Scoreboard

On deck

Today

Boys basketball: Pendleton at Redmond, 12:45 p.m.; Gladstone at Crook County, 1 p.m.; Paisley at Gilchrist, 4 p.m.; Central Christian at Nixyaawii, 3:30 p.m.; Summit vs. Grants Pass at Ashland Rotary Hoops Classic, noon; Douglas at Sisters, 5 p.m.; Culver vs. Lost River at Culver Booster Club Invitational, 12:30 p.m.; Paisley at Gilchrist, 4 p.m.; Hosanna Christian at Trinity Lutheran, 4 p.m.; La Pine at Mountain View, 12:45 p.m.

Girls basketball: Mountain View at Skyview (Wash.), 2 p.m.; Burns at Redmond, 4 p.m.; Crook County vs. Douglas at Junction City/Cottage Grove Holiday Tournament, 4 p.m.; Paisley at Gilchrist, 2:30 p.m.; Central Christian at Nixyaawii, 2 p.m.; Hosanna Christian at Trinity Lutheran, 5:30 p.m.; Sisters vs. Mazama at Gladstone Holiday Classic, 6 p.m.; Summit vs. Crescent Valley at Ashland Rotary Hoops Classic, 2 p.m.; Culver vs. South Wasco at Culver Booster Club Invitational, 11 a.m.

Wrestling: Crook County, Bend, Mountain View, Redmond, Summit, Ridgeview, Madras, Gilchrist, La Pine at Adrian Irwin Tournament at Ridgeview, 10 a.m.; Culver at Central Linn Tourney in Halsey, TBD

Swimming: Summit at CVC Invitational at Kroc Center in Salem, 1 p.m.

Nordic skiing: OHSNO classic race at Meissner Sno-park, 11 a.m.

Rodeo

Professional

National Finals Rodeo

Friday

At Thomas & Mack Center

Las Vegas

Ninth Round

Bareback Riding

1. Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 84.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Vitalix Hell’s Fire Hostage, $18,257. 2. Matt Bright, Azle, Texas, 84, $14,429. 3 (tie), Brian Bain, Culver, Ore.. Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., and Justin McDaniel, Porum, Okla., 83.5, $7754 each. 6. Bobby Mote, Stephenville, Texas, 83, $2,945. 7. Jessy Davis, Power, Mont., 81.5. 8 (tie), Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., and Casey Colletti, Pueblo, Colo., 80.5 each. 10 (tie), Wes Stevenson, Lubbock, Texas, and Caleb Bennett, Morgan, Utah, 79.5 each. 12. J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., 78. 13. Jared Keylon, Uniontown, Kan., 77.5. 14 (tie), Kaycee Feild, Payson, Utah, and Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 76.5 each.

Average leaders — 1. Kaycee Feild, Payson, Utah, 748.5 points on nine head. 2. Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 731. 3. Bobby Mote, Stephenville, Texas, 723.5. 4. Justin McDaniel, Porum, Okla., 722.5. 5 (tie), J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., and Jessy Davis, Power, Mont., 721.5. 7 (tie), Caleb Bennett, Morgan, Utah, and Brian Bain, Culver, Ore., 706.5 each. 9. Wes Stevenson, Lubbock, Texas, 706. 10. Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 652.5 on eight head. 11. Matt Bright, Azle, Texas, 636. 12. Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., 561.5 on seven head. 13. Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., 544.5. 14. Casey Colletti, Pueblo, Colo., 486.5 on six head. 15. Jared Keylon, Uniontown, Kan., 457.5.

Steer Wrestling

1. Tom Lewis, Lehi, Utah, 3.5 seconds, $18,257. 2 (tie), Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore.. K.C. Jones, Decatur, Texas, and Billy Bugenig, Ferndale, Calif., 4.0, $10,994 each. 5. Todd Suhn, Hermosa, S.D., 4.2, $4,712. 6. Casey Martin, Sulphur, La., 4.4, $2,945. 7. Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif., 4.5. 8. Ethen Thouvenell, Napa, Calif., 4.6. 9. Matt Reeves, Cross Plains, Texas, 4.7. 10. Wade Sumpter, Fowler, Colo., 4.9. 11. Dean Gorsuch, Gering, Neb., 5.2. 12. Bray Armes, Gruver, Texas, 6.7. 13. Beau Clark, Belgrade, Mont., 8.3. 14. Les Shepperson, Midwest, Wyo., 9.4. 15. Gabe Ledoux, Kaplan, La., NT.

