out of town

Published Mar 21, 2014 at 12:06AM

*Tickets

TW: TicketsWest, www .ticketswest.com or 800-992-8499

TF: Ticketfly, www.ticket fly.com or 877-435-9849

CT: Cascade Tickets, www .cascadetickets.com or 800-514-3849

The following is a list of other events “Out of Town.”

Concerts

Through March 22 — Leo Kottke, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Through March 22 — Railroad Earth/The Deadly Gentlemen, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Through March 23 — Treefort Music Fest, Boise, Idaho; www.treefortmusicfest.com.

March 22 — Papadosio, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 23 — The Dan Zanes Gusto Hour, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 24 — INVSN, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 24 — St. Vincent, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

March 25 — Toadies, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 26 — Bring Me The Horizon, Roseland Theater, Portland; SOLD OUT; TW*

March 26 — Widespread Panic, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.portland5.com or 800-273-1530.

March 27 — Gungor, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 27 — Kings of Leon, Moda Center, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

March 27 — PFX — The Pink Floyd Experience, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

March 27 ­— Solas, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

March 28 — London Grammar, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 28 — R. Carlos Nakai, Unitarian Fellowship, Ashland; www.stclairevents.com or 541-535-3562.

March 29 — Big Head Todd and The Monsters, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

March 29 — Zucchero, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 30 — Carcass, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

March 30 — Jerry Douglas, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 30 — The War on Drugs, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 31 — Miranda Sings, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

April 1 — Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

April 2 — ZZ Ward, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

April 3 — Beats Antique, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

April 4 — Rebelution, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

April 4-6 — Siri Vik: Siri Mix, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-454-7000.

April 5 — ABBA MANIA, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

April 5 — G. Love & Special Sauce, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

April 6 — Bruce Cockburn, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

April 6 — Rac, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

April 6-7 — Neutral Milk Hotel, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; SOLD OUT; CT*

April 7 — Dan Croll, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

April 8 — Bryan Ferry, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.portland5.com or 800-273-1530

April 8 — Chuck Ragan & The White Buffalo, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

April 8 — Yonder Mountain String Band, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

April 8 — Young The Giant, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

April 9 — Yonder Mountain String Band, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

April 9-10 — The Wailin’ Jennys, Aladdin Theater, Portland; APRIL 10 SHOW SOLD OUT; TF*

April 10 —Battlefield Band, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

April 10 — Chvrches, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; SOLD OUT; CT*

April 10 — Little Dragon/Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

April 10 — Waka Flocka Flame, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

April 11 — George Strait, Moda Center, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

April 11 — David Roth, Unitarian Fellowship, Ashland; www.stclairevents.com or 541-535-3562.

April 12 — Mindless Self Indulgence, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

April 12 — The Colourist, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

April 14 — Chromeo, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

April 15 — Diana Krall, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.portland5.com or 800-273-1530.

April 15 — Graveyard, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

April 15 — Queens of the Stone Age, Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.portland5.com or 800-273-1530.

April 15 — Tinariwen, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

April 16 — Arlo Guthrie, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

April 16 — Caravan Palace, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

April 16 — Goat, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

April 17 — Black Label Society, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

April 18 — Dark Star Orchestra, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

April 18 — The Infamous Stringdusters, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

April 19 — Dark Star Orchestra, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

April 19 — Fruition, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

April 19 — Hurray for the Riff Raff, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

April 20 — Gloria Trevi, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

April 20 — Switchfoot, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

April 22 — Bombay Bicycle Club, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

April 22 — Ellie Goulding, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.portland5.com or 800-273-1530.

April 22 — White Lies, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

April 23 — The 1975, Roseland Theater, Portland; SOLD OUT; TW*

April 23 — Jefferson Starship, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

April 24 — Drive-By Truckers, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

April 25 — Jake Shimabukuro, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

April 25 — “Maria de Buenos Aires by Astor Piazzolla”: Third Angle New Music; Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

April 26 — Franz Ferdinand, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

April 26 — The Ungar-Mason Family Band, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

April 27 — Jake Shimabukuro, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

April 29 — Los Lonely Boys, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

April 29 — Mastodon, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

April 30 — Keb’ Mo’, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

April 30 — Manchester Orchestra, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

May 1 — Chris Botti, Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

May 1 — Johnny Clegg Band, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 1 — Warpaint, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 2 — Black Prairie, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 2 — The Glitch Mob, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

May 2 — Shook Twins, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

May 3 — Black Prairie, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

May 3 — Ingrid Michaelson, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

May 3 — Led Zepagain, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 4 — Steel Panther, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

May 4 — Steep Canyon Rangers, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 6 — The Glitch Mob, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

