going out

Published Feb 21, 2014 at 12:06AM

TODAY

CANAAN CANAAN: Folk-pop; 4-6 p.m.; Strictly Organic Coffee Co., 6 S.W. Bond St., Bend; 541-330-6061.

BOBBY LINDSTROM AND ED SHARLET: Rock and blues; 5 p.m.; Faith, Hope and Charity Vineyards, 70450 N.W. Lower Bridge Way, Terrebonne; 541-526-5075.

HILST AND COFFEY: Chamber-folk; 6 p.m.; The Blacksmith Restaurant, 211 N.W. Greenwood Ave., Bend; 541-318-0588.

BLUE LIGHT SPECIAL: Bluegrass; 7-9 p.m.; River Rim Coffeehouse, 19570 Amber Meadow Drive, Suite 190, Bend; 541-728-0095.

PAT THOMAS: Country; 7-10 p.m.; Tumalo Feed Co., 64619 U.S. Highway 20, Bend; 541-382-2202.

RENO HOLLER: Pop; 7-10 p.m.; Northside Bar & Grill, 62860 Boyd Acres Road, Bend; 541-383-0889.

THE CUTMEN: Soul, jazz and R&B; 7 p.m.; Broken Top Bottle Shop & Ale Cafe, 1740 N.W. Pence Lane, Bend; 541-728-0703.

SUZY BOGGUSS: Country; $30-$35; 7:30 p.m.; The Belfry, 302 E. Main Ave., Sisters; 541-815-9122 or www.belfryevents.com. (Pg. 4)

OUT OF THE BLUE: Rock; 7:30 p.m.; Checkers Pub, 329 S.W. Sixth St., Redmond; 541-548-3731.

THE RIVER PIGS: Rock, blues and folk; 7:30 p.m.; Kelly D’s, 1012 S.E. Cleveland Ave., Bend; 541-389-5625.

JAZZ AT THE OXFORD: Featuring vocalist Mary Stallings; SOLD OUT; 8 p.m.; The Oxford Hotel, 10 N.W. Minnesota Ave., Bend; 541-382-8436 or www.jazzattheoxford.com.

SIX MILE STATION: Americana; 8 p.m.; Silver Moon Brewing & Taproom, 24 N.W. Greenwood Ave., Bend; 541-388-8331.

THE SUBSTITUTES: Rock; 8:30 p.m.; Northside Bar & Grill, 62860 Boyd Acres Road, Bend; 541-383-0889.

DJ BARISONE: Electronic music, with Chrome Wolves and Ells; $3; 9 p.m.; Dojo, 852 N.W. Brooks St., Bend; 541-706-9091 or www.dojobend.com.

ELEKTRAPOD: Electro-funk-rock; 9 p.m.; Blue Pine Kitchen and Bar, 25 S.W. Century Dr., Bend; 541-389-2558.

SASSPARILLA: Roots ‘n’ blues, with Marshall Law; $7-$10; 9 p.m.; Volcanic Theatre Pub, 70 S.W. Century Drive, Bend; 541-323-1881 or www.volcanictheatrepub.com.

YIKEFEST TOUR: Hip-hop, with Priceless Da Roc and more; $15-$20; 9 p.m.; Domino Room, 51 N.W. Greenwood Ave., Bend; 541-408-4329 or www.j.mp/YikeFest.

2ND ANNUAL BLACK LIGHT WHITE OUT PARTY: With DJs Codi Carroll and Sir Juan; $5; 9:30 p.m.; The Astro Lounge, 939 N.W. Bond St., Bend; 541-388-0116.

DJ JACK GARIBAY: 9:45 p.m.; Seven Nightclub, 1033 N.W. Bond St., Bend; 541-760-9412.

SATURDAY

JAZZ AT THE OXFORD: Featuring vocalist Mary Stallings; SOLD OUT; 5 p.m.; The Oxford Hotel, 10 N.W. Minnesota Ave., Bend; 541-382-8436 or www.jazzattheoxford.com.

LISA DAE: Jazz; 6 p.m.; Scanlon’s, 61615 Athletic Club Drive, Bend; 541-382-8769.

ARIANA SARAHA: Celtic; $10; 7-9 p.m.; Hawthorn Healing Arts Center, 39 N.W. Louisiana Ave., Bend; 541-330-0334 or www.hawthorncenter.com.

BEND COMEDY: Mason Woodworth performs; 7 p.m.; Volcanic Theatre Pub, 70 S.W. Century Drive; 541-323-1881 or www.volcanictheatrepub.com.

CASEY PARNELL: Rock and pop; 7 p.m.; portello winecafe, 2754 N.W. Crossing Drive, Bend; 541-385-1777.

PAT THOMAS: Country; 7-10 p.m.; Tumalo Feed Co., 64619 U.S. Highway 20, Bend; 541-382-2202.

RENO HOLLER: Pop; 7-10 p.m.; Northside Bar & Grill, 62860 Boyd Acres Road, Bend; 541-383-0889.

VICTORY SWIG: Folk-rock, with David Miller; 7 p.m.; Bend Brewing Company, 1019 N.W. Brooks St.; 541-383-1599.

OUT OF THE BLUE: Rock; 7:30 p.m.; Checkers Pub, 329 S.W. Sixth St., Redmond; 541-548-3731.

