ART EXHIBITS

Alleda Real Estate: Featuring wildlife art in oil, watercolor and pastel by Vivian Olsen; through May; 25 N.W. Minnesota Ave., Bend; www.vivianolsen.com or 541-633-7590.

Art Adventure Gallery: “Art Behind Bars at DRCI,” featuring a juried show of inmate art, poetry and metal sculptures; through May; 185 S.E. Fifth St., Madras: 541-475-7701.

Artists’ Gallery Sunriver: Featuring the artwork of 30 local artists; 57100 Beaver Drive, Building 19; www.artistsgallerysunriver.com or 541-593-4382.

The Art of Alfred A. Dolezal: Featuring oil paintings by the Austrian artist; Eagle Crest Resort, 7525 Falcon Crest Drive, Redmond; 434-989-3510 or www.alfreddolezal.com.

Atelier 6000: “M.C. Escher: 21 Prints,” featuring original artworks of M.C. Escher; through May 31; 389 S.W. Scalehouse Court, Suite 120, Bend; www.atelier6000.org or 541-330-8759.

Bank of America: “12 x 12 Block Challenge,” featuring quilt blocks by the Undercover Quilters Book Club; through June; 552 S.W. Sixth St., Redmond; 541-548-6116.

Cafe Sintra: Featuring “3 Points of View,” a continually changing exhibit of photographs by Diane Reed, Ric Ergenbright and John Vito; 1024 N.W. Bond St., Bend; 541-382-8004.

Canyon Creek Pottery: Featuring pottery by Kenneth Merrill; 310 N. Cedar St., Sisters; www.canyoncreekpotteryllc.com or 541-549-0366.

Chocolate Element: Featuring quilts by Donna Cherry; through May; 916 N.W. Wall St., Bend; 541-323-3277.

Circle of Friends Art & Academy: Featuring mixed media, furniture, jewelry and more; 19889 Eighth St., Tumalo; 541-706-9025.

Robert L. Barber Library: Oregon State University-Cascades Student Art Exhibition featuring digital painting; 2600 N.W. College Way, Bend; 541-383-7700.

Don Terra Artworks: Featuring more than 200 artists; 222 W. Hood Ave., Sisters; 541-549-1299 or www.donterra.com.

Downtown Bend Public Library: Featuring artwork based on A Novel Idea’s “The Dog Stars” by Peter Heller; through June 2; 601 N.W. Wall St.; 541-389-9846.

Eastlake Framing: “Artist Spotlight Series,” featuring photographer Mike Putnam; through May; 1335 N.W. Galveston Ave., Bend; 541-389-3770.

Franklin Crossing: Featuring watercolor and mixed media by Mary Marquiss and monotypes by Kim Osgood; through May 30; 550 N.W. Franklin Ave., Bend; 541-382-9398.

Ghiglieri Gallery: Featuring original Western-themed and African-inspired paintings and sculptures by Lorenzo Ghiglieri; 200 W. Cascade Ave., Sisters; www.art-lorenzo.com or 541-549-8683.

Green Plow Coffee House: Featuring wildlife paintings by Vivian Olsen; through May; 436 S.W. Sixth St., Redmond; www.vivianolsen.com or 541-516-1128.

Hood Avenue Art: Featuring artwork by Tina Brockway, Winnie Givot, Steven and Elyse Douglas, Mitch and Michelle Deaderick, Kathleen Keliher, Patricia Freeman-Martin, Katherine Taylor, and other contributing artists; grand opening reception 10 a.m.-7 p.m. today; 357 West Hood Ave., Sisters; www.hoodavenueart.com or 541-719-1800.

Hop N Bean Pizzeria: Featuring landscape art by Larry Goodman; 523 E. U.S. Highway 20, Sisters; 541-719-1295.

Jill’s Wild (Tasteful) Women Warehouse: Featuring works by Jill Haney-Neal; Tuesdays and Wednesdays only; 601 N. Larch St., Suite B, Sisters; www.jillnealgallery.com or 541-617-6078.

John Paul Designs: Featuring custom jewelry and signature series with unique pieces; 1006 N.W. Bond St., Bend; www.johnpauldesigns.com or 541-318-5645.

Judi’s Art Gallery: Featuring works by Judi Meusborn Williamson; 336 N.E. Hemlock St., Suite 13, Redmond; 360-325-6230.

