Scoreboard

on deck

Today

Boys basketball: North Medford at Summit, 12:45 p.m.; Henley at Madras, 5 p.m.; Crook County vs. Burns or Grant Union at Burns Tournament, 4:30 p.m.; Central Christian vs. Mitchell at North Lake Tournament, 1:30 p.m.; Trinity Lutheran at Falls City/Kings Valley Charter, 3:30 p.m.; Sweet Home at Ridgeview, noon; Mountain View at Crater, 6 p.m.; Cascade at Redmond, 2 p.m.; La Pine at Ashland, 2 p.m.; Gilchrist hosts GHS tourney, TBA

Girls basketball: Mountain View vs. Willamette at Willamette Tournament, 2:30 p.m.; Cascade at Redmond, noon; Madras at Henley, 5 p.m.; Crook County vs. Burns or Grant Union at Burns Tournament, noon; Central Christian vs. Mitchell at North Lake Tournament, noon; Trinity Lutheran at Falls City/Kings Valley Charter, 2 p.m.; Sweet Home at Ridgeview, 2 p.m.; Mountain View at Willamette Tournament, TBD; La Pine at Brookings-Harbor Invitational, TBD; Gilchrist vs. Lowell at Gilchrest Invitational, 3 p.m.

Wrestling: Bend, Summit at Springfield Tournament, TBD; Redmond, Crook County at Coast Classic in North Bend, 9 a.m.; Ridgeview, Sisters, Gilchrist, Madras, Crook County JV at Culver Tournament, 9 a.m.

Swimming: Summit at North Bend High School Invitational, TBD

Rodeo

Professional

National Finals Rodeo

Friday

At Thomas & Mack Center

Las Vegas

Second Round

Bareback Riding

1 (tie), Kaycee Feild, Payson, Utah, on Carr Pro Rodeo’s Riverboat Annie, and Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, on Classic Pro Rodeo’s Bi Polar, 86.5 points, $16,343 each. 3. J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., 85.5, $10,895. 4. Brian Bain, Culver, Ore., 83.5, $7,656. 5. Jessy Davis, Power, Mont., 83, $4,712. 6. Justin McDaniel, Porum, Okla., 81.5, $2,945. 7. Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., 78.5. 8. Wes Stevenson, Lubbock, Texas, 77.5. 9 (tie), Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore., and Jared Keylon, Uniontown, Kan., 77 each. 11. Bobby Mote, Stephenville, Texas, 76.5. 12. Matt Bright, Azle, Texas, 76. 13. Caleb Bennett, Morgan, Utah, 74. 14. Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., 73. 15. Casey Colletti, Pueblo, Colo., NS.

Steer Wrestling

1. Billy Bugenig, Ferndale, Calif., 3.6 seconds, $18,257. 2. Dean Gorsuch, Gering, Neb., 3.9, $14,429. 3. Casey Martin, Sulphur, La., 4.0, $10,895. 4. Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore., 4.1, $7,656. 5 (tie), Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif., and Tom Lewis, Lehi, Utah, 4.2, $3,828 each. 7. Les Shepperson, Midwest, Wyo., 4.3. 8. Todd Suhn, Hermosa, S.D., 4.4. 9. Wade Sumpter, Fowler, Colo., 4.6. 10. K.C. Jones, Decatur, Texas, 4.8. 11. Gabe Ledoux, Kaplan, La., 5.1. 12. Matt Reeves, Cross Plains, Texas, 5.2. 13. Beau Clark, Belgrade, Mont., 7.5. 14. Bray Armes, Gruver, Texas, 16.0. 15. Ethen Thouvenell, Napa, Calif., NT.

