A look ahead at 2013 in Central Oregon sports

Published Dec 31, 2012 at 04:00AM

Below is a calendar of some of the biggest sporting events in the region next year; the schedule is subject to change:

January

12: Patagonia Pursuit 12K and 6K nordic ski race, Mt. Bachelor ski area

18-20: Oregon Wrestling Classic at Deschutes County Fair & Expo Center, Redmond

26-27: Sunnyside Pursuit/Pacific Northwest Ski Association Junior National Qualifier and J3 Championships/USCSA Northwest Regional Championship, Mt. Bachelor ski area

February

3: Super Bowl Sunday Dam Run, 5, 10 and 20 miles, Prineville

9: Great Nordeen 17K & 30K nordic ski race, Mt. Bachelor ski area to Wanoga Sno-park

10: Tour for the Heart nordic ski/snowshoe tour, Mt. Bachelor ski area

16: Run for Chocolate 5K Run/Walk, Sunriver

17: Snow Warriors obstacle course race, Bend

19-24: Sun Cup alpine ski race, Mt. Bachelor ski area

March

7-10: Central Oregon Sportsmen’s Show, Deschutes County Fair & Expo Center, Redmond

8-10: Special Olympics Oregon Winter Games (snow sports), Mt. Bachelor ski area

9: Grin & Bear It 5K and 10K run/walk, Bend

17: St. Patrick’s Day Dash 5K run, Bend

17: NASTAR/Mike Puddy Memorial Race alpine ski race, Mt. Bachelor ski area

23: Cascade Crest 18K & 25K nordic ski race, Mt. Bachelor ski area

April

4-7: PNSA Masters Championships alpine ski race, Mt. Bachelor ski area

7: Horse Butte 10 Mile Trail Run, Bend

12-14: ABA-USA BMX Great Northwest Nationals, Deschutes County Fair & Expo Center, Redmond

12-16: Northwest Cup Finals alpine ski race, Mt. Bachelor ski area

14: Peterson Ridge Rumble 40-mile and 20-mile trail run, Sisters

20: Duel in the Desert mountain bike/road bike and running duathlon, Bend

21: CASA Light of Hope 5K & 10K run, Bend

26-28: Central Oregon Shootout golf tournament; Aspen Lakes, Black Butte Ranch and Eagle Crest

May

4: Salmon Run 5K and 10K, Bend

11: Cascade Chainbreaker mountain bike race, Bend

12: Mom’s Day Dash 5K & 10K run/walk, Bend

13-17: PNGA Men’s Master-40 Amateur golf tournament, Brasada Ranch

16-19: Oregon High School Equestrian Teams State Championships, Deschutes County Fair & Expo Center, Redmond

18: Pole Pedal Paddle multisport adventure race, Mt. Bachelor ski area to Bend

19: Kids Mini PPP, Bend

25: Bend Don’t Brake cycling road race, Bend

26: Happy Girls half marathon, 10K and 5K run, Bend

26: Sisters Stampede mountain bike race, Sisters

June

1-2: Race for Life BMX fundraiser for leukemia, Bend and Redmond

2: Heaven Can Wait 5K run/walk, Bend

7-9: Sisters Rodeo, Sisters

8: Three Sisters Marathon, marathon relay and 5K run/walk, Redmond

9: Dirty Half trail half marathon, Bend

10-12: Bend Ladies Invitational golf tournament, Bend Golf and Country Club

11-13: Oregon Open Invitational golf tournament, Juniper Golf Club, Redmond

12: Bend Elks West Coast League baseball home opener, Vince Genna Stadium, Bend

12-15: Oregon High School Rodeo Association Finals, Crook County Fairgrounds, Prineville

21-23: Mirror Pond Invitational golf tournament, Bend Golf and Country Club

23: Pickett’s Charge! mountain bike race, Bend

23-26: PGA Professional National Championship golf tournament, Sunriver’s Crosswater Club and Meadows course

28-30: Pacific Crest Weekend Sports Festival, Sunriver

28-30: Crooked River Roundup rodeo, Crook County Fairgrounds, Prineville

July

4: MBSEF Firecracker Ride metric century cycling tour, Alfalfa/Prineville

4: Spark Your Heart 5K run/walk, Bend

6: Smith Rock Sunrise Summer Classic Half Marathon, 10K and 5K runs, Terrebonne

6-7: High Desert Omnium cycling race, Bend

10-13: Crooked River Roundup Horse Races, Crook County Fairgrounds, Prineville

13: Tour des Chutes cycling tour, Bend

13: Redmond Downtown Criterium cycling race, Redmond

13-14: Deschutes Dash Weekend Sports Festival, Bend

16-21: Cascade Cycling Classic

17-21: Oregon High Desert Classics hunter-jumper competition, Week I, Bend

20: High Cascades 100 mountain bike race, Bend

24-28: Oregon High Desert Classics hunter-jumper competition, Week II, Bend

26-29: AJGA Sunriver Junior Open golf tournament at Sunriver’s Meadows course

August

2-3: Cascade Lakes Relay run/walk race, Diamond Lake to Bend

2-4: Chris Horner’s Cascade Gran Fondo cycling ride, Mt. Bachelor ski area

2-4: Cascade Lakes Swim Series & Festival at Elk Lake

3-4: BMX state championships, Redmond and Bend

10: RAT Race triathlon and duathlon, Redmond

10: Muddy Pig (Mud) Run & Lil’ Piggy Mud Run obstacle course race, Terrebonne

11: Haulin’ Aspen marathon, half marathon and 7-mile trail run, Bend

31, Sept 1: Sunriver Marathon for a Cause, Half Marathon, 10K and 5K and Kids Race, Sunriver

September

4-8: USA Cycling Masters Road National Championships, Bend and Prineville

7: MAC Dash sprint triathlon and duathlon, Madras

16-18: PNGA Men’s Senior Team golf tournament, Sunriver’s Meadows and Woodlands courses

18-20: PNGA Women’s Senior Team golf tournament, Sunriver’s Meadows and Woodlands courses

21: LeadmanTri Bend Life Time Epic 250/125 ultradistance triathlon, Bend

21-26: Golf World Pacific Amateur Golf Classic, various Central Oregon courses

22: Flagline 50K and High Alpine Half trail runs, Mt. Bachelor ski area

28: Pilot Butte Challenge run/walk, Bend

October

20: Super Dave’s Down & Dirty 1/2 trail run, Bend

November

1-2: Columbia River Circuit Finals Pro Rodeo, Deschutes County Fair & Expo Center, Redmond

2: Happy Dirty Girls trail half marathon and 5K run, Sisters

23: Redmond Turkey Trot 5K and 1-mile runs/walks, Redmond

28: I Like Pie fun run, Bend

28: Bend Turkey Trot 5K and 1-mile runs/walks, Bend

28: Central Oregon Thanksgiving Classic 10K run & 5K run/walk, Bend (name change from BGCCO Turkey Trot)

30: Sisters Turkey Trot 5K and 1-mile runs/walks, Sisters

December

7: Jingle Bell Run/Walk, Bend