Art Exhibits

Art Adventure Gallery: “Art Behind Bars at DRCI,” featuring a juried show of inmate art, poetry and metal sculptures; through June; 185 S.E. Fifth St., Madras: 541-475-7701.

Artists’ Gallery Sunriver: Featuring the works of 30 local artists; 57100 Beaver Drive, Building 19; www.artistsgallerysunriver.com or 541-593-4382.

The Art of Alfred A. Dolezal: Featuring oil paintings by the Austrian artist; Eagle Crest Resort, 7525 Falcon Crest Drive, Redmond; 434-989-3510 or www.alfreddolezal.com.

Azillion Beads: Featuring eight jewelry artists; reception 5-9 tonight; 910 N.W. Harriman St., Suite 100, Bend; 541-617-8854 or www.azillionbeads.net.

Bank of America: “12 x 12 Block Challenge,” featuring quilt blocks by the Undercover Quilters Book Club; through June; 552 S.W. Sixth St., Redmond; 541-548-6116.

Bowman Museum: “Bridal Gowns: Something Old through Something New” featuring the evolution of bridal gowns from the 1850s’ to today; through June 22; 246 N. Main St., Prineville; www.bowmanmuseum.org or 541-447-3715.

Cafe Sintra: Featuring “3 Points of View,” a continually changing exhibit of photographs by Diane Reed, Ric Ergenbright and John Vito; 1024 N.W. Bond St., Bend; 541-382-8004.

Canyon Creek Pottery: Featuring pottery by Kenneth Merrill; 310 N. Cedar St., Sisters; www.canyoncreekpotteryllc.com or 541-549-0366.

Chocolate Element: Featuring quilts by Donna Cherry; artist reception 5-10 tonight; through June; 916 N.W. Wall St., Bend; 541-323-3277.

Circle of Friends Art & Academy: “Friend Art StarS,” featuring mixed media by Katie Sandy, wood home decor by Claude Beterbide and pottery by Megan Kissel; reception 4-8 p.m. Saturday; through June; 19889 Eighth St., Tumalo; 541-706-9025.

Don Terra Artworks: Featuring more than 200 artists; 222 W. Hood Ave., Sisters; 541-549-1299 or www.donterra.com.

Franklin Crossing: Featuring varied mediums by Gary Alvis, Joanne Donaca, Bill Logan, Robert Schlegel and Vicki Shuck ; opening reception 5-8 tonight; through June; 550 N.W. Franklin Ave., Bend; 541-382-9398.

Ghiglieri Gallery: Featuring original Western-themed and African-inspired paintings and sculptures by Lorenzo Ghiglieri; 200 W. Cascade Ave., Sisters; www.art-lorenzo.com or 541-549-8683.

Hood Avenue Art: Featuring artwork by Tina Brockway, Winnie Givot, Steven and Elyse Douglas, Mitch and Michelle Deaderick, Kathleen Keliher, Patricia Freeman-Martin, Katherine Taylor and other contributing artists; 357 W. Hood Ave., Sisters; www.hoodavenueart.com or 541-719-1800.

Hop N Bean Pizzeria: Featuring landscape art by Larry Goodman; 523 E. U.S. Highway 20, Sisters; 541-719-1295.

Jill’s Wild (Tasteful) Women Warehouse: Featuring works by Jill Haney-Neal; Tuesdays and Wednesdays only; 601 N. Larch St., Suite B, Sisters; www.jillnealgallery.com or 541-617-6078.

John Paul Designs: Featuring custom jewelry and signature series with unique pieces; 1006 N.W. Bond St., Bend; www.johnpauldesigns.com or 541-318-5645.

Judi’s Art Gallery: Featuring works by Judi Meusborn Williamson; 336 N.E. Hemlock St., Suite 13, Redmond; 360-325-6230.

Karen Bandy Design Jeweler: Featuring custom jewelry and paintings ; 25 N.W. Minnesota Ave., Suite 5, Bend; www.karenbandy.com or 541-388-0155.

La Magie Bakery & Cafe: Featuring landscape watercolors and pastels by Patricia W. Porter; through July 31; 945 N.W. Bond St., Bend; 541-241-7884 .

Lubbesmeyer Fiber Studio: Featuring fiber art by Lori and Lisa Lubbesmeyer; 450 S.W. Powerhouse Drive, Suite 423, Bend; www.lubbesmeyerstudio.com or 541-330-0840.