CHICKS WITH PICKS: Local female-fronted bands perform to raise funds for Saving Grace; $8; 8 p.m.; Volcanic Theatre Pub, 70 S.W. Century Drive, Bend; 541-323-1881 or www.volcanictheatrepub.com. (Pg. 4)

DJ HARLO, KEEGAN SMITH AND JAY TABLET: EDM and hip-hop; 8 p.m.; Elk Lake Resort, 60000 Century Drive, Bend; 541-480-7378.

NOAH STROUP AND KYLAN JOHNSON: Folk and blues; 8 p.m.; Silver Moon Brewing & Taproom, 24 N.W. Greenwood Ave., Bend; 541-388-8331.

SASSPARILLA: Roots ‘n’ blues, with The Crux; $12-$15; 8 p.m.; The Belfry, 302 E. Main Ave., Sisters; 541-815-9122 or www.belfryevents.com.

JAZZ AT THE OXFORD: Featuring vocalist Mary Stallings with Mel Brown, Ed Bennett and Tony Pacini; $49 plus fees; 8:15 p.m.; The Oxford Hotel, 10 N.W. Minnesota Ave., Bend; 541-382-8436 or www.jazzattheoxford.com.

THE SUBSTITUTES: Rock; 8:30 p.m.; Northside Bar & Grill, 62860 Boyd Acres Road, Bend; 541-383-0889.

CHANCE MCKINNEY: Country; $7; 9-11:30 p.m.; Maverick’s Country Bar and Grill, 20565 Brinson Blvd., Bend; 541-325-1886 or www.maverickscountrybar.com.

THE INSTITUTION: Alternative, with Nuclear Salt, Dead Kingmaker and the High Desert Hooligans; 9 p.m.; Big T’s, 413 S.W. Glacier Ave., Redmond; 541-504-3864.

THE MODERN GRASS: Bluegrass; 9 p.m.; Blue Pine Kitchen and Bar, 25 S.W. Century Dr., Bend; 541-389-2558 or www.bluepinebar.com. (Pg. 3)

DJ JACK GARIBAY: 9:45 p.m.; Seven Nightclub, 1033 N.W. Bond St., Bend; 541-760-9412.

SUNDAY

MAI AND DAVE: Acoustic roots, blues and bluegrass; 7 p.m.; Parrilla Grill, 635 N.W. 14th St., Bend; 541-617-9600.

THE MODERN GRASS: Bluegrass; $5-10 donation; 7 p.m.; String Theory Music, 1273 N.W. Wall St., Bend; 541-678-0257 or www.stringtheorymusicbend.com. (Pg. 3)

BLUE LIGHT SPECIAL: Bluegrass; 8 p.m.; Broken Top Bottle Shop & Ale Cafe, 1740 N.W. Pence Lane, Bend; 541-728-0703.

DIEGO’S UMBRELLA: Gypsy-rock; $8-$10; 9 p.m.; Volcanic Theatre Pub, 70 S.W. Century Drive, Bend; 541-323-1881 or www.volcanictheatrepub.com. (Pg. 6)

MONDAY

DEREK MICHAEL MARC: Blues; 6-8:30 p.m.; Northside Bar & Grill, 62860 Boyd Acres Road, Bend; 541-383-0889.

OPEN MIC: 7 p.m., signups at 6:30 p.m.; The Astro Lounge, 939 N.W. Bond St., Bend; 541-388-0116.

THE MOSTEST: Jam-pop, with Gabe Johnson; 9 p.m.; Dojo, 852 N.W. Brooks St., Bend; 541-706-9091.

TUESDAY

LISA DAE AND THE ROBERT LEE TRIO: Jazz; 5-7:30 p.m.; Northside Bar & Grill, 62860 Boyd Acres Road, Bend; 541-383-0889.

WEDNESDAY

LISA DAE: Jazz; 5:30 p.m.; Flatbread Community Oven, 375 S.W. Powerhouse Drive, #130, Bend; 541-728-0600.

OPEN MIC: 6:30-9 p.m.; River Rim Coffeehouse, 19570 Amber Meadow Drive, Suite 190, Bend; 541-728-0095.

ELEKTRAPOD: Funk, soul and rock; 7-10 p.m.; McMenamins Old St. Francis School, 700 N.W. Bond St., Bend; 541-382-5174.

HELEN GILLET: Cello; $15; 7 p.m.; String Theory Music, 1273 N.W. Wall St., Bend; www.stringtheorymusicbend.com.

RAND BERKE AND YVONNE RAMAGE: Singer-songwriters; 7 p.m.; Blue Pine Kitchen and Bar, 25 S.W. Century Dr., Bend; 541-389-2558.

RILEY’S RANGE BENDERS: Americana; 7-9:30 p.m.; Northside Bar & Grill, 62860 Boyd Acres Road, Bend; 541-383-0889.

THURSDAY

JAZCRU: Jazz; 5-8 p.m.; Faith, Hope and Charity Vineyards, 70450 N.W. Lower Bridge Way, Terrebonne; 541-526-5075.

JESC MILLER: Folk-punk; 6-8 p.m.; The Lot, 745 N.W. Columbia St., Bend; 541-610-4969.

SLAUGHTER DAUGHTERS: Gothgrass, with Third Seven; $5; 9 p.m.; Volcanic Theatre Pub, 70 S.W. Century Drive, Bend; 541-323-1881.

SUBMIT AN EVENT by emailing events@ bendbulletin.com. Deadline is 10 days before publication. Include date, venue, time and cost.