Slideshow: Winter prep sports week 2

A look at last week's Central Oregon high school contests

Published Dec 10, 2012 at 04:00AM

 

Check out action photos of Central Oregon high school athletes from this past week, and take a look at the schedule of upcoming contests involving area teams. Throughout the week, pick up The Bulletin for coverage of prep football, volleyball, soccer and cross-country.

Click here to purchase photos

Tuesday, Dec. 11

  • Boys basketball: Bend at South Medford, 6 p.m.; Burns at Crook County, 6:30 p.m.; Ridgeview at La Pine, 7 p.m.; Madras at Sisters, 7 p.m.; Trinity Lutheran at Mitchell, 6 p.m.
  • Girls basketball: Sisters at Madras, 7 p.m.; Ridgeview at La Pine, 7 p.m.; Trinity Lutheran at Mitchell, 4:30 p.m.; Summit at Redmond, 7 p.m.
  • Wrestling: Summit at Redmond, 7 p.m.
  • Wednesday, Dec. 12

  • Wrestling: Gilchrist at Crook County Novice, 5 p.m.
  • Thursday, Dec. 13

  • Girls basketball: Crook County vs. Junction City at Junction City/Cottage Grove Holiday Tournament, 6:30 p.m.
  • Wrestling: Crook County at Bend, 7 p.m.
  • Friday, Dec. 14

  • Boys basketball: Bend at South Albany, 7 p.m.; La Pine at Redmond, 7 p.m.; Douglas at Crook County, 7 p.m.; Pendleton at Mountain View, 7:15 p.m.; Summit vs. Ashland at Ashland Rotary Hoops Classic, 7 p.m.; Gladstone at Sisters, 7 p.m.; Culver vs. Crane at Culver Tournament, 6:30 p.m.; Gilchrist at North Lake, 8:30 p.m.; Trinity Lutheran at Triad, 7 p.m.; Gilchrist at North Lake, 8:30 p.m.; Sherman at Central Christian, 7:30 p.m.
  • Girls basketball: Bend at Pendleton, 7 p.m.; Mountain View at Columbia River (Wash.), 7 p.m.; Crook County at Junction City/Cottage Grove Holiday Tournament, TBD; Gilchrist at North Lake, 7 p.m.; Sherman at Central Christian, 6 p.m.; Trinity Lutheran at Triad, 4 p.m.; Sisters vs. Gladstone at Gladstone Holiday Classic, 7:30 p.m.;; Summit vs. Ashland at Ashland Rotary Hoops Classic, 5:30 p.m.; Redmond at La Pine, 7 p.m.; Culver vs. Crane at Culver Tournament, 5 p.m.; Gilchrist at North Lake, 7 p.m.
  • Swimming: Bend, Redmond, Ridgeview, Mountain View at Bend Invite at Juniper Swim&Fitness Center, 4 p.m.
  • Wrestling: Crook County, Bend, Mountain View, Redmond, Summit, Ridgeview, Sisters at Adrian Irwin Tournament at Ridgeview, 3:45 p.m.
  • Saturday, Dec. 15

  • Boys basketball: Redmond at Burns, 2 p.m.; Gladstone at Crook County, 1 p.m.; Paisley at Gilchrist, 4 p.m.; Central Christian at Nixyaawii, 3:30 p.m.; Summit vs. Grants Pass at Ashland Rotary Hoops Classic, noon; Douglas at Sisters, 5 p.m.; Culver at Culver Tournament, TBD; Paisley at Gilchrist, 4 p.m.; Hosanna Christian at Trinity Lutheran, 4 p.m.
  • Girls basketball: Mountain View at Skyview (Wash.), 2 p.m.;; Burns at Redmond, 4 p.m.; Crook County at Junction City/Cottage Grove Holiday Tournament, TBD; Paisley at Gilchrist, 2:30 p.m.; Central Christian at Nixyaawii, 2 p.m.; Hosanna Christian at Trinity Lutheran, 5:30 p.m.; Sisters at Gladstone Holiday Classic, TBD; Summit at Ashland Rotary Hoops Classic, TBD; Culver at Culver Tournament, TBD; Paisley at Gilchrist, 2:30 p.m.
  • Wrestling: Crook County, Bend, Mountain View, Redmond, Summit, Ridgeview, Madras, Gilchrist at Adrian Irwin Tournament at Ridgeview, TBD; Culver at Central Linn Tourne in Halsey,, TBD
  • Swimming: Summit at CVC Invitational at Kroc Center in Salem, 1 p.m.
  • Nordic skiing: OHSNO classic race at Meissner Sno-park, 11 a.m.