Average leaders — 1. Les Shepperson, Midwest, Wyo., 44.0 seconds on nine head. 2. Casey Martin, Sulphur, La., 45.2. 3. Beau Clark, Belgrade, Mont., 49.9. 4. Bray Armes, Gruver, Texas, 51.7. 5. K.C. Jones, Decatur, Texas, 53.1. 6. Dean Gorsuch, Gering, Neb., 59.0. 7. Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif., 32.6 on eight. 8. Todd Suhn, Hermosa, S.D., 36.5. 9. Billy Bugenig, Ferndale, Calif., 36.8. 10. Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore., 37.6. 11. Wade Sumpter, Fowler, Colo., 39.6. 12. Ethen Thouvenell, Napa, Calif., 44.0. 13. Matt Reeves, Cross Plains, Texas, 46.4. 14. Gabe Ledoux, Kaplan, La., 32.3 on seven head. 15. Tom Lewis, Lehi, Utah, 41.3.

Team Roping

1. Spencer Mitchell, Colusa, Calif./Dakota Kirchenschlager, Stephenville, Texas, 4.0 seconds, $18,257 each. 2. Turtle Powell, Stephenville, Texas/Dugan Kelly, Paso Robles, Calif., 4.5, $14,429. 3. Kaleb Driggers, Albany, Ga./Jade Corkill, Fallon, Nev., 4.7, $10,895. 4. Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz./Kory Koontz, Sudan, Texas, 8.8, $7,656. 5. Charly Crawford, Prineville, Ore./Jim Ross Cooper, Monument, N.M., 9.1, $4,712. 6. Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont./Travis Graves, Jay, Okla., 9.5, $2,945. 7. Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tenn./Clay O’Brien Cooper, Gardnerville, Nev., 12.8. 8 (tie), Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas/Patrick Smith, Lipan, Texas. Keven Daniel, Franklin, Tenn./Chase Tryan, Helena, Mont.. Luke Brown, Stephenville, Texas/Martin Lucero, Stephenville, Texas. Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas/Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore.. Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont./Paul Eaves, Millsap, Texas. Derrick Begay, Seba Dalkai, Ariz./Cesar de la Cruz, Tucson, Ariz.. Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont./Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., and Brock Hanson, Casa Grande, Ariz./Ryan Motes, Weatherford, Texas, NT.

Average leaders — 1. Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tenn./Clay O’Brien Cooper, Gardnerville, Nev., 68.2 seconds on nine head. 2. Keven Daniel, Franklin, Tenn./Chase Tryan, Helena, Mont., 59.1 on eight head. 3. Brock Hanson, Casa Grande, Ariz./Ryan Motes, Weatherford, Texas, 63.8. 4. Derrick Begay, Seba Dalkai, Ariz./Cesar de la Cruz, Tucson, Ariz., 40.5 on seven head. 5. Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz./Kory Koontz, Sudan, Texas, 40.7. 6. Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas/Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 52.5. 7. Kaleb Driggers, Albany, Ga./Jade Corkill, Fallon, Nev., 27.2 on six head. 8. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas/Patrick Smith, Lipan, Texas, 45.2. 9. Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont./Travis Graves, Jay, Okla., 47.4. 10. Turtle Powell, Stephenville, Texas/Dugan Kelly, Paso Robles, Calif., 50.8. 11. Spencer Mitchell, Colusa, Calif./Dakota Kirchenschlager, Stephenville, Texas, 27.0 on five head. 12. Charly Crawford, Prineville, Ore./Jim Ross Cooper, Monument, N.M., 38.8. 13. Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont./Paul Eaves, Millsap, Texas, 46.9. 14. Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont./Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., 49.3 on four head. 15. Luke Brown, Stephenville, Texas/Martin Lucero, Stephenville, Texas, 31.4 on three head.

