Scoreboard

Published Dec 7, 2012 at 04:00AM

on deck

Today

Boys basketball: North Medford at Bend, 7 p.m.; South Medford at Summit, 7 p.m.; Crook County vs. Ontario at Burns Tournament, 4:30 p.m.; Madras at Banks, 7 p.m.; Cascade at Ridgeview, 5 p.m.; Mountain View at Sisters, 7:15 p.m.; Sweet Home at Redmond, 7 p.m.; La Pine at Myrtle Point, 7 p.m.; La Pine JV vs. Gilchrist in Gilchrist Invitational, 8 p.m.; Central Christian at North Lake Tournament, TBD;

Girls basketball: Bend at North Medford, 7 p.m.; Mountain View vs. Silverton at Willamette Tournament, 6 p.m.; Sisters at Churchill, 5:15 p.m.; Cascade at Ridgeview, 7 p.m.; Sweet Home at Redmond, 5 p.m.; La Pine vs. Brookings-Harbor at B-H Invitational, 6 p.m.; La Pine JV vs. Gilchrist at Gilchrist Invitational, 6:30 p.m.; Central Christian vs. Bonanza at North Lake Tournament, 2 p.m.;

Wrestling: Mountain View at Glencoe Tournament, TBD; Redmond, Crook County at Coast Classic in North Bend, 1 p.m.; Ridgeview, Sisters, Gilchrist, Madras, Crook County JV at Culver Tournament, 2 p.m.

Saturday

Boys basketball: North Medford at Summit, 12:45 p.m.; Henley at Madras, 5 p.m.; Central Christian at North Lake Tournament, TBD; Trinity Lutheran at Flls City/Kings Valley Charter, 3:30 p.m.; Sweet Home at Ridgeview, noon; Mountain View at Crater, 6 p.m.; Cascade at Redmond, 2 p.m.; La Pine at Ashland, 2 p.m.; Gilchrist hosts GHS tourney, TBA

Girls basketball: Cascade at Redmond, noon; Madras at Henley, 5 p.m.; Central Christian at North Lake Tournament, TBD; Trinity Lutheran at Falls City/Kings Valley Charter, 2 p.m.; Sweet Home at Ridgeview, 2 p.m.; Mountain View at Willamette Tournament, TBD; La Pine at Brookings-Harbor Invitational, TBD; Gilchrist hosts GHS tourney, TBA

Wrestling: Bend, Summit at Springfield Tournament, TBD; Redmond, Crook County at Coast Classic in North Bend, 9 a.m.; Ridgeview, Sisters, Gilchrist, Madras, Crook County JV at Culver Tournament, 9 a.m.

Swimming: Summit at North Bend High School Invitational, TBD

Rodeo

Professional

National Finals Rodeo

Thursday

At Thomas & Mack Center

Las Vegas

First Round

Bareback Riding

1. Wes Stevenson, Lubbock, Texas, 87 points on J Bar J, Inc.’s Freckled Doll, $18,257. 2. Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., 85.5, $14,429. 3. Casey Colletti, Pueblo, Colo., 85, $10,895. 4. Kaycee Feild, Payson, Utah, 84.5, $7,656. 5. Caleb Bennett, Morgan, Utah, 84, $4,712. 6. Bobby Mote, Stephenville, Texas, 83.5, $2,945. 7 (tie), Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore., and Justin McDaniel, Porum, Okla., 82.5 each. 9. Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 82. 10 (tie), J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., and Matt Bright, Azle, Texas, 77 each. 12. Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., 76. 13. Brian Bain, Culver, Ore., 75.5. 14. Jessy Davis, Power, Mont., 75. 15. Jared Keylon, Uniontown, Kan., 74.5.

Steer Wrestling

1. Casey Martin, Sulphur, La., 3.4 seconds, $18,257. 2. Dean Gorsuch, Gering, Neb., 3.5, $14,429. 3. Ethen Thouvenell, Napa, Calif., 3.6, $10,895. 4. Les Shepperson, Midwest, Wyo., 3.7, $7,656. 5 (tie), Beau Clark, Belgrade, Mont., and Tom Lewis, Lehi, Utah, 3.8, $3,828 each. 7 (tie), K.C. Jones, Decatur, Texas, and Bray Armes, Gruver, Texas, 4.1 each. 9. Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore., 4.2. 10. Gabe Ledoux, Kaplan, La., 4.7. 11. Todd Suhn, Hermosa, S.D., 7.6. 12. Matt Reeves, Cross Plains, Texas, 13.3. 13 (tie), Wade Sumpter, Fowler, Colo.. Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif., and Billy Bugenig, Ferndale, Calif., NT.