Team Roping

1. Luke Brown, Stephenville, Texas/Martin Lucero, Stephenville, Texas, 4.0 seconds, $18,257 each. 2. Derrick Begay, Seba Dalkai, Ariz./Cesar de la Cruz, Tucson, Ariz., 4.6, $14,429. 3. Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont./Paul Eaves, Millsap, Texas, 5.2, $10,895. 4. Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont./Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., 5.3, $7,656. 5. Charly Crawford, Prineville, Ore./Jim Ross Cooper, Monument, N.M., 5.4, $4,712. 6. Keven Daniel, Franklin, Tenn./Chase Tryan, Helena, Mont., 9.5, $2,945. 7. Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tenn./Clay O’Brien Cooper, Gardnerville, Nev., 9.6. 8. Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz./Kory Koontz, Sudan, Texas, 10.7. 9. Brock Hanson, Casa Grande, Ariz./Ryan Motes, Weatherford, Texas, 12.8. 10. Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas/Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 14.0. 11. (tie) Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas/Patrick Smith, Lipan, Texas. Kaleb Driggers, Albany, Ga./Jade Corkill, Fallon, Nev.. Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont./Travis Graves, Jay, Okla.. Spencer Mitchell, Colusa, Calif./Dakota Kirchenschlager, Stephenville, Texas, and Turtle Powell, Stephenville, Texas/Dugan Kelly, Paso Robles, Calif., NT.

Saddle Bronc Riding

1. 1 (tie), Wade Sundell, Boxholm, Iowa, on Calgary Stampede’s Mad Money. Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, on Mo Betta Rodeo’s Shasta, and Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., on Three Hills Rodeo’s Big Jet, 84.5 points, $14,527 each. 4. Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., 83.5, $7,656. 5 (tie), Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., and Tyrell Smith, Cascade, Mont., 82.5, $3,828 each. 7. Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 82. 8. Isaac Diaz, Davie, Fla., 80.5. 9. Chad Ferley, Oelrichs, S.D., 77. 10 (tie), Cody Taton, Corona, N.M., and Bradley Harter, Weatherford, Texas, 75 each. 12. Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 71. 13 (tie), Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah. Jacobs Crawley, College Station, Texas, and Sterling Crawley, College Station, Texas, NS.

Tie-Down Roping

1. Clif Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 7.3 seconds, $18,257. 2 (tie), Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, and Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 7.5, $12,662 each. 4. Adam Gray, Seymour, Texas, 7.7, $7,656. 5. Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla., 7.8, $4,712. 6. Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas, 8.0, $2,945. 7. Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., 8.1. 8. Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, 8.2. 9. Houston Hutto, Tomball, Texas, 8.7. 10. Bradley Bynum, Sterling City, Texas, 8.8. 11. Justin Maass, Giddings, Texas, 9.5. 12. Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La., 9.6. 13. Cody Ohl, Hico, Texas, 15.4. 14 (tie), Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah, and Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, NT.

Barrel Racing

1. . Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, 13.80 seconds, $18,257. 2. Benette Barrington-Little, Ardmore, Okla., 13.82, $14,429. 3 (tie), Lindsay Sears, Nanton, Alberta, and Lee Ann Rust, Stephenville, Texas, 13.91, $9,276 each. 5. Brittany Pozzi, Victoria, Texas, 14.00, $4,712. 6. Nikki Steffes, Vale, S.D., 14.09, $2,945. 7. Kaley Bass, Kissimmee, Fla., 14.12. 8. Brenda Mays, Terrebonne, Ore., 14.27. 9. Trula Churchill, Valentine, Neb., 14.28. 10. Christy Loflin, Franktown, Colo., 14.39. 11. Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 14.41. 12. Christina Richman, Glendora, Calif., 14.98. 13. Kelli Tolbert, Hooper, Utah, 18.92. 14. Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 19.01. 15. Carlee Pierce, Stephenville, Texas, 19.02.

Bull Riding

1. Cody Whitney, Sayre, Okla., 89 points on Wild Card Rodeo’s The Grinch, $18,257. 2. J.W. Harris, Mullin, Texas, 88, $14,429. 3. Beau Schroeder, China, Texas, 87, $10,895. 4. Seth Glause, Cheyenne, Wyo., 86.5, $7,656. 5. Trevor Kastner, Ardmore, Okla., 83.5, $4,712. 6. Clayton Savage, Casper, Wyo., 80.5, $2,945. 7. Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas, 60. 8 (tie), Trey Benton III, Rock Island, Texas. Ardie Maier, Timber Lake, S.D.. Tate Stratton, Kellyville, Okla.. Cody Samora, Cortez, Colo.. Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash.. Kanin Asay, Powell, Wyo., Tag Elliott, Thatcher, Utah, and Brett Stall, Detroit Lakes, Minn., NS.

