; 541-382-2272 or discoverychristianchurch.com.

Eastmont Church: Pastor John Lodwick ; “Is Jesus Religious?” part of “Jesus Journey: 40 Days in the Footsteps of Christ,” based on Matthew 6:1-6; 9 (classic) and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary) Sunday; 62425 Eagle Road, Bend; 541-382-5822.

Father’s House Church of God: Pastor Randy Wills; “I Am the Good Shep herd” as part of the series “I Am”; 9 and 10:45 a.m. Sunday; Youth Group, 7 p.m. Wednesdays; 61690 Pettigrew Road, Bend.

The Fellowship at Bend: Pastor Loren Anderson; “Follow the Leader,” based on Ecclesiastes 8; Sunday 10 a.m.; Summit High School, 2855 N.W. Clearwater Drive, Bend.

First United Methodist Church: The Rev. Thom Larson; Emergency Preparedness Fair, learn what you can do now to be prepared for an emergency event; 11 a.m.; Service 10 a.m. Sunday; 680 N.W. Bond St., Bend; 541-382-1672.

Foundry Church: Mike Coughlin; “Sharing the Life of Jesus”; 10:15 a.m. Sunday; 60 N.W. Oregon Ave., Bend.

Grace First Lutheran Church: Pastor Joel LiaBraaten; “Seeing Again for the First Time” and “Playing Pee-a-boo”; 9:30 a.m. Sunday; 2265 N.W. Shevlin Park Road, Bend.

Journey Church: Pastor Keith Kirkpatrick; “I Am Jonah,” starting a series about the book of Jonah; 10 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. Sunday; youth group 6:30 p.m. Monday, 70 N.W. Newport Ave., Bend.

Nativity Lutheran Church: Pastor Chris Kramer ; “Called by the grace of God, we reach out to all people with the love of Jesus Christ”; 9 (informal) and 11 (formal) a.m. Sunday; Bible study, 10 a.m. Wednesdays; 60850 Brosterhous Road, Bend; 541-388-0765.

Newport avenue church of Christ: Minister Dean Catlett; “The Making of a Servant,” based on Philippians 2:1-11; 10:45 a.m. and 6 p.m. (devotional) Sunday; adult study group 6 p.m. Wednesday; 554 N.W. Newport Ave., Bend.

Shiloh Ranch Cowboy Church: Pastor Jordan Weaver; 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday, 7 p.m. Monday; Men’s Bible study 7 a.m. Thursday; The Rim Rock Riders Equestrian Facility Cafe, Brasada Ranch, 17037 S.W. Alfalfa Road, Powell Butte; Women’s Bible 101, 7 p.m. Thursday at Jenay Brewer’s home, 541-241-4220 for directions.

Springs of Life Ministries: Evangelist and Bible teacher Eddie Cienda; 7 p.m. Wednesdays; The Sound Garden Studio, 1279 N.E. Second St., Bend.

St. Paul’s Anglican Church: Father John Pennington; “Are Two Heads Better Than One?” based on Galatians 4:21-31; Sunday at 10:30 a.m. (Fourth Sunday in Lent); 1108 W. Antler Ave., Redmond.

Taize choir of central oregon: Meditative nondenominational Taize music and silence at monthly ecumenical services; Thursday, April 3, at 7 p.m.; St. Francis Catholic Center (St. Clare Chapel), 2450 N.E. 27th St., Bend; 541-383-4179 or elnhammond@gmail.com.

Trinity Lutheran Church: Rev. David A. Carnahan; “Candlepower,” based on Ephesians 5:8-14; 8 a.m. (guitar-led worship) and 11 a.m. (organ/piano-led worship) Sunday; Potluck supper and lenten worship 7 p.m. Wednesday; 2550 N.E. Butler Market Road; 541-382-1832 or www.trinitylutheranbend.org.

Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Central Oregon: Tom Wykes and Bryn Hazel will speak; “Transforming Enemy Images”; 11 a.m. Sunday; at the Old Stone Church, 157 N.W. Franklin Ave., Bend.; 541-385-3908 or www.uufco.org.

