Community Sports Scoreboard


Published Dec 11, 2012 at 04:00AM / Updated Nov 19, 2013 at 12:31AM

Basketball

Bend Park & Recreation District

Adult league standings and scores

Week 5

Men’s A

Standings — 1, Tumalo Store, 5-0. 2, Furnish/Zenith Auto, 4-1. 3, Knightryderz, 3-2. 4, Bradley Haynes Team, 2-3. 5, 7’s Deli, 1-4. 6, Money Gang, 0-5.

Scores — 7’S Deli 64, Money Gang 54; Furnish/Zenith Auto 89, Knightryderz 78; Tumalo Store 113, Bradley Haynes Team 89.

Men’s B

Standings — 1, 541 Threads, 4-1. 2, Athletic Club of Bend, 4-1. 3, Jim’s Rats, 4-1. 4, Widgi Creek, 4-1. 5, Bendbroadband Bus, 3-2. 6, N the Zone, 3-2. 7, Blue Collar Ballers, 2-3. 8, One Eyed Shooting Mafia, 2-3. 9, Peoples Insurance, 2-3. 10, Rigobertos, 2-3. 11, Ravens, 0-5. 12, Scientific, 0-5.

Scores — Bendbroadband Bus 81, One Eyed Shooting Mafia 43; Athletic Club of Bend 71, Scientific 42; Widgi Creek 97, Ravens 57; Rigobertos 61, Blue Collar Ballers 58; Jim’s Rats 100, Peoples Insurance 69; 541 Threads 79, N the Zone 55.

High school league

Standings and scores

Week 1

Standings — 1, Huskies, 1-0. 2, Broncos, 1-0. 3, Spartans, 1-0. 4, Bruins, 1-0. 5, Blue Devils. 0-1. 6, Ducks, 0-1. 7, Beavers, 0-1. 8, Red Raiders, 0-1.

Scores — Huskies 57, Ducks 33; Broncos 45, Beavers 33; Spartans 45, Red Raiders 32; Bruins 37, Blue Devils 34.

Central Oregon Basketball Organization

Standings and scores

Week 1

Boys

Grade 5

Standings — 1, Madras, 2-0. 2, MV White, 2-0. 3, Summit White, 2-0. 4, Summit Green, 1-1. 5, Bend, 1-1. 6, Redmond, 1-1. 7, MV Red, 1-1. 8, Sisters, 0-2. 9, Ridgeview, 0-2. 10, Crook County, 0-2.

Scores — Madras 55, Crook County 20; MV White 59, Sisters 3; Summit (Wht) 47, Crook County 10; MV Red 36, Redmond 20, MV White 42 Summit (Grn) 31; Summit (Wht) 42, Ridgeview 27; Redmond 30, Bend, 28; Summit (Grn) 41, MV Red 28; Madras 49, Ridgeview 26; Bend 29, Sisters 13.

Grade 6

Standings — 1, Mtn. View, 2-0. 2, Summit, 2-0. 3, Bend (A), 1-1. 4, Madras, 1-1. 5, Sisters, 1-1. 6, Ridgeview, 0-1. 7, Crook County, 0-2. 8, Bend (B), 0-2.

Scores — Mtn. View 40, Sisters (6th) 35; Bend 65, Sisters (7th) 13; Mtn. View 30, Crook Co. 21; Bend (A) 56, Bend (B) 18; Summit 27, Croo k Co. 17; Madras 34, Bend (B) 30; Summit 42, Ridgeview 17; Sisters (6th) 36, Madras 17.

Grade 7

Standings — 1, Bend, 2-0. 2, Mtn. View, 2-0. 3, Summit, 2-0. 4, Madras, 1-1. 5, Crook County, 1-1. 6, Ridgeview, 0-2, 7, Redmond, 0-2. 8, La Pine, 0-2.

Scores — Bend 51, La Pine 15; Mtn. View 93, Redmond 26; Bend 52, Madras 44; Summit 71, Redmond 18; Madras 46, Crook Co. 29; Summit 60, Ridgeview 38; Crook Co. 42, La Pine 20; Mtn. View 63, Ridgeview 53.

Grade 8

Standings — 1, Mtn. View, 2-0. 2, Summit, 2-0. 3, Bend, 2-0. 4, Summit (B), 1-1. 5, Sisters, 1-1. 6, Redmond, 0-2. 7, Ridgeview, 0-2. 8, Crook County, 0-2.

Scores — Mtn. View 44, Ridgeview 28; Bend 61, Redmond 19; Summit (B) 55, Ridgeview 50; Bend 74, Crook Co. 36; Sisters 43, Summit (B) 42; Summit (A) 72, Crook Co. 23; Mtn. View 54, Sisters 29; Summit (A) 56, Redmond 16.