Saddle Bronc Riding

1. Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 84 points on Wayne Vold Rodeo’s Awesome, $18,257. 2. Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 83.0, $14,429. 3. Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 78.0, $10,895. 4. Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., 77.5, $7,656. 5. Chad Ferley, Oelrichs, S.D., 76.5, $4,712. 6. Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah, 75.5, $2,945. 7 (tie), Wade Sundell, Boxholm, Iowa, and Jacobs Crawley, College Station, Texas, 73.5 each. 9. Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, 69. 10 (tie), Cody Taton, Corona, N.M.. Jake Wright, Milford, Utah. Sterling Crawley, College Station, Texas. Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb.. Bradley Harter, Weatherford, Texas, and Tyrell Smith, Cascade, Mont., NS.

Average leaders — 1. Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 712.5 points on nine head. 2. Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 655.5 on eight head. 3. Wade Sundell, Boxholm, Iowa, 628. 4. Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., 547.5 on seven head. 5. Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., 536.5. 6. Jacobs Crawley, College Station, Texas, 512.5. 7. Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah, 502.5 on six head. 8. Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 483.5. 9. Cody Taton, Corona, N.M., 476.5. 10. Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, 464.5. 11. Chad Ferley, Oelrichs, S.D., 456. 12. Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 413 on five head. 13. Tyrell Smith, Cascade, Mont., 397.5. 14. Bradley Harter, Weatherford, Texas, 390. 15. Sterling Crawley, College Station, Texas, 319 on four head.

Tie-Down Roping

1 (tie), Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah, and Bradley Bynum, Sterling City, Texas, 6.9 seconds, $16,343 each. 3 (tie), Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas.Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, and Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 7.2, $7,754 each. 6. Cody Ohl, Hico, Texas, 7.7, $2,945. 7. Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La., 8.1. 8. Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas, 8.2. 9. Adam Gray, Seymour, Texas, 8.9. 10. Justin Maass, Giddings, Texas, 9.0. 11. Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, 9.3. 12 (tie), Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., and Houston Hutto, Tomball, Texas, 10.6 each. 14. Clif Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 12.4. 15. Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla., NT.

Average leaders — 1. Adam Gray, Seymour, Texas, 79.5 seconds on nine head. 2. Justin Maass, Giddings, Texas, 79.7. 3. Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 82.7. 4. Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La., 85.3. 5. Cody Ohl, Hico, Texas, 86.8. 6. Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., 88.1. 7. Bradley Bynum, Sterling City, Texas, 90.4. 8. Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, 92.0. 9. Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas, 96.6. 10. Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah, 65.2 on eight head. 11. Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 66.6. 12. Houston Hutto, Tomball, Texas, 98.1. 13. Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, 66.1 on seven head. 14. Clif Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 73.0. 15. Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla., 53.0 on four head.

Barrel Racing

1. Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 13.66 seconds, $18,257. 2. Lee Ann Rust, Stephenville, Texas, 13.88, $14,429. 3. Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, 13.90, $10,895. 4 (tie), Brenda Mays, Terrebonne, Ore., and Christy Loflin, Franktown, Colo., 14.24, $6,184 each. 6. Christina Richman, Glendora, Calif., 14.29, $2,945. 7. Nikki Steffes, Vale, S.D., 14.50. 8. Carlee Pierce, Stephenville, Texas, 18.90. 9. Lindsay Sears, Nanton, Alberta, 18.94. 10. Kaley Bass, Kissimmee, Fla., 18.98. 11. Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 19.00. 12. Benette Barrington-Little, Ardmore, Okla., 19.14. 13. Brittany Pozzi, Victoria, Texas, 19.17. 14. Trula Churchill, Valentine, Neb., 20.64. 15. Kelli Tolbert, Hooper, Utah, 23.63.