Team Roping

1 (tie), Kaleb Driggers, Albany, Ga./Jade Corkill, Fallon, Nev.,and Brock Hanson, Casa Grande, Ariz./Ryan Motes, Weatherford, Texas, 4.7 seconds, $16,343 each. 3. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas/Patrick Smith, Lipan, Texas, 4.8, $10,895. 4. Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tenn./Clay O’Brien Cooper, Gardnerville, Nev., 5.1, $7,656. 5. Derrick Begay, Seba Dalkai, Ariz./Cesar de la Cruz, Tucson, Ariz., 5.8, $4,712. 6. Keven Daniel, Franklin, Tenn./Chase Tryan, Helena, Mont., 5.9, $2,945. 7. Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas/Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 6.5. 8. Charly Crawford, Prineville, Ore./Jim Ross Cooper, Monument, N.M., 11.3. 9 (tie), Luke Brown, Stephenville, Texas/Martin Lucero, Stephenville, Texas. Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont./Travis Graves, Jay, Okla.. Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont./Paul Eaves, Millsap, Texas. Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont./Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan.. Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz./Kory Koontz, Sudan, Texas. Spencer Mitchell, Colusa, Calif./Dakota Kirchenschlager, Stephenville, Texas, and Turtle Powell, Stephenville, Texas/Dugan Kelly, Paso Robles, Calif., NT.

Saddle Bronc Riding

1. Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 87 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Fire Lane, $18,257. 2 (tie), Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah, and Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 84.5, $12,662 each. 4. Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 83.5, $7,656. 5. Jacobs Crawley, College Station, Texas, 83, $4,712. 6. Tyrell Smith, Cascade, Mont., 82.5, $2,945. 7. Cody Taton, Corona, N.M., 82. 8 (tie), Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., and Bradley Harter, Weatherford, Texas, 81.5 each. 10. Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., 80. 11. Wade Sundell, Boxholm, Iowa, 77. 12. Chad Ferley, Oelrichs, S.D., 75.5. 13. Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., 67.5. 14 (tie), Sterling Crawley, College Station, Texas, and Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, NT.

Tie-Down Roping

1. Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 7.4 seconds, $18,257. 2. Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La., 7.6, $14,429. 3. Houston Hutto, Tomball, Texas, 8.1, $10,895. 4. Adam Gray, Seymour, Texas, 8.2, $7,656. 5. Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., 8.7, $4,712. 6. Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 8.8, $2,945. 7 (tie), Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas, and Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, 8.9 each. 9. Clif Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 9.2. 10. Cody Ohl, Hico, Texas, 9.6. 11. Justin Maass, Giddings, Texas, 9.9. 12. Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah, 10.8. 13. Bradley Bynum, Sterling City, Texas, 10.9. 14. Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla., 13.5. 15. Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, 13.7.

Barrel Racing

1. Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, 13.75 seconds, $18,257. 2. Kelli Tolbert, Hooper, Utah, 13.77, $14,429. 3. Brittany Pozzi, Victoria, Texas, 13.86, $10,895. 4. Lee Ann Rust, Stephenville, Texas, 13.99, $7,656. 5. Christy Loflin, Franktown, Colo., 14.03, $4,712. 6.Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 14.04, $2,945. 7. Trula Churchill, Valentine, Neb., 14.09. 8. Benette Barrington-Little, Ardmore, Okla., 14.11. 9. Kaley Bass, Kissimmee, Fla., 14.20. 10. Nikki Steffes, Vale, S.D., 14.23. 11. Christina Richman, Glendora, Calif., 14.30. 12. Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 14.35. 13. Brenda Mays, Terrebonne, Ore., 14.40. 14. Lindsay Sears, Nanton, Alberta, 18.99. 15. Carlee Pierce, Stephenville, Texas, 29.11.

