Slideshow: Winter prep sports week 3

A look at last week's Central Oregon high school contests

Published Dec 17, 2012 at 04:00AM

 

Check out action photos of Central Oregon high school athletes from this past week, and take a look at the schedule of upcoming contests involving area teams. Throughout the week, pick up The Bulletin for coverage of prep football, volleyball, soccer and cross-country.

Click here to purchase photos

Monday, Dec. 17

  • Boys basketball: Central Christian at Mitchell, 5:30 p.m.
  • Girls basketball: Central Christian at Mitchell, 4 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Dec. 18

  • Boys basketball: Madras at Bend, 7 p.m.; Burns at Ridgeview, 7 p.m.; Crook County at The Dalles Wahtonka, 6 p.m.; Central Christian at C.S. Lewis Academy, 6 p.m.; Summit (JV) at Trinity Lutheran, 6 p.m.; Sisters at Gladstone, 7 p.m.
  • Girls basketball: Bend at Madras, 7 p.m.; Ridgeview at Burns, 7 p.m.; Crook County at La Salle, 7 p.m.; Central Christian at C.S. Lewis Academy, 4:30 p.m.; Mazama at Summit, 7 p.m.
  • Wrestling: Summit JV at Sisters, 6 p.m.
  • Wednesday, Dec. 19

  • Wrestling: Gilchrist at Madras Novice, 5 p.m.

  • Thursday, Dec. 20

  • Boys basketball: Madras vs. Newport at Seaside Holiday Classic, 1:30 p.m.; La Pine vs. Estacada at Seaside Holiday Classic, 5:15 p.m.; Culver vs. Lost River at Klamath Klash in Klamath Falls, 8 p.m.; Crook County at Mountain View, 7 p.m.
  • Girls basketball: Madras vs. Newport Seaside Holiday Classic, noon; La Pine vs. Estacada at Seaside Holiday Classic, 3:30 p.m.; Culver vs. Lost River at Klamath Klash in Klamath Falls, 6:30 p.m.; The Dalles Wahtonka at Sisters, 5:15 p.m.; Crook County at Mountain View, 5:15 p.m.
  • Wrestling: La Pine at Bend, 7 p.m.; Mountain View at Ridgeview, 6 p.m.; Summit at Crook County, 7 p.m.
  • Swimming: Redmond, Ridgeview, Mountain View, Sisters in Redmond, 4 p.m.
  • Friday, Dec. 21

  • Boys basketball: Ridgeview at Bend, 7 p.m.; Crook County at Mountain View, 7 p.m.; Madras, La Pine at Seaside Tournament, TBD; Central Christian at Echo, 7:30 p.m.; Summit at Redmond, 7 p.m.; Culver at Klamath Klash in Klamath Falls, TBD
  • Girls basketball: Bend at Ridgeview, 7 p.m.; Madras, La Pine at Seaside Tournament, TBD; Central Christian at Echo, 6 p.m.; Redmond at Summit, 7 p.m.; Culver at Klamath Klash in Klamath Falls, TBD
  • Wrestling: Crook County at Weisbrodt Invite in Lebanon, noon; Culver at Roseburg, TBD
  • Swimming: Madras at Rainier Invitational in St. Helens, TBA
  • Saturday, Dec. 22

  • Boys basketball: Madras, La Pine at Seaside Tournament, TBD; Culver at Klamath Klash in Klamath Falls, TBD
  • Girls basketball: Madras, La Pine at Seaside Tournament, TBD; Culver at Klamath Klash in Klamath Falls, TBD
  • Wrestling: Crook County at Weisbrodt Invite in Lebanon, TBD; Gilchrist at Ridgeview Novice, 11 a.m.