Average leaders — 1. Brenda Mays, Terrebonne, Ore., 127.67 seconds on nine runs. 2. Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, 129.51. 3. Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 130.20. 4. Kaley Bass, Kissimmee, Fla., 130.73. 5. Nikki Steffes, Vale, S.D., 133.22. 6. Christina Richman, Glendora, Calif., 141.41. 7. Trula Churchill, Valentine, Neb., 142.40. 8. Christy Loflin, Franktown, Colo., 144.18. 9. Lindsay Sears, Nanton, Alberta, 144.93. 10. Benette Barrington-Little, Ardmore, Okla., 146.36. 11. Lee Ann Rust, Stephenville, Texas, 150.72. 12. Brittany Pozzi, Victoria, Texas, 151.25. 13. Kelli Tolbert, Hooper, Utah, 154.43. 14. Carlee Pierce, Stephenville, Texas, 165.35. 15. Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 116.84 on eight runs.

Bull Riding

1. Trevor Kastner, Ardmore, Okla., 84.5 points on Mo Betta Rodeo’s Bailey Hou, $18,257. 2 (tie), J.W. Harris, Mullin, Texas. Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas. Trey Benton III, Rock Island, Texas. Ardie Maier, Timber Lake, S.D.. Seth Glause, Cheyenne, Wyo.. Tate Stratton, Kellyville, Okla.. Cody Samora, Cortez, Colo.. Beau Schroeder, China, Texas. Cody Whitney, Sayre, Okla.. Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash.. Clayton Savage, Casper, Wyo.. Kanin Asay, Powell, Wyo.. Tag Elliott, Thatcher, Utah, and Brett Stall, Detroit Lakes, Minn., NS.

Average leaders — 1. Beau Schroeder, China, Texas, 343.5 points on four head. 2. Seth Glause, Cheyenne, Wyo., 336. 3. Trevor Kastner, Ardmore, Okla., 334.5. 4. Clayton Savage, Casper, Wyo., 326. 5. Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas, 305.5. 6. J.W. Harris, Mullin, Texas, 261.0 on three head. 7. Brett Stall, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 249.5. 8. Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash., 244. 9. Cody Whitney, Sayre, Okla., 175.5 on two head. 10. Tag Elliott, Thatcher, Utah, 168. 11. Kanin Asay, Powell, Wyo., 164.5. 12. Trey Benton III, Rock Island, Texas, 156. 13. Ardie Maier, Timber Lake, S.D., 76 on one. 14 (tie), Tate Stratton, Kellyville, Okla., and Cody Samora, Cortez, Colo., NS.

Football

NFL

National Football League

All Times PST

———

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

y-New England 10 3 0 .769 472 274

N.Y. Jets 6 7 0 .462 245 306

Buffalo 5 8 0 .385 289 352

Miami 5 8 0 .385 240 276

South

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Houston 11 2 0 .846 365 263

Indianapolis 9 4 0 .692 292 329

Tennessee 4 9 0 .308 271 386

Jacksonville 2 11 0 .154 216 359

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 9 4 0 .692 331 273

Cincinnati 8 6 0 .571 355 293

Pittsburgh 7 6 0 .538 278 264

Cleveland 5 8 0 .385 259 272

West

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Denver 10 3 0 .769 375 257

San Diego 5 8 0 .385 292 281

Oakland 3 10 0 .231 248 402

Kansas City 2 11 0 .154 195 352

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 8 5 0 .615 373 270

Washington 7 6 0 .538 343 329

Dallas 7 6 0 .538 300 314

Philadelphia 4 10 0 .286 253 375

South

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Atlanta 11 2 0 .846 337 259

Tampa Bay 6 7 0 .462 354 308

New Orleans 5 8 0 .385 348 379

Carolina 4 9 0 .308 265 312

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 9 4 0 .692 323 279

Chicago 8 5 0 .615 308 219

Minnesota 7 6 0 .538 283 286

Detroit 4 9 0 .308 320 342

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 9 3 1 .731 316 184

Seattle 8 5 0 .615 300 202

St. Louis 6 6 1 .500 236 279

Arizona 4 9 0 .308 186 292

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

———

Thursday’s Game

Cincinnati 34, Philadelphia 13

Sunday’s Games

Green Bay at Chicago, 10 a.m.

