Out of town

Published Dec 28, 2012 at 04:00AM

The following is a list of other events “Out of Town.”

CONCERTS

Through Dec. 28 — Beats Antique, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Dec. 28 — Cherry Poppin’ Daddies, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

Dec. 29 — Supersuckers, Doug Fir Lounge, Portland; TF*

Dec. 29-31 — Railroad Earth, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Dec. 30-31 — Storm Large, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Dec. 31 — Floydian Slips, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Dec. 31 — New Years Eve with Pink Martini, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 503-946-7272.

Jan. 4 — Jenny Scheinman, Bill Frisell & Brian Blade, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Jan. 5 — The Jenny Scheinman Trio, McMenamins Mission Theater, Portland; CT*

Jan. 8 — KEANE/Youngblood Hawke, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Jan. 11 — Floater, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Jan. 11 — Jeff Peterson: Hawaiian slack key guitarist; Unitarian Fellowship, Ashland; www.stclairevents.com or 541-535-3562.

Jan. 11 — Monterey Jazz Festival 55th Anniversary Tour, Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

Jan. 12 — Hell’s Belles/Zepparella, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Jan. 12 — RJD2, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Jan. 13 — Loudon Wainwright III/Dar Williams, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Jan. 13 — Tribal Seeds, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Jan. 15 — Lady Gaga, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Jan. 16 — Chris Botti, Craterian Theater at The Collier Center for the Performing Arts, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

Jan. 16 — Dar Williams/Loudon Wainwright III, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Jan. 18 — Sum 41, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Jan. 19 — Jackson Browne, Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

Jan. 19 — Quicksand, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Jan. 19 — Slightly Stoopid/Karl Denson, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Jan. 20 — Slightly Stoopid/Karl Denson, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Jan. 23 — Down, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Jan. 23 — Tommy Emmanuel, Newmark Theatre, Portland; TW*

Jan. 24 — Aesop Rock, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Jan. 24 — Pinback, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Jan. 24 — Solas, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Jan. 25 — E-40, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Jan. 25 — Portland Soundcheck, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Jan. 25 — School of Rock — Portland, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Jan. 26 — Hot Buttered Rum/Fruition, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

Jan. 26 — Marc Cohn Trio, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Jan. 26 — The Walkmen, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Feb. 1 — Black Prairie, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Feb. 1 — LeRoy Bell & His Only Friends, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 4 — Excision, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Feb. 5 — Ben Folds Five, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Feb. 6 — Ellie Goulding, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Feb. 6 — Soundgarden, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; TW*

Feb. 6 — Suzanne Vega, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 7 — Led Zepagain, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 7 — The Wood Brothers, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

Feb. 8 — Super Diamond, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Feb. 8 — The Wood Brothers, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 9 — Mark Kozelek, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 9 — Ra Ra Riot, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Feb. 10 — Hot Tuna, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 11 — Shawn Mullins, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 12 — Graveyard, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Feb. 13 — Marilyn Manson, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Feb. 15 — Afro-Cuban All Stars, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 16 — Afro-Cuban All Stars, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Feb. 16 — Leftover Salmon, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Feb. 16 — Victor Wooten, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 17 — Coheed & Cambria, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Feb. 17 — Mickey Hart, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Feb. 22-23 — Sallie Ford & The Sound Outside, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Feb. 23 — Galactic, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Feb. 23 — STS9, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Feb. 28 — Toro y Moi, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 2 — Alabama Shakes, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

March 2 — B.B. King, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

March 2 — Ken Peplowski, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

March 2 — The Reverend Horton Heat, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 3 — Why?, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 7 — G. Love & Special Sauce, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 7 — Great Big Sea, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 8 — Morrissey, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; RESCHEDULED DATE (WAS NOV. 11); TM*

March 9 — Ladysmith Black Mambazo, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

March 15 — Big Head Todd and The Monsters, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

March 15 — Umphrey’s McGee, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

March 22 — Iris Dement, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 23 — Sarah Brightman, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

March 26 — Matt Costa, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 30 — Donavon Frankenreiter, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

April 7 — The Airborne Toxic Event, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

April 12 — Molly Ringwald, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

April 25 — John Pizzarelli, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

April 25 — Local Natives, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

April 26 — Arlo Guthrie, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

LECTURES&COMEDY

Jan. 11 — “An Evening of Sit-Down Comedy with Robin Williams and David Steinberg,” Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 503-248-4335.

Jan. 12 — “An Evening of Sit-Down Comedy with Robin Williams and David Steinberg,” Hult Center, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Jan. 18 — Paula Poundstone, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Jan. 26 — Todd Armstrong and Scoot Herring: Comedy night benefits African wild dog conservation; Oregon Zoo, Portland; www.oregonzoo.org or 503-226-1561.

Feb. 1 — Seth Meyers, Newmark Theatre, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

Feb. 2 — Lewis Black, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 503-248-4335.

Feb. 5 — The Moth, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 503-946-7272.

April 21 — Doug Benson, WOW Hall, Eugene; TM*

SYMPHONY&OPERA

Through Dec. 31 — “The Pirates of Penzance”: Eugene Opera; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

Jan. 4 — Chamber Music Tolovana 2013, Coaster Theatre, Cannon Beach; 503-368-7222.