Bull Riding

1. J.W. Harris, Mullin, Texas, 90.5 points on Four Star Rodeo’s Stink Eye, $18,257. 2. Cody Whitney, Sayre, Okla., 86.5, $14,429. 3. Beau Schroeder, China, Texas, 83.0, $10,895. 4. Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas, 74.5, $7,656. 5. Trey Benton III, Rock Island, Texas, 73.5, $4,712. 6 (tie), Ardie Maier, Timber Lake, S.D.. Trevor Kastner, Ardmore, Okla.. Seth Glause, Cheyenne, Wyo.. Tate Stratton, Kellyville, Okla.. Cody Samora, Cortez, Colo.. Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash.. Clayton Savage, Casper, Wyo.. Kanin Asay, Powell, Wyo.. Tag Elliott, Thatcher, Utah, and Brett Stall, Detroit Lakes, Minn., NS.

Football

NFL

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

All Times PST

———

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

y-New England 9 3 0 .750 430 260

N.Y. Jets 5 7 0 .417 228 296

Buffalo 5 7 0 .417 277 337

Miami 5 7 0 .417 227 249

South

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Houston 11 1 0 .917 351 221

Indianapolis 8 4 0 .667 265 306

Tennessee 4 8 0 .333 248 359

Jacksonville 2 10 0 .167 206 342

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 9 3 0 .750 303 242

Pittsburgh 7 5 0 .583 254 230

Cincinnati 7 5 0 .583 302 260

Cleveland 4 8 0 .333 229 265

West

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Denver 10 3 0 .769 375 257

San Diego 4 8 0 .333 258 257

Oakland 3 10 0 .231 248 402

Kansas City 2 10 0 .167 188 322

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 7 5 0 .583 321 243

Washington 6 6 0 .500 312 301

Dallas 6 6 0 .500 280 295

Philadelphia 3 9 0 .250 217 320

South

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Atlanta 11 1 0 .917 317 229

Tampa Bay 6 6 0 .500 333 285

New Orleans 5 7 0 .417 321 327

Carolina 3 9 0 .250 235 292

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 8 4 0 .667 296 259

Chicago 8 4 0 .667 294 198

Minnesota 6 6 0 .500 262 272

Detroit 4 8 0 .333 300 315

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 8 3 1 .708 289 171

Seattle 7 5 0 .583 242 202

St. Louis 5 6 1 .458 221 267

Arizona 4 8 0 .333 186 234

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

———

Thursday’s Game

Denver 26, Oakland 13

Sunday’s Games

Chicago at Minnesota, 10 a.m.

Baltimore at Washington, 10 a.m.

Kansas City at Cleveland, 10 a.m.

San Diego at Pittsburgh, 10 a.m.

Tennessee at Indianapolis, 10 a.m.

N.Y. Jets at Jacksonville, 10 a.m.

Atlanta at Carolina, 10 a.m.

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 10 a.m.

St. Louis at Buffalo, 10 a.m.

Dallas at Cincinnati, 10 a.m.

Miami at San Francisco, 1:05 p.m.

Arizona at Seattle, 1:25 p.m.

New Orleans at N.Y. Giants, 1:25 p.m.

Detroit at Green Bay, 5:20 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 10

Houston at New England, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Summary

Broncos 26, Raiders 13

Denver 10 3 13 0 — 26

Oakland 0 7 0 6 — 13

First Quarter

Den—Dreessen 6 pass from Manning (Prater kick), 10:30.

Den—FG Prater 43, 5:09.

Second Quarter

Den—FG Prater 34, 13:39.

Oak—McFadden 6 pass from Palmer (Janikowski kick), 1:59.

Third Quarter

Den—FG Prater 20, 7:30.

Den—Moreno 1 run (Prater kick), 5:07.

Den—FG Prater 33, :19.

Fourth Quarter

Oak—Heyward-Bey 56 pass from Palmer (pass failed), 5:36.

A—53,807.

———

Den Oak

First downs 30 14

Total Net Yards 428 324

Rushes-yards 39-140 16-61

Passing 288 263

Punt Returns 1-0 1-8

Kickoff Returns 1-33 2-34

Interceptions Ret. 1-18 1-0

Comp-Att-Int 26-36-1 19-30-1

Sacked-Yards Lost 3-22 1-10

Punts 2-44.5 5-43.4

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 1-1

Penalties-Yards 3-25 11-94

Time of Possession 37:19 22:41

———

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING— Denver: Moreno 32-119, Hillman 4-24, Manning 3-(minus 3). Oakland: McFadden 11-52, Reece 4-10, Palmer 1-(minus 1).