Karen Bandy Design Jeweler: Featuring custom jewelry and paintings by Karen Bandy; 25 N.W. Minnesota Ave., Suite 5, Bend; www.karenbandy.com or 541-388-0155.

La Magie Bakery & Cafe: Featuring landscape watercolors and pastels by Patricia W. Porter; through July 31; 945 N.W. Bond St., Bend; 541-241-7884 .

Lubbesmeyer Fiber Studio: Featuring fiber art by Lori and Lisa Lubbesmeyer; 450 S.W. Powerhouse Drive, Suite 423, Bend; www.lubbesmeyerstudio.com or 541-330-0840.

Lumin Art Studios: Featuring resident artists Alisha Vernon, McKenzie Mendel, Lisa Marie Sipe and Natalie Mason with guest artist illustrator Taylor Rose; by appointment; 19855 Fourth St., Suite 103, Tumalo; www.luminartstudio.com.

Mockingbird Gallery: “Looking Out From Within,” featuring works by Utah painters Steven Lee Adams and Joseph Alleman; through May; 869 N.W. Wall St., Bend; www.mockingbird-gallery.com or 541-388-2107.

Mosaic medical: Featuring mixed-media collage paintings by Rosalyn Kliot; 910 S. U.S. Highway 97, Suite 101, Madras; 541-475-7800.

The Oxford Hotel: Featuring photography by Natasha Bacca; through May 31; 10 N.W. Minnesota Ave., Bend; 541-382-9398.

Patagonia @ Bend: Featuring photography by Mike Putnam; 1000 N.W. Wall St., Suite 140; 541-382-6694.

Paul Scott GALLERY: Featuring acrylic works by Valerie Winterholler; through May; 869 N.W. Wall St., Bend; www.paulscottfineart.com or 541-330-6000.

Pronghorn Clubhouse: Digital artwork by Dorothy Freudenberg; through June; 65600 Pronghorn Club Drive, Bend; 541-693-5300.

QuiltWorks: Featuring quilts by Linda Saukkonen and a group exhibit by the Nimble Needlers; through June 4; 926 N.E. Greenwood Ave., Suite B, Bend; 541-728-0527.

Red Chair Gallery: “Wax and Water,” featuring encaustic paintings by Janice Rhodes and fountains and metal work by Justin Kelchak; through May; 103 N.W. Oregon Ave., Bend; www.redchairgallerybend.com or 541-306-3176 .

Sage Custom Framing and Gallery: “Here and There in the West,” featuring oil paintings by Leigh Anne Bo; through May 31; 834 N.W. Brooks St., Bend; 541-382-5884.

Sisters Area Chamber of Commerce: Featuring fiber art by Rosalyn Kliot; 291 E. Main Ave.; 541-549-0251.

Sisters Gallery & Frame Shop: Featuring landscape photography and two- and three-dimensional art by Paul Alan Bennett, Curtiss Abbott, Gary Albertson, Dennis Schmidling, J. Chester Armstrong and others; 252 W. Hood Ave.; www.garyalbertson.com or 541-549-9552.

Sisters Public Library: Featuring photography from the Sisters Area Photography Club and quilts from the annual Men Behind The Quilts calendar; through May; rodeo items will be on display; through June 17; 110 N. Cedar St.; 541-312-1070.

Sunriver Area Public Library: “Lake Oswego Reads,” featuring paintings inspired by William Stafford poetry; through June 28; 56855 Venture Lane; 541-312-1080.

Sunriver Lodge Betty Gray Gallery: Featuring oil landscapes by Janice Druian and monotypes by Tracy Leagjeld in the upper gallery; through July 5; opening reception 5-7 p.m. today; 17600 Center Drive; 541-382-9398.

Townshend’s Bend Teahouse: “Sunspots and Half Thoughts,” featuring works by Megan McGuinness; through May; 835 N.W. Bond St., Bend; 541-312-2001 or www.townshendstea.com.

Tumalo Art Co.: “Flowers of Mexico,” featuring gouache watercolor paintings by Paul Alan Bennett; through May; 450 S.W. Powerhouse Drive, Suite 407, Bend; www.tumaloartco.com or 541-385-9144.

Vista Bonita Glass Art Studio and Gallery: Featuring glass art, photography, painting, metal sculpture and more; 222 W. Hood St., Sisters; 541-549-4527 or www.vistabonitaglass.com.

Werner Home Studio & Gallery: Featuring painting, sculpture and more by Jerry Werner and other regional artists; 65665 93rd St., Bend; call 541-815-9800 for directions.