Jan. 6 — “Inspector Crescendo”: Kids Series Concert; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Jan. 12-14 — “André Watts & Beethoven’s Emperor”: Featuring pianist André Watts; music by Hindemith, Schumann and Beethoven; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Jan. 17 — “Mozart’s Piano Concerto”: Featuring Alessio Bax; music by Mozart, Rossini and Prokofiev; Eugene Symphony; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

Jan. 19 — “Ellis Hall: Ray Charles”: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Jan. 20 — “Swing, Swing, Swing!”: Featuring Norman Leyden; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Jan. 26-28 — “Strauss’ Four Last Songs”: Music by Strauss and Mozart; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Feb. 1 — The Canadian Tenors: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Feb. 1, 3, 7, 9 — “Tosca”: Opera by Puccini; Portland Opera; Keller Auditorium, Portland; TM*

Feb. 9-7 — “Beethoven’s Ninth Symphony”: Music by Hindemith, Britten and Beethoven; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Feb. 14 — “A Roberta Flack Valentine”: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Feb. 16-17 — “Ballroom with a Twist”: Created by four-time “Dancing with the Stars” pro Louis van Amstel; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Feb. 23, 25 — “Hough Plays Liszt”: Featuring pianist Stephen Hough; music by Weber, Beethoven, Liszt and Hindemith; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

March 3 — “Dr. Seuss’ ‘The Sneetches’”: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

March 9-11 — “Saint-Saëns & Shostakovich”: Music by Mussorgsky, Saint-Saëns and Shostakovich; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

March 15, 17, 19, 21, 23 — “Rinaldo”: Opera by Handel; Portland Opera and Portland Baroque Orchestra; Newmark Theatre, Portland; TM*

March 16 — “The Legend of Zelda: Symphony of the Goddesses”: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

March 18 — Andre Rieu, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

March 23-24 — “Dvorak’s Eighth Symphony”: Music by Liszt, Rachmaninoff and Dvorak; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

April 6-7 — “Dave Frishberg & Patrick Lamb”: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

April 13-15 — “LA Guitar Quartet”: Music by Stravinsky, Rodrigo and Piston; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

April 16 — Sonny Rollins: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

April 20-22 — “Fanfare for the Common Man”: Featuring violinist James Ehnes; music by Antheil, Berstein and Copland; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

April 27 — Blind Pilot: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

May 4-5 — “Premonitions”: Featuring Storm Large; music by Prangcharoen, Weill, Schoenberg, Schubert and Ravel; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

May 10, 12, 16, 18 — “Falstaff”: Opera by Verdi; Portland Opera; Keller Auditorium, Portland; TM*

May 18-20 — “Brahms’ First Symphony”: Featuring violinist Jennifer Koh; music by Suppé, Bartók and Brahms; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

THEATER&DANCE

Through Dec. 30 — “The Santaland Diaries”: Play by David Sedaris; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory, Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

Jan. 1-6 — “The Book of Mormon”: Tony Award-winning play by Trey Parker, Robert Lopez and Matt Stone; Keller Auditorium, Portland; SOLD OUT; 20 TICKETS AVAILABLE THROUGH A TICKET LOTTERY BEFORE EACH PERFORMANCE; www.pcpa.com or 503-946-7272.

Jan. 3-5 — “All in the Timing”: A collection of one-act plays by David Ives; Next Stage Repertory Company; Craterian Theater at The Collier Center for the Performing Arts, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

Jan. 8-13 — “Natasya Filippovna”: Moscow New Drama Theatre’s improvisational performance based on “The Idiot” by Fyodor Dostoyevsky; Artists Repertory Theatre; Alder Stage, Portland; www.artistsrep.org or 503-241-1278.

Jan. 8-Feb. 3 — “I Love to Eat”: New play celebrates the life and talent of chef James Beard; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory, Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

Jan. 8-Feb. 10 — “The Lost Boy”: World premiere; play by Susan Mach; Artist Repertory Theatre; Morrison Stage; www.artistsrep.org or 503-241-1278.

Jan. 12 — “Neil Berg’s 101 Years of Broadway Song & Dance,” Craterian Theater at The Collier Center for the Performing Arts, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

Jan. 16-Feb. 9 — “Next to Normal”: Tony Award-winning rock musical and winner of the 2010 Pulitzer Prize for Drama; Lord Leebrick Theatre, Eugene; tickets on sale Jan. 3; Jan. 16 and 17 are previews; www.lordleebrick.com or 541-465-1506.

Jan. 24 — “Nunset Blvd.”: Starring Cindy Williams; Craterian Theater at The Collier Center for the Performing Arts, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

Jan. 24-Feb. 3 — Fertile Ground Festival: Featuring world premiere projects, staged readings, developing works and other arts events; various locations in Portland; www.fertilegroundpdx.org.