PASSING— Denver: Manning 26-36-1-310. Oakland: Palmer 19-30-1-273.

RECEIVING— Denver: Decker 8-88, D.Thomas 5-83, Dreessen 5-30, Moreno 4-48, Tamme 2-24, Willis 1-19, Caldwell 1-18. Oakland: Heyward-Bey 5-82, Streater 4-100, Moore 4-43, Criner 2-24, McFadden 2-12, Myers 1-7, Reece 1-5.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—None.

College

College Football Award Winners

Winners of the 2012 college football awards, presented Thursday from the Walt Disney World Resort:

Walter Camp National Player of the Year — Manti Te’o, Notre Dame

Maxwell Award (best all-around player) — Manti Te’o, Notre Dame

Davey O’Brien National Quarterback Award — Johnny Manziel, Texas A&M

Doak Walker Award (outstanding running back) — Montee Ball, Wisconsin

Fred Biletnikoff Award (outstanding receiver) — Marqise Lee, Southern Cal

Chuck Bedarnik Trophy (best defensive player) — Manti Te’o, Notre Dame

Outland Trophy (outstanding collegiate interior lineman) — Luke Joeckel, Texas A&M

Jim Thorpe Award (best defensive back) — Johnthan Banks, Mississippi State

Lou Groza Award (outstanding place-kicker) — Cairo Santos, Tulane

Ray Guy Award (best punter) — Ryan Allen, Louisiana Tech

Sports Spirit Award — Nate Boyer, Texas

Coach of the Year — Brian Kelly, Notre Dame

NCFAA Contribution to College Football Award — Ara Parseghian

NCAA Football Championship Subdivision Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Today, Dec. 7

Sam Houston State (9-3) at Montana State (11-1), 5 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 8

Georgia Southern (9-3) at Old Dominion (11-1), 9 a.m.

Wofford (9-3) at North Dakota State (11-1), noon

Illinois State (9-3) at Eastern Washington (10-2), 3 p.m.

Bowl Glance

Subject to Change

All Times PST

———

Saturday, Dec. 15

New Mexico Bowl

At Albuquerque

Nevada (7-5) vs. Arizona (7-5), 10 a.m. (ESPN)

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

Toledo (9-3) vs. Utah State (10-2), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 20

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego

San Diego State (9-3) vs. BYU (7-5), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 21

Beef ‘O’ Brady’s Bowl

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

Ball State (9-3) vs. UCF (9-4), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 22

New Orleans Bowl

East Carolina (8-4) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (7-4), 9 a.m. (ESPN)

Las Vegas Bowl

Boise State (10-2) vs. Washington (7-5), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

SMU (6-6) vs. Fresno State (9-3), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

At Detroit

Central Michigan (6-6) vs. Western Kentucky (7-5), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 27

Military Bowl

At Washington

Bowling Green (8-4) vs. San Jose State (10-2), noon (ESPN)

Belk Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Duke (6-6) vs. Cincinnati (9-3), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Baylor (7-5) vs. UCLA (9-4), 6:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 28

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Louisiana-Monroe (8-4) vs. Ohio (8-4), 11 a.m. (ESPN)

Russell Athletic Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Virginia Tech (6-6) vs. Rutgers (9-3), 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Meineke Car Care Bowl

At Houston

Minnesota (6-6) vs. Texas Tech (7-5), 6 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 29

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Rice (6-6) vs. Air Force (6-6), 8:45 a.m. (ESPN)

Fight Hunger Bowl

At San Francisco

Arizona State (7-5) vs. Navy (7-4), 12:15 p.m. (ESPN2)

Pinstripe Bowl

At New York

Syracuse (7-5) vs. West Virginia (7-5), 12:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Texas (8-4) vs. Oregon State (9-3), 3:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Michigan State (6-6) vs. TCU (7-5), 7:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Betting line

NFL

(Home teams in Caps)

