Slideshow: Winter prep sports week 1

A look at last week's Central Oregon high school contests

Published Dec 3, 2012 at 04:00AM

 

Check out action photos of Central Oregon high school athletes from this past week, and take a look at the schedule of upcoming contests involving area teams. Throughout the week, pick up The Bulletin for coverage of prep football, volleyball, soccer and cross-country.

Click here to purchase photos

Tuesday, Dec. 4

  • Boys basketball: Summit at Sisters, 7 p.m.; Bend at Grants Pass, 6 p.m.; Mountain View at Madras, 7 p.m.; La Pine at Henley, 7 p.m.; Culver at Dufur, 6:30 p.m.; Central Christian at Trinity Lutheran, 7:30 p.m.; Gilchrist at Chiloquin, 7 p.m.
  • Girls basketball: Grants Pass at Bend, 6 p.m.; Madras at Mountain View, 7 p.m.; Henley at La Pine, 7 p.m.; Culver at Dufur, 6:30 p.m.; Central Christian at Trinity Lutheran, 6 p.m.; Summit at Sisters, 5:45 p.m.; Gilchrist at Chiloquin, 5:30  p.m.
  • Wednesday, Dec. 5

  • Girls basketball: Sisters at Redmond, 7 p.m.
  • Swimming: Bend at Redmond/Ridgeview meet at Redmond High, TBD
  • Wrestling: Gilchrist at Bend Novice, 5 p.m.
  • Thursday, Dec. 6

  • Boys basketball: Ridgeview (Fr) at Trinity Lutheran, 5 p.m.;
  • Wrestling: Ridgeview at Bend, 7 p.m.; Gilchrist at La Pine, 6 p.m.; Summit at Madras, 7 p.m.
  • Swimming: Bend, Redmond, Ridgeview at Redmond, 2:45 p.m.; Sisters at Madras, 4:45 p.m.
  • Friday, Dec. 7

  • Boys basketball: North Medford at Bend, 7 p.m.; South Medford at Summit, 7 p.m.; Crook County at Burns Tournament, TBD; Madras at Banks, 7 p.m.; Central Christian at North Lake Tournament, TBD; Cascade at Ridgeview, 5 p.m.; Mountain View at Mazama, 7:15 p.m.; Sweet Home at Redmond, 7 p.m.; Gilchrist hosts GHS tourney, TBA
  • Girls basketball: Bend at North Medford, 7 p.m.; Mountain View at Willamette Tournament, TBD; Sisters at Churchill, 5:15 p.m.; Cascade at Ridgeview, 7 p.m.; Banks at Madras, 7 p.m.; Central Christian at North Lake Tournament, TBD; Sweet Home at Redmond, 5 p.m.; Gilchrist hosts GHS tourney, TBA
  • Wrestling: Mountain View at Glencoe Tournament, TBD; Redmond, Crook County at Coast Classic in North Bend, 1 p.m.; Ridgeview, Sisters, Gilchrist, Madras at Culver Tournament, 2 p.m.
  • Saturday, Dec. 8

  • Boys basketball: North Medford at Summit, 12:45 p.m.; Henley at Madras, 5 p.m.; Central Christian at North Lake Tournament, TBD; Trinity Lutheran at Falls City/Kings Valley Charter, 3:30 p.m.; Sweet Home at Ridgeview, 12 p.m.; Mountain View at Crater, 6 p.m.; Cascade at Redmond, 2 p.m.; Gilchrist hosts GHS tourney, TBA
  • Girls basketball: Cascade at Redmond, 12 p.m.; Madras at Henley, 5 p.m.; Central Christian at North Lake Tournament, TBD; Trinity Lutheran at Falls City/Kings Valley Charter, 2 p.m.; Sweet Home at Ridgeview, 2 p.m.; Mountain View at Willamette Tournament, TBD; Gilchrist hosts GHS tourney, TBA
  • Wrestling: Bend, Summit at Springfield Tournament, TBD; Redmond, Crook County at Coast Classic in North Bend, 9 a.m.; Ridgeview, Sisters, Gilchrist, Madras at Culver Tournament, 9 a.m.
  • Swimming: Summit at North Bend High School Invitational, TBD