May 7 — Michael Nesmith, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 7 — Stephen Marley, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 8 — Kadavar, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 8 — Wishbone Ash, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 9 — Chris Robinson Brotherhood, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 9 — Sarah Jarosz, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 9 — Steve Martin & the Steep Canyon Rangers featuring Edie Brickell, Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

May 10 — Hamilton Leithauser, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 11 — Danny Brown, Roseland Theater, Portland; TF*

May 11 — George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

May 13 — Karla Bonoff & Jimmy Webb, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 13 — Old 97’s, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 14 — O.A.R., Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

May 15 — Jesse Cook, Newmark Theatre, Portland; www.portland5.com or 800-273-1530.

May 16 — Nickel Creek, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; SOLD OUT; CT*

May 19 — Lindsey Stirling, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; SOLD OUT; CT*

May 19 — Suzanne Vega, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 22 — Cage The Elephant, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

May 22 — First Aid Kit, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 22 — Foster the People, Roseland Theater, Portland; SOLD OUT; TW*

May 22-23 — Neko Case, Aladdin Theater, Portland; SOLD OUT; TF*

May 23 — Christina Perri, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 23 — Tyler The Creator, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

May 24 — Mogwai, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

May 25 — Die Antwoord, Roseland Theater, Portland; SOLD OUT; TW*

May 26 — Tech N9ne, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

May 30 — The Decemberists, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; SOLD OUT; CT*

May 30 ­— James Taylor, Moda Center, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

May 31 — The Faint, Roseland Theater, Portland; TF*

May 31 — Throwing Muses, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

June 8 — Eels, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

June 9 — Neon Trees, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

June 11 — Jamie Cullum, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

June 14 — The Milk Carton Kids, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

June 20 — Dave Alvin and Phil Alvin with The Guilty Ones, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

June 28 — Bob Schneider & Hayes Carll, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

June 30 — Cher, Moda Center, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

July 18 — Tori Amos, Oregon Zoo, Portland; www.zooconcerts.com.

July 25-27 — Northwest World Reggae Festival, Astoria; www.nwworldreggae.com or 503-922-0551.

Aug. 11 — Bruno Mars: Matthew Knight Arena, Eugene; www.matthewknightarena.com or 932-3668.

Sept. 12 — Katy Perry, Moda Center, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Lectures & COMEDY

March 23 — Maz Jobrani, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 26 — Aziz Ansari, Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.portland5.com or 800-273-1530.

March 26 — Jeff Dunham, Theater of the Clouds, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

March 28 — Pat Rothfuss and Paul & Storm, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

April 3 — Julia Alvarez: Part of the Portland Arts & Lectures series; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.portland5.com or 800-273-1530.

April 11 — Anthony Jeselnik, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

April 19 — Chelsea Handler, Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.portland5.com or 800-273-1530.

April 25 — David Alan Grier, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

May 7 — Carol Burnett, Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

June 19-22 — Summer in Words Writing Conference, Hallmark Inn & Resort, Cannon Beach; www.summerinwords.com or 503-287-2150.

Symphony & Opera

March 21 — Zakir Hussain & the Masters of Percussion: Steve Smith, drummer of Journey, will join master tabla player Zakir Hussain; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

March 22-23 — “Chamayou Plays Chopin”: Featuring pianist Bertrand Chamayou and guest conductor Jean-Marie Zeitouni; music by Messiaen, Chopin and Brahms; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

March 30 — Seattle Symphony: Featuring music by Luther Adams, Varèse and Debussy; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

April 5-7 — “Dvorák’s Symphony No. 5”: Featuring music by Pärt, Shostakovich and Dvorák; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

April 11-13 — Pink Martini: Performing with the Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

April 17 — “Schumann & Mendelssohn”: Featuring music by Sibelius, Schumann and Mendelssohn; Eugene Symphony; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

April 21 — “A Tribute to Norman Leyden”: Featuring swing music of the Big Band era; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

April 26 — “Distant Worlds: Music from Final Fantasy”: The Oregon Symphony and Pacific Youth Choir perform the popular video games’ live soundtrack; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

April 28 — “John Williams: Maestro of the Movies”: Academy and Grammy-winning composer John Williams makes a special appearance to lead the Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

May 3 — Chris Botti: Oregon native and trumpeter performs with the Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

May 9, 11, 15, 17 — “The Pirates of Penzance”: Gilbert & Sullivan’s witty operetta; Portland Opera; Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.portlandopera.org or 866-739-6737.