Tampa Bay at New Orleans, 10 a.m.

Minnesota at St. Louis, 10 a.m.

Indianapolis at Houston, 10 a.m.

N.Y. Giants at Atlanta, 10 a.m.

Washington at Cleveland, 10 a.m.

Jacksonville at Miami, 10 a.m.

Denver at Baltimore, 10 a.m.

Carolina at San Diego, 1:05 p.m.

Detroit at Arizona, 1:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Buffalo at Toronto, 1:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Oakland, 1:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Dallas, 1:25 p.m.

San Francisco at New England, 5:20 p.m.

Monday’s Game

N.Y. Jets at Tennessee, 5:30 p.m.

College

NCAA Football Championship Subdivision All Times PST

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 14

North Dakota State 23, Georgia Southern 20

Today, Dec. 15

Sam Houston State (10-3) at Eastern Washington (11-2), 1:05 p.m.

FBS Bowl Glance

Subject to Change

All Times PST

Today, Dec. 15

New Mexico Bowl

Nevada (7-5) vs. Arizona (7-5), 10 a.m. (ESPN)

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

Toledo (9-3) vs. Utah State (10-2), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 20

Poinsettia Bowl

San Diego State (9-3) vs. BYU (7-5), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 21

Beef ‘O’ Brady’s Bowl

Ball State (9-3) vs. UCF (9-4), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 22

New Orleans Bowl

East Carolina (8-4) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (7-4), Noon (ESPN)

Las Vegas Bowl

Boise State (10-2) vs. Washington (7-5), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

SMU (6-6) vs. Fresno State (9-3), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

Central Michigan (6-6) vs. Western Kentucky (7-5), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 27

Military Bowl

Bowling Green (8-4) vs. San Jose State (10-2), noon (ESPN)

Belk Bowl

Duke (6-6) vs. Cincinnati (9-3), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

Baylor (7-5) vs. UCLA (9-4), 6:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 28

Independence Bowl

Louisiana-Monroe (8-4) vs. Ohio (8-4), 11 a.m. (ESPN)

Russell Athletic Bowl

Virginia Tech (6-6) vs. Rutgers (9-3), 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Meineke Car Care Bowl

Minnesota (6-6) vs. Texas Tech (7-5), 6 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 29

Armed Forces Bowl

Rice (6-6) vs. Air Force (6-6), 8:45 a.m. (ESPN)

Fight Hunger Bowl

Arizona State (7-5) vs. Navy (8-4), 12:15 p.m. (ESPN2)

Pinstripe Bowl

Syracuse (7-5) vs. West Virginia (7-5), 12:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

Texas (8-4) vs. Oregon State (9-3), 3:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

Michigan State (6-6) vs. TCU (7-5), 7:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 31

Music City Bowl

Vanderbilt (8-4) vs. N.C. State (7-5), 9 a.m. (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

Georgia Tech (6-7) vs. Southern Cal (7-5), 11 a.m. (CBS)

Liberty Bowl

Iowa State (6-6) vs. Tulsa (10-3), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Chick-fil-A Bowl

LSU (10-2) vs. Clemson (10-2), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas Bowl

Purdue (6-6) vs. Oklahoma State (7-5), 9 a.m. (ESPNU)

Gator Bowl

Mississippi State (8-4) vs. Northwestern (9-3), 9 a.m. (ESPN2)

Capital One Bowl

Georgia (11-2) vs. Nebraska (10-3), 10 a.m. (ABC)

Outback Bowl

South Carolina (10-2) vs. Michigan (8-4), 10 a.m. (ESPN)

Rose Bowl

Stanford (11-2) vs. Wisconsin (8-5), 2 p.m. (ESPN)

Orange Bowl

Northern Illinois (12-1) vs. Florida State (11-2), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl

Florida (11-1) vs. Louisville (10-2), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Jan. 3