Lumin Art Studios: Featuring resident artists Alisha Vernon, McKenzie Mendel, Lisa Marie Sipe and Natalie Mason with guest artist illustrator Taylor Rose; by appointment; 19855 Fourth St., Suite 103, Tumalo; www.luminartstudio.com.

Mary Medrano Gallery: Featuring paintings by Mary Medrano and Shari Crandall; reception and exhibit 4-8 tonight only; 25 N.W. Minnesota Ave., Suite 12, Bend; www.marymedrano.com.

Mockingbird Gallery: “An Exhibition of New Works,” featuring paintings by Fran Kievet; opening reception 5-9 tonight; through June; 869 N.W. Wall St., Bend; www.mockingbird-gallery.com or 541-388-2107.

Mosaic medical: Featuring mixed-media collage paintings by Rosalyn Kliot; 910 S. U.S. Highway 97, Suite 101, Madras; 541-475-7800.

The Oxford Hotel: Featuring photography by Christian Heeb; opening reception 5:30-8 tonight; through June; 10 N.W. Minnesota Ave., Bend; 541-382-9398.

Patagonia @ Bend: Featuring photography by Mike Putnam; 1000 N.W. Wall St., Suite 140; 541-382-6694.

Paul Scott GALLERY: Featuring oil paintings by Matt Flint and photographs and sculptures by Pete Zaluzec; opening reception 5-9 tonight; through July 1; 869 N.W. Wall St., Bend; www.paulscottfineart.com or 541-330-6000.

Pronghorn Clubhouse: Digital artwork by Dorothy Freudenberg; through June; 65600 Pronghorn Club Drive, Bend; 541-693-5300.

QuiltWorks: Featuring quilts by Pat Wellman and group exhibits by Juniper Berries; opening reception 5-7 tonight; through July 1; 926 N.E. Greenwood Ave., Suite B, Bend; 541-728-0527.

Red Chair Gallery: Featuring jewelry artist Gabrielle Taylor, watercolors by Sue Gomen-Honnell and raku pottery and art by Michael Gwinup ; opening reception 5-9 tonight; through June; 103 N.W. Oregon Ave., Bend; www.redchairgallerybend.com or 541-306-3176.

Redmond Public Library: “One Stroke at a Time,” featuring Watercolor Society members Linda Shelton, Sue Gomen-Honnell, Winnie Givot, Marti Meyer and Carol Pearson, through July 3 ; “Re-Imagined Art,” featuring jewelry and mixed media made from repurposed materials by Linda Barker, through July; 827 S.W. Deschutes Ave.; 541-312-1050 .

Robert L. Barber Library: Oregon State University-Cascades Student Art Exhibition featuring digital painting; through June 13; 2600 N.W. College Way, Bend; 541-383-7700.

Sage Custom Framing and Gallery: “The Seduction of Line and Color,” featuring ink drawings and oil paintings by Shelly Wierzba; opening reception 5-9 tonight; through June; 834 N.W. Brooks St., Bend; 541-382-5884.

Sisters Area Chamber of Commerce: Featuring fiber art by Rosalyn Kliot; 291 E. Main Ave.; 541-549-0251.

Sisters Gallery & Frame Shop: Featuring landscape photography, two- and three-dimensional art by Paul Alan Bennett, Curtiss Abbott, Gary Albertson, Dennis Schmidling, Kay and Gordon Baker, Norma Holmes, Leotie Richards and others; through June; 252 W. Hood Ave.; www.garyalbertson.com or 541-549-9552.

Sisters Public Library: Featuring fiber arts in the community room through June; rodeo items will be on display through June 17; 110 N. Cedar St.; 541-312-1070 or www.sistersfol.com.

Sunriver Area Public Library: “Lake Oswego Reads,” featuring paintings inspired by William Stafford poetry; through June 28 ; 56855 Venture Lane; 541-312-1080.

Sunriver Lodge Betty Gray Gallery: Featuring oil landscapes by Janice Druian and monotypes by Tracy Leagjeld in the upper gallery; through July 5; 17600 Center Drive; 541-382-9398.

Townshend’s Bend Teahouse: Featuring ceramic artist John Kinder; through June; 835 N.W. Bond St., Bend; 541-312-2001 or www.townshendstea.com.

Vista Bonita Glass Art Studio and Gallery: Featuring glass art, photography, painting, metal sculpture and more; 222 W. Hood St., Sisters; 541-549-4527 or www.vistabonitaglass.com.

Werner Home Studio & Gallery: Featuring painting, sculpture and more by Jerry Werner and other regional artists; 65665 93rd St., Bend; call 541-815-9800 for directions.