Football

NFL

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

All Times PST

———

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

y-New England 9 3 0 .750 430 260

N.Y. Jets 5 7 0 .417 228 296

Buffalo 5 7 0 .417 277 337

Miami 5 7 0 .417 227 249

South

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Houston 11 1 0 .917 351 221

Indianapolis 8 4 0 .667 265 306

Tennessee 4 8 0 .333 248 359

Jacksonville 2 10 0 .167 206 342

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 9 3 0 .750 303 242

Pittsburgh 7 5 0 .583 254 230

Cincinnati 7 5 0 .583 302 260

Cleveland 4 8 0 .333 229 265

West

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Denver 10 3 0 .769 375 257

San Diego 4 8 0 .333 258 257

Oakland 3 10 0 .231 248 402

Kansas City 2 10 0 .167 188 322

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 7 5 0 .583 321 243

Washington 6 6 0 .500 312 301

Dallas 6 6 0 .500 280 295

Philadelphia 3 9 0 .250 217 320

South

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Atlanta 11 1 0 .917 317 229

Tampa Bay 6 6 0 .500 333 285

New Orleans 5 7 0 .417 321 327

Carolina 3 9 0 .250 235 292

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 8 4 0 .667 296 259

Chicago 8 4 0 .667 294 198

Minnesota 6 6 0 .500 262 272

Detroit 4 8 0 .333 300 315

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 8 3 1 .708 289 171

Seattle 7 5 0 .583 242 202

St. Louis 5 6 1 .458 221 267

Arizona 4 8 0 .333 186 234

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

———

Thursday’s Game

Denver 26, Oakland 13

Sunday’s Games

Chicago at Minnesota, 10 a.m.

Baltimore at Washington, 10 a.m.

Kansas City at Cleveland, 10 a.m.

San Diego at Pittsburgh, 10 a.m.

Tennessee at Indianapolis, 10 a.m.

N.Y. Jets at Jacksonville, 10 a.m.

Atlanta at Carolina, 10 a.m.

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 10 a.m.

St. Louis at Buffalo, 10 a.m.

Dallas at Cincinnati, 10 a.m.

Miami at San Francisco, 1:05 p.m.

Arizona at Seattle, 1:25 p.m.

New Orleans at N.Y. Giants, 1:25 p.m.

Detroit at Green Bay, 5:20 p.m.

Monday’s Game

Houston at New England, 5:30 p.m.

NFL Injury Report

NEW YORK — The updated National Football League injury report, as provided by the league:

BALTIMORE RAVENS at WASHINGTON REDSKINS — RAVENS: OUT: TE Ed Dickson (knee), LB Dannell Ellerbe (ankle). DOUBTFUL: CB Jimmy Smith (abdomen). QUESTIONABLE: CB Asa Jackson (shoulder), CB Chris Johnson (thigh), LB Terrell Suggs (biceps). PROBABLE: CB Chykie Brown (ankle), LB Josh Bynes (thigh), S James Ihedigbo (calf), WR Jacoby Jones (ankle), RB Vonta Leach (ankle), DE Pernell McPhee (thigh), S Bernard Pollard (chest), S Ed Reed (shoulder). REDSKINS: QUESTIONABLE: LB London Fletcher (ankle), CB DeAngelo Hall (ankle, knee), T Trent Williams (thigh). PROBABLE: WR Pierre Garcon (foot), P Sav Rocca (right knee), CB Josh Wilson (shoulder).