Fiesta Bowl

Kansas State (11-1) vs. Oregon (11-1), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Jan. 4

Cotton Bowl

Texas A&M (10-2) vs. Oklahoma (10-2), 5 p.m. (Fox)

Saturday, Jan. 5

BBVA Compass Bowl

Pittsburgh (6-6) vs. Mississippi (6-6), 10 a.m. (ESPN)

Sunday, Jan. 6

GoDaddy.com Bowl

Kent State (11-2) vs. Arkansas State (9-3), 6 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 7

BCS National Championship

Notre Dame (12-0) vs. Alabama (12-1), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Betting line

NFL

(Home teams in Caps)

Favorite Open Current Underdog

Sunday

Packers 2.5 3 BEARS

FALCONS 1 1.5 Giants

SAINTS 3 3.5 Bucs

RAMS 3 3 Vikings

Redskins 1.5 1.5 BROWNS

DOLPHINS 7 7.5 Jaguars

Broncos 2 3 RAVENS

TEXANS 7.5 9.5 Colts

CHARGERS 3 3 Panthers

t-Seahawks 4 5.5 BILLS

Lions 6 6.5 CARDS

Steelers 1 (D) 2 COWBOYS

RAIDERS 2.5 3 Chiefs

PATRIOTS 5.5 5 49ers

Monday

TITANS 1 1.5 Jets

t-Toronto, Canada

D-Dallas opened as the favorite

College

Today

New Mexico Bowl

Arizona 7.5 9 Nevada

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

Utah St 8 10.5 Toledo

Thursday, Dec. 20

Poinsettia Bowl

Byu 2.5 3 San Diego St

Friday, Dec. 21

Beef O Brady’s Bowl

C. Florida 7 7.5 Ball St

Saturday, Dec. 22

New Orleans Bowl

UL-Lafayette 4.5 6 E. Carolina

Las Vegas Bowl

Boise St 6.5 5.5 Washington

Monday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

Fresno St 11.5 12.5 Smu

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

W. Kentucky 6 6 C. Michigan

Thursday, Dec. 27

Military Bowl

San Jose St 7.5 7.5 Bowling Green

Belk Bowl

Cincinnati 10.5 7.5 Duke

Holiday Bowl

Ucla 1 (B) 1 Baylor

Friday, Dec. 28

Independence Bowl

UL-Monroe 6 7 Ohio

Russell Athletic Bowl

Virginia Tech 1 2.5 Rutgers

Meinke Car Care Bowl

Texas Tech 13 13 Minnesota

Saturday, Dec. 29

Armed Forces Bowl

Air Force 1 (R) 1 Rice

Fight Hunger Bowl

Arizona St 14.5 14 Navy

Pinstripe Bowl

W. Virginia 4 4 Syracuse

Alamo Bowl

Oregon St 1 2 Texas

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

Tcu 2 2.5 Michigan St

Monday, Dec. 31

Music City Bowl

Vanderbilt 6 6.5 Nc State

Sun Bowl

Usc 10 10 Georgia Tech

Liberty Bowl

Tulsa 2.5 PK Iowa St

Chick-Fil-A Bowl

Lsu 4 4 Clemson

Tuesday, Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas Bowl

Oklahoma St 18 17 Purdue

Gator Bowl

Mississippi St 2 2.5 Northwestern

Outback Bowl

S. Carolina 4.5 5.5 Michigan

Capital One Bowl

Georgia 9 10 Nebraska

Rose Bowl

Stanford 6 6.5 Wisconsin

Orange Bowl

Florida St 14 13.5 N. Illinois

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl

Florida 14.5 14 Louisville

Thursday, Jan. 3

Fiesta Bowl

Oregon 8 8 Kansas St

Cotton Bowl

Texas A&M 3.5 4.5 Oklahoma

Saturday, Jan. 5

Compass Bowl

Mississippi 2 3 Pittsburgh

Sunday, Jan. 6

Go Daddy.com Bowl

Arkansas St 2 4.5 Kent St

Monday, Jan. 7

BCS Championship

Alabama 8.5 9.5 Notre Dame

Basketball

Men’s college

Friday’s Games

EAST

Army 96, Maine 67

SOUTH

Miami 77, Charlotte 46

Mississippi 77, ETSU 55

UCF 75, Old Dominion 71

FAR WEST

Boise St. 89, LSU 70

Cal Poly 60, E. New Mexico 57

Portland 95, Portland Bible 66

Women’s college

Friday’s Games

SOUTH

Campbell 77, Md.-Eastern Shore 72

Louisiana Tech 61, Oral Roberts 59

Memphis 80, Alabama A&M 57

North Florida 52, Jacksonville St. 45

MIDWEST

Ill.-Chicago 90, Roosevelt 67