Favorite Open Current Underdog

Sunday

Ravens 2.5 2.5 REDSKINS

BROWNS 5 6 Chiefs

STEELERS 7 7 Chargers

COLTS 5 5 Titans

Jets 2 2.5 JAGUARS

Bears 2.5 3 VIKINGS

Falcons 3.5 3.5 PANTHERS

BUCCANEERS 7 7 Eagles

BILLS 3 3 Rams

BENGALS 3 3 Cowboys

49ERS 10.5 10 Dolphins

GIANTS 5 5 Saints

SEAHAWKS 10 10.5 Cardinals

PACKERS 7 7 Lions

Monday

PATRIOTS 5 3 Texans

College

Saturday

p-Navy 7.5 7 Army

p-Philadelphia, Pa.

Saturday, Dec. 15

New Mexico Bowl

Arizona 7.5 9.5 Nevada

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

Utah St 8 10 Toledo

Thursday, Dec. 20

Poinsettia Bowl

Byu 2.5 3 San Diego St

Friday, Dec. 21

Beef O Brady’s Bowl

C. Florida 7 8 Ball St

Saturday, Dec. 22

New Orleans Bowl

UL-Lafayette 4.5 5.5 E. Carolina

Las Vegas Bowl

Boise St 6.5 5.5 Washington

Monday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

Fresno St 11.5 11.5 Smu

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

W. Kentucky 6 6 C. Michigan

Thursday, Dec. 27

Military Bowl

San Jose St 7.5 7.5 Bowling Green

Belk Bowl

Cincinnati 10.5 8 Duke

Holiday Bowl

Ucla 1 (B) 1 Baylor

Friday, Dec. 28

Independence Bowl

UL-Monroe 6 7 Ohio

Russell Athletic Bowl

Virginia Tech 1 2 Rutgers

Meinke Car Care Bowl

Texas Tech 13 13 Minnesota

Saturday, Dec. 29

Armed Forces Bowl

Air Force 1 (R) 1 Rice

Fight Hunger Bowl

Arizona St NL NL Navy

Pinstripe Bowl

W. Virginia 4 4 Syracuse

Alamo Bowl

Oregon St 1 2 Texas

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

Tcu 2 2.5 Michigan St

Monday, Dec. 31

Music City Bowl

Vanderbilt 6 6 Nc State

Sun Bowl

Usc 10 10 Georgia Tech

Liberty Bowl

Tulsa 2.5 PK Iowa St

Chick-Fil-A Bowl

Lsu 4 4 Clemson

Tuesday, Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas Bowl

Oklahoma St 18 17 Purdue

Gator Bowl

Mississippi St 2 2 Northwestern

Outback Bowl

S. Carolina 4.5 4.5 Michigan

Capital One Bowl

Georgia 9 10 Nebraska

Rose Bowl

Stanford 6 6.5 Wisconsin

Orange Bowl

Florida St 14 14 N. Illinois

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl

Florida 14.5 14.5 Louisville

Thursday, Jan. 3

Fiesta Bowl

Oregon 8 8 Kansas St

Cotton Bowl

Texas A&M 3.5 4.5 Oklahoma

Saturday, Jan. 5

Compass Bowl

Mississippi 2 3 Pittsburgh

Sunday, Jan. 6

Go Daddy.com Bowl

Arkansas St 2 4.5 Kent St

Monday, Jan. 7

BCS Championship

Alabama 8.5 9 Notre Dame

Basketball

Men’s college

Thursday’s Games

EAST

American U. 73, UMBC 70, 2OT

Maine 97, Fisher 42

Providence 72, Rhode Island 57

Syracuse 84, Long Beach St. 53

SOUTH

Boston U. 69, Coastal Carolina 63

FAU 88, Stetson 78

Tennessee Tech 74, Green Bay 68

William & Mary 78, Howard 69

MIDWEST

Cincinnati 87, UALR 53

Creighton 64, Nebraska 42

Oakland 88, Rochester (Mich.) 77

S. Dakota St. 83, Dakota St. 52

Vanderbilt 66, Xavier 64, OT

Youngstown St. 93, Geneva 50

FAR WEST

CS Bakersfield 72, Cal St.-Fullerton 70

Fresno St. 84, San Diego Christian 49

Idaho 81, E. Washington 79, OT

Montana St. 78, Montana Tech 54

San Diego St. 84, UC Santa Barbara 70

Women’s college

Thursday’s Games

EAST

Lehigh 47, Fairfield 42

Rutgers 58, LIU Brooklyn 32

UConn 67, Penn St. 52

SOUTH

Duke 85, Georgia Tech 52

Maryland 79, Virginia 55

Middle Tennessee 63, Xavier 48

Tennessee Tech 65, Samford 56

UT-Martin 78, Saint Louis 62

Vanderbilt 67, Hartford 45

W. Kentucky 62, Morehead St. 38

MIDWEST

Ball St. 73, Detroit 64, OT

Drake 62, N. Dakota St. 50

Iowa 50, Iowa St. 42

Kent St. 71, Temple 62