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS at CLEVELAND BROWNS — CHIEFS: DOUBTFUL: S Abram Elam (quadriceps). QUESTIONABLE: T Branden Albert (back), G Jeff Allen (illness), S Eric Berry (hand, illness), CB Brandon Flowers (hamstring), G Russ Hochstein (back), LB Derrick Johnson (hamstring), S Kendrick Lewis (shoulder). PROBABLE: LB Tamba Hali (knee), G Ryan Lilja (knee). BROWNS: PROBABLE: WR Travis Benjamin (finger), TE Jordan Cameron (groin), WR Joshua Cribbs (shoulder, chest), LB James-Michael Johnson (finger), T Ryan Miller (forearm), CB Dimitri Patterson (ankle), RB Trent Richardson (chest, rib, finger), DE Frostee Rucker (shoulder, finger), S Ray Ventrone (calf), S Usama Young (head).

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS at PITTSBURGH STEELERS — CHARGERS: OUT: LB Donald Butler (groin), T Jeromey Clary (knee), WR Eddie Royal (hamstring). DOUBTFUL: G Tyronne Green (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: T Mike Harris (ankle). PROBABLE: LB Jarret Johnson (back), S Corey Lynch (quadriceps), TE Dante Rosario (hamstring), S Darrell Stuckey (hamstring). STEELERS: OUT: T Mike Adams (ankle), CB Ike Taylor (ankle), LB LaMarr Woodley (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: QB Byron Leftwich (ribs). PROBABLE: WR Antonio Brown (ankle), P Drew Butler (illness), S Ryan Clark (hip), G Willie Colon (knee), WR Jerricho Cotchery (ribs), RB Will Johnson (concussion), S Troy Polamalu (not injury related), QB Ben Roethlisberger (right shoulder), WR Emmanuel Sanders (shoulder), WR Mike Wallace (knee).

TENNESSEE TITANS at INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — TITANS: OUT: LB Colin McCarthy (concussion), WR Damian Williams (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: WR Lavelle Hawkins (ankle), T Michael Roos (knee), DE Kamerion Wimbley (toe). PROBABLE: WR Kenny Britt (knee), TE Jared Cook (neck), RB Jamie Harper (ankle), QB Jake Locker (left shoulder), CB Alterraun Verner (illness). COLTS: OUT: RB Donald Brown (ankle), G Joe Reitz (head), S Tom Zbikowski (knee). QUESTIONABLE: T Winston Justice (head). PROBABLE: S Antoine Bethea (neck), QB Andrew Luck (knee), DE Cory Redding (ankle).

NEW YORK JETS at JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — JETS: OUT: WR Clyde Gates (concussion). DOUBTFUL: DT Damon Harrison (ankle), TE Dustin Keller (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: WR Stephen Hill (knee), DT Sione Po’uha (low back), QB Tim Tebow (ribs). PROBABLE: CB Aaron Berry (quadriceps), TE Jeff Cumberland (wrist), DE Mike DeVito (shin), DT Kenrick Ellis (knee, low back), RB Lex Hilliard (finger), WR Jeremy Kerley (heel, hamstring), S LaRon Landry (heel), C Nick Mangold (shoulder), RB Joe McKnight (ankle, ribs), G Brandon Moore (hip), LB Calvin Pace (shoulder), RB Bilal Powell (shoulder), QB Mark Sanchez (low back), LB Ricky Sapp (ankle), WR Chaz Schilens (knee), LB Bart Scott (toe), G Matt Slauson (knee). JAGUARS: OUT: G Mike Brewster (hand), RB Rashad Jennings (concussion), RB Maurice Jones-Drew (foot), CB Aaron Ross (calf), DE George Selvie (concussion), WR Cecil Shorts (concussion). PROBABLE: DT Tyson Alualu (calf), CB Derek Cox (hamstring), RB Greg Jones (thigh), DE Austen Lane (foot), S Dwight Lowery (foot), CB Rashean Mathis (groin), C Brad Meester (foot).

