Local Services


Published Dec 29, 2012 at 04:00AM / Updated Nov 19, 2013 at 12:31AM

To submit service information or announcements for religious organizations, email bulletin@bendbulletin.com or call 541-383-0358.

Antioch Church: Senior Pastor Ken Wytsma; All ages service; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; Bend High School, 230 N.E. Sixth St., Bend.

Bend Church of the Nazarene: Pastor Virgil Askren; “Rekindle”; Sunday at 10:15 a.m.; 1270 N.E. 27th St., Bend.

Discovery Christian Church: Pastor Dave Drullinger; “A Time to Restart,” based on Matthew 2:13-18; Sunday at 10 a.m.; 334 N.W. Newport Ave., Bend.

Father’s House Church of God: Pastor Randy Wills; “The Power of the Spirit”; Sunday at 10 a.m.; 61690 Pettigrew Road, Bend. The youth group meets Wednesday at 7 p.m.

The Fellowship at Bend: Pastor Loren Anderson; “ A Nobody Boasting About Somebody,” based on 1 Corinthians 1:26-31; Sunday at 10 a.m.; Summit High School, 2855 N.W. Clearwater Drive, Bend.

First Presbyterian Church: Pastor Greg Bolt; “Remembering the Old, Embracing the New”; Sunday at the 10 a.m. and 5:01 p.m. services; 230 N.E. Ninth St., Bend.

First United Methodist Church: The Rev. Thom Larson; A carol sing; Sunday at 10 a.m.; 680 N.W. Bond St., Bend.

Foundry Church (Formerly First Baptist Church): “Looking Back at What God Has Done in 2012 and Looking Forward to Continuing His Work in 2013”; Sunday at 10:15 a.m.; 60 N.W. Oregon Ave., Bend.

Grace First Lutheran Church: Pastor Joel LiaBraaten; “Oh, Oh ... Where’s Jesus?” and “Looking for Jesus”; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; 2265 N.W. Shevlin Park Road, Bend.

Journey Church: Pastor Keith Kirkpatrick; All ages service with cinnamon rolls and chili; Sunday at 10 a.m.; 70 N.W. Newport Ave., Bend.

New Hope Church: Guest speaker Greg Salciccioli; “It’s a Wonderful Life”; today at 6 p.m. and Sunday at 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 20080 Pinebrook Blvd., Bend.

Spiritual Awareness Community of the Cascades: Community Gathering; Sunday at 9 a.m.; held at The Old Stone Church, 157 N.W. Franklin Ave., Bend.

Springs of Life Ministries: Evangelist and Bible teacher Eddie Cienda; Wednesdays at 7 p.m.; The Sound Garden Studio, 1279 N.E. Second St., Bend.

Community Presbyterian Church: Pastor Rob Anderson; “Put on Some New Clothes for 2013,” based on Colossians 3:12-17; Sunday at 9 a.m. and 11 a.m.; 529 N.W. 19th St., Redmond.

Emmaus Lutheran Church: The Rev. David Poovey; “Faith on the Job,” based on Colossians 3:17; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; 2175 S.W. Salmon Ave., Redmond.

Grace Lutheran Church at Eagle Crest: Pastor Randy VanMehren; “Tis More Blessed to Receive Than to Give: Our Gift, God in the Flesh”; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; Eagle Crest Banquet and Conference Facility, 1522 Cline Falls Road, Redmond.

St. Paul’s Anglican Church: Father John Pennington; “I Am Joseph,” based on Matthew 1:18-23; Sunday at 10 a.m.; Southwest 12th Avenue and Forest Avenue, Redmond.

Shepherd’s Valley Cowboy Church: Pastor Jordan Weaver; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; in the cafe of The Rim Rock Riders Equestrian Facility, Brasada Ranch, 17037 S.W. Alfalfa Road, Powell Butte.

Agape Harvest Fellowship: Youth group Wednesday at 7 p.m.; 52460 Skidgel Road, La Pine.

Community Bible Church at Sunriver: Pastor Glen Schaumloeffel; “Let Us — Resolutions for the People of God”; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; 1 Theater Drive, Sunriver.

Concordia Lutheran Mission: The Rev. Willis Jenson; “Jesus Enjoyed a Perfect Childhood to Give Men a Perfect Childhood unto Life Eternal,” based on Luke 2:40; Sunday at 11 a.m.; held at Terrebonne Grange Hall, 8286 11th St., Terrebonne.

Alpha Marriage Course: 7-week dinner course; Mondays at 6:30 p.m. starting January 14; Desert Song Community Church, 640 S.W. Evergreen Ave., Redmond; contact 541-504-0402, mike@desertsong.org or www.relationshipcentral.org.