May 10, 12 — “Mahler’s Song of the Earth”: Featuring music by Haydn and Mahler; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

May 11 — “Libby Larsen, Composer,” Beall Concert Hall, University of Oregon, Eugene; music.uoregon.edu or 541-346-5678.

May 15 — “Beethoven Symphony No. 7”: Featuring music by Theofanidis, Hindemith and Beethoven; Eugene Symphony; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

May 17-19 — “Joshua Bell Plays Sibelius”: Featuring Sibelius and Stravinsky; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Theater & Dance

Through March 22 — “The Great Gatsby”: Classic Jazz Age tale of passion and romance; adapted by Simon Levy from the novel by F. Scott Fitzgerald; Oregon Contemporary Theatre; The Lord/Leebrick Playhouse, Eugene; www.octheatre.org or 541-465-1506.

Through March 23 — “A Small Fire”: Play by Adam Bock follows John and Emily Bridges, a long-married couple whose happy, middle-class lives are upended when Emily falls victim to a mysterious disease; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory, Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

Through March 30 — “The Motherf**ker With the Hat”: The Tony-nominated Broadway hit by Stephen Aldy Guirgis makes its Northwest premiere; Artists Repertory Theatre; Morrison Stage, Portland; www.artistsrep.org or 503-241-1278.

Through Nov. 2 — “The Tempest”: Play by William Shakespeare; part of Shakespeare for a New Generation; Oregon Shakespeare Festival; Angus Bowmer Theatre, Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219- 8161.

Through July 3 — “The Sign in Sidney Brustein’s Window”: This 50th-anniversary production of a neglected classic by Lorraine Hansberry explores the rocky landscape of love, choices and consequences with poignancy and biting humor; Oregon Shakespeare Festival; Angus Bowmer Theatre, Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219- 8161.

Through Nov. 2 — “The Cocoanuts”: Mark Bedard adapts this Marx Brothers classic with songs by Irving Berlin; Oregon Shakespeare Festival; Angus Bowmer Theatre, Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

Through Nov. 2 — “The Comedy of Errors”: William Shakespeare’s farce about the craziest family reunion ever; Thomas Theatre, Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219- 8161.

March 27-May 4 — “Totem”: Cirque du Soleil; Portland Expo Center, Portland; EXTENDED; www.cirquedusoleil.com/totem.

April 1-6 — “Sister Act”: Broadway musical comedy smash; Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.portland5.com or 800-273-1530.

April 2 — Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.whitebird.org or 503-245-1600.

April 4-12 — Northwest Festival of Ten-Minute Plays: Short play festival expands to include Washington playwrights; The Lord/Leebrick Playhouse, Oregon Contemporary Theatre, Eugene; www.octheatre.org or 541-465-1506.

April 5-May 11 — “Othello”: Set in Venice and Cyprus in the early 1600s, this classically staged production features stunning period costumes and a two-story, castle-like set; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory, Portland; previews begin April 5; show opens April 11; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

April 11-13 — “My Man Godfrey”: A scatterbrained socialite hires a vagrant as a family butler but discovers there’s more to him than meets the eye; Fred Crafts’ Radio Redux; Wildish Theater, Springfield; www.radioreduxusa.com or 541-206-3283.

April 17-24 — skinner|kirk DANCE ENSEMBLE, BodyVox Dance Center, Portland; www.bodyvox.com or 503-229-0627.

May 16-18 — Sesame Street Live, Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.


Exhibits

Through March 29 — “BOTH/AND: selected works from Chris Baskin and Dan Schmitt, Eutectic Gallery, Portland; www.eutecticgallery.com or 503-974-6518.

Through March 30— Portland Art Museum: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Masterworks/Portland: ‘Three Studies of Lucian Freud’ by Francis Bacon” (through March 30) and “Venice: The Golden Age of Art and Music” (through May 11); Portland; www.portlandartmuseum.org or 503-226-2811.

Through April 6 — Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Emancipating the Past: Kara Walker’s Tales of Slavery and Power” (through April 6) and “Ave Maria: Marian Devotional Works from Eastern and Western Christendom” (through Aug. 10); Eugene; jsma.uoregon.edu or 541-346-3027.

Through April 19 — “This Is Not A Silent Movie: Four Contemporary Alaska Native Artists”: Centered around four acclaimed Alaska Native artists whose groundbreaking contemporary works question institutional methods of identifying Native heritage; Museum of Contemporary Craft, Portland; www.museumofcontemporarycraft.org or 503-223-2654.

Through April 27 — “Cycle City: A Spin on Bikes”: Exhibit features “The Bike Shop,” “Splashguard,” “Tandem Sketch,” “Bike PDX” and “Pedal Power”; Portland Children’s Museum, Portland; www.portlandcm.org or 503-223-6500.