CHICAGO BEARS at MINNESOTA VIKINGS — BEARS: OUT: WR Earl Bennett (concussion), CB Tim Jennings (shoulder), LB Brian Urlacher (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: RB Michael Bush (ribs), DT Stephen Paea (foot), G Chris Spencer (knee). PROBABLE: T Gabe Carimi (hamstring), WR Devin Hester (concussion), WR Alshon Jeffery (knee). VIKINGS: PROBABLE: DE Jared Allen (shoulder, back), LB Jasper Brinkley (shoulder), DT Letroy Guion (shin), P Chris Kluwe (left knee), T Phil Loadholt (knee), TE Kyle Rudolph (shoulder), C John Sullivan (ribs, knee), CB Antoine Winfield (knee).

ATLANTA FALCONS at CAROLINA PANTHERS — FALCONS: QUESTIONABLE: DT Peria Jerry (quadriceps), S William Moore (hamstring), CB Asante Samuel (shoulder), RB Michael Turner (elbow). PANTHERS: DOUBTFUL: RB Jonathan Stewart (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: LB James Anderson (back, eye), G Jeff Byers (back), DT Dwan Edwards (wrist), S Charles Godfrey (back), WR Brandon LaFell (toe). PROBABLE: TE Greg Olsen (back).

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES at TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — EAGLES: OUT: S Kurt Coleman (chest), RB LeSean McCoy (concussion), T Nate Menkin (throat), DT Mike Patterson (illness), QB Michael Vick (concussion). QUESTIONABLE: RB Chris Polk (toe). PROBABLE: S Nate Allen (shoulder), DT Fletcher Cox (tailbone), RB Stanley Havili (ankle), LB Mychal Kendricks (shoulder), G Dallas Reynolds (ankle), CB Dominique Rodgers-Cromartie (knee). BUCCANEERS: OUT: CB LeQuan Lewis (knee). QUESTIONABLE: DT Roy Miller (head). PROBABLE: WR Vincent Jackson (calf), RB D.J. Ware (illness).

ST. LOUIS RAMS at BUFFALO BILLS — RAMS: OUT: TE Mike McNeill (thigh). QUESTIONABLE: WR Danny Amendola (foot), LB Mario Haggan (elbow). PROBABLE: RB Steven Jackson (foot), C Scott Wells (knee). BILLS: OUT: DE Mark Anderson (knee), C Eric Wood (knee). QUESTIONABLE: DT Spencer Johnson (ankle), WR Stevie Johnson (hamstring), CB Leodis McKelvin (back), CB Justin Rogers (foot), LB Chris White (back), CB Aaron Williams (knee). PROBABLE: LB Nick Barnett (knee), S Jairus Byrd (back), TE Scott Chandler (groin), DT Marcell Dareus (shoulder), WR T.J. Graham (ankle), WR Donald Jones (calf), G Andy Levitre (knee), S Da’Norris Searcy (hand), WR Brad Smith (hamstring), RB C.J. Spiller (shoulder), G Kraig Urbik (knee), DT Kyle Williams (ankle), DE Mario Williams (wrist).

DALLAS COWBOYS at CINCINNATI BENGALS — COWBOYS: OUT: S Charlie Peprah (foot), NT Jay Ratliff (groin), CB Orlando Scandrick (hand). PROBABLE: WR Miles Austin (hip), C Ryan Cook (knee), RB Felix Jones (knee), DT Sean Lissemore (ankle), G Nate Livings (ankle), RB DeMarco Murray (foot), T Tyron Smith (ankle), LB Anthony Spencer (calf), RB Lawrence Vickers (knee). BENGALS: OUT: CB Dre Kirkpatrick (head). DOUBTFUL: K Mike Nugent (calf), RB Cedric Peerman (ankle). PROBABLE: WR A.J. Green (illness), TE Jermaine Gresham (hamstring), WR Marvin Jones (illness), TE Richard Quinn (hamstring).