Bowling

League high scores

Lava Lanes, Bend

Nov. 26-Dec. 2

Casino Fun — Hi Lows; Josiah Ohlde, 228/665; Edie Roebuck, 181/506.

His and Hers — Dina’s Demons; Rick Widlund, 267/699; Mary Stratton, 224/555.

Guys and Gals — R U Kidding Me?; Steve Viallet, 225/632; Melissa Riverman, 209/580.

Rejects — Last Chance; Gary Grittman, 253/592; Sue Snedden, 178/462.

Lava Lanes Classic — Team 6; Rian Hillier, 258/702; Debbie Smith, 186/533.

Wednesday Inc — Jake’s Diner; Robert Teboe, 300/745; Ted Biggs, 269/742.

Tea Timers — Split Ends; Sandy Weaver, 170/491.

Latecomers — No Threat; Jane Supnet, 198/485.

TNT — Old Guys Rule; Rommel Sundita, 300/724; Tami Bonneru, 174/432.

Progressive — Bend Garbage; Jim Lanier, 233/648.

Free Breathers — Pin Heads; John Scott, 245/676; Sandy Weaver, 218/530.

T.G.I.F. — Man On; Andy Solberg, 300/768; Shari Hamel, 225/579.

Have-A-Ball — Team 1; Louis McCoy, 194/541, Brianna Marler, 178/474.

Draft — Pin Crushers; Ryan Waddell, 237/643; Kimberly Soto, 194/463.

Rimrock Lanes, Prineville

(Team scratch game; team scratch series; men’s scratch game; men’s scratch series; women’s scratch game; women’s scratch series)

Week 8

Friday Night Specials — Sassy Dogs, 773; The Gray Mayers, 2,220; Buck Buck, 256; Ryan Waddel, 707; Chris Gray, 205; Ari Mayers, 584.

Week 13

Rimrock — Oregon Vision Center, 974; The Gray-Mayers, 2,827; Ricky Mayers, 225; Gene McKenzie, 638; Sylvia Akers, 221; Chris Gray, 579.

Week 14

50+ or - — Rusty Relics, 637; Fire Baller’s, 1,935; Mike Koivisto, 191; Rick Mayers, 561; Stella Oja, 161; Laura Hawes, 467.

Grizzly Mountain Men’s — Oregon Vision Center, 1,019; KBW Engineering, 2,860; Chris Horn, 277; Merril Cummings, 691.

Cross-country skiing

Par Fore the Course I

Saturday, Mt. Bachelor ski area

Girls

3 kilometers — 1, Sarah Kilroy, 11:40.1. 2, Gemma Munck, 12:29.6. 3, Olivia Colton, 12:36.4. 4, Sadie Ann Gorman, 12:43.1. 5, Michaela Gorman, 13:15.1.

Women

5 kilometers — 1, Emily Hyde, 14:26.4. 2, Carolyn Daubeny, 15:18.5. 3, Mary Wellington, 15:31.6. 4, Becky Bjork, 15:48.5. 5, Vivian Hawkinson, 15:48.9. 6, Kira Smiley, 16:37.5. 7, Taye Nakamura-Koyama, 16:53.1. 8, Julie Downing, 17:28.5. 9, Emma Malmquist, 17:50.4. 10, Annie Jarvis, 18:15.4.

11, Angelina Salerno, 18:17.4. 12, Cynthia Engel, 18:39.4. 13, Dagmar Eriksson, 18:50.9. 14, Karen Kenlan, 19:10.6. 15, Sally Russell, 20:11.5. 16, Erika Miller, 20:15.3. 17, Janna Bednorz, 20:41.3. 18, Becky Smallwood, 20:44.3. 19, Jennifer Turk, 21:16.8. 20, Sarah Sall, 25:37.7.

21, Cody Byrnes, 25:50.0. 22, Carolyn Davio, 25:50.1. 23, Susan Warnick, 26:16.0. 24, Miranda Harris Hamlin, 27:05.9. 25, Christine Jameson, 32:23.5. 26, Alice Drobna, 36:15.0.

Boys

3 kilometers — 1, Sam Biskup, 9:50.2. 2, Kimbert Schlichting, 9:56.3. 3, R. Minam Cravens, 10:37.0. 4, Jonathan Wimberly, 10:39.9. 5, Nate Henson, 11:26.2. 6, Elin Schlichting, 11:33.1. 7, Harrison Glickman, 11:50.4. 8, Aiden Whitelaw, 12:04.2. 9, Morgan Tien, 12:06.2. 10, Samuel Schoderbek, 12:19.0.

11, Joseph Lukens, 12:21.3. 12, Jesse Selman, 12:50.2. 13, Trevor Allison, 12:51.1. 14, Tyndall Wells, 13:06.4. 15, Calvin Keane, 13:23.1. 16, Marshall Bailey, 13:24.1. 17, Damon Iraggi, 13:34.9.