Through May 4 — “Tony Hawk | Rad Science”: Set in a realistic skate park scene, the exhibition’s highly interactive elements introduce visitors to physics principles including gravity, force, velocity, acceleration, inertia and balance; Oregon Museum of Science and Industry, Portland; www.omsi.edu or 800-955-6674.

Through Aug. 23 — “Portland Collects: British Ceramics”: Featuring approximately 50 works drawn primarily from local collections in the Portland metro area; Museum of Contemporary Craft, Portland; www.museumofcontemporarycraft.org or 503-223-2654.

March 24-28 — Nature Rangers Spring Break Camps, Oregon Zoo, Portland; www.oregonzoo.org or 503-226-1561.

April 5-6 — Saga Goryu Ikebana Exhibition, Portland Japanese Garden, Portland; www.japanesegarden.com or 503-223-1321.

April 11-13 — Gorge Artists Open Studios Tour: Featuring 40 juried artists from around the Columbia River Gorge; various locations; www.gorgeartists.org or 509-493-1974.

April 12-May 4 — “Ray Morimura: Prints for All Seasons”: Part of Art in the Garden series; Portland Japanese Garden, Portland; www.japanesegarden.com or 503-223-1321.

May 9-Oct. 11 — “Fashioning Cascadia: The Social Life of the Garment”: Exhibit examines the design, production, circulation, use and reuse of garments with works by eight Northwest fashion designers and collectives; Museum of Contemporary Craft, Portland; www.museumofcontemporarycraft.org or 503-223-2654.

May 30-June 1 — Crafts on the Coast Spring Arts & Crafts Festival, Yachats Commons, Yachats; 541-547-4664.

June 14-July 6 — “Rediscovering Lacquer: 11 Artists Reinvent a Timeless Tradition”: Featured artists include renowned architect Kengo Kuma; part of the Art in the Garden series; Portland Japanese Garden, Portland; www.japanesegarden.com or 503-223-1321.

Miscellany

Through Oct. 31 — Histories & Mysteries Challenge: Learn about the geologic and historic features hidden in the Columbia Gorge landscapes; find 20 items listed on the Histories & Mysteries Challenge Log; Columbia Gorge; www.gorgefriends.org.

March 30 — Spring Brew Fest, Mt. Hood Meadows Ski Resort, Mt. Hood; www.skihood.com or 503-337-2222.

April 3-7 — Ashland Independent Film Festival: Featuring more than 90 feature and short films; special guests include actor Ty Burrell, writer Mark Monroe and filmmaker Barbara Kopple; Ashland; www.ashlandfilm.org or 541-488-3823.

April 5-6 — Monster Jam, Matthew Knight Arena, Eugene; www.matthewknightarena.com or 932-3668.

April 11-12 — Celebration of Syrah, McMenamins Edgefield, Troutdale; www.mcmenamins.com or 800-669-8610.

April 12-27 — Hood River Blossom Fest, Hood River; www.hoodriver.org or 800-366-3530.

April 19 — Earth Day Celebration, The Oregon Garden, Silverton; www.oregongarden.org or 503-874-8100.

April 23-27 — Cinema Pacific Film Festival: Featuring films and new media from Pacific-bordering countries; Eugene; www.cinemapacific.uoregon.edu or 541-346-4231.

April 25 — Oregon Garden Brewfest, The Oregon Gardens, Silverton; www.oregongarden.org or 503-874-8100.

April 25-27 — Astoria Warrenton Crab, Seafood & Wine Festival, Clatsop County Fairgrounds, Astoria; 800-875-6807.

April 25-27 — Farm to Table Style Whole Grain Baking Retreat, Crystalwood Lodge, Klamath Falls; www. craterlakelodgingatcrystal- woodlodge.com or 866-381-2322.

May 9-10 — WhiskeyFest NorthWest: Featuring renowned distillers (with more than 120 whiskeys and scotches), cocktail competitions and live music; Block 16, Portland; www.whiskeyfestnw.com.

May 17 — Columbia Gorge Wine & Pear Fest, Western Antique Aeroplane and Automobile Museum, Hood River; www.wineandpearfest.com or 541-619-4123.

May 17 — Stars on Ice, Moda Center, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

May 21-23 — Living Future unConference: Featuring keynote speakers Maya Lin, Jason F. McLennan and Jay Harman; Hilton Portland & Executive Tower, Portland; www.living-future.org.

June 1 — Mystery Ride 2014: Motorcycle ride event; Greg Coen Motor Company, Springfield; 541-953-4472.

June 7 — Grand Floral Parade, Portland; www.rosefestival.org.