MIAMI DOLPHINS at SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — DOLPHINS: QUESTIONABLE: S Jimmy Wilson (hip). PROBABLE: TE Charles Clay (ribs), LB Karlos Dansby (biceps), TE Anthony Fasano (hip), P Brandon Fields (left knee, right knee), RB Jorvorskie Lane (knee), LB Koa Misi (finger), LB Austin Spitler (ankle). 49ERS: DOUBTFUL: WR Mario Manningham (shoulder). PROBABLE: K David Akers (pelvis), LB NaVorro Bowman (shoulder), CB Tarell Brown (hamstring), CB Chris Culliver (illness), LB Tavares Gooden (knee, elbow), RB Frank Gore (wrist), G Mike Iupati (shoulder), CB Carlos Rogers (knee), LB Aldon Smith (shoulder), LB Patrick Willis (shoulder).

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS at NEW YORK GIANTS — SAINTS: OUT: T Charles Brown (knee), CB Corey White (knee). PROBABLE: S Isa Abdul-Quddus (concussion), DE Junior Galette (ankle), S Roman Harper (rib), DT Tom Johnson (back), CB Johnny Patrick (illness), WR Courtney Roby (hamstring), T Zach Strief (groin), TE David Thomas (knee), DE Martez Wilson (toe). GIANTS: OUT: TE Travis Beckum (knee), S Tyler Sash (hamstring). DOUBTFUL: S Kenny Phillips (knee). QUESTIONABLE: WR Hakeem Nicks (knee). PROBABLE: C David Baas (shoulder), LB Chase Blackburn (ankle), LB Michael Boley (shoulder), RB Ahmad Bradshaw (foot), WR Domenik Hixon (ankle), DE Jason Pierre-Paul (back), LB Jacquian Williams (knee).

ARIZONA CARDINALS at SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — CARDINALS: DOUBTFUL: DE Ronald Talley (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: DE Calais Campbell (calf), QB Kevin Kolb (ribs), WR Andre Roberts (ankle), RB Beanie Wells (knee). PROBABLE: S Justin Bethel (shoulder), WR Early Doucet (ribs), TE Mike Leach (back), LB Paris Lenon (shoulder), S Kerry Rhodes (quadriceps), CB Greg Toler (hamstring), LB Reggie Walker (knee). SEAHAWKS: OUT: CB Marcus Trufant (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: LB Leroy Hill (ankle). PROBABLE: DE Red Bryant (foot), S Kam Chancellor (groin), RB Marshawn Lynch (back), WR Sidney Rice (head), C Max Unger (hip).

DETROIT LIONS at GREEN BAY PACKERS — LIONS: QUESTIONABLE: T Jeff Backus (hamstring), S Louis Delmas (knee), DT Nick Fairley (quadriceps), CB Chris Houston (ankle), CB Jacob Lacey (foot, Achilles), DT Corey Williams (knee). PROBABLE: T Gosder Cherilus (knees), DE Lawrence Jackson (concussion), WR Kassim Osgood (finger), LB Ashlee Palmer (thumb). PACKERS: OUT: LB Clay Matthews (hamstring), WR Jordy Nelson (hamstring), RB James Starks (knee), DE C.J. Wilson (knee), S Charles Woodson (collarbone). DOUBTFUL: DE Mike Neal (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: G T.J. Lang (ankle), LB Terrell Manning (shoulder). PROBABLE: WR Donald Driver (thumb), C Jeff Saturday (foot), CB Sam Shields (ankle).

HOUSTON TEXANS at NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — TEXANS: DNP: CB Alan Ball (foot), T Derek Newton (knee), LB Brooks Reed (groin). LIMITED: NT Shaun Cody (ribs, back), LB Tim Dobbins (shoulder), TE Garrett Graham (concussion), LB Bradie James (hamstring), CB Johnathan Joseph (hamstring, groin), DE Antonio Smith (ankle), G Wade Smith (knee, ribs). FULL: LB Bryan Braman (neck), G Antoine Caldwell (hamstring), DE Jared Crick (neck), TE Owen Daniels (back), WR Lestar Jean (knee), LB Whitney Mercilus (hip), LB Jesse Nading (foot), WR DeVier Posey (knee, hamstring), LB Darryl Sharpton (toe), RB Ben Tate (hamstring), QB T.J. Yates (right elbow). PATRIOTS: DNP: TE Rob Gronkowski (forearm, hip). LIMITED: DT Ron Brace (elbow), S Patrick Chung (shoulder, hamstring), G Dan Connolly (back), TE Aaron Hernandez (ankle), LB Dont’a Hightower (hamstring), DE Chandler Jones (ankle), WR Brandon Lloyd (knee), DT Kyle Love (knee), G Logan Mankins (ankle, calf), G Nick McDonald (shoulder), LB Brandon Spikes (knee, ankle), T Sebastian Vollmer (back, knee), WR Wes Welker (ankle). FULL: LB Jerod Mayo (elbow).