Missouri 91, Missouri St. 77

Ohio 69, E. Kentucky 58

Purdue 69, IPFW 54

South Dakota 90, Dakota St. 35

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 64, Kansas 56

Oklahoma 71, North Texas 68

Oklahoma St. 85, Stephen F. Austin 41

Texas St. 93, Huston-Tillotson 42

FAR WEST

S. Utah 71, Utah Valley 66

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 75, UC Davis 56

Wyoming 58, Montana 56

Deals

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Acquired RHP Kyle Kaminska from Pittsburgh to complete an earlier trade and assigned him to Pawtucket (IL). Agreed to terms with RHP Koji Uehara.

DETROIT TIGERS—Acquired 2B Jeff Kobernus from Boston Red Sox for INF-OF Justin Henry.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Acquired RHP Vance Worley and RHP Trevor May from Philadelphia for OF Ben Revere. Agreed to terms with RHP Jared Burton on a two-year contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Named Darrin Garner manager for the Mariners (Arizona), James Horner manager for High Desert (Cal) and Chris Prieto manager for Pulaski (Appalachian).

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Agreed to terms with 1B James Loney on a one-year contract.

TEXAS RANGERS—Sent RHP Wilfredo Boscan to San Diego to complete an earlier trade. Agreed to terms with 1B-DH Brandon Allen, RHP Jake Brigham, RHP Evan Meek and RHP Randy Wells on minor league contracts.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Agreed to terms with C Wil Nieves and INF-OF Eric Hinske on one-year contracts.

ATLANTA BRAVES—Agreed to terms with OF Reed Johnson on a one-year contract.

NEW YORK METS—Traded LHP Kyle Lobstein to Detroit for cash.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

TORONTO RAPTORS—Assigned F Quincy Acy to Bakersfield (NBADL).

Women’s National Basketball Association

MINNESOTA LYNX—Signed coach Cheryl Reeve to a multiyear contract extension.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS—Signed OT Chris Scott from Tennessee’s practice squad. Placed OT Chris Hairston on injured reserve.

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Signed K Josh Brown. Waived C Jeff Faine.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Placed DL Allen Bailey on injured reserve. Signed LB Leon Williams.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Placed OT Sean Locklear on injured reserve. Signed OL Selvish Capers from the practice squad. Signed OL Paul Fenaroli to the practice squad.

NEW YORK JETS—Signed S Antonio Allen from the practice squad. Signed CB Donnie Fletcher to the practice squad.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Signed CB Chandler Fenner to the practice squad.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLORADO RAPIDS—Signed MF Pablo Mastroeni to a one-year contract.

NEW YORK RED BULLS—Acquired F Josue Martinez and allocation money from Philadelphia for F Sebastien Le Toux.

PORTLAND TIMBERS—Signed G Jake Gleeson, D Ryan Kawulok and MF/D Rodney Wallace. Exercised their 2012 contract options on G Joe Bendik, D Futty Danso, D Chris Taylor, MF Eric Alexander, MF Kalif Alhassan, MF Sal Zizzo, F Bright Dike and F Brent Richards. Declined the 2012 contract option for D Steven Smith.

COLLEGE

AUBURN—Named Ellis Johnson defensive coordinator.

CARTHAGE—Named Mike Yeager football coach.

FAIRFIELD—Signed men’s basketball coach Sydney Johnson to a contract extension through the 2018-19 season.

comments powered by Disqus