Vertical church of god: Pastor Jeremy Seibert; 10:30 a.m. Sunday; youth night, 6 p.m. Wednesdays; 52460 Skidgel Road, La Pine.

Westside Church: Pastor Ken Johnson; “Negative to Positive”; 6:30 tonight and 8, 9 and 10:45 a.m. Sunday; 2051 N.W. Shevlin Park Road, Bend.

Westside South Campus: Pastor Jim Stephens; “The Next Right Thing, Toolkit”; 10:30 a.m. Sunday; 1245 S.E. Third St., Bend.

Westside sisters campus: Pastor Jerry Kaping; “LIFE Exam: Heart Attack”; 10:30 a.m. Sunday; 442 Trinity Way, Sisters.

Westside online campus: Pastor Ken Johnson; “Negative to Positive”; 6:30 tonight and 8, 9 and 10:45 a.m. Sunday; www.westsidelive.org.

Westside radio campus: Pastor Steve Mickel prior week service; “Seven”; 8:30 a.m. Sunday; Heirborne radio show on KBND, AM 1110.

Zion Lutheran Church: Pastor Eric Burtness; “How Do I Forgive Someone Who Has Hurt Me?” as part of the series, “How Do I Know?”; 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday; Soup Supper and Lenten Vespers, 6:15 p.m. Wednesday; 1113 Black Butte Blvd., Redmond.

Events and Meetings

THURSDAY

DARRELL EVANS: Participate in live worship, a discussion about worship, followed by music; $5, group of five for $20, reservations requested; 6-8 p.m.; Book & Bean, 395 N. Main St., Prineville; 541-447-3778 or www.darrellevansbandb.eventbrite.com.

April 5

MADRAS AGLOW INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITY LIGHTHOUSE: A non-denominational international ministry for men and women, Madras Aglow will feature speaker Eddie Cienda, an international bible teacher; April 5, 10 a.m., Meet and greet at 9:30 a.m.; Living Hope Christian Center, 25 N.E. A St.; 541-771-8844.

April 12

“IT’S A GRANDSLAM”: Featuring a dinner and silent auction; proceeds benefit the Fellowship of Christian Athletes; $25, registration requested; 4 p.m.; Eastmont Church, 62425 Eagle Road, Bend; 541-815-1274 or dlegg@fca.org.

THE KNOX BROTHERS: Six brothers sing Southern gospel music; free, donations accepted; 6 p.m.; Redmond Assembly of God Church, 1865 W. Antler Ave.; 541-923-0898 or sgm@bendbroadband.com.

April 14

A NOVEL IDEA, MENNONITES IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST: Jerry Barkman traces the beliefs of the Mennonites and their movement throughout the world, then to the U.S. and the Pacific Northwest; free; 6 p.m.; Downtown Bend Public Library, 601 N.W. Wall St.; 541-617-7050 or www.deschuteslibrary.org.

PASSOVER COMMUNITY SEDER: A family-friendly, festival Passover Seder led by Rabbi Johanna Hershenson, with Seder customs; open to the public; $35, $15 for children ages 6-12, free for children age 5 and younger, reservations required by April 7; 6 p.m., doors open 5:15 p.m.; St. Charles Bend conference center, 2500 N.E. Neff Road; 541-388-8826 or www.bethtikvahbend.org.

April 15

A NOVEL IDEA, MENNONITES IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST: Jerry Barkman traces the beliefs of the Mennonites and their movement throughout the world, then to the U.S. and the Pacific Northwest; free; noon; Sisters Public Library, 110 N. Cedar St.; 541-312-1070 or www.deschuteslibrary.org.

April 18

GOOD FRIDAY SERVICE: Join us for Good Friday Service; 7 p.m.; First United Methodist Church, 680 N.W. Bond St., Bend; 541-382-1672, firstchurch@bendumc.org or www.bendumc.org.