Betting line

NFL

(Home teams in Caps)

Favorite Open Current Underdog

Sunday

Ravens 2.5 2.5 REDSKINS

BROWNS 5 6.5 Chiefs

STEELERS 7 8 Chargers

COLTS 5 5.5 Titans

Jets 2 3 JAGUARS

Bears 2.5 3 VIKINGS

Falcons 3.5 3.5 PANTHERS

BUCCANEERS 7 7.5 Eagles

BILLS 3 3 Rams

BENGALS 3 3 Cowboys

49ERS 10.5 10 Dolphins

GIANTS 5 5 Saints

SEAHAWKS 10 10 Cardinals

PACKERS 7 7 Lions

Monday

PATRIOTS 5 3 Texans

College

Today

p-Navy 7.5 7 Army

p-Philadelphia, Pa.

Saturday, Dec. 15

New Mexico Bowl

Arizona 7.5 9.5 Nevada

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

Utah St 8 10 Toledo

Thursday, Dec. 20

Poinsettia Bowl

Byu 2.5 3 San Diego St

Friday, Dec. 21

Beef O Brady’s Bowl

C. Florida 7 8 Ball St

Saturday, Dec. 22

New Orleans Bowl

UL-Lafayette 4.5 5.5 E. Carolina

Las Vegas Bowl

Boise St 6.5 5.5 Washington

Monday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

Fresno St 11.5 11.5 Smu

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

W. Kentucky 6 6 C. Michigan

Thursday, Dec. 27

Military Bowl

San Jose St 7.5 7.5 Bowling Green

Belk Bowl

Cincinnati 10.5 8 Duke

Holiday Bowl

Ucla 1 (B) 1 Baylor

Friday, Dec. 28

Independence Bowl

UL-Monroe 6 7 Ohio

Russell Athletic Bowl

Virginia Tech 1 2 Rutgers

Meinke Car Care Bowl

Texas Tech 13 13 Minnesota

Saturday, Dec. 29

Armed Forces Bowl

Air Force 1 (R) 1 Rice

Fight Hunger Bowl

Arizona St NL NL Navy

Pinstripe Bowl

W. Virginia 4 4 Syracuse

Alamo Bowl

Oregon St 1 2 Texas

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

Tcu 2 2.5 Michigan St

Monday, Dec. 31

Music City Bowl

Vanderbilt 6 6 Nc State

Sun Bowl

Usc 10 10 Georgia Tech

Liberty Bowl

Tulsa 2.5 PK Iowa St

Chick-Fil-A Bowl

Lsu 4 4 Clemson

Tuesday, Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas Bowl

Oklahoma St 18 17 Purdue

Gator Bowl

Mississippi St 2 2 Northwestern

Outback Bowl

S. Carolina 4.5 4.5 Michigan

Capital One Bowl

Georgia 9 10 Nebraska

Rose Bowl

Stanford 6 6.5 Wisconsin

Orange Bowl

Florida St 14 14 N. Illinois

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl

Florida 14.5 14.5 Louisville

Thursday, Jan. 3

Fiesta Bowl

Oregon 8 8 Kansas St

Cotton Bowl

Texas A&M 3.5 4.5 Oklahoma

Saturday, Jan. 5

Compass Bowl

Mississippi 2 3 Pittsburgh

Sunday, Jan. 6

Go Daddy.com Bowl

Arkansas St 2 4.5 Kent St

Monday, Jan. 7

BCS Championship

Alabama 8.5 9 Notre Dame

Basketball

Men’s college

Friday’s Games

EAST

Canisius 67, Fairfield 55

Fairleigh Dickinson 82, Lafayette 80

Marist 62, Manhattan 58

Mount St. Mary’s 72, Navy 65

Rider 62, Siena 56

UConn 57, Harvard 49

SOUTH

South Carolina 91, Jacksonville 74

VCU 83, Old Dominion 70

MIDWEST

Iowa 80, Iowa St. 71

Milwaukee 80, N. Illinois 73, OT

SOUTHWEST

Prairie View 107, Dallas Christian 59

Women’s college

Friday’s Games

EAST

Arizona St. 67, Providence 58

Hampton 81, UMBC 36

Iona 67, Columbia 63

Rider 66, Army 60

SOUTH

Florida 89, Pacific 82

Kentucky 96, DePaul 64

Mercer 48, Georgia Southern 44

Mississippi St. 59, FAU 58

Old Dominion 59, NC Central 33

UALR 56, Memphis 44

MIDWEST

E. Illinois 72, Sacramento St. 67, OT