5 kilometers — 1, Leo Lukens, 13:23.4. 2, Scott Allen, 21:30.2.

Men

10 kilometers — 1, Lars Ellefson, 22:42.6. 2, Matt Briggs, 23:30.9. 3, Marshall Greene, 23:42.4. 4, Reitler Hodgert, 23:57.5. 5, Ryan St. Clair, 24:22.6. 6, Jason Adams, 24:42.6. 7, Skyler Kenna, 24:47.0. 8, Max Millslagle, 24:53.8. 9, Alec Wiltz, 25:04.6. 10, Jack Widmer, 25:45.5.

11, Casey Shannon, 26:34.8. 12, Dan Packman, 26:39.2. 13, Brad St. Clair, 26:48.0. 14, Damon Kluck, 27:25.3. 15, Andrew Sargent, 28:27.9. 16, Byron Roe, 29:27.1. 17, James Warburton, 29:45.2. 18, Brian Dumais, 29:59.0. 19, Tom Blust, 30:33.3. 20, Bert Hinkley, 30:46.3.

21, Scott Smallwood, 30:56.4. 22, John Howcroft, 31:20.0. 23, Will Griffiths, 31:24.3. 24, Tom Rodhouse, 31:51.7. 25, Karl Findling, 31:57.0. 26, Sierra Foster, 32:25.8. 27, Steve Kresl, 32:34.9. 28, Aaron Tarnow, 32:55.0. 29, Alexander Wilson, 33:22.8. 30, Michael Schubert, 34:16.8.

31, Chris Clemow, 34:19.1. 32, Amory Cheney, 34:56.1. 33, Patrick Miller, 34:56.3. 34, Michael Coe, 35:03.0. 35, Tom Wimberly, 35:10.8. 36, David Sarmiento, 36:11.1. 37, Rick Christen, 36:15.9. 38, Raymond Tien, 36:54.5. 39, Joe Heiserman, 37:11.4. 40, Einar Traa, 38:59.2.

41, Oriol Sole-Costa, 40:31.2. 42, Dan Pilver, 44:41.2. 43, Jim Wells, 48:27.1.

Swimming

All-Around Challenge Meet

Saturday, Bend

Central Oregon Masters Aquatics results

Short-course meters

Women

30-34

Amy Johnson — 200 back, 2:53.65 (1st); 200 fly, 2:54.49 (1st); 400 IM, 5:59.92 (1st); 1,500 free, 20:13.70 (1st).

Elizabeth Thompson — 50 free, 38.04 (1st); 100 free, 1:21.45 (1st); 200 free, 2:55.29 (1st); 1,500 free, 25:11.34 (2nd).

35-39

Elizabeth Strausbaugh — 200 fly, 3:26.77 (1st); 400 IM, 6:35.05 (1st); 1,500 free, 22:26.17 (1st).

40-44

Gillian Salton — 200 fly, 3:12.94 (1st); 400 IM, 6:35.05 (1st); 1,500 free, 21:58.26 (1st).

Cheryl Morgen — 100 fly, 1:18.92 (1st); 100 free, 1:11.19 (1st); 400 IM, 6:30.96 (2nd).

45-49

Susan Gorman — 100 free, 1:19.42 (1st); 100 breast, 1:45.41 (1st); 50 fly, 43.50 (1st); 200 IM, 3:27.63 (1st).

50-54

Kris Denney — 200 free, 2:35.69 (1st, COMA record); 1,500 free, 21:31:14 (1st); 200 fly, 3:25.71 (1st, COMA record).

60-64

Janet Gettling — 100 fly, 1:37:81 (1st, COMA record); 50 breast, 44.25 (1st); 400 IM, 7:38.03 (1st, COMA record).

65-69

Peggy Whiter — 200 free, 4:01.06 (1st); 1,500 free, 32:49.87 (1st, COMA record; 800 split, 17:33.26, COMA record); 100 back, 2:16.16 (2nd).

Men

35-39

Brian Hemphill — 200 fly, 2:48.64 (1st); 400 IM, 6:08.93 (1st); 1,500 free, 22:24.02 (1st).

40-44

Eric Kropp — 50 free, 32.92 (2nd); 100 free, 1:11.79 (1st); 200 IM, 3:09.63 (1st).

45-49

John Gessner — 200 free, 2:16.45 (1st, COMA record); 50 fly, 30.72 (1st).

Scott Miller — 100 fly, 1:15.88 (1st); 100 back, 1:16.89 (1st); 100 breast, 1:30.30 (2nd); 100 free, 1:06.63 (1st); 200 IM, 2:50.24 (1st).

Steve Wursta — 200 fly (3:28.97 (1st); 400 IM, 6:28.72 (1st); 1,500 free, 22:24.22 (1st).