Jan. 29-March 10 — “Venus in Fur”: Play by David Ives; 2012 Tony Award nominee for Best Play; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory, Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

Jan. 31-Feb. 2 — Compagnie Marie Chouinard: The dance company will perform Igor Stravinsky’s “Le Sacre de Printemps (“The Rite of Spring)”; part of the White Bird Dance Series; Portland State University, Portland; 503-245-1600.

Feb. 15-Nov. 3 — “The Taming of the Shrew”: This production of Shakespeare’s play is part of “Shakespeare for a New Generation”; Oregon Shakespeare Festival; Angus Bowmer Theatre, Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

Feb. 16-July 7 — “Two Trains Running”: August Wilson’s searing portrait of African-American life in the 1960s; Oregon Shakespeare Festival; Angus Bowmer Theatre, Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

Feb. 17-Nov. 3 — “My Fair Lady”: Lerner and Loewe’s adaptation of George Bernard Shaw’s “Pygmalion”; Oregon Shakespeare Festival; Angus Bowmer Theatre, Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

Feb. 21-Nov. 3 — “King Lear”: Contemporary staging of Shakespeare’s tragedy; part of “Shakespeare for a New Generation”; Oregon Shakespeare Festival; Thomas Theatre (previously known as the New Theatre), Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

Feb. 26-March 24 — “The Whipping Man”: Play by Matthew Lopez is an extraordinary tale of loyalty, deceit and deliverance; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory, Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

EXHIBITS

Through Dec. 30 — Portland Art Museum: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Cindy Sherman” (through Dec. 30), “The Body Beautiful in Ancient Greece” (through Jan. 6), “Flesh & Bone: Photography and the Body” (through Jan. 6), “Mythologia: Gods, Heroes and Monsters” (through Jan. 27) and “NOH: Dance Drama of the Samurai” (through Feb. 24); Portland; www.portlandartmuseum.org or 503-226-2811.

Through Dec. 31 — Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Good Grief! A Selection from 50 Years of Original Art from Charles M. Schulz’s Peanuts” (through Dec. 31) and “The History of Photography” (through Jan. 10); Eugene; jsma.uoregon.edu or 541-346-3027.

Through Dec. 31 — “Timberrr! A Nostalgic Look Back at Working in the Woods”: Featuring vintage photographs and rare motion picture films; World Forestry Center Discovery Museum, Portland; www.worldforestry.org or 503-228-1367.

Through Dec. 31 — ZooLights, Oregon Zoo, Portland; www.oregonzoo.org or 503-226-1561.

Through Jan. 1 — Oregon Museum of Science and Industry: The following exhibits are currently on display “RACE: Are We So Different” (through Jan. 1), “Grossology: The (Impolite) Science of the Human Body” (through Jan. 6) and “Simply Beautiful: Photographs from National Geographic” (through Feb. 10); Portland; www.omsi.edu or 800-955-6674.

Through Jan. 5 — Museum of Contemporary Crafts: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Design with the Other 90% Cities” (through Jan. 5) and “Reflecting on Erik Gronborg” (through Feb. 16); Portland; www.museumofcontemporarycraft.org or 503-223-2654.

Through May — “Noise!”: Featuring interactive stations on sound, music and hearing; Science Factory Children’s Museum & Exploration Dome, Eugene; www.sciencefactory.org or 541-682-7888.

Through December 2013 — “The Sea & Me”: A new children’s interactive exhibit; Oregon Coast Aquarium, Newport; www.aquarium.org or 541-867-3474.

Jan. 24-April 27 — “We Tell Ourselves Stories in Order to Live”: A survey exhibition showcasing the first nine Hallie Ford Fellowships in the Visual Arts; Museum of Contemporary Craft, Portland; www.museumofcontemporarycraft.org or 503-223-2654.

Feb. 2-May 19 — “Carrie Mae Weems: Three Decades of Photography and Video”: Exhibit presents more than 200 photographs, videos and installations tracing the evolution of Weems’ career; Portland Art Museum, Portland; www.portlandartmuseum.org or 503-226-2811.

Opening Feb. 8 — “MythBusters: The Explosive Exhibition”: Exhibit is based on the popular Discovery Channel show “MythBusters,” starring Jamie Hyneman, Adam Savage, Tory Belleci, Kari Byron and Grant Imahara; Oregon Museum of Science & Industry, Portland; www.omsi.edu or 800-955-6674.

MISCELLANY

Jan. 1 — New Year’s Day Peace Hike: Presented by the Yachats Trails Committee; Yachats; 541-547-3640.

Jan. 12 — Robert Burns Supper: Presented by Newport-based Celtic Heritage Alliance; Shilo Inn Ballroom, Newport; www.ncfhg.com or 541-574-9366.

Jan. 18-20 — ChocolateFest, Oregon Convention Center, Portland; www.chocolatefest.org or 503-228-1367.

Jan. 25-27 — Oregon Truffle Festival, The Hilton Eugene, Eugene; www.oregontrufflefestival.com.

Feb. 7-23 — Portland International Film Festival: Featuring more than 125 features, documentaries and short films, including the hit Australian film “The Sapphires”; presented by the NW Film Center; Whitsell Auditorium, Portland Art Museum, Portland; www.nwfilm.org or 503-221-1156.