Illinois St. 64, Northwestern 46

Minnesota 87, UMKC 49

Wichita St. 51, N. Colorado 35

SOUTHWEST

Texas-Pan American 65, Texas Southern 46

FAR WEST

California 84, CS Bakersfield 46

E. Washington 74, Boise St. 63

Idaho 78, UC Riverside 64

Portland 70, Nevada 61

Deals

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Acquired RHP Graham Godfrey from Oakland to complete an earlier trade and assigned him to Pawtucket (IL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Named Terry Bradshaw minor league hitting coordinator; Jose Castro minor league assistant hitting coordinator; Milt Thompson minor league bunting and baserunning coordinator; Larry Carter pitching coach for Omaha (PCL); Jim Brower pitching coach for Northwest Arkansas (Texas); Julio Bruno hitting coach for Wilmington (Carolina); Brian Buchanan manager, Jerry Nyman pitching coach and Justin Gemoll hitting coach for Lexington (SAL); Steve Merriman pitching coach and Damon Hollins hitting coach for Idaho Falls (Pioneer); Abraham Nunez hitting coach and Saburo Hagihara trainer for Burlington (MWL); Pedro Grifol hitting coach for Surprise (Arizona); Ramon Martinez manager for the Dominican Academy and Luis Perez Latin America strength and conditioning coordinator.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Agreed to terms with OF Brett Gardner on a one-year contract. Announced INF Jayson Nix cleared waivers and was sent outright to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Agreed to terms with RHP Kyuji Fujikawa on a two-year contract.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Agreed to terms with LHP Travis Webb on a minor-league contract.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Agreed to terms with LHP Randy Choate on a three-year contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Agreed to terms with RHP Dan Haren on a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS—Assigned F Jon Leuer to Canton (NBADL).

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER—Recalled F Perry Jones, G Jeremy Lamb and C Daniel Orton from Tulsa (NBADL).

PORTLAND TRAIL BLAZERS—Assigned G Will Barton and F Victor Claver to Idaho (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Fined Chicago LB Brian Urlacher $21,000 for a horse-collar tackle on Seattle’s Leon Washington and Green Bay DB Tramon Williams $21,000 for his helmet-to-helmet hit on Minnesota’s Toby Gerhart in their Dec. 2 games. Fined Detroit DT Nick Fairley $15,750 for his horse-collar tackle of Indianapolis QB Andrew Luck. Fined Washington C Will Montgomery $10,000 for kicking New York Giants DL Linval Joseph, who was fined $7,875 for unnecessary roughness.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Signed OT Troy Kropog from the practice squad.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Signed WR Michael Preston from the practice squad. Waived FB Collin Mooney.

COLLEGE

AUBURN—Named Rhett Lashlee offensive coordinator and Ellis Johnson defensive coordinator.

MISSISSIPPI—Dismissed F Jason Carter from the men’s basketball team for an unspecified violation of team rules.

TENNESSEE—Named Butch Jones football coach.