FAR WEST

Colorado 70, Louisville 66

Idaho St. 70, Carroll (Mont.) 38

Pepperdine 70, Seattle 64

Portland 76, Fresno St. 69

Wyoming 77, Weber St. 62

Deals

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Named Dave Joppie hitting coach for Pawtucket (IL); Rich Gedman hitting coach for Portland (EL); Nelson Paulino hitting coach for Salem (Carolina); Paul Abbott pitching coach and Tim Hyers hitting coach for Greenville (SAL); Noah Hall hitting coach for Lowell (NYP); Darren Fenster manager, Dick Such pitching coach and Tom Kotchman coach of the Gulf Coast League team; and Aly Gonzalez coach for the Dominican Summer League team.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Agreed to terms with OF Xavier Nady on a minor league contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Agreed to terms with INF Kevin Youkilis on a one-year contract. Designated LHP Josh Spence for assignment.

TEXAS RANGERS—Announced C Konrad Schmidt cleared waivers and was assigned outright to Round Rock (PCL).

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Named Ronnie Ortegon major league assistant hitting coach, Ryan Jackson minor league hitting coordinator, Jim Riggleman manager for Louisville (IL), Delino DeShields manager for Pensacola (SL), Jose Nieves manager for Dayton (MWL) and Eli Marrero manager for the Arizona League team. Promoted Nick Krall to director of baseball operations, Jeff Graupe to director of player development, Sam Grossman to director of baseball research and analysis, Jeff Taylor to special assistant to the general manager and John Morris to special assistant to the general manager. Named Reed MacPhail baseball operations assistant and Will Harford professional scout.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Named Dyar Miller minor league pitching coordinator, Ralph Dickenson minor league hitting coordinator, Craig Bjornson roving pitching instructor and Jeff Albert roving hitting instructor and Brendan Verner minor league strength and conditioning coordinator.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Agreed to terms with INF Ty Wigginton on a two-year contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Promoted manager Brian Daubach and hitting coach Mark Harris from Hagerstown (SAL) to Potomac (Carolina) and Tripp Kiester from the Gulf Coast League to Hagerstown. Named Patrick Anderson manager of Gulf Coast League Nationals and Gary Thurman outfield/baserunning coordinator.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

HOUSTON ROCKETS—Reassigned F Terrence Jones and F-C Donatas Motiejunas to Rio Grande Valley (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Waived WR Kevin Elliott. Signed OL Austin Pasztor from the practice squad. Signed WR Jerrell Jackson to the practice squad.

COLLEGE

METRO ATLANTIC ATHLETIC CONFERENCE—Accepted Quinnipiac and Monmouth as conference members beginning July 1, 2013.

APPALACHIAN STATE—Named Scott Satterfield football coach.

CALIFORNIA—Named Pierre Ingram running backs coach.

GEORGIA TECH—Announced the NCAA has certified freshman G Solomon Poole’s eligibility to begin playing this season.

INDIANA STATE—Named Mike Sanford football coach.

LOUISIANA TECH—Named Skip Holtz football coach.

NORTH CAROLINA—Announced sophomore RB Gio Bernard is entering the NFL draft.

RUTGERS—Named Byron Collins men’s assistant lacrosse coach.