50-54

Kris Calvin — 200 breast, 3:04.21 (1st); 200 fly, 2:45.67 (1st); 400 IM, 5:43.09 (1st); 1,500 free, 20:00.49 (1st).

Jim Ivelich — 50 fly, 32.12 (1st); 50 back, 37.04 (1st); 50 breast, 36.07 (1st); 50 free, 26.42 (1st); 100 IM, 1:14.17 (1st).

Jan Voeller — 50 fly, 47.62 (4th); 50 back, 40.97 (3rd); 50 breast, 45.08 (3rd); 50 free, 33.82 (3rd); 100 IM, 1:33.16 (3rd).

55-59

Mark Lane — 100 back, 2:24.23 (2nd); 100 breast, 2:26.42 (2nd); 100 free, 1:38.27 (2nd); 100 IM, 2:06.63 (3rd).

Mike Tennant — 100 fly, 1:18.79 (1st); 100 back, 1:23.69 (1st); 100 breast, 1:27.67 (1st); 100 free, 1:04.23 (1st); 200 IM, 2:52.47 (1st).

Kermit Yensen — 200 fly, 3:23.89 (1st); 200 back, 3:04.99 (1st); 200 breast, 3:29.33 (1st); 200 free, 2:34.86 (1st); 400 IM, 6:33.18 (1st).

60-64

Mike Carew — 50 free, 39.97 (2nd); 100 free, 1:26.83 (2nd); 200 free, 3:04.52 (1st); 50 breast, 46.87 (2nd).

Matt Henderson — 100 free, 1:22.00 (1st); 1,500 free, 25:22.83 (1st); 50 breast, 51.13 (3rd).

Steve Mann — 50 fly, 31.93 (1st), 50 back, 34.87 (1st); 50 breast, 36.84 (1st); 50 free, 27.79 (1st); 100 IM, 1:13.18 (1st).

65-69

Bren Hirschberg — 100 free, 1:19.49 (1st), 50 back, 44.81 (1st); 50 breast, 47.39 (1st), 100 fly, 1:29.12 (1st); 200 IM, 3:26.14 (1st).

Roger Rudolph — 50 fly, 46.82 (1st); 50 back, 51.07 (2nd); 50 free, 40.91 (1st); 100 IM, 1:55.99 (1st).

70-74

Brent Lake — 50 free, 53.75 (1st); 200 free, 4:00.12 (1st); 1,500 free, 31:34.85 (1st); 50 fly, 51.07 (1st); 200 back, 4:06.30 (1st).

Tom Landis — 50 fly, 35.26 (1st, COMA record); 200 IM, 3:00.67 (1st, NW Zone record).

75-79

George Thayer — 200 back, 3:55.81 (1st); 50 breast, 51.57 (1st); 100 IM, 1:52.86 (1st).

Relays

Men’s 200-239 free relay — Steve Wursta, Eric Kropp, Matt Henderson, Jan Voeller, 2:20.07.

Mixed 160-0199 400 medley relay — Gillian Salton, Jim Ivelich, John Gessner, Kris Denney, 5:09.17 (COMA record).

Men’s 200-239 free relay — Mike Tennant, Steve Mann, Kermit Yensen, Kris Calvin, 10:05.33 (COMA record).

Mixed 280-319 200 medley relay — Brent Lake, George Thayer, Janet Gettling, Peggy Whiter, 3:16.27.

Men’s 280-319 400 free relay — Roger Rudolph, Bren Hirschberg, Brent Lake, Tom Landis, 6:12.64 (COMA record).

Volleyball

Redmond Volleyball Association

Standings as of Friday

Women’s — 1, Hit List, 51-5-0. 2, Just Lucky, 36-18-2. 3, Purple Band Aid, 36-22-0. 4, Muffin Tops, 29-27-0. 5, Volley Girls, 29-27-0. 6, Setting Ducks, 26-31-1. 7, Chatter Boxes, 25-31-2. 8, The Other Guys, 11-46-1. 9, Snap Crackle Pop, 9-47-2.

Tuesday coed — 1, Penguins, 56-8-0. 2, Hot Chilis, 53-11-0. 3, Chets Electric, 51-13-0. 4, Acers, 45-18-1. 5, Dysfunctionals, 25-37-2. 6, Toe Goods, 20-45-1. 7, Drywall Specialties, 17-44-3. 8, All Stars, 17-46-1. 9, Bros & Hoes, 0-64-0.

Thursday coed — 1, @ 1st W3 Tryd, 46-4-0. 2, Net Results, 41-9-0. 3, Peak Performance, 35-12-1. 4, Hot Chilis, 28-20-0. 5, Number One, 28-23-1. 6, Call A Code, 15-37-0. 7, Super Awesomes, 12-39-3. 8, League Of Legends, 10-38-2. 9, The Beans, 7-40-1.